Archeage
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 30 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 10 | 14 | 21 | 23 |
| 1440p QHD | 17 | 24 | 36 | 40 |
| 1080p Full HD | 25 | 36 | 54 | 60 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + AMD Radeon 880M, In-Depth Analysis
# Archeage Performance Analysis: AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + AMD Radeon 880M
The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX paired with the AMD Radeon 880M integrated graphics delivers playable performance in Archeage only at 1080p with lower settings, and the data clearly shows the GPU as the primary bottleneck across all resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 60 FPS average, which is the only measured configuration reaching a full 60 FPS threshold. However, this system ranks 2691 out of 2761 tested combinations in Archeage, placing it in the bottom 3% of all tested hardware pairings. The Radeon 880M, which sits at the 43rd percentile among all GPUs, struggles with the 2014 MMORPG's demands, while the Ryzen 9 8945HX, at the 95th percentile among CPUs, provides far more processing headroom than the graphics subsystem can utilize.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a steep performance cliff as resolution increases, with the Radeon 880M unable to maintain acceptable frame rates beyond 1080p. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings drops average FPS from 60 to 40, a 33% reduction, while the High preset falls from 36 to 24 FPS, also a 33% loss. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is even more punishing: Low settings drop from 40 to 23 FPS (a 42.5% decrease), and High settings fall from 24 to 14 FPS (a 41.7% decrease). This pattern indicates that pixel throughput is the limiting factor, as the integrated GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth constraints become increasingly severe at higher resolutions.
The 4K results are uniformly unplayable, with even the Low preset managing only 23 FPS average. The Ultra preset at 4K bottoms out at 10 FPS, which is a 56.5% drop from the 23 FPS Low result at the same resolution. This near-linear relationship between resolution and performance suggests that the Radeon 880M's 16 ROPs and 46.40 GPixel/s pixel rate are simply insufficient for 4K rendering in Archeage. The 1440p results are marginally better but still fall short of smooth gameplay, with the best case being 40 FPS at Low settings. Only at 1080p does the system approach acceptable performance, and even then, only the Low preset reaches 60 FPS.
The resolution scaling data also reveals that the gap between settings presets narrows at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 35 FPS (60 versus 25), but at 4K, the same comparison yields only 13 FPS (23 versus 10). This compression suggests that at 4K, the GPU is so heavily pixel-bound that settings adjustments have diminishing returns—the rendering pipeline is saturated regardless of quality level. The 1080p Medium preset shows a 54 FPS average with a minimum of 45 and maximum of 62, indicating some frame time variance but generally stable performance. The 1440p Medium preset delivers 36 FPS average with a range of 31 to 41, showing tighter variance than the 1080p Medium result, which is counterintuitive but may reflect different scene complexity or CPU involvement at lower resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Archeage at 4K resolution?
A: No. The measured data shows all 4K presets failing to reach playable frame rates, with High at 14 FPS, Medium at 21 FPS, Low at 23 FPS, and Ultra at just 10 FPS. The Radeon 880M's integrated graphics architecture lacks the pixel throughput needed for 4K rendering in this game.
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for smooth gameplay?
A: The only configuration achieving 60 FPS average is 1080p with Low settings. The 1080p Medium preset comes close at 54 FPS average, with a minimum of 45 FPS, which may be acceptable for less demanding play. The 1440p Low preset at 40 FPS and 1080p High at 36 FPS are the next best options but fall short of smooth 60 FPS gameplay.
Q: How does the Radeon 880M compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The Radeon 880M has an average benchmark score of 8436, placing it 0.1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 675MX (8427), 0.3% behind the NVIDIA GeForce MX330 (8458), and 0.3% behind the AMD Radeon HD 8870M (8462). It sits at the 43rd percentile among all GPUs, indicating below-average graphics performance.
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 8945HX CPU powerful enough for Archeage?
A: Yes, the CPU is far more capable than needed. The Ryzen 9 8945HX scores 42713 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 6030 in single-core, placing it at the 95th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX (0.1% ahead), AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D (0.6% behind), and AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P (0.4% behind), showing it competes with top-tier desktop processors.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p with Medium settings?
A: The 1440p Medium preset delivers 36 FPS average, with minimum 31 FPS and maximum 41 FPS. While this is smoother than the High preset at the same resolution (24 FPS), it still falls below the 40 FPS achieved at 1440p Low, making Low the preferred choice for 1440p gaming.
