Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
87
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 87 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 37 46 52 57
1440p QHD 66 81 92 101
1080p Full HD 99 122 138 152

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 57
3840x2160 Medium 52
3840x2160 High 46
3840x2160 Ultra 37
2560x1440 Low 101
2560x1440 Medium 92
2560x1440 High 81
2560x1440 Ultra 66
1920x1080 Low 152
1920x1080 Medium 138
1920x1080 High 122
1920x1080 Ultra 99

Roblox with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + AMD Radeon 890M, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 paired with the AMD Radeon 890M integrated graphics delivers a highly playable Roblox experience across all tested resolutions and settings, with the data showing a clear trend: this combo is more than capable of pushing high frame rates at 1080p, remains fluid at 1440p, and only begins to show strain at 4K with the highest presets. The measured results place this combination at rank 2832 out of 3010 tested combos for this game, a position that reflects the iGPU's mid-tier standing rather than any CPU limitation.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 152 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. The same resolution with Medium settings produces 138 FPS, while High settings yield 122 FPS and Ultra drops to 99 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 scores an average of 77740 across all benchmarks, placing it 1.6% ahead of the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX and the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P, 2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX, and 1.7% behind the Intel Core i9-14900K.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 2560x1440?

A: At 2560x1440, the average frame rate drops from 101 FPS on Low settings to 66 FPS on Ultra settings. This represents a 35 FPS reduction, or approximately a 35% decrease in performance when moving from the lowest to the highest preset.

Q: Does the 4K resolution with Medium settings maintain a playable frame rate?

A: Yes, the 3840x2160 resolution with Medium settings maintains an average of 52 FPS, with minimum and maximum readings of 44 FPS and 60 FPS respectively. This indicates the frame rate remains consistently above the 30 FPS threshold typically considered the minimum for playable gameplay.

Q: How does the GPU's benchmark score position it among its rivals?

A: The AMD Radeon 890M has an average benchmark score of 9210, which places it 0.1% behind the AMD Radeon Vega 8, 0.7% behind the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 0.9% behind the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 465, and 1% behind the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 850M. Its percentile ranking against all GPUs is 45.

Q: What are the CPU's single-thread and multi-thread benchmark scores?

A: In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 2044 in single-core and 35314 in multi-core tests. Geekbench results show 2464 in single-core and 20992 in multi-core performance. The PassMark single-thread score is 4147, while the multithread score reaches 54934.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is a 16-core, 32-thread processor built on the Zen 5 architecture using TSMC's 4 nm process node, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. This Strix Halo generation chip features 64 MB of shared L3 cache and a quad-channel LPDDR5X memory bus delivering 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The processor's benchmark results demonstrate substantial headroom for gaming workloads, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35314 placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs.

In the context of Roblox, the CPU's role is less about raw multi-threaded throughput and more about maintaining consistent frame pacing. The game's physics and scripting engine can be demanding on single-thread performance, and the data shows the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 delivers a Geekbench single-core score of 2464 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2044. These numbers, combined with the high memory bandwidth from the quad-channel LPDDR5X setup, ensure that the CPU is unlikely to become the bottleneck in most scenarios. The PassMark physics score of 3481 and integer math score of 200665 indicate strong computational capacity for game logic and world simulation.

When compared to its nearest rivals, the CPU's average benchmark score of 77740 shows it performs within a narrow band of high-end desktop and workstation processors. It edges out the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX by 2% and the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX by 1.6%, while trailing the Intel Core i9-14900K by 1.7%. This positioning suggests that in Roblox, where frame rates are often capped by the engine rather than the hardware, the CPU provides ample processing power to feed the integrated GPU without creating a performance ceiling at lower resolutions. The 95th percentile ranking across all CPUs reinforces that this processor is not the limiting factor in the measured FPS results.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon 890M is an integrated graphics processor based on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, manufactured on the same 4 nm process as the CPU. It features 1024 shading units, 64 texture mapping units, and 32 raster operation units, along with 16 ray tracing cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 400 MHz and boosts up to 2900 MHz, delivering a FP32 compute throughput of 5.939 TFLOPS. The memory configuration is system-shared, meaning it draws from the same LPDDR5X pool as the CPU, with bandwidth described as system dependent.

The GPU's benchmark results paint a picture of a capable integrated solution that trades blows with entry-level discrete graphics cards from previous generations. Its PassMark G3D score of 8076 and average benchmark score of 9210 place it in the 45th percentile of all GPUs. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 590 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 40808 indicate solid modern API support, while the PassMark DirectX 11 score of 73 shows particular strength in the API most relevant to Roblox's rendering pipeline. The GPU also demonstrates competence in compute workloads with a PassMark GPU compute score of 4157.

