Revolution Idle

Revolution Idle

AVERAGE FPS
30
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 30 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 9 15 16 21
1440p QHD 18 28 30 39
1080p Full HD 29 45 47 62

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 21
3840x2160 Medium 16
3840x2160 High 15
3840x2160 Ultra 9
2560x1440 Low 39
2560x1440 Medium 30
2560x1440 High 28
2560x1440 Ultra 18
1920x1080 Low 62
1920x1080 Medium 47
1920x1080 High 45
1920x1080 Ultra 29

Revolution Idle with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

Revolution Idle, an idle game released on May 9, 2023, pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F CPU with the Intel Arc B390 graphics component. The measured frame rates from this combination are strikingly low, even for a genre that typically prioritizes background simulation over visual fidelity. With this particular hardware, the data shows the combo ranking 3302nd out of 3712 tested combinations in this game, placing it near the bottom of the field. The FPS rolls at 1080p Low hit 21 frames per second, while the highest measured value, 62, only appears at 1080p Low; anything above that preset quickly becomes less fluid. This analysis examines how the measured FPS scales across resolutions and settings, and interprets what that data reveals about the system's limitations.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS tables reveal a sharp decline as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At Low settings, the average climbs from 62 FPS at 1080p to 39 FPS at 1440p, and then to 21 FPS at 4K. At High settings, the progression is 45 FPS, 28 FPS, and 15 FPS, respectively. The reduction from 1080p to 4K amounts to a 41 FPS drop on Low settings and a 30 FPS drop on High, clearly illustrating a GPU-limited scenario. Because the CPU is a desktop part with a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482 and a percentile rank of only 9% among all GPUs, the graphics card is grossly underpowered relative to the processor.

The Demented 5000 series CPU, by contrast, posts a 3DMark Steel Nomad (DX12) score that places it in the 77th percentile; it averages 25005 benchmark points, showing a strong profile. However, in this idle title, the bottleneck is unequivocally at the GPU. At 3840x2160, even the Low setting yields 21 FPS, while the Isle runs at 9 FPS on Medium at that same resolution. The CPU’s comprehensive speed is irrelevant when the GPU cannot fill frame buffers at a playable rate at higher resolutions. The system memory sharing for the Intel Arc B390 (System Shared) and its availability are the secondary bottleneck—the GPU relies on the host memory bandwidth, which is “System Dependent.” The hardware’s bandwidth, texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s, and pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s provide a ceiling, but the actual deliverable data at 4KU eclipses even the low frame counts.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows offer a stark choice between visual fidelity and playability. For a 1080p view, the data shows that Medium settings yield an average of 47 FPS, while High only drops it to 45. The gap between Medium and High is minimal—only 2 frames per second—so players can enjoy the High preset without significantly sacrificing smoothness. High has no min/max reported but the Medium row records a frame range of 40 to 54 FPS (with the min and max given only for Medium). At 1440p, Medium is still 30 FPS, but Low jumps to 39 FPS. Since the game typically operates in a background environment for idle gameplay, a 30 FPS is borderline. Therefore, the most satisfactory experience per the measured data is to run 1080p High (45 FPS) or 1080p Medium (47 FPS) if small FPS spikes matter. Low at any resolution yields the highest frame count, but is 41 FPS at 1440p, and only 21 at 3840p—a degradation of then essentially unaplayable.

At the native 2560x1440, the Ultra over 40 drops significantly low. At 2560x1440, the Low and Medium settings report 39 FPS and 30 FPS, making Medium the best balanced preset, though still somewhat low. For 1920x1080, the experience the best: 62 FPS at Low, 47 at Medium, 45 at High. The Cliff result from High (45) to Medium (47) is only 2 FPS, so High is the recommended preset for 1080p. For 2560x1440, Medium at 30 FPS is the highest readable option, as Ultra drops to 18 FPS and High to 28 FPS. At 3840x2160, no setting above Low (21 FPS) exceeds the threshold of 30; Medium 16 FPS, High 15 FPS, Ultra 9 FPS. In such a scenario, Low is the go-to option.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate ever recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average is 62 FPS, which occurs at 1920x1080 resolution using the Low settings (min? no min/max reported for Low).

Q: How does this GPU compare to the closest hardware in the bench database?

A: The Intel Arc B390’s graphics score in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 is 1482, and its nearest rivals are NVIDIA's GeForce GT 520MX (score 1463, deltaPct 1.3) and GeForce 800M (score 1460, deltaPct 1.5). It is also 2.5% better than the GT 625 and 2.7% better than the GT 710.

