Revolution Idle

Revolution Idle

AVERAGE FPS
118
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 118 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 63 66 87
1440p QHD 77 118 125 165
1080p Full HD 120 178 178 199

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 87
3840x2160 Medium 66
3840x2160 High 63
3840x2160 Ultra 39
2560x1440 Low 165
2560x1440 Medium 125
2560x1440 High 118
2560x1440 Ultra 77
1920x1080 Low 199
1920x1080 Medium 178
1920x1080 High 178
1920x1080 Ultra 120

Revolution Idle with Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-13400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 occupies the 44th position out of 1,774 tested combinations in Revolution Idle, placing it in the top 2.5% of all systems evaluated for this title. This is a decisive result: the combo outperforms the vast majority of alternatives, though the nature of the game—an idle genre title—means that the sheer computational headroom of the RTX 4090 is often constrained by the CPU’s single-thread performance and the game’s inherent frame pacing. The data shows a system that is exceptionally capable at 1080p and 1440p, but which reveals a notable performance ceiling at 4K Ultra settings, where the GPU’s raw power is still sufficient but the frame rate drops to a level that suggests the game’s engine is not fully exploiting the hardware.

How This Combo Ranks

The 44th rank out of 1,774 combos is a strong showing, but the context matters. The RTX 4090 is the flagship GPU here, and its percentile of 91 against all GPUs indicates it is in the top 9% of graphics cards. The i5-13400F, with a percentile of 82 against all CPUs, is also a high performer, but it is not the absolute top-tier processor available. The gap between the CPU and GPU percentiles is a key story: the processor is good, but the graphics card is exceptional. In Revolution Idle, this imbalance manifests as a system that is rarely GPU-bound at lower resolutions.

Benchmark results indicate that the combo’s average FPS across all measured settings and resolutions is high, but the ranking is not solely about raw frames. It reflects consistency and performance at the demanding 4K Ultra preset. At 4K Ultra, the system delivers 38.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider the baseline for smooth gameplay. This single data point likely drags the combo’s overall rank down, as other combinations with slightly less powerful GPUs but more balanced CPUs might achieve better minimum frame rates or more consistent frame pacing in this specific title. The data shows a system that is a top-tier performer, but not an absolute champion in this game’s specific workload.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy for optimal settings. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low and Ultra is significant, with Low achieving 198.8 FPS and Ultra dropping to 119.6 FPS. However, the most efficient choice is High, which delivers 177.8 FPS—only a 10.6% reduction from Low but with substantially better visual fidelity. At 2560x1440, High is again the sweet spot, producing 117.8 FPS, which is playable and visually rich, while Ultra falls to 76.8 FPS, still acceptable but with diminishing returns. The recommendation is clear: choose High settings for the best balance of visual quality and frame rate at both 1080p and 1440p.

The situation changes at 3840x2160. Here, High yields 62.7 FPS, which is playable, but Medium produces 66 FPS, a marginal improvement of 5.3%. Low jumps to 87 FPS, a 38.8% increase over High. Ultra is the outlier at 38.5 FPS, which is not recommended for consistent gameplay. For 4K, the data suggests using High as the default, as it stays above 60 FPS, but users seeking higher frame rates should drop to Low rather than Medium, as the latter offers only a small gain. The verdict is that High is the universal recommendation, with 4K being the only resolution where users must make a trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this CPU and GPU in Revolution Idle?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 with High settings delivers 177.8 FPS, which is the highest quality-to-performance ratio. At 2560x1440, High achieves 117.8 FPS, making it the best option for higher resolution without sacrificing smoothness. At 3840x2160, High is the only preset that maintains an average above 60 FPS, at 62.7 FPS.

Q: How does the i5-13400F compare to the RTX 4090 in terms of bottleneck potential?

A: Benchmark results indicate the CPU’s 3dmark single-thread score is 960, while the GPU’s passmark g3d score is 38,194. The CPU’s percentile of 82 versus the GPU’s 91 suggests the CPU is the limiting factor in this pairing, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is not fully utilized.

Q: Is the RTX 4090 overkill for an idle game like Revolution Idle?

A: The FPS data suggests yes. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 198.8 FPS, which is far beyond the refresh rate of most monitors. The GPU’s 24 GB of memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth are not fully stressed by this game, as the measured frame rates at 4K Ultra (38.5 FPS) are the only point where the GPU’s limitations become apparent, but this is more likely a game engine limitation.

Q: What is the expected performance at 4K Ultra, and is it playable?

A: The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 38.5 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay and may result in noticeable stutter. It is not recommended for a game that relies on continuous progression, as the lower frame rate could impact the user experience.

Q: How does the combo rank against other tested systems?

A: The combo ranks 44th out of 1,774 tested combinations. This places it in the top 2.5% of all systems, indicating it outperforms the vast majority of alternatives, but it is not the top-ranked system, likely due to the CPU’s relative weakness in single-threaded tasks compared to more powerful processors.

Q: Does the CPU’s multi-threading capability matter for this game?

