Road 96
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 33 | 43 | 53 | 72 |
| 1440p QHD | 63 | 81 | 100 | 136 |
| 1080p Full HD | 99 | 127 | 157 | 214 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X compare to its nearest rival in CPU benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 9600X posts an average benchmark score of 29,713, which places it 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (29,656) and 0.5% behind the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29,868). The data shows a tight cluster among these processors.
Q: What is the GPU's standing relative to its closest competitors in synthetic tests?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 has an average benchmark score of 26,331, sitting 1.2% above the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT (26,011) and 0.8% below the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary (26,553). The GeForce MX550 and Radeon 860M are effectively tied with it at -0.3% delta.
Q: Which resolution delivers the highest average frame rate for this combo in Road 96?
A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 214 FPS average, which is the highest measured value across all tested configurations. The lowest measured average is 33 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings.
Q: How much performance drops when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: The average frame rate falls from 127 FPS at 1920x1080 High to 81 FPS at 2560x1440 High, then further to 43 FPS at 3840x2160 High. This represents a 66% reduction from 1080p to 4K at the same preset.
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among tested hardware combinations in this game?
A: The Ryzen 5 9600X paired with the RTX 5060 ranks 1,651 out of 3,713 tested combos in Road 96, placing it in the 44th percentile of all configurations evaluated.
Q: Are there any benchmark results that show frame time consistency data?
A: Only the Medium settings rows include minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1920x1080 Medium, the range is 133-180 FPS; at 2560x1440 Medium, it's 85-115 FPS; at 3840x2160 Medium, it's 45-61 FPS. The other preset rows only list average FPS.
GPU Role
The RTX 5060 brings 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective speed. The GPU's base clock is 2280 MHz, boosting to 2497 MHz, and it draws 145 W TDP. These specifications matter in Road 96 because the game's stylized visuals and varied environments demand consistent memory throughput and shader performance.
The GPU contains 3,840 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 ROPs. Its 30 RT cores and 120 tensor cores indicate modern architecture support, though Road 96's art style doesn't heavily rely on ray tracing. The 19.18 TFLOPS FP32 compute rate provides ample raw processing power for this adventure title. The data shows the GPU achieves a 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26,331.
Looking at the measured FPS, the GPU's role becomes clear when examining the scaling pattern. At 3840x2160, the difference between Low (72 FPS) and Ultra (33 FPS) is a 54% performance swing. This large spread indicates that the RTX 5060's compute resources are the primary driver at 4K, as the GPU must process increasingly complex pixel shaders and post-processing effects. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Road 96's asset streaming at these resolutions, as no min FPS anomalies or stutter-related data points appear in the measurements.
The GPU's 299.6 GTexel/s texture rate and 119.9 GPixel/s pixel rate suggest strong fill-rate capabilities. In Road 96, which features procedurally generated road segments and dynamic lighting, these metrics directly influence how smoothly the scenery renders. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth becomes more critical at higher resolutions where texture fetches and frame buffer operations intensify. The benchmark data reflects this: at 1080p, the GPU handles all presets with headroom (99-214 FPS), but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 33 FPS, indicating the pixel throughput limit is being approached.
Resolution Scaling
The measured data reveals a clear resolution scaling pattern across all settings presets. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 214 at 1080p to 136 at 1440p, then to 72 at 4K. This progression shows a 44% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, followed by a 47% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The consistent proportional drops suggest the GPU remains the scaling bottleneck even at the lowest quality preset.
At Medium settings, the averages are 157 FPS (1080p), 100 FPS (1440p), and 53 FPS (4K). The percentage drops are 36% and 47% respectively. The larger relative drop at 4K Medium compared to 1080p-to-1440p indicates that pixel count increasingly dominates performance as resolution rises. The min-max ranges at Medium also show widening variance: 133-180 at 1080p, 85-115 at 1440p, and 45-61 at 4K. This spread suggests that frame time consistency degrades with resolution, likely due to more complex scene traversal at higher pixel counts.
