Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
119
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 119 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 57 75 89 127
1440p QHD 97 123 130 151
1080p Full HD 126 139 147 172

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 127
3840x2160 Medium 89
3840x2160 High 75
3840x2160 Ultra 57
2560x1440 Low 151
2560x1440 Medium 130
2560x1440 High 123
2560x1440 Ultra 97
1920x1080 Low 172
1920x1080 Medium 147
1920x1080 High 139
1920x1080 Ultra 126

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination lands at rank 321 out of 2953 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the top 11% of all systems evaluated. That rank is driven by an unusual pairing: a 6-core CPU built for cache-sensitive games alongside NVIDIA's flagship Blackwell GPU. The data shows this combo delivers playable frame rates at every resolution tested, but the way those frames are produced reveals a system that is far more balanced at 4K than at 1080p.

How This Combo Ranks

At position 321 of 2953, this pairing sits comfortably in the upper tier of tested configurations. The rank reflects Rust's demanding nature as a survival title that stresses both CPU simulation and GPU rendering. The combo's percentile placement is lifted by the RTX 5090's raw compute, which places it in the 92nd percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU sits in the 85th percentile among all processors. The gap between those two percentiles hints at a system where the GPU is the dominant partner, but the CPU's large L3 cache helps close the gap in a game that frequently bottlenecks on memory latency.

Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 5500X3D posts an average benchmark score of 37018. That is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (36945) and 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938). It trails the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 by 0.2% (37093) and the Intel Core i9-12900T by 0.3% (37112). These margins are negligible in real-world terms, meaning the 5500X3D is not a performance outlier among its immediate peers. What sets it apart is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is the key feature for Rust's entity-heavy scenes.

For the GPU, the RTX 5090's average benchmark score of 79842 places it 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (79605) and 0.6% ahead of the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (79396). It is 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78940) and 1.4% behind the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (80959). These rival comparisons are based on aggregate scores across many workloads; in Rust specifically, the measured FPS tells a more targeted story about how this pair behaves.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture (codename Vermeer) using a 7 nm process from TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a TDP of 105 W. The defining specification is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is the "3D" feature that makes this chip particularly relevant for Rust. The CPU supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel mode with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, and it connects via PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU.

In Rust, the large L3 cache is the difference-maker. The game's simulation loop constantly accesses entity data, building stability, and player inventories, and that working set often exceeds the cache size of typical 6-core parts. With 96 MB on tap, the 5500X3D can hold far more of that data locally, reducing trips to system memory. The measured FPS data supports this: at 1080p Low, the combo hits 172 FPS average, which is the highest of any settings/resolution combination in the pack. That result is CPU-bound territory, and the cache is why this 6-core part keeps up where a standard 6-core without the 3D V-Cache would likely fall behind.

The single-thread performance score of 2941 from PassMark indicates this CPU is not a clock-speed champion; its boost clock of 4.00 GHz is modest by 2025 standards. But Rust does not scale perfectly across all threads. It relies heavily on a few primary threads for the server tick and physics, while other threads handle rendering and asset streaming. The 12 threads give the OS room to schedule background tasks without stealing cycles from the main game threads. The multithread score of 20363 and integer math score of 60033 suggest solid all-core throughput, but the cache is what makes this chip special for this specific title.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture using a 5 nm process from TSMC. The chip, designated GB202, contains 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die. Clock speeds are set at 2017 MHz base and 2407 MHz boost, with memory running at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The 32 GB of GDDR7 memory sits on a 512-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s. The GPU has 21760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, with 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores. Pixel rate is 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate is 1,636.8 GTexel/s. FP32 compute is rated at 104.8 TFLOPS.

For Rust, the RTX 5090's role is less about raw pixel pushing and more about maintaining consistent frame pacing at high resolutions. Rust is not a visually intensive game by modern standards, but it does have dynamic lighting, large draw distances, and many on-screen entities that stress the render thread. The 32 GB VRAM is far more than Rust needs, but it means texture streaming is never a concern. The 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensures that even at 4K Ultra, the GPU never stalls waiting for texture data.

The GPU's benchmark scores show it as a top-tier part, but its nearest rivals in the synthetic tests are not consumer gaming GPUs, which indicates the aggregate score is influenced by compute workloads. In Rust, the measured FPS at 4K Ultra is 57 FPS average, which is the lowest of any tested configuration. That result shows that even the RTX 5090 is not immune to Rust's engine limitations at maximum settings. The GPU's 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs is accurate, but the game's engine is the limiting factor at the highest settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the combo produces an average of 75 FPS on High settings. Dropping to Medium yields 89 FPS average with a minimum of 76 and maximum of 102. Low settings push the average to 127 FPS, while Ultra drops to 57 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is 70 FPS, which shows how much headroom the GPU has when settings are reduced. The Medium preset's minimum of 76 FPS is notable because it stays above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, while the Ultra preset's average of 57 FPS falls below it.

