Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 176 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 76 | 95 | 105 | 114 |
| 1440p QHD | 132 | 168 | 187 | 206 |
| 1080p Full HD | 202 | 246 | 277 | 310 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER delivers a remarkably fluid experience in Roblox, with average frame rates that never dip below 75.9 FPS across all tested settings and resolutions. The data reveals a system that is consistently capable of high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p, yet the scaling patterns between resolutions and presets expose where the bottleneck truly lies, offering a fascinating case study in how a lightweight game interacts with mature hardware.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable decline as resolution increases, but the rate of that decline is far from uniform across settings. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves a staggering 309.7 FPS average, which drops to 206.2 FPS at 1440p and then to 113.7 FPS at 4K. This represents a 33% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a further 45% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling at Ultra settings tells a similar story: 201.6 FPS at 1080p, 132 FPS at 1440p, and 75.9 FPS at 4K, showing nearly identical proportional drops.
What is more revealing is the performance delta between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, the gap between Low (309.7 FPS) and Ultra (201.6 FPS) is 108.1 FPS, a 35% penalty for maxing out the settings. At 1440p, that gap narrows to 74.2 FPS (206.2 FPS vs 132 FPS), and at 4K it shrinks further to 37.8 FPS (113.7 FPS vs 75.9 FPS). This convergence strongly suggests that at higher resolutions the GPU's workload becomes the limiting factor, while at 1080p the CPU's single-threaded performance—represented by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1579—likely caps the frame rate before the GPU can fully stretch its legs.
The data implies that this system is heavily CPU-limited at 1080p, where the RTX 2060 SUPER's raw power (7.181 TFLOPS FP32) goes underutilized. At 4K, the tables turn, and the GPU's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth become the primary drivers of the 75.9 to 113.7 FPS range. The transitional zone at 1440p appears to be the equilibrium point where both components share the load more evenly.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing maximum smoothness on high-refresh displays, the Low preset at 1080p offers the highest measured average at 309.7 FPS, which is ideal for 240Hz monitors. However, the jump from Low to Medium costs only 33.2 FPS (309.7 to 276.5), a mere 11% reduction, while likely providing noticeably improved visual fidelity. High settings at 1080p still deliver 246 FPS, which remains above the threshold for most high-refresh displays.
The Medium preset emerges as the sweet spot for 1440p gaming, delivering 186.9 FPS average. This is only 19.3 FPS lower than Low (206.2 FPS) but a substantial 54.9 FPS higher than Ultra (132 FPS). For 4K, the analysis shifts: High settings provide 95.2 FPS, which is 19.3 FPS more than Ultra (75.9 FPS) and only 18.5 FPS less than Low (113.7 FPS). This makes High the most balanced choice at 4K, as it preserves most of the visual quality while maintaining a comfortable margin above 60 FPS.
The data suggests that Ultra settings are generally not worth the performance cost. At every resolution, the Ultra preset's average FPS falls significantly below the next-lowest setting, with the gap widening from 45.9 FPS at 1080p to 29.2 FPS at 4K. Players seeking the best experience per the measured rows would be well-served by Medium at 1080p and 1440p, and High at 4K.
FAQ
Q: Is the RTX 2060 SUPER overkill for Roblox?
A: At 1080p, the data suggests yes, as the CPU appears to limit performance. The Low preset reaches 309.7 FPS, but the gap between Low and Ultra (108.1 FPS) indicates the GPU has ample headroom. At 4K, however, the GPU's workload becomes more relevant, with Ultra still managing 75.9 FPS.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Roblox?
A: Based on the measured averages, 1440p offers the best balance. The High preset delivers 168 FPS, which is 78 FPS higher than the same settings at 4K (95.2 FPS) while providing significantly more detail than 1080p's 246 FPS.
Q: Does raising settings from Low to Medium have a large impact on FPS?
A: The penalty is modest. At 1080p, the drop is 33.2 FPS (309.7 to 276.5), a 10.7% reduction. At 1440p, it's 19.3 FPS (206.2 to 186.9), a 9.4% reduction. At 4K, the drop is 8.8 FPS (113.7 to 104.9), a 7.7% reduction.
Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High in terms of FPS?
A: Ultra consistently costs significantly more performance. At 1080p, Ultra is 44.4 FPS lower than High (201.6 vs 246). At 1440p, it drops by 36 FPS (132 vs 168). At 4K, the gap is 19.3 FPS (75.9 vs 95.2).
Q: Can this system run Roblox at 4K smoothly?
A: Yes, all 4K settings exceed 60 FPS. The lowest measured average is 75.9 FPS at Ultra, while Low reaches 113.7 FPS. The data shows no 4K scenario where the system falls below playable thresholds.
Q: Is the combo better suited for high FPS or high resolution?
