Dave The Diver

Dave The Diver

AVERAGE FPS
268
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 268 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 150 170 190 227
1440p QHD 224 254 284 340
1080p Full HD 298 337 360 384

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 227
3840x2160 Medium 190
3840x2160 High 170
3840x2160 Ultra 150
2560x1440 Low 340
2560x1440 Medium 284
2560x1440 High 254
2560x1440 Ultra 224
1920x1080 Low 384
1920x1080 Medium 360
1920x1080 High 337
1920x1080 Ultra 298

Dave The Diver with Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

Dave The Diver presents an interesting case study for the Intel Core i5-13400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination. The data indicates a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the CPU becoming a more significant factor as resolution increases. The RTX 4090’s raw power ensures triple-digit frame rates across all tested settings, while the i5-13400F proves sufficient to keep the pipeline fed, though its influence on the final frame rate varies significantly between 1080p and 4K.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is the dominant component in this configuration, and its specifications are reflected in the high average FPS figures. The card operates on the Ada Lovelace architecture, featuring a base clock of 2235 MHz and a boost clock of 2520 MHz. This is paired with 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, yielding a massive 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth. For a title like Dave The Diver, the data suggests that the card is rarely stressed to its limits, as even the most demanding preset tested at 4K Ultra yields an average of 150 FPS.

The benchmarks show that the GPU’s performance headroom is substantial. The card's raw compute capabilities, pegged at 82.58 TFLOPS for FP32, allow it to handle the game’s underwater environments with ease. The 16384 shading units and 512 texture mapping units provide more than enough fill rate for the pixel-heavy scenes. The data implies that the game’s visual complexity, which is not particularly demanding, is easily saturated by this hardware. The GPU’s role is essentially to remove any graphical bottleneck, allowing the frame rate to be dictated by the CPU and resolution scaling.

The performance scaling across presets at 4K is telling. Moving from Low at 227 FPS to Medium at 190 FPS, then High at 170 FPS, and finally Ultra at 150 FPS shows a consistent, predictable impact on the GPU load. This indicates that the game’s settings scale linearly with the GPU’s capabilities. The GPU’s percentile ranking of 88 among all tested GPUs confirms its high-end status, yet the nearest rivals in the average benchmark score are the Intel Arc Pro A60 and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48, with score deltas of 0% and 0.3% respectively. This is a curious data point, suggesting that while the RTX 4090 is a top-tier consumer card, its average benchmark score places it in a specific performance tier that is distinct from other gaming-focused flagships.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i5-13400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture. It operates with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The processor has a 20 MB shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory. In the context of Dave The Diver, the CPU’s role is to handle game logic, physics, and draw calls, and the data shows it is more than capable of doing so. Its performance in synthetic benchmarks like Cinebench R23, where it scores 22604 multi-core and 3191 single-core, suggests a strong balance of multi-threaded and single-threaded performance.

The data reveals that the CPU is not a limiting factor in most scenarios, but its impact becomes measurable at 1080p. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS is 384, which is the highest number recorded for this combo. This suggests that at this resolution and preset, the workload is light enough for the GPU to render frames faster than the CPU can issue them, creating a CPU-bound scenario. The CPU’s percentile ranking of 77 among all CPUs places it in the upper echelon, and its average benchmark score of 25292 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals, the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS and AMD Ryzen 7 6800H, with deltas of 0% and 0.4%, respectively.

The i5-13400F’s 3DMark scores provide context for its gaming performance. The single-thread score of 960 and the 2-thread score of 1880 show strong per-core performance, which is critical for games that rely heavily on a few threads. The 8-thread score of 5591 and the max-thread score of 7307 indicate that the processor scales well with additional threads. In Dave The Diver, the CPU appears to be a solid partner for the RTX 4090, ensuring that the GPU is fed with data, but it does not contribute to higher frame rates once the resolution is increased, as the GPU becomes the primary determinant of performance.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo, and at what settings?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 384, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: At what resolution and settings does the combo achieve its lowest average FPS?

A: The lowest average FPS is 150, recorded at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.

Q: How does the CPU’s single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread performance in the context of gaming?

A: The CPU’s single-thread performance, as indicated by a 3DMark single-thread score of 960, is strong, while its multi-thread performance is robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22604. The data suggests the CPU is well-balanced for gaming workloads.

Q: Is the GPU or CPU more likely to be the limiting factor at 4K resolution?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary limiting factor at 4K. As resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, the average FPS drops significantly across all settings, showing that the GPU’s rendering workload is the main constraint.

Q: What is the rank of this specific CPU+GPU combination among all tested combos for this game?

A: This combination ranks 130 out of 3710 tested combos for Dave The Diver.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of the GPU in this combo?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 has a memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s, provided by 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The frame rate scaling across resolutions provides clear evidence of the system’s bottleneck dynamics. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 and then to 3840x2160, there is a consistent and significant drop in average FPS across all settings. For example, at High settings, the average FPS drops from 337 at 1080p to 254 at 1440p, and further to 170 at 4K. This represents a decline of 24.6% from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 33.1% drop from 1440p to 4K. This pattern strongly suggests that the GPU is the limiting component as resolution increases.

