Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
425
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 425 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 183 226 256 280
1440p QHD 323 398 450 495
1080p Full HD 484 596 673 740

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Ultra 183
3840x2160 High 226
3840x2160 Medium 256
3840x2160 Low 280
2560x1440 Ultra 323
2560x1440 High 398
2560x1440 Medium 450
2560x1440 Low 495
1920x1080 Ultra 484
1920x1080 High 596
1920x1080 Medium 673
1920x1080 Low 740

Roblox with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combo rank in Roblox?

A: This combination ranks 2397 out of 3010 tested combos in the database for Roblox, placing it in the lower-middle portion of all possible hardware pairings. The ranking reflects the game's relatively modest hardware demands, where even mid-range components can achieve high frame rates.

Q: What is the best average FPS this combo achieves at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo reaches 268 FPS average. With Medium settings, it drops to 244 FPS, and at High settings, it delivers 215 FPS. At Ultra settings, the average is 175 FPS.

Q: Is the RTX 5050's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Roblox?

A: Yes, the 8 GB GDDR6 memory on the RTX 5050 is more than adequate for Roblox's stylized graphics. The benchmark data shows the GPU maintains playable frame rates even at 4K Ultra (66 FPS), indicating VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in this title.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark scores?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has an average benchmark score of 77740, placing it 1.6% above the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX and 1.6% above the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P. It sits 1.7% below the Intel Core i9-14900K and 2% above the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 179 FPS average, while Ultra settings drop to 117 FPS average — a 62 FPS difference. Medium sits at 163 FPS and High at 144 FPS, showing a consistent scaling pattern across the preset ladder.

Q: Does the GPU outperform or underperform its closest competitors?

A: The RTX 5050's average benchmark score is 21035, which is 0.6% below the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL and 1% below the AMD Radeon HD 8970M. It outperforms the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT by 1.6% and sits 1.6% below the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC, featuring 16,900 million transistors on a 149 mm² die. The GPU operates with a base clock of 2317 MHz and a boost clock of 2572 MHz, with memory running at 2500 MHz (20 Gbps effective). The 8 GB GDDR6 memory is paired with a 128-bit bus, delivering 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

In Roblox, the GPU's role becomes increasingly important as resolution and settings scale up. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 268 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 66 FPS — a 202 FPS swing that demonstrates the GPU is the primary driver of performance degradation at higher loads. The RTX 5050's 2560 shading units and 32 ROPs handle Roblox's simple geometry and lighting effectively, though the 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 compute capacity shows diminishing returns in this title.

The GPU's 66th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates it sits above the median performer, but its nearest rivals include older parts like the AMD Radeon HD 8970M and the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, both of which score within 1% of the RTX 5050. This suggests Roblox's performance ceiling is reached relatively quickly with this class of hardware. The pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s are sufficient for the game's blocky aesthetic, but the data shows that settings above Medium at 4K push the GPU past its comfort zone.

The 130 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate this is a mobile-class GPU, and its performance in Roblox reflects a component that can handle 1080p and 1440p gaming with ease but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K with maxed settings. The PCIe 5.0 x8 interface provides adequate bandwidth for the 8 GB frame buffer, and the 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores support DirectX 12 Ultimate features that Roblox can leverage for enhanced visuals.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Strix Halo codename), manufactured on TSMC's 4 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W. The CPU features a substantial cache hierarchy: 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 64 MB shared L3 cache, along with quad-channel LPDDR5X memory support delivering 256.0 GB/s bandwidth.

In Roblox, the CPU's role is most pronounced at lower resolutions and settings where the GPU is not fully taxed. At 1080p Low, the system hits 268 FPS, and at 1080p Medium, 244 FPS — both figures that rely on the CPU's ability to feed the GPU with draw calls and physics calculations. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395's single-thread performance, as measured by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2044 and Geekbench single-core score of 2464, handles Roblox's relatively simple game logic without bottlenecking.

The CPU's 95th percentile ranking among all CPUs is notably higher than the GPU's 66th percentile, indicating the processor has headroom that the RTX 5050 cannot fully utilize in this title. The multi-threaded capabilities — Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35314 and Passmark multithread score of 54934 — are largely irrelevant for Roblox, which scales primarily with single-core performance. The Passmark single-thread score of 4147 confirms strong per-core throughput.

The 16 cores and 32 threads provide massive parallel processing capability that Roblox's engine does not exploit, but the high boost clock ensures the game's primary thread runs efficiently. The memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s, delivered through quad-channel LPDDR5X, supports the integrated Radeon 8060S graphics, though the discrete RTX 5050 has its own dedicated memory. The CPU's 64 MB L3 cache reduces latency for frequently accessed game data, contributing to the high frame rates observed at 1080p.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 268 FPS average, Medium achieves 244 FPS with a minimum of 207 and maximum of 280, High reaches 215 FPS, and Ultra drops to 175 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 93 FPS, showing that even at the highest preset, the system maintains well above 144 Hz refresh rates.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but begins to show the GPU's limits. Low settings yield 179 FPS, Medium averages 163 FPS with a range of 138 to 187, High delivers 144 FPS, and Ultra falls to 117 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 62 FPS, narrower than at 1080p, indicating the GPU is becoming a larger factor in performance scaling.