Q: Does the system have enough VRAM for Archeage?
A: The Radeon 880M uses system shared memory, with bandwidth described as "System Dependent." The GPU's memory size and type are both listed as "System Shared," meaning it draws from the Ryzen 9 8945HX's DDR5 memory. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, which is shared between CPU and GPU workloads.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data points decisively to 1080p Low as the only configuration delivering a full 60 FPS average in Archeage. This setting combination provides a 11.1% improvement over the next best option, 1080p Medium at 54 FPS, and a 66.7% improvement over 1080p High at 36 FPS. For players prioritizing frame rate stability, the 1080p Medium preset offers a compelling alternative with its 54 FPS average and documented minimum of 45 FPS, which stays above the 40 FPS threshold generally needed for acceptable MMORPG gameplay.
The 1440p resolution is not recommended for this hardware pairing, as even the Low preset at 40 FPS fails to reach the smoothness of the 1080p Medium result. The 1440p Medium preset, at 36 FPS average, provides diminishing returns compared to 1080p Medium—the resolution increase does not compensate for the 33.3% frame rate loss. At 4K, all presets are effectively unplayable, with the best result being 23 FPS at Low settings, which is 61.7% below the 1080p Low performance.
The Ultra preset should be avoided entirely, as it delivers only 25 FPS at 1080p, 17 FPS at 1440p, and 10 FPS at 4K. These results represent 58.3%, 57.5%, and 56.5% reductions respectively compared to the Low preset at the same resolutions. The consistent performance penalty across resolutions suggests that Ultra settings impose a fixed overhead that the Radeon 880M cannot absorb, likely related to increased shading complexity and draw calls rather than pure resolution scaling.
For the best balance of visual quality and performance, the data supports 1080p Medium as the optimal configuration. This preset achieves 54 FPS average, which is within 10% of the 60 FPS target, while providing better visual fidelity than Low. The minimum FPS of 45 indicates acceptable frame pacing, and the maximum of 62 shows headroom in less demanding scenes. Players who absolutely require 60 FPS should use 1080p Low, accepting reduced visual quality for the only measured configuration that hits this target.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system produces its best results across all settings. The Low preset achieves 60 FPS average, which is the only measured configuration to reach this milestone. Medium follows at 54 FPS average, with a minimum of 45 and maximum of 62 FPS, showing a 10% reduction from Low. High drops to 36 FPS average, a 40% reduction from Medium, while Ultra falls to 25 FPS, a 30.6% reduction from High. The progression from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a total performance loss of 58.3%, with each settings tier exacting a significant toll on the integrated GPU.
At 2560x1440, performance degrades notably across all presets. Low delivers 40 FPS average, which is 33.3% lower than the same preset at 1080p. Medium achieves 36 FPS average (31 min, 41 max), a 33.3% reduction from its 1080p counterpart. High drops to 24 FPS, a 33.3% reduction from 1080p High, while Ultra manages only 17 FPS, a 32% reduction from 1080p Ultra. The consistent 33% reduction across settings at 1440p indicates that resolution scaling affects all quality levels equally, pointing to a uniform pixel-throughput bottleneck.
At 3840x2160, the system's performance collapses. Low delivers 23 FPS average, a 42.5% reduction from 1440p Low. Medium achieves 21 FPS (18 min, 24 max), a 41.7% reduction from 1440p Medium. High drops to 14 FPS, a 41.7% reduction from 1440p High, while Ultra falls to 10 FPS, a 41.2% reduction from 1440p Ultra. The 4K results show a slightly steeper scaling penalty than the 1080p-to-1440p transition, suggesting that the Radeon 880M approaches its memory bandwidth ceiling at this resolution.
