Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
82
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 82 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 35 44 49 54
1440p QHD 63 77 87 96
1080p Full HD 94 115 131 144

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 54
3840x2160 Medium 49
3840x2160 High 44
3840x2160 Ultra 35
2560x1440 Low 96
2560x1440 Medium 87
2560x1440 High 77
2560x1440 Ultra 63
1920x1080 Low 144
1920x1080 Medium 131
1920x1080 High 115
1920x1080 Ultra 94

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + AMD Radeon 880M, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates across the three resolutions reveal a system that is heavily constrained by the integrated GPU, not the processor. At 1080p with Low settings, the combination produces 144 FPS, but this drops to 96 FPS at 1440p and 54 FPS at 4K. That represents a 33% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 44% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling pattern is steep and consistent, which points directly at the graphics solution as the limiting factor.

When moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings, the average frame rate falls from 115 FPS to 44 FPS, a 62% loss. This is not the behavior of a CPU-bound scenario; if the Ryzen 9 8945HX were the bottleneck, the FPS would remain relatively flat across resolutions because the processor's workload does not change significantly with pixel count. Instead, the data shows a near-linear relationship between resolution and performance, which is the classic signature of a GPU-limited workload.

The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low (144 FPS) and Ultra (94 FPS) is 50 FPS. At 1440p, that gap shrinks to 33 FPS (96 vs 63). At 4K, the gap is just 19 FPS (54 vs 35). This convergence at higher resolutions indicates that the Radeon 880M's shading units and memory bandwidth are being saturated regardless of the quality preset. The 4K Ultra result of 35 FPS is barely playable, while 4K Low at 54 FPS is still below the 60 FPS threshold that most users would consider smooth.

The fact that Medium settings produce 49 FPS at 4K, 87 FPS at 1440p, and 131 FPS at 1080p suggests that the GPU's 768 shading units and 16 ROPs are the primary constraint. The processor's 16 cores and 32 threads are not being taxed by Roblox's engine at these settings; the game is relatively light on CPU work compared to the render load. The data indicates that users should target 1080p or 1440p for a responsive experience, as 4K is only viable at the lowest quality presets and still misses the 60 FPS mark.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon 880M is an integrated graphics processor based on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, built on a 4 nm process. Its boost clock reaches 2900 MHz, with a base clock of 400 MHz. The GPU features 768 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 16 ROPs, along with 12 ray tracing cores. These specifications place it in the 43rd percentile of all GPUs in the benchmark database, which is a modest standing for an integrated solution.

The memory configuration is System Shared, meaning the GPU uses the same DDR5 memory pool as the CPU rather than dedicated VRAM. The bus width is also System Shared, and the bandwidth is labeled as System Dependent. This is a critical detail for Roblox performance because the game's asset streaming and texture caching rely heavily on memory bandwidth. The CPU's dual-channel memory bus delivers 83.2 GB/s, which is shared between processor and GPU workloads. In practice, this shared memory arrangement means that the GPU cannot access dedicated high-bandwidth VRAM, and the results show this limitation at higher resolutions.

In the Passmark suite, the 880M scores 7615 in G3D and 3719 in GPU Compute. These scores are modest, but the relevant metric for Roblox is the DirectX performance. The GPU scores 73 in Passmark DirectX 11 and 32 in DirectX 12, which are low absolute numbers but reflect the integrated nature of the chip. Roblox primarily utilizes DirectX 11 features in its default rendering path, so the 73 score is the more relevant indicator. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 535, and Geekbench Vulkan reaches 40006, which suggests the GPU has reasonable compute capability but lacks the fill rate needed for high-resolution rendering.

The GPU's nearest rivals in the database are the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 675MX (0.1% higher average score), the NVIDIA GeForce MX330 (0.3% lower), and the AMD Radeon HD 8870M (0.3% lower). These are all discrete mobile GPUs from previous generations, which highlights that the 880M's performance is competitive with older dedicated graphics chips but cannot match modern mid-range discrete solutions. The 4.454 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is adequate for Roblox's simple shaders, but the 46.40 GPixel/s pixel rate and 139.2 GTexel/s texture rate are the limiting factors at 4K.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX and the AMD Radeon 880M ranks 2943 out of 3010 tested combos for Roblox. This places it in the bottom 2.2% of all tested configurations, which is a poor standing for a modern system. The rank reflects the integrated GPU's limitations rather than the CPU's capabilities; the Ryzen 9 8945HX is a high-end mobile processor that sits in the 95th percentile of all CPUs.

The CPU's average benchmark score is 76212, which is nearly identical to the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX (76155, deltaPct 0.1) and slightly above the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D (75779, deltaPct 0.6). The CPU is also within 0.4% of the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P and the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX. This indicates that the processor is not the bottleneck; it is more than capable of feeding the GPU with draw calls and physics data.

The GPU ranks in the 43rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 8436. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 675MX, scores 8427, a delta of 0.1%. This places the 880M in the lower-middle tier of GPUs, which is consistent with its role as an integrated solution. The combination's low rank in Roblox is therefore entirely attributable to the GPU's inability to maintain high frame rates at demanding resolutions.

The data shows that the combo's rank would improve significantly if paired with a discrete GPU, but for this specific configuration, the results are what they are. The CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads, with a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, are overkill for Roblox's workload. The game is not multithreaded enough to utilize the full processor, and the GPU cannot keep up with even moderate settings at high resolutions. This is a textbook case of a CPU-GPU imbalance, where the integrated graphics drag down an otherwise excellent processor.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination delivers playable frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 144 FPS, which is the highest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium settings yield 131 FPS with a minimum of 111 FPS and a maximum of 150 FPS, showing a tight frame time distribution. High settings drop to 115 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 94 FPS. All four presets at 1080p exceed the 60 FPS threshold, making this the most viable resolution for a smooth experience.

