Road 96

Road 96

AVERAGE FPS
82
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 82 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 35 44 60
1440p QHD 53 67 83 114
1080p Full HD 82 105 131 178

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 60
3840x2160 Medium 44
3840x2160 High 35
3840x2160 Ultra 28
2560x1440 Low 114
2560x1440 Medium 83
2560x1440 High 67
2560x1440 Ultra 53
1920x1080 Low 178
1920x1080 Medium 131
1920x1080 High 105
1920x1080 Ultra 82

Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

Road 96 is a stylized adventure game, and the benchmark data for the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 pairing shows a clear performance hierarchy across its four graphics presets. The measured results indicate that the game is demanding at higher settings, but the hardware combo provides a wide range of playable options depending on your resolution and preference for visual fidelity. The sweet spot for this system is the Medium preset, which delivers a balanced experience that comfortably exceeds 60 FPS at both 1080p and 1440p, while maintaining playable frame rates at 4K. For users prioritizing maximum smoothness over visual detail, the Low preset offers exceptional performance, but the Medium preset represents the best compromise between image quality and frame rate for this specific hardware configuration.

Settings Recommendations

The benchmark results for Road 96 with the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 clearly point to the Medium preset as the optimal choice for most users. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers an average of 131 FPS, with a minimum of 111 FPS and a maximum of 150 FPS. This frame rate range is ideal for smooth gameplay, ensuring that even in more demanding scenes, performance remains well above the 60 FPS threshold. Moving up to 2560x1440, the Medium preset still holds up strongly with an average of 83 FPS, dipping to 71 FPS at minimum and reaching 96 FPS at maximum. This makes 1440p gaming very viable without sacrificing the fluidity of the experience.

While the High preset offers a step up in visual quality, the performance cost is significant. At 1080p, High yields an average of 105 FPS, which is still excellent, but at 1440p it drops to 67 FPS. The real issue with the High preset emerges at 4K, where the average FPS falls to 35, which is below the generally accepted standard for smooth, responsive gameplay. In contrast, the Medium preset at 4K produces an average of 44 FPS, with a minimum of 37 FPS and a maximum of 51 FPS. This makes Medium the only preset other than Low that provides a playable experience at 3840x2160.

The Ultra preset is the most demanding and, based on the data, is not recommended for this hardware combination. At 1080p, Ultra achieves an average of 82 FPS, which is playable, but at 1440p it drops to 53 FPS, and at 4K it falls to a choppy 28 FPS. The performance hit from Medium to Ultra is substantial, and the visual gains in a stylized game like Road 96 may not justify the significant reduction in frame rate. The Low preset, while offering the highest performance with averages of 178 FPS at 1080p, 114 FPS at 1440p, and 60 FPS at 4K, sacrifices too much visual quality for most users. Therefore, the Medium preset is the recommended starting point, as it provides the best balance of smoothness and visual fidelity across all tested resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Road 96 with this CPU and GPU combination?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 provides the highest performance, with average FPS ranging from 82 on Ultra to 178 on Low. However, 2560x1440 is also highly viable, as even the High preset achieves an average of 67 FPS. For a 4K experience, only the Low preset (60 FPS) and the Medium preset (44 FPS) are playable, so a lower resolution is generally recommended for a smoother experience.

Q: Can this system handle the Ultra preset in Road 96?

A: Yes, but only at 1080p, where it achieves an average of 82 FPS. At 1440p, the Ultra preset drops to an average of 53 FPS, and at 4K it is not recommended due to the 28 FPS average. The data suggests that the Ultra preset is too demanding for this hardware at higher resolutions.

Q: How does the Medium preset compare to the High preset in terms of performance?

A: The Medium preset is significantly faster. At 1080p, it is 26 FPS faster (131 vs 105), and at 1440p, it is 16 FPS faster (83 vs 67). The most dramatic difference is at 4K, where the Medium preset achieves 44 FPS average compared to the High preset's 35 FPS, making Medium the superior choice for 4K gaming.

Q: Is the RTX 5050 the limiting factor at 4K resolution?