High settings show 127 FPS at 1080p, 81 FPS at 1440p, and 43 FPS at 4K — reductions of 36% and 47%. Ultra settings follow the same pattern: 99 FPS at 1080p, 63 FPS at 1440p, and 33 FPS at 4K, with drops of 36% and 48%. The remarkable consistency in these percentage reductions across all presets (36-37% for 1080p-to-1440p, 47-48% for 1440p-to-4K) points to a well-balanced scaling profile where pixel count is the dominant variable.
The data implies that the CPU is not the limiting factor at lower resolutions, given the very high frame rates at 1080p. The Ryzen 5 9600X's 6 cores and 12 threads with a boost clock of 5.40 GHz provide ample single-thread performance to feed the GPU at these rates. However, at 4K Ultra, the 33 FPS result indicates the GPU's raw pixel processing capacity is the wall. The consistent 47-48% drop from 1440p to 4K across all presets strongly suggests that this scaling holds regardless of settings complexity, reinforcing that resolution is the primary determinant of performance in this title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 214 FPS average, Medium achieves 157 FPS with a min-max range of 133-180, High reaches 127 FPS, and Ultra still manages 99 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 115 FPS, showing that the settings presets have substantial impact even at this resolution. The 1080p Medium range of 133-180 FPS indicates a 47 FPS variance, which is the widest relative spread of any resolution's Medium preset.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages drop to 136 FPS (Low), 100 FPS (Medium), 81 FPS (High), and 63 FPS (Ultra). The Medium preset shows a min of 85 and max of 115, a 30 FPS range. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 73 FPS, which is a smaller absolute gap than at 1080p but represents a similar proportional relationship. The 1440p results show that even the most demanding preset at this resolution keeps the experience above 60 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the performance landscape changes dramatically. Low settings average 72 FPS, Medium averages 53 FPS with a range of 45-61, High averages 43 FPS, and Ultra drops to 33 FPS. The Medium range of 45-61 FPS shows that even the middle preset can dip below 60 FPS at 4K. The Low-to-Ultra gap is 39 FPS, and the proportional difference between presets grows at this resolution — Ultra delivers only 46% of Low's performance at 4K, compared to 46% at 1440p and 46% at 1080p, showing a consistent ratio.
The complete data set reveals that the combo is capable of 1440p Ultra at 63 FPS average, which is above the standard 60 FPS threshold. The only configurations that fall below 60 FPS are all 4K presets except Low (72 FPS) and Medium (53 FPS). The 4K High and Ultra presets at 43 and 33 FPS respectively represent the least playable scenarios. The 1080p and 1440p results across all settings remain comfortably above 60 FPS, with only 1440p Ultra at 63 FPS being the closest to that threshold.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal experience depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, all presets exceed 99 FPS, so the Ultra preset provides the best visual quality without sacrificing smoothness. The 99 FPS average at 1080p Ultra is well above the 60 FPS threshold, and the data shows no min FPS values for this preset that would indicate problematic drops.
For 2560x1440, the High preset at 81 FPS represents the best balance of quality and performance. While Ultra achieves 63 FPS, which is still playable, the 18 FPS gain from High to Ultra is relatively small compared to the 37 FPS gain from Medium to High. The Medium preset at 100 FPS offers more headroom but visibly lower quality. The data suggests that 1440p High is the sweet spot, as it maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS while delivering enhanced visual fidelity over Medium.
At 3840x2160, the recommendation is more nuanced. Low settings at 72 FPS is the only 4K preset that meets the 60 FPS threshold comfortably. Medium at 53 FPS is playable but with a min of 45 FPS, which may result in noticeable stutter during intense scenes. The High preset at 43 FPS and Ultra at 33 FPS are below ideal smoothness levels. The data implies that 4K gaming with this combo requires accepting either Low quality at 72 FPS or Medium at 53 FPS if visual fidelity is prioritized.