A: The data points to high FPS at 1440p as the standout area. With 186.9 FPS at Medium and 168 FPS at High, this resolution offers the best of both worlds, unlike 1080p where the CPU caps performance or 4K where the GPU becomes the constraint.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system produces its highest frame rates. The Low preset leads with 309.7 FPS average, followed by Medium at 276.5 FPS, High at 246 FPS, and Ultra at 201.6 FPS. This ordering shows a clear linear relationship between settings and performance, with each step up costing roughly 30-35 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages shift downward but remain highly playable. Low delivers 206.2 FPS, Medium achieves 186.9 FPS, High reaches 168 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 132 FPS. The relative spacing between settings narrows compared to 1080p, indicating the GPU is beginning to exert more influence.
At 3840x2160, the performance envelope tightens considerably. Low produces 113.7 FPS, Medium follows at 104.9 FPS, High trails at 95.2 FPS, and Ultra delivers 75.9 FPS. The total spread from Low to Ultra is only 37.8 FPS, compared to 108.1 FPS at 1080p, highlighting how resolution scaling compresses the differences between presets.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER's specifications provide context for these results. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, the card offers 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for Roblox's modest demands. The GPU's 2176 shading units and 64 ROPs help explain its ability to maintain high frame rates across all tested resolutions, with a pixel rate of 105.6 GPixel/s supporting the 4K workload.
The card's boost clock of 1650 MHz and base clock of 1470 MHz are conservative by modern standards, yet the benchmark results show it handling even 4K Ultra at 75.9 FPS. The data implies that Roblox does not heavily tax the GPU's compute capabilities, as evidenced by the relatively small FPS differences between Low and High at 4K (18.5 FPS). The RTX 2060 SUPER's percentileVsAllGpus score of 63 indicates it outperforms most GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 19774 places it within 0.5% of the RTX 2070, according to nearestRivals data.
The GPU's role becomes most apparent at 4K, where the FPS gap between Low (113.7) and Ultra (75.9) demonstrates that even a capable card like this must make concessions at extreme resolutions. However, the fact that it never drops below 75.9 FPS suggests the card has significant headroom for a game like Roblox, which likely does not utilize the GPU's ray tracing capabilities (34 RT cores) or tensor cores (272) in meaningful ways.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600's contribution to these results is best understood through its benchmark scores. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1579 and multi-core score of 11186 reveal a processor that is competent but not exceptional by modern standards. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 3.90 GHz, are more than adequate for Roblox's sandbox gameplay, which typically relies on a few threads rather than heavy multi-core scaling.
The data strongly indicates CPU limitation at 1080p. The fact that Low settings produce 309.7 FPS but Ultra only drops to 201.6 FPS suggests the CPU is hitting its ceiling around the 300 FPS mark, regardless of GPU workload. This is supported by the passmark_single_thread score of 2239, which shows modest single-thread performance compared to the GPU's capabilities. The CPU's percentileVsAllCpus of 77 indicates it outperforms 77% of all CPUs, yet its nearest rivals—including the Intel Core i5-1345U with an average score of 19691 and the Ryzen 5 7530U at 19508—highlight that it sits in a mid-tier position.
At higher resolutions, the CPU's role diminishes. The 4K results show performance scaling more closely tied to GPU settings, with the CPU's 16 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (46.9 GB/s bandwidth) providing sufficient data throughput. The CPU's 65 W TDP and 12 nm process node from GlobalFoundries suggest it runs efficiently, but the data shows that for Roblox, the CPU is the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 2060 SUPER combination holds a comboRankInGame of 1297 out of 1800 tested combos, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all systems benchmarked for Roblox. This ranking is notably lower than what the raw FPS numbers might suggest, indicating that many other combinations achieve even higher frame rates in this game.
The ranking reflects the system's position relative to both more modern CPUs and GPUs. The CPU's average benchmark score of 19616 places it within 0.6% of the Ryzen 5 7530U and 0.7% of the Intel Core i7-10700F, showing it is competitive with newer mid-range processors. However, the GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 63 and its nearest rival being the GTX TITAN (within 0.3%) suggest the graphics card is more of a mid-pack performer.
The combination's rank of 1297 out of 1800 means it outperforms roughly 503 other tested combos but falls behind 1296. This positions it as a solid mid-tier setup that excels in Roblox's specific workload but is not among the elite performers. The data indicates that while the system achieves excellent absolute FPS—never dropping below 75.9 FPS—the competition in the benchmark database includes combinations that push even higher, likely with newer CPUs that have stronger single-thread performance or GPUs with higher memory bandwidth.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 113.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 104.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 95.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 75.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 206.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 186.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 168.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 132.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 309.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 276.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 246.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 201.6 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 2060 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 2060 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.