Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
32
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 32 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 12 16 19 28
1440p QHD 20 27 32 48
1080p Full HD 30 39 46 69

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 28
3840x2160 Medium 19
3840x2160 High 16
3840x2160 Ultra 12
2560x1440 Low 48
2560x1440 Medium 32
2560x1440 High 27
2560x1440 Ultra 20
1920x1080 Low 69
1920x1080 Medium 46
1920x1080 High 39
1920x1080 Ultra 30

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 paired with the Intel Arc B370 produces a severely constrained gaming experience in Rust, with benchmark results placing this combination near the very bottom of the database. The measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings indicate a fundamental hardware bottleneck that prevents playable performance in nearly every scenario, making this combo suitable only for the most undemanding configurations.

Resolution Scaling

The progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a stark and consistent pattern of performance degradation that points directly to the GPU as the limiting component. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 69 FPS, but this drops to 48 FPS at 1440p and further to 28 FPS at 4K. This represents a 30% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, followed by another 42% reduction from 1440p to 4K, demonstrating that the rendering pipeline collapses as pixel count increases.

The scaling behavior becomes even more pronounced when examining the Medium settings row, which includes both minimum and maximum frame data. At 1080p Medium, the average is 46 FPS with a range of 39 to 53 FPS. Moving to 1440p Medium, the average falls to 32 FPS with a range of 27 to 37 FPS, and at 4K Medium, the average drops to 19 FPS with a range of 16 to 22 FPS. The delta between resolutions is remarkably linear, with each step up in resolution costing roughly 30% of the previous frame rate, a clear signature of a GPU that is overwhelmed by pixel throughput demands.

The Ultra settings data tells an even more dire story. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 30 FPS, which falls to 20 FPS at 1440p and bottoms out at 12 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 12 FPS is barely above a slideshow, and the 60% drop from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra suggests that the Intel Arc B370's 20 ROPs and 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are simply insufficient for Rust's rendering workload at high pixel densities. The data implies that even at the lowest settings, 4K remains an unplayable target, with the 28 FPS Low result still well below the 60 FPS threshold most games aim for.

Interestingly, the scaling between settings at each resolution shows that the GPU is not just pixel-bound but also shader-bound. At 1080p, the jump from Low (69 FPS) to Medium (46 FPS) costs 33% of performance, while the jump from Medium to High (39 FPS) costs another 15%, and High to Ultra (30 FPS) costs 23%. This non-linear scaling suggests that specific effects in Rust's rendering pipeline, likely related to its deferred lighting and shadow systems, disproportionately tax the Arc B370's limited compute resources.

How This Combo Ranks

The database positions this combination at rank 2710 out of 2953 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the bottom 8% of all configurations. This ranking is catastrophic in absolute terms, but it becomes even more telling when considering the individual components' benchmark percentiles. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 sits at the 74th percentile among all CPUs, a respectable mid-range position, while the Intel Arc B370 languishes at the 5th percentile among all GPUs, a bottom-tier placement that drags the entire combo down.

The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database illustrate the severity of its performance class. The Arc B370's average benchmark score of 1184 is nearly identical to the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, delta -0.2%), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, delta -0.5%), and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, delta -0.7%). These are legacy integrated and entry-level discrete graphics solutions from over a decade ago, yet the Arc B370 with its 1280 shading units and 10 ray tracing cores cannot outperform them in synthetic benchmarks. The only rival it beats is the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, delta +1.4%), a workstation card from the same era.

This GPU performance ceiling directly explains the combo's rank. Even though the Ryzen 5 5600 delivers strong synthetic CPU scores — 18,309 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,584 in single-core — the GPU's 5th percentile standing means that Rust's frame rate is almost entirely dictated by the graphics subsystem. The combo rank of 2710 out of 2953 suggests that only 243 tested combinations perform worse, and those are likely to feature even older or more severely mismatched hardware.

The contrast between the CPU and GPU percentiles (74th vs 5th) creates a massive imbalance that the data consistently reflects. In any GPU-bound scenario, which Rust clearly is for this combo, the CPU's capabilities are largely irrelevant to the final frame rate. The measured FPS numbers show no evidence of CPU limitation, as even at 1080p Low where the GPU has the least work, the 69 FPS average is far below what the Ryzen 5 5600 could theoretically feed to a more capable graphics card.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 brings six cores and twelve threads to this pairing, running at a base clock of 3.50 GHz with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. Built on the Zen 3 architecture with a 7 nm process, this CPU features 32 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory with dual-channel bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. These specifications place it firmly in the mid-range desktop segment, and its synthetic benchmarks confirm solid performance: 5,659 in 3DMark max threads, 8,529 in Geekbench multi-core, and 21,541 in Passmark multi-thread.