The 1080p Medium preset shows the tightest FPS range (45-62, a 17 FPS spread) among all measured configurations with documented minimums and maximums. The 1440p Medium preset has a narrower absolute range (31-41, a 10 FPS spread) but a lower average. This variance data suggests that 1080p Medium provides more consistent frame delivery relative to its average, with a coefficient of variation of approximately 15.7%, compared to 13.9% for 1440p Medium. The 4K Medium preset shows the widest relative variance with its 18-24 FPS range, indicating instability at the edge of the GPU's capability envelope.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon 880M, based on the RDNA 3.5 architecture with the Strix Point chip, is the definitive limiting factor in this system's Archeage performance. With a boost clock of 2900 MHz and a base clock of 400 MHz, the integrated GPU features 768 shading units, 48 TMUs, and only 16 ROPs. This ROP count, combined with a pixel rate of 46.40 GPixel/s and texture rate of 139.2 GTexel/s, explains the steep resolution scaling observed in the measured data. The GPU's FP32 performance of 4.454 TFLOPS is adequate for lightweight workloads, but Archeage's rendering demands quickly overwhelm it at higher resolutions.
The GPU's benchmark results place it at the 43rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 8436. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 675MX (0.1% ahead), NVIDIA GeForce MX330 (0.3% ahead), AMD Radeon HD 8870M (0.3% ahead), and AMD Radeon R9 M375X (1.3% behind). The 880M's PassMark G3D score of 7615 and DirectX 12 score of 32 (out of a different scale) indicate that while the GPU can handle modern API features—supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6—its raw throughput is comparable to older discrete mobile GPUs from a decade ago.
The 880M has 12 ray tracing cores, but these contribute little to Archeage performance, as the game's 2014 release date predates widespread RT adoption. The GPU's memory configuration is entirely system-shared, with no dedicated VRAM. The memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," meaning it relies on the Ryzen 9 8945HX's dual-channel DDR5 support with 83.2 GB/s peak bandwidth. This shared memory architecture creates contention between CPU and GPU memory access, potentially explaining the frame time variance observed in the Medium preset measurements.
The GPU's 4nm process node and 34,000 million transistors on a 233 mm² die provide efficiency, but the 15W TDP severely constrains sustained performance. The measured FPS data reflects this power limitation, particularly at 4K where the GPU cannot maintain even 24 FPS on any preset. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 535 further confirms the GPU's modest capabilities, placing it firmly in the entry-level segment for modern gaming workloads.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture (Dragon Range codename), manufactured on TSMC's 5nm process. With a base clock of 2.50 GHz and boost clock of 5.40 GHz, this mobile CPU delivers desktop-class performance, as evidenced by its benchmark scores. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42713 and single-core score of 6030 place the CPU at the 95th percentile among all processors, demonstrating that it is not a bottleneck in Archeage performance.
The CPU's average benchmark score of 76212 places it in elite company, with its nearest rivals being the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX (0.1% ahead), AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P (0.4% behind), AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX (0.4% behind), and AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D (0.6% ahead). The 8945HX's PassMark single-thread score of 3907 and multithread score of 51405 confirm strong performance across both lightly-threaded and heavily-threaded workloads. Archeage, as an MMORPG, typically relies on a few threads for game logic and rendering, making the CPU's high single-core performance particularly relevant.
The CPU's memory support includes dual-channel DDR5 with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, which is shared with the Radeon 880M's system-shared memory. This shared bandwidth is a potential limitation, as the CPU's memory-intensive operations in Archeage (such as asset streaming and network processing) compete with GPU memory access. However, the measured FPS data suggests that the CPU handles its workload without becoming the primary bottleneck—the performance scaling follows GPU-expected patterns.
The 8945HX's 64 MB L3 cache, divided across its 16 cores with 1 MB L2 per core, provides ample caching for MMORPG data structures. The PassMark data compression score of 677755 and integer math score of 195180 indicate strong computational throughput that would benefit Archeage's server-client communication and game logic processing. The CPU's 5.40 GHz boost clock ensures low latency for single-threaded game loop operations, which is critical for maintaining consistent frame delivery in MMO environments with many concurrent players and entities.
The CPU's 95th percentile ranking, compared to the GPU's 43rd percentile, creates a significant performance imbalance. The Ryzen 9 8945HX is capable of far higher frame rates than the Radeon 880M can deliver, meaning players upgrading to a discrete GPU in the future would see substantial performance gains without needing to change the processor. The CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads also provide headroom for background tasks, streaming, or running multiple game clients simultaneously, though Archeage itself is unlikely to utilize more than a few cores effectively.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX
AMD Radeon 880M
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + AMD Radeon 880M in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 23.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 21.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 14.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 10.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 17.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 60.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 36.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 25.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 9 8945HX + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with 880M + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 8945HX + 880M
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.