Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
369
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 369 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 158 195 221 243
1440p QHD 280 345 390 429
1080p Full HD 420 517 585 643

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 243
3840x2160 Medium 221
3840x2160 High 195
3840x2160 Ultra 158
2560x1440 Low 429
2560x1440 Medium 390
2560x1440 High 345
2560x1440 Ultra 280
1920x1080 Low 643
1920x1080 Medium 585
1920x1080 High 517
1920x1080 Ultra 420

Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

Roblox is a notoriously CPU-bound sandbox title, and the benchmark results for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 confirm this dynamic with unusual clarity. The dataset shows a system capable of extraordinary frame rates, yet the scaling pattern across resolutions reveals that the processor, not the graphics card, is the primary architect of performance. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data to explain where the bottleneck lies and how to best configure the game for this specific hardware combination.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for this combination reveals a scaling trend that is the exact opposite of what a GPU-bound system typically exhibits. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 643 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that figure to 429 FPS, and at 3840x2160 Low, it falls further to 243 FPS. This represents a 62% reduction in average FPS from 1080p to 4K at the lowest preset, which is a significant drop, but the absolute numbers remain so high that the GPU is clearly not struggling.

The more revealing data comes from the High and Ultra presets. At 1080p High, the average is 517 FPS, while at 1440p High it is 345 FPS, and at 4K High it is 195 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 33%, and from 1440p to 4K is 43%. For the Ultra preset, the figures are 420 FPS at 1080p, 280 FPS at 1440p, and 158 FPS at 4K. This is a 38% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 44% drop from 1440p to 4K.

The key insight is that the scaling penalty for raising resolution is consistent across all settings presets, but the absolute frame rates at 4K remain above 150 FPS even at Ultra. This indicates that the RTX 4080, with its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, has ample headroom to handle Roblox’s rendering load at 4K. The fact that the 4K Ultra average of 158 FPS is still more than double the refresh rate of most high-end monitors suggests that the GPU is not the limiting factor. Instead, the data suggests that the game’s engine and the CPU’s single-threaded performance are the primary constraints, as the frame rate does not scale down as aggressively as it would if the GPU were saturated. The gap between Low and Ultra at any given resolution is relatively narrow (for example, 243 FPS vs 158 FPS at 4K), further pointing to a CPU-bound scenario where the graphics card’s workload has a limited impact on the final output.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is the star of this show, and its specifications align perfectly with the observed frame rates. This is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Arrow Lake Refresh family, built on a 3 nm process. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz, and it boosts up to 5.50 GHz, which is crucial for a game like Roblox that relies heavily on a few fast cores. The CPU’s benchmark scores are equally telling: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and a single-core score of 2439, with a Passmark single-thread score of 5068. These figures place the processor in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, indicating top-tier performance.

In the context of Roblox, the 24 cores and 24 threads are less important than the high boost clock. The game’s physics and logic are typically delegated to a single or a few threads, meaning the 5.50 GHz boost clock is the primary driver of the high minimum frame rates. The measured data supports this: at 1080p Medium, the combo achieves an average of 585 FPS with a minimum of 497 FPS. This high minimum FPS, even when the average is above 500, is a direct result of the CPU’s ability to process game logic quickly. The Passmark data compression score of 804322 and the floating point math score of 229491 further indicate a processor that can handle complex calculations with ease, which is beneficial for Roblox’s user-generated content that can involve complex scripts and physics interactions.

Comparing the CPU to its nearest rivals, the data shows it is virtually tied with the Intel Xeon 6520P, which has a deltaPct of 0. It is 1.5% ahead of the AMD EPYC 4564P, 1.9% ahead of the AMD EPYC 9175F, and 2.1% ahead of the AMD EPYC 4565P. While those are server-class chips, the fact that the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus holds its own against them in average benchmark score (93785 vs 93786) underscores its strength. For Roblox, this means the CPU will rarely be the cause of a frame rate dip, as its single-core performance is among the best available, allowing the game’s logic to be processed at a pace that keeps up with the GPU’s output.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a formidable graphics card, and its role in this pairing is to ensure that visual quality never comes at the cost of playability. The GPU is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, featuring 9728 shading units and 76 RT cores. Its memory configuration of 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s, which is more than sufficient for Roblox’s relatively modest texture and geometry demands. The card’s boost clock is 2505 MHz, and its Passmark G3D score is 34457, placing it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs.

The GPU’s benchmark results show it is nearly identical to the RTX 4080 SUPER, with a deltaPct of 0.1, and it is 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X, 2.6% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, and 2.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon 8060S. In Roblox, the RTX 4080’s role is to provide the headroom that allows the CPU to be the bottleneck. The data shows that the GPU is never pushed to its limit, as the frame rates at 4K Ultra are still high. The 4K High average of 195 FPS and the 4K Medium average of 221 FPS demonstrate that the GPU can easily handle the rendering workload at the highest resolutions.