However, the data suggests that the CPU's role in Rust is almost entirely passive due to the GPU bottleneck. Rust is known for its server-side simulation and entity update loops, which can be CPU-intensive, but the measured FPS values indicate that the Arc B370 cannot render frames quickly enough to ever stress the Ryzen 5 5600. Even at 1080p Low with 69 FPS average, the CPU is likely idle waiting for the GPU to complete its rendering work, as evidenced by the fact that reducing resolution from 1080p to 4K at the same settings halves the frame rate — a purely GPU-driven change.

The CPU's single-thread performance, measured at 882 in 3DMark single-thread and 2,584 in Cinebench R23 single-core, would normally be sufficient for Rust's main thread. The Ryzen 5 5600's nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database include the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (delta +0.1%), AMD Ryzen 5 8500G (delta +0.2%), and AMD EPYC 9454P (delta +0.2%), all of which cluster within half a percent of the 5600's average score of 20,468. This tight grouping indicates that the CPU is competitive with modern alternatives, but none of that matters when the GPU delivers only 1,184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad.

The 74th percentile ranking among all CPUs means the Ryzen 5 5600 outperforms roughly three-quarters of the processors in the database, yet this combo still ranks in the bottom 8%. This disconnect between CPU capability and overall combo performance is the clearest evidence that Rust's frame rate is entirely GPU-bound for this configuration. The CPU's 65 W TDP and 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die are irrelevant to the gaming experience when the GPU's 25 W TDP and 3 nm process cannot translate CPU-fed data into frames.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS table reveals a consistent hierarchy across resolutions and settings, with every configuration falling short of smooth gameplay. At 1920x1080, the best result is 69 FPS average at Low settings, which is the only measured scenario that approaches acceptable playability. Medium drops to 46 FPS average (39 min, 53 max), High falls to 39 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 30 FPS. None of these 1080p results provide a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold, and the Low setting's 69 FPS is the sole data point that exceeds it.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance picture deteriorates further. Low settings produce 48 FPS average, which is a 30% reduction from the 1080p Low result. Medium averages 32 FPS (27 min, 37 max), High averages 27 FPS, and Ultra averages 20 FPS. At this resolution, even the lowest settings fail to hit 50 FPS, making the experience feel stuttery and unresponsive in a survival game where quick reactions are often critical. The minimum frame data for Medium (27 FPS) suggests that combat scenes or dense bases could push the frame rate even lower.

At 3840x2160, the results are uniformly unplayable. Low settings yield 28 FPS average, Medium drops to 19 FPS (16 min, 22 max), High falls to 16 FPS, and Ultra manages only 12 FPS. The 4K Medium minimum of 16 FPS indicates that even the most conservative moments in Rust cannot maintain a smooth frame rate at this resolution. The delta between 1440p and 4K at each setting is roughly 40-50%, which is more severe than the 1080p to 1440p drop of 30%, suggesting that the GPU's memory bandwidth (system-dependent) becomes a critical constraint at higher pixel counts.

The setting scaling at each resolution follows a predictable pattern, but the absolute values make every choice a compromise. At 1080p, choosing between Low (69 FPS) and Medium (46 FPS) means sacrificing 23 FPS for better visuals, while High and Ultra offer progressively worse returns. The data shows that no combination of settings and resolution achieves a locked 60 FPS experience, and even 1080p Low with its 69 FPS average would likely drop below 60 in demanding scenes, as evidenced by the 39 FPS minimum at 1080p Medium.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is the primary determinant of this combo's performance, and its specifications paint a clear picture of why. With a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, this GPU features 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and only 20 ROPs. The 3 nm Panther Lake chip delivers 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 12.29 TFLOPS of FP16 (2:1), with a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s. The 25 W TDP classifies this as an integrated graphics solution, and its memory is system-shared with bandwidth described as system-dependent.

The GPU's benchmark results in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 show a score of 1184, placing it at the 5th percentile among all GPUs. This score is nearly identical to the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, delta -0.5%), a GPU from 2009, and the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, delta -0.2%). The fact that a modern 3 nm GPU with 10 ray tracing cores cannot outperform these legacy parts in a DX12 benchmark speaks to the fundamental limitations of the Arc B370's design, likely constrained by its system-shared memory and 20 ROPs.

