Road 96

Road 96

AVERAGE FPS
162
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 162 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 55 71 87 119
1440p QHD 104 133 165 226
1080p Full HD 164 209 260 354

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 119
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 High 71
3840x2160 Ultra 55
2560x1440 Low 226
2560x1440 Medium 165
2560x1440 High 133
2560x1440 Ultra 104
1920x1080 Low 354
1920x1080 Medium 260
1920x1080 High 209
1920x1080 Ultra 164

Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a decisive performance tier for Road 96, placing this combination at rank 257 out of 3713 tested combos. This position in the 93rd percentile of all configurations demonstrates that the pairing is exceptionally well-suited for the game, though the data reveals that the GPU is doing the majority of the heavy lifting at higher resolutions while the CPU's cache-heavy design ensures frame pacing remains consistent.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 257 out of 3713 places this system firmly in the top 7% of all tested configurations for Road 96. This is a strong result, but it is not a top-tier placement, which suggests that the game's engine does not fully saturate the capabilities of either component. The ranking indicates that while the hardware is powerful, Road 96's stylized visuals and adventure-game pacing mean that even mid-range systems can achieve playable frame rates, and this high-end pairing is somewhat overqualified for the task.

What is more telling is how the individual components rank among their peers. The RTX 4080 sits at the 86th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54247. Its nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, scores 54209, a negligible 0.1% difference, meaning the two cards are effectively interchangeable in this game. The CPU, meanwhile, holds the 77th percentile among all processors with an average score of 24709. Its closest competitor, the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D, scores 24728, a 0.1% gap that puts them on equal footing. The data shows that this system is built from components that are each slightly above average for their respective classes, but neither is a standout performer that would push the combo ranking significantly higher.

The gap between the component percentiles and the combo rank suggests that Road 96 is not particularly demanding on either the CPU or GPU. The game's adventure genre typically features limited physics simulation and modest draw distances, which means the 8-core, 16-thread CPU and the 16 GB GPU are rarely pushed to their limits. Instead, the combo rank is likely constrained by the game's engine efficiency rather than any hardware bottleneck, as evidenced by the high frame rates achieved even at lower settings.

GPU Role

The RTX 4080 brings 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a memory bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. This is ample capacity for Road 96, which is not a texture-heavy title, and the data confirms that the GPU never becomes memory-limited. The card's base clock of 2205 MHz and boost clock of 2505 MHz are among the highest in the GeForce 40-series, and these clocks directly contribute to the frame rates observed in the measured FPS data.

At 4K Ultra, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The average frame rate of 55 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is the lowest in the entire dataset, indicating that the card's 9728 shading units and 112 ROPs are working at full capacity to maintain visual fidelity. The transition from Ultra to High at 4K yields a substantial improvement, jumping from 55 to 71 FPS, a 29% increase that shows how sensitive the game is to the most demanding settings. The RTX 4080's 304 texture mapping units and 761.5 GTexel/s texture rate are sufficient for the game's stylized environments, but the Ultra preset's additional effects clearly tax the GPU's pixel throughput, which is rated at 280.6 GPixel/s.

The card's 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores are present but largely unused in Road 96, as the game does not feature ray tracing or DLSS support. This means the GPU's compute capabilities, including its 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 performance, are primarily directed toward traditional rasterization. The benchmark data shows the GPU scoring 34457 in Passmark G3D and 20671 in GPU compute, numbers that place it well above most competitors, but these scores do not translate into a linear FPS advantage in this particular title due to the game's modest visual requirements.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset at 1440p offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the combo achieves an average of 165 FPS with a minimum of 140 and a maximum of 190, providing a smooth experience that exceeds the refresh rate of most high-refresh monitors. The 140 FPS minimum ensures that even during intense sequences, there is no perceptible stutter, making this the safest recommendation for competitive play or for those who prioritize frame consistency.

For 4K users, the High preset is the clear choice. At 3840x2160, High delivers 71 FPS average, which is playable on a standard 60 Hz display but may feel slightly less responsive on a 120 Hz panel. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 55 FPS, a 23% reduction from High, and the visual difference between these two presets in an adventure game with stylized graphics is unlikely to justify the performance cost. The Low preset at 4K reaches 119 FPS, but this sacrifices too much visual detail to be recommended for a game that emphasizes atmosphere and narrative.

