Roblox
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 52 | 59 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 74 | 92 | 104 | 114 |
| 1080p Full HD | 111 | 137 | 155 | 171 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is a sandbox title that rarely stresses high-end hardware, but the measured data for the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the Intel Arc B390 shows a combination that lands near the bottom of the tested pool, ranking 2661 out of 3010 combos. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 part with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, while the GPU is an integrated Arc solution with 1536 shading units, a 300 MHz base clock, and a 2500 MHz boost clock. Across the four tested settings at three resolutions, the combo delivers playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but drops below 60 FPS at 4K on High and Ultra presets.
FAQ
Q: What is the combo’s overall ranking in Roblox?
A: The combo ranks 2661 out of 3010 tested combinations, placing it in the lower 12% of all tested systems for this game.
Q: What is the best average FPS this combo achieves?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 171 at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: At which resolution and settings does the combo first fall below 60 FPS average?
A: At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 52, which is the first instance below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in average benchmark score?
A: The Ryzen 5 7400F has an average benchmark score of 32750, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707) and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32697).
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rival in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12?
A: The Intel Arc B390 scores 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463) and 1.5% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460).
Q: What is the difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low settings yield 171 FPS average, while Ultra settings yield 111 FPS average, a difference of 60 FPS.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a desktop processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename. It has 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The CPU’s cache configuration includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. This processor supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus, with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, and it connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes.
For a game like Roblox, which is known for being lightly threaded and often CPU-bound at lower resolutions, the single-core performance of the Ryzen 5 7400F is significant. The Cinebench R23 single-core score is 3072, and the Passmark single-thread score is 3689. These numbers indicate strong per-core performance, which matters for Roblox’s physics and scripting workloads. The multi-core scores, such as Cinebench R23 multicore at 21765 and Passmark multithread at 25645, are less relevant for this game but still show the CPU’s overall capability.
The CPU’s percentile vs all CPUs is 83, meaning it outperforms 83% of all tested processors. Its nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707, deltaPct 0.1), the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32697, deltaPct 0.2), and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (32812, deltaPct -0.2). The Ryzen 5 7400F sits between these parts, with a negligible performance difference of less than 0.3% in either direction.
In Roblox, the CPU’s role becomes more apparent when looking at the FPS scaling across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 171 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 64 FPS. This scaling suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions, as the GPU’s integrated nature limits performance more severely. However, the CPU’s 12 threads and high boost clock ensure that Roblox’s single-threaded simulation logic does not become a limiting factor until the GPU is fully saturated.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and the Intel Arc B390 ranks 2661 out of 3010 tested combos in Roblox. This places it in the 11.6th percentile, meaning roughly 88% of tested systems perform better. The low ranking is primarily attributable to the Intel Arc B390, which is an integrated GPU with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482. This score puts the GPU in the 9th percentile vs all GPUs, indicating that it is slower than 91% of all tested graphics solutions.
The GPU’s nearest rivals in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463, deltaPct 1.3), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460, deltaPct 1.5), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446, deltaPct 2.5). The Arc B390 leads these parts by a small margin, but they are all in the same performance tier—essentially entry-level or legacy mobile parts.
The CPU’s ranking is far more favorable. With an average benchmark score of 32750, the Ryzen 5 7400F sits in the 83rd percentile vs all CPUs. The CPU’s nearest rivals are all within 0.3% of its score, meaning the processor is competitive with mid-range and upper-mid-range parts from both Intel and AMD. The discrepancy between the CPU’s high percentile (83) and the combo’s low overall rank (2661/3010) highlights that the GPU is the dominant constraint in this system for Roblox.
In practical terms, this combo is capable of running Roblox smoothly at 1080p and 1440p on most settings, but it will struggle at 4K with anything above Medium settings. The data shows that the combo’s rank is not a reflection of CPU inadequacy but rather of the GPU’s limited fill rate and shader throughput.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160) and four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra). The table below summarizes the average frame rates.
At 1920x1080, the combo achieves its highest performance. Low settings produce an average of 171 FPS, Medium yields 155 FPS (with min 132 and max 179), High gives 137 FPS, and Ultra drops to 111 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 60 FPS, which is a 35% reduction from the Low preset. The Medium preset’s min and max FPS (132-179) shows a tight frame pacing, indicating that the 155 FPS average is stable.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates drop but remain playable. Low settings average 114 FPS, Medium averages 104 FPS (min 88, max 119), High averages 92 FPS, and Ultra averages 74 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 40 FPS, which is a 35% reduction from Low, similar to the 1080p scaling. The Medium preset at 1440p shows a wider range (88-119 FPS) than at 1080p, suggesting more variance at higher resolution.
At 3840x2160, the combo begins to struggle. Low settings average 64 FPS, Medium averages 59 FPS (min 50, max 67), High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra averages 42 FPS. Only Low settings manage to stay above 60 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 22 FPS, a 34% reduction. The Medium preset’s minimum of 50 FPS indicates that frame drops below 60 FPS are common, which could lead to judder on displays with a 60 Hz refresh rate.