At 2560x1440, the performance drops noticeably. Low settings produce 96 FPS, Medium settings yield 87 FPS with a range of 74 to 100 FPS, High settings deliver 77 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 63 FPS. The 1440p results are still playable, but the margins are thinner. The gap between Low and Ultra is 33 FPS, indicating that the GPU is starting to feel the pressure of the increased pixel count.

At 3840x2160, the performance becomes marginal. Low settings produce 54 FPS, Medium settings yield 49 FPS with a range of 42 to 57 FPS, High settings deliver 44 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 35 FPS. None of the 4K presets reach 60 FPS, and the Ultra preset is below the 40 FPS threshold that many users consider the absolute minimum for playability. The Medium preset at 4K has a minimum of 42 FPS, which means there will be noticeable stuttering in busy scenes.

The data shows a clear pattern: the system is capable of delivering high frame rates at 1080p but struggles at 4K. The Medium preset at 1080p (131 FPS) is the best combination of smoothness and visual quality, as it stays above 120 FPS while offering better visual fidelity than Low. At 1440p, the Low preset (96 FPS) is the only option that stays comfortably above 90 FPS, while the Ultra preset (63 FPS) is just above the 60 FPS threshold. At 4K, even the Low preset (54 FPS) is below 60 FPS, so users should avoid this resolution unless they prioritize visual detail over frame rate.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured frame rates, the optimal experience for this combination is at 1080p with Medium settings. This preset delivers 131 FPS on average, with a minimum of 111 FPS and a maximum of 150 FPS. The minimum frame rate is above the 100 FPS threshold, which ensures a consistently smooth experience even in demanding scenes. Medium settings also provide a visual quality boost over Low without the 37 FPS penalty that Ultra incurs over Medium.

For users who prioritize maximum frame rate, the 1080p Low preset at 144 FPS is the best choice. This setting is ideal for competitive play where every frame matters, but it sacrifices visual fidelity. The 1080p High preset at 115 FPS is a balanced option for users who want better visuals than Medium but are willing to accept a 16 FPS reduction. The 1080p Ultra preset at 94 FPS is the best visual quality option at this resolution, but it drops below the 100 FPS threshold, which may be noticeable to users with high-refresh-rate displays.

At 1440p, the Low preset at 96 FPS is the recommended choice for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset at 87 FPS is acceptable, but the minimum of 74 FPS indicates potential dips in busy scenes. The High preset at 77 FPS and Ultra at 63 FPS are playable but approach the edge of comfort. Users with 1440p displays should stick to Low or Medium settings to maintain a stable frame rate.

At 4K, no preset achieves 60 FPS, so users should avoid this resolution unless they have no alternative. The Low preset at 54 FPS is the most playable option, but it still falls short of the smoothness standard. The Ultra preset at 35 FPS is not recommended for any gameplay scenario. The data suggests that the Radeon 880M is not suited for 4K gaming in Roblox, and users should prioritize lower resolutions for a better experience.

FAQ

Q: Can this combination run Roblox at 60 FPS?

A: Yes, at 1080p all four settings presets exceed 60 FPS, with Low reaching 144 FPS and Ultra reaching 94 FPS. At 1440p, only the Low (96 FPS) and Medium (87 FPS) presets stay above 60 FPS, while High (77 FPS) and Ultra (63 FPS) also exceed 60 FPS but with lower margins. At 4K, none of the presets reach 60 FPS, with the highest being Low at 54 FPS.

Q: What is the best resolution for this system?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution. All presets at this resolution deliver frame rates above 90 FPS, with Medium settings providing 131 FPS. 1440p is playable but requires lower settings, while 4K is not recommended because the highest frame rate measured is 54 FPS at Low settings.

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 8945HX compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 9 8945HX has an average benchmark score of 76212, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX and 0.6% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D. It is 0.4% lower than the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P and the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX. This places it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs.

Q: How does the Radeon 880M compare to similar GPUs?

A: The Radeon 880M has an average benchmark score of 8436, which is 0.1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 675MX and 1.3% higher than the AMD Radeon R9 M375X. It is 0.3% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce MX330 and the AMD Radeon HD 8870M. This places it in the 43rd percentile of all GPUs.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this combination?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU ranks in the 95th percentile of all processors, while the GPU ranks in the 43rd percentile. The frame rate drops by 62% from 1080p to 4K at High settings, which is a GPU-limited behavior. The CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads are more than sufficient for Roblox's workload.

Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1440p with Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the measured average frame rate is 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS. This is above the 60 FPS threshold but below the 90 FPS mark, so users with high-refresh-rate displays may notice occasional dips.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 55W
Socket AMD Socket FL1
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon 880M

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2900 MHz MHz
TDP 15 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + AMD Radeon 880M in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 54.0
3840x2160 Medium 49.0
3840x2160 High 44.0
3840x2160 Ultra 35.0
2560x1440 Low 96.0
2560x1440 Medium 87.0
2560x1440 High 77.0
2560x1440 Ultra 63.0
1920x1080 Low 144.0
1920x1080 Medium 131.0
1920x1080 High 115.0
1920x1080 Ultra 94.0

Roblox with Ryzen 9 8945HX + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with 880M + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 8945HX + 880M

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.