Revolution Idle

Revolution Idle

AVERAGE FPS
30
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 30 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 9 15 16 21
1440p QHD 18 28 30 39
1080p Full HD 29 45 47 62

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 21
3840x2160 Medium 16
3840x2160 High 15
3840x2160 Ultra 9
2560x1440 Low 39
2560x1440 Medium 30
2560x1440 High 28
2560x1440 Ultra 18
1920x1080 Low 62
1920x1080 Medium 47
1920x1080 High 45
1920x1080 Ultra 29

Revolution Idle with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X paired with the Intel Arc B390 produces a profoundly GPU-limited experience in Revolution Idle, with frame rates that collapse as resolution increases and a combo ranking that places it in the bottom tier of all tested configurations. The data reveals a system where the processor’s substantial multi-threaded headroom is largely irrelevant to the graphical burden imposed by the integrated graphics solution, resulting in playable performance only at the lowest settings and resolution.

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates show a steep and consistent penalty as resolution climbs from 1080p to 4K, confirming that the Intel Arc B390 is the decisive bottleneck in this pairing. At 1080p Low, the combo produces an average of 62 FPS, which drops to 39 FPS at 1440p Low—a 37% reduction—and further to 21 FPS at 4K Low, representing a 66% decline from the 1080p figure. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU that is overwhelmed by pixel count rather than a CPU-limited scenario, as the Ryzen 7 3700X’s 8-core, 16-thread configuration is far more capable than the demands of an idle game at any resolution.

The gap between resolutions narrows at higher settings, but only because the GPU is already struggling. At Medium settings, the average FPS goes from 47 at 1080p to 30 at 1440p (a 36% drop) and then to 16 at 4K (a 66% drop from 1080p). High settings tell a similar story: 45 FPS at 1080p, 28 at 1440p, and 15 at 4K. Ultra settings are the most punishing, with 29 FPS at 1080p falling to 18 at 1440p and just 9 at 4K. The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests that the limiting factor is purely the GPU’s fill rate and shading capacity, not any CPU-side constraint.

Notably, the scaling from 1440p to 4K is more severe than from 1080p to 1440p in every settings tier. For Low, the 1440p-to-4K drop is 18 FPS (from 39 to 21), while the 1080p-to-1440p drop is 23 FPS (from 62 to 39). For Medium, the higher-resolution step costs 14 FPS (30 to 16) versus 17 FPS (47 to 30) for the lower step. This non-linear degradation indicates that the Arc B390’s memory bandwidth—listed as system-dependent and shared—becomes increasingly inadequate as the pixel workload expands, likely causing the integrated GPU to contend with the CPU for memory access.

The 4K Ultra result of 9 FPS is particularly telling. It is less than half the 4K Medium score of 16 FPS, and the jump from High to Ultra at 4K (15 to 9 FPS) is a 40% performance loss. At 1080p, the same settings transition costs 45 to 29 FPS, a 36% loss. The data suggests that Ultra settings introduce effects or shading workloads that disproportionately harm the Arc B390’s 24 ROPs and 48 TMUs, which are already minimal for a modern GPU. For a game classified as idle, these numbers indicate that even moderate graphical demands are beyond what this integrated solution can handle at high pixel densities.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics processor based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on Intel’s 3 nm process. Its clock behavior is unusual: a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost of 2500 MHz, which is a wide dynamic range that allows the GPU to idle efficiently but also attempt meaningful work under load. In Revolution Idle, the boost clock is clearly insufficient to maintain playable frame rates at higher resolutions, as the measured FPS never exceeds 62 at any tested configuration, and that only occurs at 1080p Low.

The GPU’s memory setup is entirely system-shared, with no dedicated VRAM, type, bus width, or bandwidth figures provided beyond "System Dependent." This is the critical weakness. Unlike a discrete card with its own memory pool, the Arc B390 must share the system’s DDR4 memory with the Ryzen 7 3700X, which has a dual-channel configuration and 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth. In an idle game that likely involves simple 2D or light 3D rendering, the shared memory bandwidth becomes a bottleneck as resolution increases, which explains the steep FPS drops observed between 1080p and 4K.

The GPU’s raw specifications reinforce its low-end positioning. It has 1536 shading units, 48 TMUs, and 24 ROPs, with a pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput is 7.680 TFLOPS, and FP16 is 15.36 TFLOPS with a 2:1 ratio. These figures are modest by any standard, and the GPU’s percentile ranking of 9 against all GPUs places it in the bottom decile. Its nearest rivals in benchmark scores are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1.3% slower), GeForce 800M (1.5% slower), GT 625 OEM (2.5% slower), and GT 710 (2.7% slower)—all legacy or entry-level parts. The Arc B390’s only 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1482, which is competitive with those ancient parts but utterly outclassed by any modern discrete GPU.