The Medium preset's min-max data provides additional insight. At 1080p, the range is 133-180 FPS (a 47 FPS spread), at 1440p it's 85-115 FPS (30 FPS spread), and at 4K it's 45-61 FPS (16 FPS spread). The narrowing range at higher resolutions suggests that frame pacing becomes more stable as the GPU becomes more consistently saturated. For users seeking the most consistent experience, the 1440p Medium preset with its 85-115 FPS range offers both quality and predictability.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge) built on a 4 nm process. It runs at a base clock of 3.90 GHz and boosts to 5.40 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU has 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. Its memory bandwidth is 89.6 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 interface.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 17,528.5 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2,183.5 in single-core. The 3DMark results show 7,585 for 16 threads, 2,456 for 2 threads, and 1,253 for single-thread. PassMark multithread score is 30,027, with single-thread at 4,570. The CPU's 81st percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 29,713, indicates solid mainstream performance.
The CPU's role in Road 96 becomes evident when examining the FPS data. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 214 FPS. This high frame rate suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution — the GPU is still capable of pushing beyond 200 FPS. The CPU's strong single-thread performance (2,183.5 in Cinebench R23 single-core) likely ensures that game logic, physics, and scene management keep pace with the GPU's output.
However, the data also shows that the CPU's performance ceiling is not constraining the combo at lower resolutions. The consistent 36-37% FPS drops from 1080p to 1440p across all presets indicate that resolution scaling is purely GPU-bound. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect the percentage drops to be larger at 1080p, where frame rates are highest. The 214 FPS at 1080p Low is strong evidence that the Ryzen 5 9600X provides sufficient headroom for this game's demands.
The CPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (+0.2%), Ryzen 7 7840H (-0.5%), Ryzen 7 5800XT (-0.6%), and Ryzen 7 8845HS (-0.8%). All of these are within 1% of each other, indicating that the 9600X sits in a competitive performance tier. For an adventure game like Road 96, which likely doesn't stress multi-threaded workloads heavily, the 6-core/12-thread configuration with high boost clocks is well-suited.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 ranks 1,651 out of 3,713 tested combos in Road 96. This places the combo in the 44th percentile of all configurations, meaning it outperforms 44% of tested systems. Given that both components are mid-range offerings from their respective generations, this ranking reflects a balanced but not top-tier setup.
The CPU's 81st percentile ranking among all processors is notably higher than the combo's 44th percentile in this game. This discrepancy suggests that the GPU is the performance limiter in Road 96. The RTX 5060's 72nd percentile among GPUs is also higher than the combo rank, implying that the game's specific demands or the interaction between these components creates a bottleneck that neither component's individual ranking fully captures.
Looking at the GPU's nearest rivals, the RTX 5060 is closely matched with the Radeon 860M (-0.3%), GeForce MX550 (-0.3%), Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary (-0.8%), and Radeon RX 6750 XT (+1.2%). These small deltas indicate that the RTX 5060 sits in a crowded performance band. The combo's rank of 1,651 suggests that many other CPU-GPU pairings in this range achieve similar in-game results.
The measured FPS data provides context for this ranking. At 1440p High, the combo achieves 81 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra, it reaches 99 FPS. These are solid mid-range results that would satisfy most players. The 4K Ultra result of 33 FPS is the weakest showing, which aligns with the GPU's 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus — limitations that become more pronounced at high resolutions. The combo's rank reflects this mixed performance profile: strong at 1080p and 1440p, but below average at 4K Ultra.
The ranking also implies that many combos with higher-end GPUs (like the RTX 5070 or above) or CPUs with more cores would achieve better results in this game. However, the data shows that the Ryzen 5 9600X's CPU performance is not a limiting factor — its 5.40 GHz boost clock and strong single-thread scores ensure it can feed the GPU adequately. The 1,651 rank out of 3,713 is a respectable mid-tier position, suggesting that this combo is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming in Road 96, with 4K at reduced settings being a viable secondary option.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 9600X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Road 96
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 53.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 136.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 81.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 214.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 157.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 127.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 99.0 |
Road 96 with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Road 96 with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.