At 3840x2160, the RTX 5050's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus become significant constraints. Low settings produce 101 FPS, Medium averages 92 FPS with a minimum of 78 and maximum of 106, High reaches 81 FPS, and Ultra drops to 66 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 35 FPS, the smallest absolute gap across resolutions, because the GPU is now the primary bottleneck regardless of settings.

The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values across all resolutions: 207-280 at 1080p, 138-187 at 1440p, and 78-106 at 4K. These ranges indicate frame time consistency, with the 4K Medium spread of 28 FPS being the tightest, suggesting the GPU maintains stable output even under heavier load. The High and Ultra presets lack min/max data, but the averages show a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial and reveals the limiting component at each resolution. At Low settings, performance falls from 268 FPS at 1080p to 179 FPS at 1440p (a 33% reduction) and then to 101 FPS at 4K (a 44% reduction from 1440p). This steep decline indicates the GPU is the primary constraint, as the CPU's strong single-thread performance cannot compensate for the increased pixel workload.

At Medium settings, the scaling is similar: 244 FPS at 1080p, 163 FPS at 1440p (33% lower), and 92 FPS at 4K (44% lower than 1440p). High settings show 215 FPS at 1080p, 144 FPS at 1440p (33% lower), and 81 FPS at 4K (44% lower). Ultra settings follow the same pattern: 175 FPS at 1080p, 117 FPS at 1440p (33% lower), and 66 FPS at 4K (44% lower).

The consistent 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p and 44% drop from 1440p to 4K across all settings reveals that resolution scaling is uniform regardless of preset. This uniformity suggests the GPU's pixel throughput — 82.30 GPixel/s — is the limiting factor, rather than any specific setting like shadows or textures. The RTX 5050's 320.0 GB/s memory bandwidth also plays a role, as higher resolutions demand more data per frame.

The CPU's contribution to performance is most visible at 1080p Low, where 268 FPS approaches the practical ceiling for the game's engine. At this resolution, the Ryzen AI Max+ 395's 5.10 GHz boost clock and strong single-core performance keep the GPU fed, but at 4K, the GPU's 13.17 TFLOPS compute capacity becomes the bottleneck. The data indicates that users targeting 144 Hz or higher should stay at 1080p or 1440p, while 4K is viable only for 60-100 FPS gameplay depending on settings.

Settings Recommendations

For 144 Hz displays at 1920x1080, all settings presets deliver above 144 FPS, with even Ultra at 175 FPS clearing the threshold comfortably. The Medium preset at 244 FPS offers the best balance for high-refresh monitors, providing a 36 FPS improvement over High while maintaining visual quality. The minimum FPS of 207 at Medium ensures no drops below 144 Hz, making it the recommended choice for competitive play.

At 2560x1440, the recommendation shifts based on refresh rate. Ultra at 117 FPS is sufficient for 60 Hz displays but falls short of 144 Hz targets. High at 144 FPS exactly meets 144 Hz requirements, while Medium at 163 FPS provides headroom. For the smoothest experience, Medium is recommended, as its minimum of 138 FPS stays close to the 144 Hz target without dips below playable thresholds.

For 3840x2160, the RTX 5050's limitations become apparent. Ultra at 66 FPS and High at 81 FPS both exceed 60 FPS, making them viable for 60 Hz displays. Medium at 92 FPS offers the best experience for 4K, providing a 26 FPS improvement over High while maintaining a minimum of 78 FPS — well above the 60 FPS floor. Low at 101 FPS is the only preset that approaches 100 FPS at 4K, but the visual compromise may not be worth the gain.

The Low preset across all resolutions shows the CPU-heavy nature of Roblox at minimal settings: 268 FPS at 1080p, 179 FPS at 1440p, and 101 FPS at 4K. These figures indicate the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 can push well beyond typical refresh rates when GPU load is minimized. However, for most users, Medium at 1080p or 1440p provides the best combination of visual fidelity and frame rate, with the game's blocky aesthetic meaning diminishing returns beyond Medium settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 55W
Socket AMD Socket FP11
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Ultra 183.0
3840x2160 High 226.0
3840x2160 Medium 256.0
3840x2160 Low 280.0
2560x1440 Ultra 323.0
2560x1440 High 398.0
2560x1440 Medium 450.0
2560x1440 Low 495.0
1920x1080 Ultra 484.0
1920x1080 High 596.0
1920x1080 Medium 673.0
1920x1080 Low 740.0

Roblox with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.