Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
89
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 89 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 47 53 58
1440p QHD 67 83 94 103
1080p Full HD 101 124 140 154

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 58
3840x2160 Medium 53
3840x2160 High 47
3840x2160 Ultra 38
2560x1440 Low 103
2560x1440 Medium 94
2560x1440 High 83
2560x1440 Ultra 67
1920x1080 Low 154
1920x1080 Medium 140
1920x1080 High 124
1920x1080 Ultra 101

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The benchmark data for Roblox on the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X with the Intel Arc B370 shows a configuration defined by a stark contrast between a high-end processor and a low-end integrated GPU. The measured frame rates reveal a system where the graphics solution is the primary constraint, with the CPU’s substantial capabilities largely held in reserve. This analysis walks through the resolution scaling, the roles of each component, and the practical implications for gameplay based solely on the provided measurements.

Resolution Scaling

The transition from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 produces a dramatic and consistent decline in frame rates across all settings, clearly indicating that the graphics processor is the limiting factor. At the High preset, the average frame rate drops from 124 FPS at 1080p to 83 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of 41 FPS, before falling further to 47 FPS at 4K. This represents a 62% decrease in performance from 1080p to 4K, a scaling pattern typical of a GPU-bound scenario where the number of pixels being rendered overwhelms the processing units.

The scaling behavior holds true for every settings preset. The Low preset shows the highest absolute numbers but the same relative drop, moving from 154 FPS at 1080p to 103 FPS at 1440p and finally to 58 FPS at 4K. The Medium preset, which includes min and max frame data, shows an average of 140 FPS at 1080p, 94 FPS at 1440p, and 53 FPS at 4K. Even the Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, follows the pattern exactly, with averages of 101 FPS, 67 FPS, and 38 FPS for the three resolutions respectively. The consistent slope of these declines across different presets is a clear indicator that the bottleneck is not the CPU or memory bandwidth, but the pixel throughput of the integrated GPU.

At 1080p, the frame rates are generally playable, with even the Ultra preset achieving an average above 100 FPS. However, the drop to 1440p cuts performance by roughly a third, and the jump to 4K halves it again. The data suggests that 1080p is the only resolution where this combination can consistently deliver high refresh rate experiences, while 4K is only viable for less demanding scenes or with settings lowered to Low. The scaling curve is steep, and there is no point at which the CPU begins to take over as the limiting factor, as the GPU’s performance ceiling is reached well before the processor’s capabilities are taxed.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor based on the Xe3-LPG architecture with a 3 nm process node. Its performance profile, as measured by the single 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark score of 1184, places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, indicating a very low-end part. The GPU’s nearest rivals in that benchmark are all older discrete or mobile parts, with a delta of -0.2% against the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and -0.5% against the ATI Radeon HD 5770. This context is crucial: the Arc B370 is performing at a level comparable to graphics cards from over a decade ago.

The GPU’s specifications reinforce its position as a low-power integrated solution. It operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, with a TDP of only 25 W. The memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it uses a portion of the system’s DDR5 memory rather than having its own dedicated VRAM. The memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which means its performance is tied to the speed of the system RAM. The GPU has 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output units, along with 10 ray tracing cores. Its theoretical pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s and texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s, with an FP32 performance of 6.144 TFLOPS.

These specifications directly explain the measured frame rates. The 47 FPS average at 4K High is not a result of a CPU limitation but of the GPU’s inability to fill the 8.3 million pixels of a 4K frame quickly enough. The shared memory architecture means that the system’s memory bandwidth is a factor, but given the CPU’s high-speed DDR5 support, the primary bottleneck remains the GPU’s compute and rasterization throughput. The fact that the Low preset only boosts 4K performance from 47 to 58 FPS—an 11 FPS gain—shows that even with reduced shading and texture work, the integrated GPU is still struggling with the sheer pixel count.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X presents a stark contrast to the GPU. This is a desktop processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Raphael) using a 5 nm process. It has 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. Its TDP is 105 W, and it supports DDR5 memory. The CPU’s benchmark scores are robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15236 and a single-core score of 1965. In terms of overall CPU percentile, it ranks in the 79th percentile, with its average benchmark score of 27636 placing it in close competition with the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and the Intel Core i5-12600K, both with a delta of 0.2%.

In this specific game configuration, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. Given that Roblox is a sandbox game that can be CPU-intensive in complex scenes, the 7600X with its high boost clock and 32 MB of shared L3 cache is well-suited to the task. The data suggests that the CPU is not a bottleneck at any tested resolution. For example, at 1080p Low, the average frame rate is 154 FPS. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see a plateau in frame rates as the resolution decreases. However, the frame rates consistently increase as the resolution drops, which is the opposite of a CPU-bound scenario.

The CPU’s performance headroom is significant. The measured frame rates in this game, even at their highest (154 FPS at 1080p Low), are far below what the 7600X is capable of in other benchmarks. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15236 and a PassMark multithread score of 28390 indicate a processor that can handle far more demanding workloads. In this pairing, the CPU is effectively waiting on the GPU to finish rendering frames. The data shows a system where the CPU’s 6-core, 12-thread configuration is more than adequate for the game’s logic, allowing the GPU to be the sole determinant of final performance.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the database of tested combinations for Roblox, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and the Intel Arc B370 ranks at 2774 out of 3010 tested combos. This places it in the bottom 8% of all configurations, a position that is almost entirely attributable to the GPU’s low performance. The CPU’s 79th percentile ranking does not compensate for the GPU’s 5th percentile ranking, resulting in a combo that is firmly in the lower tier for this game.

The ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU’s benchmark position. With a 3DMark score of 1184, the Arc B370 is in the same performance class as the ATI Radeon HD 5770, a GPU from the 2009 era. While the Ryzen 5 7600X is a modern, powerful processor, its performance is essentially wasted in this configuration for Roblox, as the game’s frame rate is determined by the graphics solution. The combo rank of 2774 suggests that the vast majority of other tested systems, likely those with even entry-level discrete GPUs, will outperform this setup.

This low ranking is not a reflection of the CPU but of the fundamental mismatch in capability between the two components. The data indicates that for this game, the user is effectively limited by the integrated GPU’s performance envelope. The high-end CPU ensures that there are no frame drops due to processor limitations, but it cannot boost the overall experience beyond what the GPU can render. The system’s position in the bottom 10% of combos is a clear signal that it is not a recommended pairing for Roblox if performance is a priority.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Roblox at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, it can, but with limitations. The measured average frame rates at 3840x2160 are 47 FPS on High, 53 FPS on Medium, and 58 FPS on Low settings. These are playable but below the 60 FPS threshold that is often considered ideal for smooth gameplay.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the most capable resolution. At 1080p, all settings presets achieve average frame rates above 100 FPS, with the Low preset reaching 154 FPS and the Ultra preset at 101 FPS. This is the only resolution where the system can consistently provide high refresh rate performance.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?

A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The frame rates scale down as resolution increases, which is a classic sign of a GPU limitation. The CPU’s high benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15236, are not the constraint, as frame rates would remain static if the CPU were the limiting factor.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to its nearest rivals?

A: In the 3DMark Steel Nomad benchmark, the Arc B370 scored 1184. This is 0.2% lower than the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, 0.5% lower than the ATI Radeon HD 5770, and 1.4% higher than the AMD FirePro M2000. It ranks in the 5th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: What is the impact of the GPU's shared memory on performance?

A: The Intel Arc B370 uses "System Shared" memory, meaning its bandwidth is "System Dependent." This configuration means the GPU relies on the system's DDR5 memory. While the CPU supports fast DDR5, the GPU’s performance is still limited by its own compute capabilities, as seen in the low benchmark scores.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7600X a strong processor on its own?

A: Yes. The CPU ranks in the 79th percentile of all CPUs. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 15236, and it performs within 0.2% of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and the Intel Core i5-12600K. Its high single-core score of 1965 in Cinebench R23 indicates strong per-core performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table details the exact measured average frame rates (with min/max where available) for every tested configuration in the data set.

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

|:--- |:--- |:--- |:--- |:--- |

| 3840x2160 | High | 47 | - | - |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 58 | - | - |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 53 | 45 | 61 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 38 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | High | 83 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 103 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 94 | 80 | 108 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 67 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | High | 124 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 154 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 140 | 119 | 161 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 101 | - | - |

The data shows a clear progression. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers the highest average at 154 FPS, followed by Medium at 140 FPS, High at 124 FPS, and Ultra at 101 FPS. At 1440p, the order remains the same, but all scores drop by roughly 30-40 FPS. At 4K, the scores compress, with Low at 58 FPS, Medium at 53 FPS, and High at 47 FPS, with Ultra falling to 38 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data, showing a variance of 16 FPS at 1080p, 28 FPS at 1440p, and 16 FPS at 4K.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the optimal settings for this combination depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For players seeking the highest possible frame rates, the Low preset at 1920x1080 is the best choice, delivering an average of 154 FPS. This is the only configuration that approaches high refresh rate territory (144Hz+). For a balance between visual quality and performance at 1080p, the High preset at 124 FPS is a strong recommendation, as it offers a significant improvement in visual fidelity over Low while still maintaining an average well above 100 FPS. The Ultra preset at 101 FPS is also viable for those who prioritize visual detail, as it remains above the 100 FPS mark.

At 1440p, the situation changes. The Low preset is the only one that provides a consistently smooth experience, with an average of 103 FPS. The High preset at 83 FPS is acceptable for many users, but the Medium preset at 94 FPS offers a better balance of quality and speed. The Ultra preset at 67 FPS is on the edge of playability, and users may notice stuttering in more complex scenes.

At 4K, the data suggests that only the Low preset is recommended for general play, with an average of 58 FPS. The Medium preset at 53 FPS is borderline, and the High preset at 47 FPS will feel sluggish. The Ultra preset at 38 FPS is not recommended for any fast-paced gameplay. The overall recommendation is to prioritize resolution and settings based on the frame rate targets: stick to 1080p for the best experience, use Low or Medium at 1440p, and only use Low at 4K if the visual fidelity is absolutely required.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + Intel Arc B370 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 58.0
3840x2160 Medium 53.0
3840x2160 High 47.0
3840x2160 Ultra 38.0
2560x1440 Low 103.0
2560x1440 Medium 94.0
2560x1440 High 83.0
2560x1440 Ultra 67.0
1920x1080 Low 154.0
1920x1080 Medium 140.0
1920x1080 High 124.0
1920x1080 Ultra 101.0

Roblox with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.