At 2560x1440, the results scale predictably. High settings deliver 123 FPS average. Medium produces 130 FPS average with a minimum of 111 and maximum of 150. Low reaches 151 FPS, and Ultra sits at 97 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra here is 54 FPS, smaller than at 4K, which suggests the CPU is beginning to influence results at lower resolutions. The Medium preset at 1440p is the sweet spot for high refresh monitors, with a minimum of 111 FPS that keeps frame pacing tight.

At 1920x1080, the CPU becomes the bottleneck. Low settings yield 172 FPS average, which is the highest number in the entire measured set. Medium produces 147 FPS with a minimum of 125 and maximum of 170. High settings drop to 139 FPS, and Ultra sits at 126 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is only 46 FPS, much smaller than at 4K. This compression indicates that the CPU's per-thread performance and cache size are the limiting factors, not the GPU. The 5500X3D's single-thread score of 2941 is adequate, but it prevents the RTX 5090 from fully stretching its legs at lower resolutions.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo better suited for 4K or 1080p gaming in Rust?

A: The data shows this combo is best used at 4K or 1440p. At 4K High, it averages 75 FPS, and at 1440p High, it averages 123 FPS. At 1080p, the CPU limits performance, with the gap between Low (172 FPS) and Ultra (126 FPS) being much smaller than at higher resolutions.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500X3D compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The 5500X3D scores 37018 on average, which is 0.2% ahead of the Ryzen 5 5600F and 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225. It trails the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 by 0.2% and the Intel Core i9-12900T by 0.3%. These differences are within run-to-run variance.

Q: What is the strongest setting for maintaining a minimum frame rate above 60 FPS at 4K?

A: The Medium preset at 4K is the only one with a recorded minimum above 60 FPS. It shows a minimum of 76 FPS and an average of 89 FPS. The High preset averages 75 FPS but has no recorded minimum, while Ultra averages 57 FPS.

Q: Why does the RTX 5090 not produce higher frame rates at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the CPU becomes the limiting factor. The 5500X3D's single-thread score of 2941 and boost clock of 4.00 GHz are modest, so the GPU cannot reach its full potential. The 96 MB L3 cache helps, but the CPU still caps performance around 172 FPS on Low settings.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5090 have, and is it relevant for Rust?

A: The RTX 5090 has 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus. Rust does not require that much VRAM, but the 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming is never a bottleneck, even at 4K Ultra settings.

Q: What is the best resolution for a high-refresh-rate monitor?

A: At 1440p Medium, the combo averages 130 FPS with a minimum of 111 FPS, which suits a 144 Hz monitor. At 1080p Medium, it averages 147 FPS with a minimum of 125 FPS, which suits a 165 Hz monitor. The 1440p option provides better image quality with a smaller frame rate cost.

Settings Recommendations

For a 4K display, the Medium preset is the best choice. It delivers an average of 89 FPS with a minimum of 76 FPS, which keeps the experience smooth and consistent. The High preset averages 75 FPS, which is playable, but the lack of a recorded minimum makes it riskier for frame drops. Ultra at 57 FPS average is not recommended for competitive play, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold. Low at 127 FPS is viable if you prioritize frame rate over visuals, but the visual quality loss is significant at this resolution.

For a 1440p display, Medium is again the standout. It averages 130 FPS with a minimum of 111 FPS, making it ideal for 120 Hz or 144 Hz monitors. High settings average 123 FPS, which is nearly identical, but the Medium preset's recorded minimum of 111 FPS gives better frame pacing confidence. Ultra at 97 FPS is acceptable for slower-paced exploration, but the visual uplift from Medium to Ultra is not worth the 33 FPS loss. Low at 151 FPS is excessive for most monitors and sacrifices too much visual fidelity.

For a 1080p display, the recommendation depends on your monitor's refresh rate. If you have a 144 Hz monitor, Medium at 147 FPS average with a 125 FPS minimum is the correct choice. If you have a 165 Hz or higher monitor, Low at 172 FPS average is the only preset that can fully utilize the refresh rate, but the visual trade-off is steep. High at 139 FPS and Ultra at 126 FPS are both viable for 120 Hz displays, but they do not offer enough benefit over Medium to justify the frame rate drop. The CPU's cache keeps the game running smoothly even at Medium, making it the balanced pick across all resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 127.0
3840x2160 Medium 89.0
3840x2160 High 75.0
3840x2160 Ultra 57.0
2560x1440 Low 151.0
2560x1440 Medium 130.0
2560x1440 High 123.0
2560x1440 Ultra 97.0
1920x1080 Low 172.0
1920x1080 Medium 147.0
1920x1080 High 139.0
1920x1080 Ultra 126.0

Rust with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.