Road 96

Road 96

AVERAGE FPS
43
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 43 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 15 19 23 32
1440p QHD 28 35 44 60
1080p Full HD 43 56 69 94

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 32
3840x2160 Medium 23
3840x2160 High 19
3840x2160 Ultra 15
2560x1440 Low 60
2560x1440 Medium 44
2560x1440 High 35
2560x1440 Ultra 28
1920x1080 Low 94
1920x1080 Medium 69
1920x1080 High 56
1920x1080 Ultra 43

Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

Road 96 presents an interesting case study with the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and Intel Arc B390 combination. The benchmark data reveals a configuration that is heavily constrained by its graphics processor, yet the CPU provides a stable foundation that allows for predictable scaling across resolutions. This pairing yields a playable experience only at lower resolutions and settings, with the data showing a clear narrative of GPU limitation rather than CPU bottlenecking.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a steep and consistent drop as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 94 FPS, but this falls to 60 FPS at 1440p and 32 FPS at 4K. That represents a 36% decrease from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 47% decrease from 1440p to 4K. The pattern is uniform across all settings presets, indicating that the scaling is driven by the rendering resolution itself rather than any specific graphical feature.

The drop from High settings at 1080p (56 FPS) to High at 1440p (35 FPS) is a 37.5% reduction, while the move from 1440p High to 4K High (19 FPS) is a 45.7% reduction. These percentages are remarkably consistent, suggesting the GPU is the sole limiting factor. The Intel Arc B390, with its 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 24 ROPs, simply cannot maintain frame rates as pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K.

What is particularly telling is the behavior at the extremes. At 4K Ultra, the system drops to 15 FPS, which is below playable thresholds. At 1080p Low, it reaches 94 FPS, which is smooth. The data implies that the limiting component is unambiguously the GPU, as the Ryzen 5 7600 with its 6 cores and 12 threads would not show such dramatic resolution-based scaling if it were the bottleneck. The 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth of the CPU platform is also unlikely to be the constraint, as the system-shared GPU memory would scale with resolution but not to this degree.

The scaling curve suggests that the Arc B390 operates in a narrow sweet spot. When resolution drops to 1080p, the GPU has enough headroom to push frame rates into the 43-94 FPS range depending on settings. At 1440p, it struggles to maintain 60 FPS even on Low. The data points to a GPU that is designed for 1080p gaming at best, with any higher resolution requiring substantial setting compromises that still may not yield acceptable performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Road 96?

A: The data shows 1920x1080 as the only resolution where the average FPS exceeds 60 on any settings preset. At 1080p Low, it hits 94 FPS, and at 1080p Medium, it reaches 69 FPS. Both 1440p and 4K fall below 60 FPS even on Low settings.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its closest rivals?

A: The GPU's benchmark score of 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 places it just 1.3% above the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and 2.7% above the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710. This indicates it is in the entry-level performance tier, far below what modern gaming typically requires.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7600 a bottleneck in this configuration?

A: The data suggests no. The CPU's benchmark scores, including a 12,735 multi-core score in Cinebench R23 and a 3,910 single-thread score in PassMark, are far above what Road 96 would require. The FPS scaling pattern across resolutions points exclusively to GPU limitation.

Q: What settings preset provides the smoothest experience at 1080p?

A: Low settings at 1080p deliver 94 FPS average, which is the highest measured value. Medium settings at 1080p provide 69 FPS, which is also smooth. High settings at 1080p drop to 56 FPS, still playable but noticeably lower.

Q: Can this combo handle 1440p gaming in Road 96?

A: Only at Low settings, where it averages 60 FPS. Medium settings at 1440p drop to 44 FPS, and High settings fall to 35 FPS. The experience is borderline at best, with Ultra settings being unplayable at 28 FPS.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?

A: It ranks 2575th out of 2903 tested combos for Road 96, placing it in the bottom 11% of configurations. This reflects the GPU's low performance percentile of 9, meaning it outperforms only 9% of all GPUs in the database.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is the clear performance limiter in this configuration. With a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, it has a theoretical peak of 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 performance. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, meaning 91% of GPUs perform better. The nearest rivals are all legacy NVIDIA parts: the GT 520MX is 1.3% slower, the GeForce 800M is 1.5% slower, and the GT 625 OEM is 2.5% slower.

The GPU's memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the CPU's DDR5 memory rather than dedicated VRAM. This creates a bandwidth of "System Dependent," which in this case is the Ryzen 5 7600's 83.2 GB/s dual-channel memory. This shared memory architecture likely contributes to the dramatic performance drops at higher resolutions, as the GPU must compete with CPU tasks for memory bandwidth.

The 1536 shading units and 48 TMUs provide modest compute capability, but the 24 ROPs limit pixel throughput. The pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s are low by modern standards, explaining why 4K resolution crushes performance to 15-32 FPS depending on settings. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4, so it is feature-complete, but the raw compute power is insufficient for high-resolution gaming.