A: The data indicates a steep performance drop at 3840x2160 across all settings. At 1080p, the Low preset yields 178 FPS, but at 4K it drops to 60 FPS. This significant reduction, even on the Low preset, suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K, as the workload becomes too heavy for the graphics card to maintain high frame rates.

Q: What is the minimum FPS I can expect on the Medium preset?

A: The measured minimum FPS for the Medium preset is 111 FPS at 1920x1080, 71 FPS at 2560x1440, and 37 FPS at 3840x2160. These minimums indicate that the frame rate stays relatively stable without major drops, which is good for consistency in gameplay.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is a critical component for Road 96, and its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with a bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s plays a significant role in the game's performance. The benchmark results show a clear pattern where higher resolutions and settings increase the load on the GPU, leading to lower frame rates. This is particularly evident at 4K, where the average FPS drops to 35 on High and 28 on Ultra, indicating that the GPU's processing power and memory bandwidth are being heavily taxed. The GPU's boost clock of 2572 MHz and base clock of 2317 MHz, combined with its 2560 shading units, provide the raw compute power necessary to render the game's scenes.

The RTX 5050's performance in this game can be contextualized by its benchmark scores and its position relative to other GPUs. Its Passmark G3D score is 17326, and it holds a 66th percentile rank among all GPUs. When compared to its nearest rivals, it performs similarly to the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, which has a delta of 1.6% in average benchmark score. This indicates that the RTX 5050 is a mid-range performer, and in Road 96, this translates to the observed frame rates. The GPU's 13.17 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is likely the key factor in its ability to handle the game's rendering tasks, but the data suggests that it is not sufficient for maxed-out settings at high resolutions.

The fact that the RTX 5050 outperforms the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL by 0.6% and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile by 1.6% in average benchmark scores shows its competitive standing. However, in practical terms for Road 96, the GPU's limitations are exposed at 4K, where even the Low preset only achieves 60 FPS. This is a clear indicator that the GPU is the limiting factor at this resolution. The 8 GB of VRAM is also a consideration, as higher resolutions and texture details can consume more memory, and while the data does not show specific VRAM usage, the performance drop at 4K suggests that the GPU is struggling to keep up with the demands of the game.

The GPU's architecture and features, such as its support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4, ensure compatibility with modern game APIs. Its pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s are specifications that contribute to its fill rate capabilities. In Road 96, the GPU's performance is the primary driver of the frame rate differences between settings, as the CPU has enough headroom to feed it frames at lower resolutions. The data clearly shows that for a smooth 4K experience, the user would need to rely on lower settings, but for 1080p and 1440p gaming, the RTX 5050 provides a strong performance foundation.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the benchmark results show a wide range of performance across settings, making this resolution the most flexible for the hardware. The Low preset delivers the highest average FPS at 178, indicating that the system is heavily GPU-bound at this setting. The Medium preset follows with an average of 131 FPS, with a minimum of 111 and a maximum of 150, providing a very smooth experience. The High preset achieves an average of 105 FPS, which is still excellent for fast-paced action. The Ultra preset, while the most visually demanding, still maintains an average of 82 FPS, making it a playable option for users who prioritize graphics over maximum frame rate.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales down as expected. The Low preset remains highly playable with an average of 114 FPS. The Medium preset continues to be a strong choice, with an average of 83 FPS, a minimum of 71, and a maximum of 96, ensuring that gameplay remains fluid. The High preset drops to an average of 67 FPS, which is still above the 60 FPS threshold for a good experience. The Ultra preset, however, falls to an average of 53 FPS, which may be noticeable to some users as less smooth, though it remains technically playable.

At 3840x2160, the system's performance is significantly challenged, and only the lower settings are viable. The Low preset achieves an average of 60 FPS, which is just at the standard for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset produces an average of 44 FPS, with a minimum of 37 and a maximum of 51, which is playable but not ideal for fast-moving scenes. The High preset drops to an average of 35 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 28 FPS, both of which are below the threshold for a consistently smooth experience. This resolution clearly pushes the GPU to its limits, and users should expect to compromise on settings to achieve playable frame rates.