In practice, the Arc B390 behaves like a GPU from a decade ago, and Revolution Idle’s results reflect that. At 1080p Low, the 62 FPS average is acceptable, but the 4K Ultra score of 9 FPS is effectively a slideshow. The GPU’s 12 ray tracing cores are irrelevant here, as the game’s settings and rendering demands do not appear to leverage RT workloads, and the DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) is unused at these frame rates. The data clearly shows that this GPU is the sole reason for the combo’s poor performance, as the CPU has ample headroom to feed it.

How This Combo Ranks

Among 2986 tested CPU-GPU combinations in Revolution Idle, this pairing ranks 2629th, placing it in the bottom 12% of all systems. This rank is a direct consequence of the Intel Arc B390’s limitations, as the Ryzen 7 3700X is a mid-to-high-end desktop processor that would rank far higher with a capable discrete GPU. The combo’s position suggests that most other tested systems, even those with older or weaker CPUs, outperform it because they are paired with graphics solutions that have dedicated memory and higher throughput.

The CPU’s own benchmark standing is strong. The Ryzen 7 3700X has an average benchmark score of 34260, with a percentile ranking of 84 against all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (0.1% faster), AMD EPYC 4244P (0.1% faster), Intel Core i5-13450HX (0.2% slower), and Intel Core Ultra 7 165H (0.5% faster). These deltas are negligible, meaning the 3700X is competitive with modern mid-range processors in raw compute. However, none of that matters when the GPU can only deliver 9-62 FPS depending on settings.

The disparity between the CPU’s 84th percentile and the GPU’s 9th percentile is stark. The combo rank of 2629 reflects the GPU’s floor, not the CPU’s ceiling. In a game like Revolution Idle, which is not demanding on processor resources, the GPU becomes the sole arbiter of performance. The data shows that even the weakest CPU in the test pool could likely match this combo’s results if paired with the Arc B390, while the 3700X would produce dramatically better FPS with any discrete GPU from the past decade. This is a textbook case of a bottlenecked configuration where the integrated graphics nullify the CPU’s advantages.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best results. Low settings produce an average of 62 FPS, which is the only configuration in the entire dataset that approaches smooth gameplay. Medium settings yield 47 FPS, with a minimum of 40 and a maximum of 54, indicating some frame pacing variance but still playable. High settings drop to 45 FPS, and Ultra falls to 29 FPS. The transition from Low to Medium costs 15 FPS (24%), while Medium to High is only a 2 FPS loss, suggesting that High is nearly identical to Medium in cost. Ultra is a significant jump, costing 18 FPS (38%) from High.

At 2560x1440, performance becomes marginal. Low settings average 39 FPS, which is barely acceptable for a game that does not require fast reflexes. Medium averages 30 FPS (minimum 25, maximum 34), High averages 28 FPS, and Ultra drops to 18 FPS. The 1440p results show that the GPU is already struggling to maintain 30 FPS at any setting above Low. The difference between Medium and High at 1440p is just 2 FPS, mirroring the 1080p pattern, but the absolute values are too low for a comfortable experience.

At 3840x2160, the combo is effectively non-functional for gaming. Low settings average 21 FPS, Medium averages 16 FPS (minimum 13, maximum 18), High averages 15 FPS, and Ultra averages 9 FPS. The 4K results are below 24 FPS in every case, which is the traditional threshold for motion smoothness, and the Ultra score of 9 FPS is below the 10 FPS mark that most users would find unusable. The minimum FPS of 13 at 4K Medium indicates that even the best-case frame times are poor.

The data also reveals that the Arc B390’s performance is highly setting-sensitive at lower resolutions but less so at 4K. At 1080p, the spread between Low and Ultra is 33 FPS (62 to 29), while at 4K, the spread is only 12 FPS (21 to 9). This compression at high resolution suggests that the GPU is hitting a hard ceiling—likely memory bandwidth—that cannot be overcome by reducing settings beyond a certain point. The 4K Low result of 21 FPS is only 5 FPS higher than 4K High, indicating that the GPU is saturated regardless of the quality preset.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the only viable configuration for this combo is 1080p with Low settings, which yields an average of 62 FPS. This is the lone data point that exceeds the 60 FPS threshold, and it provides the smoothest experience possible with the Arc B390. All other settings at 1080p—Medium at 47 FPS, High at 45 FPS, and Ultra at 29 FPS—are playable but with diminishing returns, as the visual quality improvements from Medium to High are minimal (2 FPS difference) and not worth the potential frame drops.