The 80 W TDP and IGP form factor indicate this is an integrated graphics solution, likely part of a mobile or compact platform. This explains why it performs at the level of decade-old discrete GPUs. The data shows that for Road 96, the GPU's limitations are exposed immediately at 1440p and become crippling at 4K, where even Low settings only yield 32 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture across four resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves its best results: Low settings deliver 94 FPS average, Medium delivers 69 FPS with a range of 59-79 FPS, High delivers 56 FPS, and Ultra delivers 43 FPS. This is the only resolution where all presets remain at least marginally playable, with even Ultra staying above 30 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance drops significantly. Low settings average 60 FPS, which is exactly at the threshold for smooth gameplay. Medium settings average 44 FPS with a range of 37-50 FPS, indicating noticeable dips below 40 FPS. High settings fall to 35 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 28 FPS, which is below the playable threshold for most users.

At 3840x2160, the results are largely unplayable. Low settings average 32 FPS, Medium averages 23 FPS with a range of 20-27 FPS, High averages 19 FPS, and Ultra averages just 15 FPS. The minimum FPS at 4K Medium is 20 FPS, which would result in stuttering and a poor experience. The progression from 1080p Low at 94 FPS to 4K Low at 32 FPS represents a 66% reduction in performance.

The data also shows the settings scaling within each resolution. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra reduces FPS from 94 to 43, a 54% drop. At 1440p, the same transition reduces FPS from 60 to 28, a 53% drop. At 4K, the drop is from 32 to 15, a 53% reduction. This consistency suggests that the settings presets impose a similar relative load regardless of resolution, reinforcing that the GPU is compute-bound rather than bandwidth-bound.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + Intel Arc B390 combination ranks 2575th out of 2903 tested combos for Road 96. This places it in the bottom 11.3% of all configurations, a poor showing that reflects the GPU's limitations. The CPU itself is in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, but this high CPU performance is wasted when paired with a GPU in the 9th percentile.

The GPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores are all legacy integrated or entry-level discrete GPUs. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX scores 1463, just 1.3% lower than the Arc B390's 1482. The NVIDIA GeForce 800M scores 1460, 1.5% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446, 2.5% lower. This places the Arc B390 at the very bottom of the GPU performance hierarchy.

The CPU's ranking tells a different story. The Ryzen 5 7600's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (0.2% faster), the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS (0.3% slower), and the Intel Core i9-11900KF (0.4% faster). This shows the CPU is competitive with much higher-tier processors, but the GPU pairing drags the overall combo ranking down significantly. The combo rank of 2575 is nearly at the bottom, meaning 328 other configurations perform worse, but the vast majority of tested combos outperform this pairing.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. Its cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3. The processor supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth.

In synthetic benchmarks, the Ryzen 5 7600 shows strong performance. It scores 12,735 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1,852 in single-core. PassMark results show 27,058 multi-thread and 3,910 single-thread scores. Geekbench scores are 13,413 multi-core and 2,521 single-core. These results place the CPU in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it is well above average for general compute tasks.

The CPU's role in Road 96 appears to be entirely secondary to the GPU. The game is an adventure title released in 2021, and the data shows that even at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 94 FPS, suggesting the CPU is not limiting frame rates. The 3DMark multi-thread score of 6,503 and single-thread score of 999 indicate sufficient compute headroom for this game's demands.

The CPU's 12 threads and 5.10 GHz boost clock provide ample processing power for game logic and physics. The 32 MB L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, and the 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth is more than adequate for the GPU's system-shared memory needs at 1080p. However, at 4K, the system-shared memory architecture may introduce additional latency as the GPU competes for bandwidth, but the FPS drops are so severe that this is a minor factor compared to raw GPU compute.

Settings Recommendations

For the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + Intel Arc B390 combination, the data clearly points to 1080p as the only viable resolution for a smooth experience. At 1080p, Low settings deliver 94 FPS, which is ideal for fast-paced gameplay. Medium settings provide 69 FPS with a minimum of 59 FPS, ensuring no drops below 60 FPS. This is the best balance of visual quality and performance, as the game remains smooth while offering improved graphics over Low.

High settings at 1080p drop to 56 FPS, which is still playable but sacrifices the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings at 1080p average 43 FPS, which may be acceptable for a slower-paced adventure game but is not ideal. The data suggests that Medium settings at 1080p is the optimal choice, as it maintains a minimum FPS of 59 and averages 69, providing a 10 FPS buffer above the 60 FPS target.

At 1440p, the only playable option is Low settings, which average exactly 60 FPS. However, this provides no buffer for demanding scenes, and any drop below 60 FPS would be noticeable. Medium settings at 1440p average 44 FPS with a minimum of 37 FPS, which is borderline playable but may cause stuttering. For users willing to accept lower frame rates, 1440p Low is viable, but 1080p Medium is recommended for a consistent experience.

At 4K, all settings presets produce average FPS below 35, making the game effectively unplayable. The best case is 4K Low at 32 FPS, which would result in significant motion judder. The data strongly recommends against 4K for this combo. The overall recommendation is 1080p Medium settings, which delivers a smooth 69 FPS average with a minimum of 59 FPS, providing the best experience per the measured rows.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + Intel Arc B390 in Road 96

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 32.0
3840x2160 Medium 23.0
3840x2160 High 19.0
3840x2160 Ultra 15.0
2560x1440 Low 60.0
2560x1440 Medium 44.0
2560x1440 High 35.0
2560x1440 Ultra 28.0
1920x1080 Low 94.0
1920x1080 Medium 69.0
1920x1080 High 56.0
1920x1080 Ultra 43.0

Road 96 with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Road 96 with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.