In Rust, the GPU's 20 ROPs become a critical bottleneck, as the game's rendering requires significant fill-rate for its large open-world environments and dynamic lighting. The 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate, while technically adequate for 1080p at low settings, collapses when resolution increases or quality settings enable additional effects. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU cannot maintain even 30 FPS at 4K Low (28 FPS), which aligns with the pixel rate calculations for that resolution.

The system-shared memory is another significant constraint. With no dedicated VRAM, the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory bandwidth, and Rust's large world data and texture streaming exacerbate this contention. The fact that the 1080p to 1440p drop (30%) is less severe than the 1440p to 4K drop (40-50%) suggests that memory bandwidth becomes increasingly strained as the pixel footprint grows, forcing the system-shared memory to work harder to feed the GPU's texture units.

The GPU's 5th percentile ranking and its nearest rivals' scores (all within 1.4% of the Arc B370) confirm that this is a bottom-tier graphics solution. The 25 W TDP and IGP slot width classify it as an integrated solution for portable devices, and the display outputs are described as portable device dependent, indicating this is not designed for desktop gaming. Yet the benchmark data shows it being tested in this combo, and the results are predictably poor.

FAQ

Q: What is the best 1080p setting for this combo?

A: The 1080p Low setting produces the highest average FPS at 69, which is the only measured configuration to exceed 60 FPS. Medium drops to 46 FPS average (39 min, 53 max), High to 39 FPS, and Ultra to 30 FPS.

Q: Can this combo run Rust at 4K?

A: No. At 4K, the best result is 28 FPS average at Low settings, with Medium at 19 FPS (16 min, 22 max), High at 16 FPS, and Ultra at 12 FPS. All 4K results are below 30 FPS, making the game unplayable.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad, with the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 at 1186 (delta -0.2%), ATI Radeon HD 5770 at 1190 (delta -0.5%), and AMD Radeon HD 7650M at 1192 (delta -0.7%). The only rival it beats is the AMD FirePro M2000 at 1168 (delta +1.4%).

Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 ranks at the 74th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20,468. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (delta +0.1%) and AMD Ryzen 5 8500G (delta +0.2%).

Q: What is the combo's overall rank in Rust?

A: This combo ranks 2710 out of 2953 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 8% of all configurations tested for Rust.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor?

A: The GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The GPU sits at the 5th percentile while the CPU sits at the 74th percentile, and the FPS drops consistently as resolution increases, indicating a GPU bottleneck. The CPU's performance is largely irrelevant to the measured frame rates.

Settings Recommendations

Given the measured FPS data, the only viable settings for this combo are at 1080p with Low quality, which produces 69 FPS average. This is the single configuration that approaches playability, though the lack of minimum frame data for this setting leaves uncertainty about stutters during intense moments. If players insist on 60 FPS, this is the only option, and even it may dip below in demanding scenes.

For players who prioritize visual quality over frame rate, 1080p Medium offers 46 FPS average (39 min, 53 max), which is technically playable but with noticeable dips. The minimum of 39 FPS suggests that combat or large bases could cause framerate drops that affect gameplay. 1080p High at 39 FPS and Ultra at 30 FPS are marginal at best, with the Ultra setting likely causing frequent stutters in Rust's busy environments.

At 1440p, the best option is Low at 48 FPS, which sacrifices visual fidelity but remains marginally playable. Medium at 32 FPS (27 min, 37 max) is borderline, while High (27 FPS) and Ultra (20 FPS) are not recommended for any serious gameplay. At 4K, all settings are effectively unplayable, with Low at 28 FPS being the least bad option, but even this fails to maintain 30 FPS consistently.

The data strongly suggests that this combo should be used exclusively at 1080p Low for any meaningful Rust experience. The 69 FPS average provides enough headroom that occasional drops are unlikely to fall below 50 FPS, which is the minimum for acceptable playability in a survival game. Any higher settings or resolutions result in frame rates that will hinder gameplay, making the game feel sluggish and unresponsive. For players who own this hardware, the recommendation is clear: 1080p Low settings are the only configuration that the measured data supports for a playable Rust experience.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + Intel Arc B370 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 28.0
3840x2160 Medium 19.0
3840x2160 High 16.0
3840x2160 Ultra 12.0
2560x1440 Low 48.0
2560x1440 Medium 32.0
2560x1440 High 27.0
2560x1440 Ultra 20.0
1920x1080 Low 69.0
1920x1080 Medium 46.0
1920x1080 High 39.0
1920x1080 Ultra 30.0

Rust with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.