At 1080p, the Medium preset is the sweet spot. It delivers 260 FPS average with a minimum of 221 FPS, ensuring that even the most demanding scenes remain well above the 144 Hz threshold. The Ultra preset at 1080p still achieves a respectable 164 FPS, so users with high-refresh monitors can comfortably push the settings higher without worrying about frame drops. The Low preset at 1080p reaches 354 FPS, but this is beyond the capabilities of most displays and offers no practical benefit.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The data reveals a clear scaling pattern across resolutions and settings. At 1080p, the Low preset produces an average of 354 FPS, which drops to 260 FPS at Medium (a 27% reduction), 209 FPS at High (a 41% reduction from Low), and 164 FPS at Ultra (a 54% reduction). The minimum FPS at Medium is 221, with a maximum of 298, showing a narrow 77 FPS range that indicates consistent frame delivery.

Moving to 1440p, the same settings hierarchy applies but with lower absolute numbers. Low averages 226 FPS, Medium drops to 165 FPS, High reaches 133 FPS, and Ultra falls to 104 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p has a minimum of 140 and a maximum of 190, a 50 FPS range that is slightly wider than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is beginning to work harder. The step from High to Ultra at 1440p represents a 22% performance hit, from 133 to 104 FPS, which is a significant trade-off for the additional visual effects.

At 4K, the frame rates become more demanding. Low averages 119 FPS, Medium drops to 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 and maximum of 101, High reaches 71 FPS, and Ultra falls to 55 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K shows a 27 FPS range between minimum and maximum, which is proportionally similar to the 1440p results. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 64 FPS, or 54%, which is consistent with the scaling observed at lower resolutions, indicating that the game's settings have a uniform impact regardless of resolution.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals important information about the limiting component. At Low settings, the transition from 1080p (354 FPS) to 1440p (226 FPS) represents a 36% drop, and from 1440p to 4K (119 FPS) a further 47% drop. This steep decline indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck even at Low settings, as the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads are more than capable of feeding frames at these rates.

At Medium settings, the scaling is slightly more gradual: 260 FPS at 1080p drops to 165 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 87 FPS at 4K (a 47% reduction from 1440p). The consistent percentage drops across settings suggest that the game's rendering load scales linearly with pixel count, which is typical of a GPU-bound title. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see the frame rate plateau at lower resolutions, but the data shows continued scaling all the way down to 1080p Low, where the system achieves 354 FPS.

The fact that the RTX 4080 can achieve 71 FPS at 4K High but only 55 FPS at 4K Ultra indicates that the Ultra preset introduces effects that are disproportionately expensive at high resolutions. This is consistent with the GPU's 112 ROPs and 280.6 GPixel/s pixel rate being the limiting factor, as the Ultra preset likely increases the number of overdraw and post-processing passes. The CPU's role in this scaling is minimal, as the Ryzen 7 5700X3D's 96 MB of shared L3 cache ensures that frame data is readily available to the rendering pipeline.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is a Zen 3 Vermeer chip with 8 cores and 16 threads, running at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. Its most distinctive feature is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is nearly three times the size of most competing processors from its generation. This cache configuration is designed to reduce memory latency, and in Road 96, where the game logic and physics are not particularly demanding, the CPU's role is primarily to maintain a consistent frame pacing.

The CPU's benchmark scores reflect its balanced performance profile. In Cinebench R23, it scores 22366 in multi-core and 3157 in single-core, while in Geekbench it achieves 11086 multi-core and 1849 single-core. These numbers place it at the 77th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24709. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D, scores 24728, a 0.1% difference, while the Intel Core i5-11600 scores 24563, a 0.6% gap. This shows that the 5700X3D is competitive with modern chips despite being based on the older Zen 3 architecture.

In Road 96, the CPU's 16 threads are rarely fully utilized, as the game's adventure genre does not typically scale beyond 8 threads. However, the large cache helps ensure that the game's assets remain in fast memory, reducing the likelihood of frame hitches. The measured FPS data shows that even at 1080p Low, where the GPU is not heavily loaded, the system achieves 354 FPS, which suggests the CPU can sustain very high frame rates without becoming a bottleneck. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6764 and single-thread score of 804 indicate that the CPU has sufficient headroom for the game's demands, and the 4.10 GHz boost clock provides adequate single-thread performance for the game's main loop.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4100 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Road 96

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 119.0
3840x2160 Medium 87.0
3840x2160 High 71.0
3840x2160 Ultra 55.0
2560x1440 Low 226.0
2560x1440 Medium 165.0
2560x1440 High 133.0
2560x1440 Ultra 104.0
1920x1080 Low 354.0
1920x1080 Medium 260.0
1920x1080 High 209.0
1920x1080 Ultra 164.0

Road 96 with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Road 96 with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.