Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 209 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 90 | 111 | 125 | 138 |
| 1440p QHD | 159 | 196 | 221 | 243 |
| 1080p Full HD | 238 | 293 | 332 | 364 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers exceptional performance in Roblox, achieving high frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings. The data shows this combo ranks 1591st out of 3010 tested combinations in this game, placing it in the upper half of all systems. With 6 cores and 12 threads from the Ryzen 5 5600F, this pairing demonstrates that Roblox responds strongly to both CPU and GPU resources, though the scaling patterns reveal distinct bottlenecks at different settings.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound behavior at higher resolutions. At Ultra settings, the average FPS drops from 238 at 1920x1080 to 159 at 2560x1440, a 33% reduction, and further to 90 at 3840x2160, a 62% drop from the 1080p baseline. This substantial scaling indicates that the RTX 4060 becomes the limiting component as pixel count increases, with its 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus width being pushed harder at 4K resolutions.
The Low settings preset shows similar resolution sensitivity but with higher overall frame rates. At 1920x1080 Low, the combo achieves 364 FPS average, dropping to 243 FPS at 2560x1440 (a 33% decrease) and 138 FPS at 3840x2160 (a 62% decrease from 1080p). The consistent percentage drops across settings presets suggest that Roblox’s rendering load scales predictably with resolution, regardless of quality level.
Medium settings provide the most complete data set with minimum and maximum frame rates recorded. At 1080p Medium, the average is 332 FPS with a minimum of 282 and maximum of 381. Moving to 1440p Medium yields 221 FPS average (188 min, 255 max), while 4K Medium produces 125 FPS average (106 min, 144 max). The minimum frame rates at Medium settings show that even in demanding scenes, the system maintains playable performance at all resolutions.
The RTX 4060’s 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 236.2 GTexel/s texture rate appear sufficient for Roblox’s voxel-based rendering at 1080p, but the 4K Ultra result of 90 FPS suggests the GPU’s 48 ROPs and 118.1 GPixel/s pixel rate become constraining factors. The CPU’s role diminishes at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the smaller absolute FPS gaps between Low and Ultra presets at 4K compared to 1080p.
FAQ
Q: Does this combo maintain 60+ FPS at 4K Ultra settings?
A: Yes. The measured data shows 90 FPS average at 3840x2160 Ultra settings, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. This indicates the RTX 4060 can handle Roblox at maximum quality even at 4K resolution.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low settings deliver 243 FPS average while Ultra settings produce 159 FPS average. This represents a 34% performance reduction when moving from the lowest to highest quality preset.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600F perform in synthetic benchmarks relative to its rivals?
A: The CPU scores 36945 average in benchmarks, placing it at the 85th percentile. It performs nearly identically to the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0% delta) and slightly below the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018, -0.2% delta).
Q: Is the RTX 4060’s 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Roblox?
A: Based on the measured frame rates, yes. The GPU achieves 111 FPS at 4K High settings and 90 FPS at 4K Ultra, indicating that 8 GB of GDDR6 memory is not a limiting factor in this game at any tested configuration.
Q: What frame rates can users expect at 1080p with Medium settings?
A: The measured data shows 332 FPS average with a minimum of 282 FPS and maximum of 381 FPS at 1920x1080 Medium settings. This provides a substantial headroom above typical high-refresh-rate monitors.
Q: How does this combo compare to other tested systems in Roblox?
A: This pairing ranks 1591st out of 3010 tested combinations, placing it in the 53rd percentile of all systems tested in Roblox. This indicates solid but not elite performance relative to the full range of hardware configurations.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 1591 out of 3010 combinations places this system in the upper half of all tested hardware configurations for Roblox. This ranking reflects the balanced nature of the Ryzen 5 5600F and RTX 4060 pairing, which delivers high frame rates without being at the absolute top of the performance spectrum. The 85th percentile CPU ranking and 61st percentile GPU ranking suggest the processor is relatively stronger compared to the graphics card when viewed against their respective product universes.
The RTX 4060’s nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17666, -0.2% delta), AMD Radeon 780M (17588, 0.3% delta), AMD Radeon Pro 560 (17551, 0.5% delta), and AMD Radeon Pro 460 (17509, 0.7% delta). The GPU’s 19545 Passmark G3D score and 17639 average benchmark score indicate it outperforms these close competitors by a small margin. However, the 4060’s modern architecture provides features like ray tracing cores and DLSS support that these older rivals lack.
For the CPU, the Ryzen 5 5600F’s nearest rivals show extremely tight clustering: the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36938 (0% delta), AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37018 (-0.2% delta), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37093 (-0.4% delta), and Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37112 (-0.5% delta). This sub-0.5% spread demonstrates that the 5600F delivers performance essentially identical to these alternatives in synthetic workloads.