At 1080p, the frame rates are exceptionally high, with the Low preset hitting 384 FPS and the Medium preset reaching 360 FPS. These numbers indicate that the GPU has ample headroom and that the CPU is likely the primary bottleneck at this resolution, as the GPU could theoretically render more frames if the CPU could provide data faster. The gap between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p is 86 FPS (384 vs 298), which is a considerable difference but still within the CPU’s ability to manage.

The data shows a clear trend: the higher the resolution, the more the GPU becomes the limiting factor. At 4K, the average FPS ranges from 227 at Low to 150 at Ultra. The performance drop from Low to Ultra at 4K is 77 FPS, which is a 33.9% reduction. This indicates that the GPU’s rendering workload is the primary constraint at this resolution, and the CPU’s role is diminished. The scaling pattern is typical for a high-end GPU paired with a mid-range to high-end CPU, where the CPU is sufficient for high-refresh-rate gaming at lower resolutions, but the GPU’s raw power is the deciding factor at 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across the tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the average FPS for Low is 384, Medium is 360, High is 337, and Ultra is 298. The Medium preset also records a minimum FPS of 306 and a maximum of 414, showing a stable frame time range. The performance delta between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 86 FPS, indicating that the settings have a noticeable but not overwhelming impact on the frame rate.

At 2560x1440, the average FPS for Low is 340, Medium is 284, High is 254, and Ultra is 224. The Medium preset’s minimum FPS is 242 and maximum is 327. The performance delta between Low and Ultra here is 116 FPS, which is larger than at 1080p. This suggests that as resolution increases, the GPU’s workload becomes more sensitive to the preset level, and the impact of settings is amplified.

At 3840x2160, the average FPS for Low is 227, Medium is 190, High is 170, and Ultra is 150. The Medium preset’s minimum FPS is 162 and maximum is 219. The performance delta between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 77 FPS. While the absolute numbers are lower, the percentage difference is similar to the other resolutions. The data shows a clear hierarchy: Low settings always provide the highest frame rates, followed by Medium, High, and then Ultra, across all three resolutions.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the user’s priority, whether it’s maximizing frame rate or visual quality. At 1920x1080, the High preset at 337 FPS is a compelling choice, as it provides a substantial visual upgrade over the Low preset (384 FPS) with only a 47 FPS reduction. The Medium preset at 360 FPS is also a strong option, offering a good balance between performance and visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 298 FPS is still exceptionally high and would be suitable for users with high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 2560x1440, the High preset at 254 FPS is the recommended setting, as it offers a significant graphical improvement over the Medium preset (284 FPS) while maintaining a high enough frame rate for smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset at 224 FPS is also viable and would be the best choice for those prioritizing visual quality, as it remains well above the 144 FPS threshold for high-refresh-rate displays. The Low preset at 340 FPS is only recommended for competitive play where maximum frame rate is paramount, but the visual compromise is substantial.

At 3840x2160, the High preset at 170 FPS is the best overall recommendation. It provides a balanced experience with high visual fidelity and a frame rate that exceeds the 144 Hz refresh rate of many monitors. The Medium preset at 190 FPS is a close second, offering a slight performance edge, while the Ultra preset at 150 FPS is still playable but might show minor dips in demanding scenes. The Low preset at 227 FPS is not recommended for this resolution, as the visual quality loss defeats the purpose of 4K. Given the data, the High preset appears to be the sweet spot across all resolutions, providing a significant visual boost over Medium with a manageable FPS drop.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The Intel Core i5-13400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination achieves a rank of 130 out of 3710 tested combos in Dave The Diver. This places the combo in the top 3.5% of all configurations tested, indicating that it is a very high-performing pairing for this game. The percentile ranking suggests that the combo outperforms the vast majority of other CPU+GPU pairings, and its performance is only surpassed by a small number of more powerful or more balanced configurations.

This ranking is notable because it demonstrates that the i5-13400F is not a significant bottleneck for the RTX 4090 in this particular game. The combo’s high rank is a result of the GPU’s exceptional performance, which is strong enough to dominate most games, and the CPU’s ability to keep up at the tested resolutions. The fact that the combo ranks 130 out of 3710 suggests that the i5-13400F is a capable partner for the RTX 4090, even though it is not the absolute top-tier CPU available.

The ranking also implies that the system’s performance is primarily driven by the GPU, as the RTX 4090’s high percentile ranking among GPUs (88) is the key factor in the combo’s success. The CPU’s percentile ranking of 77 is lower, but it is still sufficient to avoid becoming a limiting factor in most scenarios. This combination of a high-end GPU and a solid mid-range CPU proves to be a very effective pairing for Dave The Diver, delivering excellent performance that is better than 96.5% of all other tested configurations.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-13400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Dave The Diver

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 227.0
3840x2160 Medium 190.0
3840x2160 High 170.0
3840x2160 Ultra 150.0
2560x1440 Low 340.0
2560x1440 Medium 284.0
2560x1440 High 254.0
2560x1440 Ultra 224.0
1920x1080 Low 384.0
1920x1080 Medium 360.0
1920x1080 High 337.0
1920x1080 Ultra 298.0

Dave The Diver with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Dave The Diver with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-13400F + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.