The data across all resolutions shows a consistent pattern: the Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality, while the Low preset is the only option that provides a consistently high frame rate at 4K. The High and Ultra presets are best suited for 1080p gaming, where they still deliver above 80 FPS. The measured minimum and maximum FPS values for the Medium preset at each resolution demonstrate good frame pacing, with the minimums not dropping too far below the averages, indicating a stable performance profile.

Resolution Scaling

The performance scaling from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 reveals a significant and consistent drop in frame rates, which is a strong indicator of the limiting component. At the Low preset, the average FPS drops from 178 at 1080p to 114 at 1440p, and then to 60 at 4K. This represents a 36% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a further 47% decrease from 1440p to 4K. This steep decline, even on the least demanding preset, suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as the resolution increase dramatically increases the number of pixels the graphics card must render.

For the Medium preset, the scaling shows a similar trend. The average FPS drops from 131 at 1080p to 83 at 1440p (a 37% decrease), and then to 44 at 4K (a 47% decrease from 1440p). This consistent percentage drop across presets indicates that the frame rate is being limited by the GPU's fill rate and processing power, rather than the CPU. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see less of a performance hit at higher resolutions, as the CPU workload remains relatively constant while the GPU workload increases.

The High and Ultra presets show even more dramatic scaling, with the High preset dropping from 105 FPS at 1080p to 67 FPS at 1440p and 35 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset starts at 82 FPS at 1080p, falls to 53 FPS at 1440p, and bottoms out at 28 FPS at 4K. These results reinforce the conclusion that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is the limiting component in this system for Road 96. The CPU, an AMD Ryzen 5 4600G, is likely not fully utilized, as its performance, while respectable, is not the primary factor in the frame rate drops observed at higher resolutions.

The data implies that for users with a 4K display, the system is only suitable for the Low preset, which hits 60 FPS. For a better balance of quality and performance, a 1440p display is the ideal match for this hardware, as it allows for the Medium and High presets to be played at very smooth frame rates. The resolution scaling analysis clearly shows that the GPU is the bottleneck, and users should focus on adjusting graphical settings and resolution to find the optimal balance for their specific display and performance preferences.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G plays a supporting role in the Road 96 benchmark results, with its performance being sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the GPU at most settings and resolutions. The CPU features 6 cores and 12 threads, based on the Zen 2 architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. Its benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13593 and a single-core score of 1919, indicate a solid mid-range processor. In the context of the game, the 4600G's performance is more than adequate, as the frame rate differences between resolutions are primarily driven by the GPU.

The CPU's 71st percentile rank among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17507, positions it as a capable processor for gaming. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE and the Intel Core i3-14100T, have very similar average scores, with deltas of only 0.1% and -0.8%, respectively. This suggests that the 4600G is a competitive mid-range option. However, in Road 96, the data indicates that the CPU is not the limiting factor, as the performance scaling with resolution is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario.

The fact that the 4600G has an integrated GPU, the Radeon Vega 7, is irrelevant here since the system uses the discrete RTX 5050. The CPU's 8 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s are sufficient for the game's data requirements. The CPU's single-thread performance, as shown by its Passmark single-thread score of 2653, is likely more important for game logic and physics, and it appears to be up to the task, as frame rates are not dropping due to CPU limitations at lower resolutions.

The benchmark results show that at 1080p, even the Ultra preset achieves 82 FPS, which suggests the CPU is feeding the GPU enough data. If the CPU were a bottleneck, we would see frame rates plateau across different settings at a lower value. Instead, the frame rates scale with settings and resolution, which is a hallmark of a GPU-limited scenario. The 4600G's 12 threads are likely not fully saturated by Road 96, a game that may not be heavily multi-threaded, but the high single-core performance ensures it can keep up with the demands of the game. In summary, the CPU provides a stable foundation, but the RTX 5050 is the component that dictates the overall frame rate in this pairing.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 4600G

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Road 96

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 60.0
3840x2160 Medium 44.0
3840x2160 High 35.0
3840x2160 Ultra 28.0
2560x1440 Low 114.0
2560x1440 Medium 83.0
2560x1440 High 67.0
2560x1440 Ultra 53.0
1920x1080 Low 178.0
1920x1080 Medium 131.0
1920x1080 High 105.0
1920x1080 Ultra 82.0

Road 96 with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Road 96 with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.