The combination’s ranking in Roblox specifically benefits from the CPU’s strong single-thread performance (2872 Passmark single-thread score) and the GPU’s high pixel throughput. Roblox’s sandbox nature with many dynamic objects and player interactions tends to favor CPU performance, which explains why this combo ranks higher than the GPU’s 61st percentile might suggest.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 364 FPS average, Medium produces 332 FPS (282 min, 381 max), High produces 293 FPS, and Ultra produces 238 FPS. The progression shows that each quality tier costs approximately 30-40 FPS, with the gap between Low and Ultra representing a 35% performance reduction.
Moving to 2560x1440, frame rates remain highly playable. Low settings achieve 243 FPS, Medium achieves 221 FPS (188 min, 255 max), High achieves 196 FPS, and Ultra achieves 159 FPS. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, ranging from 33% at Low to 33% at Ultra, indicating resolution scaling is uniform regardless of quality level.
At 3840x2160, the system shows its limits. Low settings produce 138 FPS, Medium produces 125 FPS (106 min, 144 max), High produces 111 FPS, and Ultra produces 90 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 90 FPS represents a 62% drop from the 1080p Ultra result of 238 FPS, highlighting the significant pixel throughput demands at 4K.
The Medium settings rows provide the only minimum and maximum frame rate data in the entire test suite. At 1080p Medium, the system maintains a minimum of 282 FPS and maximum of 381 FPS, showing excellent frame time consistency. At 1440p Medium, the range is 188 to 255 FPS, while at 4K Medium, the range is 106 to 144 FPS. These figures indicate that even at minimum frame rates, the system stays well above 100 FPS at all resolutions when using Medium settings.
Settings Recommendations
For users with 1080p monitors, the data suggests that Ultra settings provide an excellent experience at 238 FPS average, which exceeds the refresh rate of most standard monitors. However, users with high-refresh 240 Hz displays might prefer High settings at 293 FPS to maximize smoothness, or even Low settings at 364 FPS to push beyond 360 Hz capabilities.
At 1440p, Ultra settings at 159 FPS remain highly playable and visually impressive. The Medium preset at 221 FPS offers a good balance for users seeking higher frame rates, while Low at 243 FPS provides the smoothest experience. Given that the minimum frame rate at 1440p Medium is 188 FPS, this preset ensures consistent performance above 144 Hz refresh rates.
For 4K displays, the choice becomes more nuanced. Ultra settings at 90 FPS deliver the best visual fidelity with playable performance, but users prioritizing smoothness should consider High at 111 FPS or Medium at 125 FPS. The 4K Medium minimum of 106 FPS ensures that even the most demanding scenes maintain triple-digit frame rates.
The overall recommendation based on the measured data is Medium settings, as this preset provides the most complete performance picture with minimum and maximum frame rates recorded at all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the 332 FPS average with 282 FPS minimum offers outstanding performance, while 1440p Medium at 221 FPS (188 min) and 4K Medium at 125 FPS (106 min) all maintain smooth gameplay. The Medium preset appears to represent the sweet spot where both CPU and GPU resources are utilized efficiently without either component becoming a severe bottleneck.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F brings 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, manufactured on TSMC’s 7 nm process with 4,150 million transistors in a 74 mm² die. The processor operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB L2 cache per core. This configuration produces a Passmark multithread score of 19236 and single-thread score of 2872, placing the CPU at the 85th percentile of all processors.
In Roblox, the CPU’s role is significant at lower resolutions where frame rates exceed 300 FPS. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 364 FPS, which requires the CPU to handle a massive number of draw calls and game logic updates per second. The 5600F’s 12 threads allow it to manage Roblox’s multithreaded aspects, while the strong single-thread performance handles the primary game loop efficiently.
The CPU’s benchmark results show particular strengths in certain workloads: floating point math scores 34548, integer math scores 59339, and data compression scores 232836. These scores indicate robust computational capabilities that support Roblox’s physics and scripting systems. The extended instructions score of 16266 and random string sorting score of 23422 further demonstrate the CPU’s versatility for varied game workloads.
The Ryzen 5 5600F’s memory support for DDR4 with dual-channel configuration and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth provides adequate throughput for Roblox’s memory access patterns. The CPU’s PCIe Gen 4 support with 20 lanes ensures the RTX 4060 can communicate efficiently, though the GPU only uses PCIe 4.0 x8 interface. The 65 W TDP indicates the processor maintains high performance within a modest power envelope.
As resolution increases to 4K, the CPU’s influence diminishes relative to the GPU. The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K at Low settings (364 to 138 FPS) is driven primarily by GPU pixel throughput limitations rather than CPU constraints. However, the fact that 4K Ultra still achieves 90 FPS suggests the CPU provides enough processing headroom to avoid becoming the limiting factor even at the highest resolution tested.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 138.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 111.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 90.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 243.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 221.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 196.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 159.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 364.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 332.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 293.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 238.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.