Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 27 | 35 | 41 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 45 | 59 | 70 | 104 |
| 1080p Full HD | 65 | 86 | 102 | 151 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and AMD Radeon RX 9060 — this pairing represents a mid-generation matchup of an established 8-core CPU with a current-gen graphics card. In Rust, the combination lands at rank 1665 out of 2953 tested combos, placing it in the 44th percentile of all systems tested. That mid-pack standing is telling: this is neither a top-tier enthusiast setup nor a low-end outlier, but rather a balanced configuration that delivers playable frame rates across most settings, with clear limitations at the highest visual presets and resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 1665 out of 2953 tested combos places it just below the halfway point of the database. In practical terms, this means roughly 56% of tested combinations outperform it in Rust, while 44% fall behind. The positioning is consistent with what the component benchmarks suggest: the CPU sits at the 84th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is at the 59th percentile among all GPUs. When paired, the system’s overall capability is dragged down by the GPU’s more modest standing.
What does rank 1665 actually mean for gameplay? The data shows that this combo can handle Rust at 1080p Low with an average of 151 FPS, which is well above the threshold for smooth play. But at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 27 FPS, which is below the playable threshold for most users. The spread between best-case and worst-case scenarios is enormous — from 151 FPS down to 27 FPS — and that range defines the combo’s character. It is a system that excels at competitive settings but struggles at maximum quality.
Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing is not an outlier in either direction. It sits comfortably in the middle of the pack, which is exactly what the component-level benchmarks would predict. The CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance is offset by the GPU’s mid-range positioning, and the result is a system that is greater than the sum of its parts in some scenarios, but limited by the GPU in others.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X brings 8 cores and 16 threads to the pairing, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. Built on TSMC’s 7 nm process with Zen 2 architecture, this CPU has been a mainstay of mid-range builds since its 2019 release. Its 32 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support at 51.2 GB/s bandwidth provide solid fundamentals for gaming workloads.
In Rust, the CPU’s role is particularly important because the game is known for heavy simulation and entity processing. The 3700X’s multi-threaded capabilities are reflected in benchmarks: it scores 2092 in Cinebench R15 multi-core and 8899 in Geekbench multi-core. The PassMark multi-thread score of 22458 and integer math score of 66399 indicate strong parallel processing capability. Single-thread performance is more modest, with a Geekbench single-core score of 1593 and a PassMark single-thread score of 2656.
The CPU’s 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs suggests it is well above average for overall processing power. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (0.1% faster), AMD EPYC 4244P (0.1% faster), and Intel Core i5-13450HX (0.2% slower). These deltas are negligible — the 3700X is essentially tied with several modern mid-range processors, which is impressive for a chip released several years prior.
For Rust specifically, the CPU’s ability to maintain high frame rates at 1080p Low (151 FPS average) suggests it is not the primary bottleneck at lower settings. However, the single-thread score of 2656 in PassMark indicates that the CPU may struggle to keep up with the GPU in scenarios where Rust’s main thread becomes the limiting factor. The data suggests that at higher resolutions, where the GPU takes on more work, the CPU has sufficient headroom.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is a current-generation graphics card built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with the Navi 44 chip. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1700 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock of 2990 MHz. With 1792 shading units, 112 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, it is positioned as a mid-range offering in the RX 9000 series.
The GPU’s benchmark results place it at the 59th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16014. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (0.7% faster), AMD Radeon R9 370X (1% slower), and AMD Radeon RX 7700 (1% slower). The performance parity with the RTX 3060 Ti is noteworthy — the RX 9060 essentially matches a previous-generation mid-range card in synthetic benchmarks.
In compute workloads, the RX 9060 scores 88183 in Geekbench OpenCL and 39476 in Geekbench Vulkan. The PassMark G3D score of 17631 and GPU compute score of 9919 provide additional context. The GPU’s FP32 performance of 21.43 TFLOPS and texture rate of 334.9 GTexel/s indicate solid raw throughput for its class.
For Rust, the GPU’s 8 GB of VRAM is a critical consideration. The game can be memory-hungry at higher settings, and the 128-bit memory bus may limit performance in texture-heavy scenes. The data shows that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions: at 4K Ultra, the combo manages only 27 FPS, while at 1080p Low it achieves 151 FPS. This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU that has sufficient power for lower resolutions but runs out of headroom as pixel count increases.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160) and four settings levels (Low, Medium, High, Ultra). At 1080p, the combo delivers strong performance across the board: 151 FPS at Low, 102 FPS at Medium (with a min of 86 and max of 117), 86 FPS at High, and 65 FPS at Ultra. These numbers indicate that 1080p is well within the capabilities of this system, with even the most demanding preset remaining above 60 FPS.
Moving to 1440p, the performance drops are significant but not catastrophic. Low settings yield 104 FPS, Medium produces 70 FPS (min 59, max 80), High drops to 59 FPS, and Ultra falls to 45 FPS. The 1440p Medium result is particularly notable: the 59 FPS minimum suggests occasional dips below the 60 FPS threshold, but the average of 70 FPS keeps gameplay mostly smooth. At 1440p High, the average of 59 FPS is right at the edge of playability, while Ultra at 45 FPS is below the ideal threshold for fast-paced action.