The data shows a consistent pattern: from Low to Ultra, the FPS decreases by roughly 34-35% at each resolution. The absolute FPS values scale with resolution, but the relative performance across settings remains stable. This suggests that the GPU’s workload scales predictably with both settings and resolution, with no unexpected bottlenecks.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, with the codename Panther Lake. It has 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster operation pipelines. The GPU includes 12 ray tracing cores, though Roblox does not leverage RT in its standard rendering path. The base clock is 300 MHz, and the boost clock is 2500 MHz. The memory configuration is System Shared, meaning it uses the system’s DDR5 memory rather than dedicated VRAM. The memory bus width and bandwidth are also System Shared and System Dependent, respectively.
The GPU’s pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 7.680 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 15.36 TFLOPS (2:1). These figures place the Arc B390 in the entry-level segment, as evidenced by its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482, which puts it in the 9th percentile vs all GPUs. The GPU’s TDP is 80 W, and it uses an integrated form factor (IGP) with no power connectors.
In Roblox, the GPU is the primary limiting factor. The game relies heavily on fill rate and pixel shading, especially at higher resolutions. The Arc B390’s 24 ROPs and 48 TMUs are modest, and its System Shared memory bandwidth is dependent on the CPU’s memory controller. At 4K, the GPU’s fill rate becomes insufficient to maintain high frame rates, as shown by the 52 FPS average on High and 42 FPS on Ultra.
The GPU’s nearest rivals in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), GeForce 800M (1460), GT 625 OEM (1446), and GT 710 (1443). The Arc B390 leads these parts by 1.3% to 2.7%, but all are in the same performance class. This explains why the combo ranks so low in Roblox—the GPU is simply not designed for high-resolution gaming, even in a lightweight title like Roblox.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1920x1080, all four presets deliver playable frame rates, with Low at 171 FPS, Medium at 155 FPS, High at 137 FPS, and Ultra at 111 FPS. The Medium preset offers the best balance between visual quality and performance, as it maintains a 155 FPS average with a minimum of 132 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay on a 144 Hz monitor. High is also viable at 137 FPS, but Medium provides a 18 FPS improvement over High with minimal visual impact in Roblox’s blocky aesthetic.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset remains the best choice. It averages 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS, which is still above 60 FPS and suitable for high-refresh displays. Low settings at 114 FPS are marginally faster but sacrifice visual fidelity. High at 92 FPS is acceptable, but the jump from Medium to High costs 12 FPS, which may not be worth the minor visual gains. Ultra at 74 FPS is playable but approaches the 60 FPS threshold, and any complex scene could cause dips below that.
At 3840x2160, only Low settings achieve an average above 60 FPS (64 FPS). Medium averages 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS, meaning it will frequently fall below 60 FPS during busy scenes. High (52 FPS) and Ultra (42 FPS) are not recommended for 4K, as they will feel sluggish. For 4K users, Low is the only viable preset, and even then, the 64 FPS average leaves little headroom. A better approach would be to run at 1440p with Medium settings for a smoother experience.
The data indicates that Medium settings provide the best experience at 1080p and 1440p, while Low is the only practical choice at 4K. The combo cannot maintain 60 FPS at 4K on Medium or higher, so users targeting 4K should accept Low settings or reduce the resolution.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the GPU’s limitations. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 171 at 1080p to 114 at 1440p (a 33% reduction) and then to 64 at 4K (a 44% reduction from 1440p). The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 107 FPS, or 62.6%. This is a steep decline, indicating that the GPU is heavily resolution-bound.
At Medium settings, the progression is 155 FPS (1080p) to 104 FPS (1440p) to 59 FPS (4K). The 1080p to 1440p drop is 32.9%, and the 1440p to 4K drop is 43.3%. The total reduction is 96 FPS, or 61.9%. At High settings, the numbers are 137 FPS (1080p) to 92 FPS (1440p) to 52 FPS (4K), with drops of 32.8% and 43.5% respectively, totaling 62.0%. At Ultra, the FPS goes from 111 (1080p) to 74 (1440p) to 42 (4K), with drops of 33.3% and 43.2%, totaling 62.2%.
The consistent pattern—approximately a one-third drop from 1080p to 1440p and a further 43% drop from 1440p to 4K—shows that the GPU’s pixel throughput is the limiting factor. The number of pixels at 4K is 4.5 times that of 1080p, but the FPS only drops by 62%, which suggests that the CPU becomes relatively more important at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU has more headroom to push higher FPS, but the GPU still caps the frame rate.
The scaling indicates that this combo is best suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming. At 4K, the GPU’s fill rate and shader count are insufficient, leading to sub-60 FPS averages on all settings except Low. The CPU’s strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core 3072) ensures that it is not the bottleneck at any resolution, but it cannot compensate for the GPU’s lack of raw throughput. The data suggests that users should avoid 4K with this combo and instead target 1440p Medium or 1080p High/Ultra for the best experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + Intel Arc B390 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 114.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 137.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 111.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.