In the measured Roblox results, the Radeon 890M's performance relative to its rivals explains the frame rates observed. The GPU sits within 1% of the AMD Radeon Vega 8, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 465, and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 850M in average benchmark scores. These are all older discrete GPUs that would have been considered mainstream or mid-range in their day. The data indicates that the 890M can handle Roblox's relatively modest graphical demands well at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K results show the GPU becoming the primary constraint at higher pixel counts. The system-shared memory architecture means the GPU competes with the CPU for bandwidth, though the 256.0 GB/s available from the quad-channel LPDDR5X configuration appears sufficient for the tested workloads.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, providing a comprehensive view of performance. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves 152 FPS on Low settings, 138 FPS on Medium, 122 FPS on High, and 99 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 117 FPS and a maximum of 159 FPS, indicating tight frame pacing with minimal variance. These results demonstrate that at 1080p, the system delivers well above the refresh rate of most standard displays, even at the highest quality settings.

Moving to 2560x1440, the average frame rates are 101 FPS on Low, 92 FPS on Medium, 81 FPS on High, and 66 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset records a minimum of 78 FPS and a maximum of 106 FPS. This resolution represents a sweet spot for the hardware, where all settings remain playable and even Ultra maintains a frame rate above 60 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p reduces performance by roughly 33% across all settings, which is consistent with the increased pixel count.

At 3840x2160, performance becomes more constrained. The Low preset averages 57 FPS, Medium averages 52 FPS with a minimum of 44 FPS and maximum of 60 FPS, High averages 46 FPS, and Ultra averages 37 FPS. The 4K results show a clear stair-step pattern where each settings increase costs approximately 5 FPS, with Ultra falling below the 40 FPS threshold. The data reveals that 4K gaming requires settings compromises, with Low and Medium presets providing the most consistent experiences.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals important information about the system's bottleneck characteristics. At Low settings, performance drops from 152 FPS at 1080p to 101 FPS at 1440p and 57 FPS at 4K. This represents a 33.5% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a 43.6% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Low settings shows a 62.5% total performance loss, which is close to the theoretical 75% pixel count increase, indicating the GPU is the primary constraint even at the lowest quality settings.

The Medium settings show a slightly different pattern: 138 FPS at 1080p, 92 FPS at 1440p, and 52 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 33.3%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 43.5%. The near-identical scaling percentages across Low and Medium settings suggest that the Radeon 890M is consistently fill-rate limited at these resolutions, rather than being constrained by shader complexity or memory bandwidth. The consistent reductions point to the GPU's 32 ROPs and 5.939 TFLOPS compute throughput as the limiting factors.

High settings show a similar trajectory: 122 FPS at 1080p, 81 FPS at 1440p, and 46 FPS at 4K, with reductions of 33.6% and 43.2% respectively. Ultra settings produce 99 FPS at 1080p, 66 FPS at 1440p, and 37 FPS at 4K, with reductions of 33.3% and 43.9%. The uniformity of these scaling ratios across all four settings presets is striking. It indicates that the Radeon 890M's performance is dominated by pixel throughput rather than other factors, since the relative cost of each resolution increase remains constant regardless of the graphical workload. The CPU's role in this scaling is minimal, as its high benchmark scores and memory bandwidth prevent it from becoming a limiting factor until frame rates reach much higher levels than those observed.

Settings Recommendations

For players prioritizing frame rate at 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest average of 152 FPS, though the Medium preset at 138 FPS offers a better balance between visual quality and performance. The Medium settings at 1080p maintain a minimum of 117 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in scenes with heavy physics calculations or many on-screen objects. The High preset at 122 FPS remains excellent, and even Ultra at 99 FPS stays comfortably above 60 FPS, making 1080p a resolution where any settings choice is viable.

At 2560x1440, the recommendation shifts to Medium or High settings. Medium delivers 92 FPS average with a 78 FPS minimum, providing a comfortable margin above 60 FPS for most displays. High settings at 81 FPS still maintain good pacing, while Low at 101 FPS offers the highest headroom for competitive play. The Ultra preset at 66 FPS is playable but sits close enough to the 60 FPS threshold that frame drops in busy scenes could become noticeable. The data suggests that Medium at 1440p offers the best experience, combining solid visual quality with a 92 FPS average that leaves room for occasional dips.

For 4K gaming at 3840x2160, the settings recommendations become more conservative. The Low preset at 57 FPS provides the most consistent experience, while Medium at 52 FPS with a 44 FPS minimum remains acceptable for less demanding players. High at 46 FPS and Ultra at 37 FPS dip into territory where motion smoothness may suffer, particularly in fast-paced Roblox experiences like obby courses or competitive games. The Medium preset at 4K offers the best compromise, delivering 52 FPS average with a 60 FPS maximum that shows the hardware can occasionally hit higher frame rates in less demanding scenes. Players who want the highest visual fidelity at 4K should accept the 37 FPS average of Ultra, but the data indicates Medium is the optimal choice for maintaining playability without sacrificing too much graphical detail.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 55W
Socket AMD Socket FP11
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon 890M

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2900 MHz MHz
TDP 15 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + AMD Radeon 890M in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 57.0
3840x2160 Medium 52.0
3840x2160 High 46.0
3840x2160 Ultra 37.0
2560x1440 Low 101.0
2560x1440 Medium 92.0
2560x1440 High 81.0
2560x1440 Ultra 66.0
1920x1080 Low 152.0
1920x1080 Medium 138.0
1920x1080 High 122.0
1920x1080 Ultra 99.0

Roblox with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with 890M + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + 890M

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.