A: The CPU has 10 cores and 16 threads, with a 3dmark max-threads score of 7,307. In an idle game, the workload is often single-threaded, so the 3dmark single-thread score of 960 is more relevant. The multi-threading performance is strong, but it is not the primary driver of frame rates in this title.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo’s performance across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the system delivers an average of 198.8 FPS on Low, 178.3 FPS on Medium, 177.8 FPS on High, and 119.6 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Medium is 10.3%, while the drop from High to Ultra is 32.7%, indicating that the Ultra preset is significantly more demanding. The data shows that the CPU is the limiting factor at this resolution, as the GPU is capable of much higher frame rates, but the game’s engine cannot exceed these numbers.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales as expected: Low achieves 165 FPS, Medium 124.6 FPS, High 117.8 FPS, and Ultra 76.8 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in a 17% reduction in FPS for Low settings, but the High preset only drops by 33.7%, from 177.8 to 117.8 FPS. This suggests that the game is becoming more GPU-bound at this resolution, but the CPU still has headroom. The Ultra preset at 1440p is 76.8 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold, making it a viable option for users with high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops significantly. Low delivers 87 FPS, Medium 66 FPS, High 62.7 FPS, and Ultra 38.5 FPS. The 4K resolution is where the GPU’s capabilities are fully tested. The difference between Low and High is 28.0%, while the drop from High to Ultra is 38.6%. The data indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K, but the game’s optimization limits the frame rates, as the RTX 4090 should theoretically achieve higher numbers given its 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 performance. The Ultra preset at 38.5 FPS is below the playable threshold, reinforcing the recommendation to use High or lower at this resolution.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a formidable component, with 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s. Its boost clock is 2520 MHz, and it has 16,384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs. In Revolution Idle, the GPU’s role is primarily to render the game’s visual elements, which are likely simple given the idle genre. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (198.8 FPS) demonstrates that the GPU is not the limiting factor at lower resolutions; the CPU is. At 4K Ultra (38.5 FPS), the GPU is stressed, but the low frame rate is more indicative of the game’s engine not scaling well with the hardware, as the GPU’s 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 performance should handle such a workload.

The GPU’s 91st percentile ranking against all GPUs is expected, given its performance in benchmarks like passmark g3d (38,194). However, in this game, the GPU’s power is underutilized. The memory capacity of 24 GB is far more than any idle game would require, and the 1.01 TB/s bandwidth is not fully taxed at 1080p or 1440p. The data shows that the GPU is a critical component for achieving high frame rates at 4K, but its full potential is not realized in this title, as the frame rates at 4K Ultra are surprisingly low for such a powerful card.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-13400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor from the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. It has 20 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory. In Revolution Idle, the CPU’s role is more significant than the GPU, as the game’s mechanics likely involve background calculations and progression tracking. The CPU’s single-thread performance is crucial, and its 3dmark single-thread score of 960 is solid but not top-tier. The nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core i7-13620H, have a similar average benchmark score (25,201 vs. 25,236 for the i5), with a delta of 0.1%, indicating that the CPU’s performance is closely matched to its competitors.

The CPU’s multi-threading capabilities are strong, with a cinebench r23 multicore score of 21,279, but this is less relevant for an idle game. The 3dmark max-threads score of 7,307 shows that the CPU can handle multi-threaded workloads, but the game’s frame rates at 1080p are limited by single-thread performance. The data shows that the CPU is the bottleneck at 1080p and 1440p, as the GPU is capable of higher frame rates, but the CPU cannot feed it fast enough. At 4K, the CPU’s role diminishes, and the GPU becomes the limiting factor, but the CPU’s performance still caps the maximum achievable frame rates.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS data across resolutions reveals a clear scaling pattern. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS across all settings drops by approximately 17-25%. For High settings, the drop is from 177.8 to 117.8 FPS, a 33.7% reduction. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is more severe: High settings fall from 117.8 to 62.7 FPS, a 46.8% reduction. This indicates that the game is becoming increasingly GPU-bound as resolution increases, but the scaling is not linear. The 4K Ultra preset at 38.5 FPS is a significant outlier, suggesting that the game’s engine has difficulty with the combination of high resolution and maximum settings.

The scaling from 1080p to 4K for Low settings is 198.8 to 87 FPS, a 56.2% reduction, which is less severe than the High preset’s 64.7% reduction (177.8 to 62.7 FPS). This suggests that the game’s visual settings have a disproportionate impact on performance at higher resolutions. The data shows that the limiting component shifts from the CPU at 1080p to the GPU at 4K. At 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance is the bottleneck, as the GPU is underutilized. At 4K, the GPU’s rendering capabilities are the limiting factor, but the frame rates are still lower than expected, indicating that the game’s engine is not optimized for high-end hardware. The verdict is that the combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it delivers excellent performance, while 4K is playable only at lower settings.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-13400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Revolution Idle

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 87.0
3840x2160 Medium 66.0
3840x2160 High 62.7
3840x2160 Ultra 38.5
2560x1440 Low 165.0
2560x1440 Medium 124.6
2560x1440 High 117.8
2560x1440 Ultra 76.8
1920x1080 Low 198.8
1920x1080 Medium 178.3
1920x1080 High 177.8
1920x1080 Ultra 119.6

Revolution Idle with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Revolution Idle with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-13400F + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.