For users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate, 1080p Medium is the maximum reasonable choice, as it stays above 40 FPS and offers a better-looking image than Low. The minimum FPS of 40 at Medium ensures that the game does not stutter excessively, though the maximum of 54 FPS indicates occasional dips below the average. High settings at 1080p offer no meaningful advantage over Medium, and Ultra should be avoided entirely due to the sub-30 FPS average.

At 1440p, no setting is recommended for a good experience. Low at 39 FPS is the only option that approaches playability, but it falls short of the 40 FPS mark and will feel sluggish in an idle game where numbers frequently update. Medium at 30 FPS and below is simply too slow, and any user with a 1440p monitor should drop to 1080p output or accept a poor experience. At 4K, all settings are unusable, with the best case being Low at 21 FPS, which is below the 24 FPS cinematic standard and unsuitable for any interactive use.

The data suggests that the Arc B390 is only capable of running Revolution Idle at its lowest graphical preset and lowest resolution. The 62 FPS at 1080p Low is the sweet spot, and users should not attempt higher settings unless they are willing to tolerate frame rates in the teens or twenties. For a game that likely has minimal visual complexity, this is a disappointing result, but it is consistent with the GPU’s 9th percentile ranking and its rivalry with GPUs from 2011-2013.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X is a Zen 2 (Matisse) processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, base clock of 3.60 GHz, and boost clock of 4.40 GHz. It has a 32 MB L3 cache, 512 KB L2 per core, and 64 KB L1 per core, with a TDP of 65 W. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 2092 in Cinebench R15 multi-core, 204 in single-core, 8899 in Geekbench multi-core, and 1593 in single-core. Its Passmark scores are robust, including 22458 for multi-thread, 2656 for single-thread, 66399 for integer math, and 39005 for floating-point math. These figures place it at the 84th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 34260.

In Revolution Idle, the CPU’s role is minimal. The game’s genre—idle—implies that computational demands are low, and the measured FPS data shows no evidence of CPU limitation. The frame rates are entirely dictated by the GPU, as evidenced by the consistent FPS drops with resolution increases and the fact that even the weakest CPU in the nearest rival group (the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H, which is 0.5% faster in benchmarks) would not change the outcome. The Ryzen 7 3700X could easily handle far more demanding workloads, as its Passmark multi-thread score of 22458 and data compression score of 296379 indicate, but the Arc B390 cannot translate that compute power into graphical performance.

The CPU’s memory support for DDR4 at dual-channel speeds with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth is relevant, but only as a constraint on the GPU. Since the Arc B390 uses system-shared memory, the CPU’s memory bandwidth is shared between the two, and the 3700X’s relatively high bandwidth (for its era) does not mitigate the GPU’s lack of dedicated VRAM. The CPU’s 24 PCIe Gen 4 lanes are unused, as the GPU is integrated and does not require a discrete connection. The processor’s boost clock of 4.40 GHz is never stressed, as the game’s thread utilization is likely low; the 16 threads are mostly idle.

The benchmark data for the 3700X shows a significant gap between multi-threaded and single-threaded performance, which is typical for a 2019-era chip. Its Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2092 is 10.3 times its single-core score of 204, indicating strong scaling across cores. However, in an idle game, this scaling is irrelevant. The CPU’s percentile ranking of 84 means it is more powerful than 84% of all CPUs tested, yet the combo rank of 2629 out of 2986 puts it in the bottom 12% of systems. This discrepancy is solely attributable to the GPU, and the data makes it clear that the Ryzen 7 3700X is not the limiting factor in any way. Any upgrade path for this combo would require replacing the integrated GPU with a discrete solution, as the CPU has ample headroom to support far more powerful graphics hardware.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B390 in Revolution Idle

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 21.0
3840x2160 Medium 16.0
3840x2160 High 15.0
3840x2160 Ultra 9.0
2560x1440 Low 39.0
2560x1440 Medium 30.0
2560x1440 High 28.0
2560x1440 Ultra 18.0
1920x1080 Low 62.0
1920x1080 Medium 47.0
1920x1080 High 45.0
1920x1080 Ultra 29.0

Revolution Idle with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Revolution Idle with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.