The VRAM capacity is also a non-issue. Roblox titles, even with user-created content, rarely exceed 8 GB of VRAM, so the 16 GB on offer ensures there is no texture thrashing or memory swapping. The GPU’s compute capabilities, evidenced by a Passmark GPU compute score of 20671, are also overkill for this game. The conclusion from the data is that the RTX 4080 is a silent partner in this setup, providing a stable and high-quality visual output without ever being the limiting factor. Its performance is so far beyond what Roblox requires that the CPU’s frame generation becomes the sole arbiter of the final FPS, which confirms the GPU’s immense power.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 643 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: How much does the average FPS drop from 1080p to 4K on the High preset?

A: On the High preset, the average FPS drops from 517 at 1920x1080 to 195 at 3840x2160, a reduction of 62%.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?

A: The data indicates the CPU is the limiting factor. The frame rates remain very high even at 4K Ultra (158 FPS), and the scaling from 1080p to 4K is less severe than expected for a GPU-bound scenario, pointing to the processor’s single-thread performance as the primary constraint.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The only minimum FPS values recorded are for the Medium preset: 497 FPS at 1920x1080, 332 FPS at 2560x1440, and 188 FPS at 3840x2160.

Q: How does this combo rank among other tested combinations in Roblox?

A: This combo ranks 250th out of 3711 tested combinations, placing it in the top 7% of all systems tested.

Q: What is the difference in average FPS between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 429 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 280 FPS, a difference of 149 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

In the grand database of tested hardware combinations for Roblox, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 secures the 250th position out of 3711 total combinations. This places the system in the top 6.7% of all tested configs, which is an impressive standing. The rank is a reflection of the CPU’s exceptional single-core performance, which is the primary driver of Roblox’s frame rate, rather than the GPU’s raw power. Given that the RTX 4080 is more than capable of handling the game’s visuals, the rank is essentially determined by the processor’s ability to feed frames to the GPU.

The fact that this combo does not rank higher, despite having a top-tier CPU and GPU, reflects the game’s engine limitations. Many of the 3710 other combinations likely feature CPUs with even higher single-thread boost clocks or more efficient architectures for this specific workload. The data shows that while this system is exceptionally fast, there is a ceiling imposed by the game itself, and the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is close to hitting that ceiling. The rank is a strong result, but it also indicates that for Roblox, the marginal gains from upgrading beyond this hardware would be minimal, as the game’s engine becomes the bottleneck before the hardware does. The 96th percentile CPU ranking and the 86th percentile GPU ranking are both high, but the combo rank of 250 suggests that the game is not fully utilizing the potential of either component.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this hardware combination depend on the user’s display and preference for frame rate versus visual fidelity. For users with a 4K display, the Medium preset at 3840x2160 offers the best balance, providing an average of 221 FPS and a minimum of 188 FPS. This preset delivers a smooth experience that is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on many 4K monitors, while still offering a noticeable visual improvement over the Low preset. The High preset at 4K drops the average to 195 FPS, which is still excellent, but the Medium preset’s higher minimum FPS (188 vs no recorded minimum for High) suggests a more stable frame time.

For users with a 1440p display, the Ultra preset is the clear choice. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 280 FPS, which is far beyond the refresh rate of any monitor on the market. The High preset at 1440p averages 345 FPS, but the visual jump to Ultra is worth the 65 FPS trade-off, as the game will still run at over 280 FPS. The data shows that even at 1440p Ultra, the system has a vast amount of headroom, so there is no reason to sacrifice visual quality. For 1080p users, the Ultra preset at 420 FPS is also the recommended setting, as it provides the best visual experience without any risk of dropping below playable frame rates. The minimum FPS values for the Medium preset at 1080p are 497 FPS, which is already exceptionally high, but the Ultra preset’s 420 FPS average is still more than enough for any competitive or casual play. In all cases, the Low preset is unnecessary, as the system’s performance is so high that even the most demanding preset remains well above the threshold for a smooth experience. The measured data suggests that users should prioritize visual quality, as the hardware has more than enough power to handle it.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 243.0
3840x2160 Medium 221.0
3840x2160 High 195.0
3840x2160 Ultra 158.0
2560x1440 Low 429.0
2560x1440 Medium 390.0
2560x1440 High 345.0
2560x1440 Ultra 280.0
1920x1080 Low 643.0
1920x1080 Medium 585.0
1920x1080 High 517.0
1920x1080 Ultra 420.0

Roblox with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.