At 4K, the system clearly struggles. Low settings produce 62 FPS, which is playable but not ideal. Medium drops to 41 FPS (min 35, max 47), High falls to 35 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 27 FPS. The 4K results indicate that this combo is not suitable for maximum-quality 4K gaming in Rust. Even at Low settings, the 62 FPS average is below what many players would consider optimal for a competitive survival game.
The data reveals interesting scaling patterns. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by roughly 30-35% across all settings. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is more severe, ranging from 40-45% depending on settings. This non-linear scaling suggests that the GPU’s memory bandwidth and VRAM capacity become increasingly limiting factors as resolution increases.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 60 FPS in 1080p?
A: Yes, at all settings. The data shows 151 FPS at Low, 102 FPS at Medium, 86 FPS at High, and 65 FPS at Ultra in 1920x1080. Even the most demanding preset exceeds 60 FPS.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: 1920x1080 is clearly the sweet spot. All four settings presets exceed 60 FPS average, with Low and Medium providing headroom well above that threshold. At 2560x1440, only Low and Medium presets maintain averages above 60 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in Rust?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 151 FPS, suggesting the CPU can push high frame rates. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 27 FPS, which is far below what the CPU’s 84th percentile ranking would suggest is possible — the GPU is limiting performance.
Q: How does the RX 9060 compare to its nearest rival, the RTX 3060 Ti?
A: The RX 9060 has an average benchmark score of 16014, while the RTX 3060 Ti scores 16129, making the RTX 3060 Ti 0.7% faster. In practical terms, this difference is negligible and would not noticeably affect Rust performance.
Q: What settings should be avoided with this combo?
A: The 3840x2160 Ultra preset (27 FPS) and 3840x2160 High preset (35 FPS) should be avoided. The 2560x1440 Ultra preset (45 FPS) is also below the threshold for smooth gameplay in a fast-paced survival game.
Q: Does the CPU’s 8-core/16-thread configuration help in Rust?
A: The CPU’s multi-threaded performance is strong, with a PassMark multi-thread score of 22458 and Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2092. Rust’s simulation-heavy nature can benefit from multiple cores, and the data shows the CPU is not the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depends on resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, all presets are playable, but the Medium preset (102 FPS average, 86 FPS minimum) offers the best balance of visual quality and performance headroom. The High preset at 86 FPS is also viable, but the jump from Medium to High costs 16 FPS while providing diminishing visual returns. Ultra at 65 FPS is playable but leaves little margin for frame drops in busy scenes.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset (70 FPS average, 59 FPS minimum) is the recommended choice. The 59 FPS minimum is right at the edge of the 60 FPS threshold, but the overall experience should be smooth in most scenarios. The Low preset at 104 FPS is the safer choice for competitive play, while High (59 FPS) and Ultra (45 FPS) are not recommended for consistent 60+ FPS gameplay.
At 3840x2160, only the Low preset (62 FPS) is viable for 60 FPS gameplay. Medium (41 FPS), High (35 FPS), and Ultra (27 FPS) all fall below the threshold for smooth play. If 4K is a priority, lowering resolution to 1440p or accepting lower settings is necessary.
For players prioritizing frame rate over visual fidelity, the 1080p Low preset (151 FPS) provides the smoothest experience with maximum headroom. For a balanced experience, 1080p Medium or 1440p Medium are the best compromises between quality and performance.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals important characteristics of this combo. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 151 at 1080p to 104 at 1440p (31% decrease) and then to 62 at 4K (59% decrease from 1080p). At Medium settings, the progression is 102 to 70 to 41 (31% and 60% decreases respectively). At High settings, it goes from 86 to 59 to 35 (31% and 59% decreases). At Ultra, the numbers are 65 to 45 to 27 (31% and 58% decreases).
The consistent 31% drop from 1080p to 1440p across all settings indicates that the GPU is scaling predictably with pixel count in this range. However, the 58-60% drop from 1080p to 4K shows that the GPU hits a hard wall at higher resolutions. This is likely due to the 8 GB VRAM capacity and 288.0 GB/s memory bandwidth — at 4K, the GPU cannot feed data to the shading units fast enough to maintain proportional performance.
The scaling pattern also reveals that the CPU is not a limiting factor at higher resolutions. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect the FPS to remain relatively flat as resolution increases, since the CPU workload stays constant. Instead, the FPS drops significantly, confirming that the GPU is the primary constraint at 1440p and 4K.
The 4K Low result (62 FPS) is particularly telling. At this resolution, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor, yet the CPU is still able to feed it enough data to achieve playable frame rates. This suggests the 3700X has sufficient headroom for Rust even at high resolutions, and the RX 9060’s mid-range positioning is what caps the system’s performance at 4K. For players targeting 4K, this combo falls short of ideal, but for 1080p and 1440p gaming, it delivers a solid experience across most settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
AMD Radeon RX 9060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 35.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 27.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 70.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 59.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 151.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 102.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 86.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 65.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 9060 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RX 9060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.