Q: At what settings does the measured data indicate the CPU is maxed out vs GPU?

A: The data in Resolution Scaling indicates the CPU is never the limiting factor because the GPU drops from 62 at 1080p Low to 21 at 4K low. The GPU’s 3DMark benchmark score is only 9% within the 100th percentile, confirming the graphics card is the restrictive component.

Q: How many FPS does the system achieve at 4K Ultra?

A: At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS is data measured, no min/max provided. This is the lowest measured FPS in any category.

Q: What is the combined rank of this CPU/GPU pair for Revolution Idle?

A: The combo rank is 3302 of 3712 tested combos in the game database.

Q: Does this pairing show abnd tearable 1440p the medium?

A: At 1440p Medium, the average FPS is 30 FPS with a reported range from 25 to 34. That is a modest fluidity, but for an idle game it may be acceptable – still, the Low setting would be better.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank in Revolution Idle is 3302 out of 3712 tested combinations. That places it in the bottom 11% of all combos evaluated in that game. This ranking is largely the result of the Intel Arc B390 GPU's poor percentile standing—its GPU percentile interface is only 9% among all video cards, meaning the overwhelming majority of tested graphics parts are faster. Because the GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score is 1482, it sits in a region of very old and weak parts like the GeForce GT 520MX or 800M.

The CPU, on the other hand, is a strong contender. The Ryzen 5 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25005, lands 77% percentile among all CPUs, and its nearest rivals are: the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F (deltaPct 0.2), Intel Core i7-11850H (deltaPct 0.3), and Intel Core i7-13620H (deltaPct 0.4). Thus, the CPU is not the cause of the low rank. In fact, the CPU's single-thread score in Cinebench R23 is 2943, a notable figure. The integrated graphics from Intel (Xe3-LPG) at 300 MHz base and 2500 MHz boost, with only 7.680 FP32 TFLOPS, is far below the level needed to take advantage of the CPU’s capabilities, so the data consistently reflects the GPU’s ceiling.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated GPU (IGP) with no dedicated VRAM—it uses “System Shared” memory, meaning its memory bus, size, and bandwidth are all “System Shared” and “System Dependent.” The base clock is 300 MHz with a boost of 2500 MHz, but the system memory bandwidth is not fixed. In this integrated configuration, the GPU also uses the same heap as the system’s volatile memory, and its performance is bound by that. According to the nearest rival data, the GPU sits near the GeForce GT 710 (2.7% higher), GT 625 (2.5% higher), and GeForce 800M (1.5% higher) – all of which are low-end parts from previous generations.

The GPU’s shading units (1536), TMUs (48), and ROPs (24) are minimal, and it has 12 ray-tracing cores. Its pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s are the limits for fill rate. Yet, the connection between those specs and the measured FPS is clear: at 1440p High it delivers only 28 FPS, and at 4K it fails to reach even 30 FPS across any settings. For an idle game, the frame rate is not crucial for interactive quality, but the data indicates that any graphical complexity at higher resolutions will strain the GPU. The RT core count (12) suggests the GPU supports fixed hardware rays, but the workload of Revolution Idle likely does not use hardware ray-tracing, which changes nothing as the GPU fails to maintain playable FPS even on basic settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

Here are all recorded average frame rates:

| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

|-----------|----------|-----------|--------|--------|

| 1920x1080 | Low | 62 | – | – |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 47 | 40 | 54 |

| 1920x1080 | High | 45 | – | – |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 29 | – | – |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 39 | – | – |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 30 | 25 | 34 |

| 2560x1440 | High | 28 | – | – |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 18 | – | – |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 21 | – | – |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 16 | 13 | 18 |

| 3840x2160 | High | 15 | – | – |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 9 | – | – |

The table reveals three distinct zones: at 1080p, the FPS spans roughly 29–62; at 1440p it falls to 18–39; and at 4K, the maximum is 21 FPS with a low of 9. The only preset with min/max data is Medium, showing 40–54 (1080p), 25–34 (1440p), and 13–18 (4K). This suggests stable enough frame pacing for Medium, but the low numbers show that maximum detail is functionally unplayable at 4K. Ultimately, the combination of a high-end CPU and inadequate GPU in an idle simulation yields a hybrid that demands Low settings for any fluid performance above 720p.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4200 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + Intel Arc B390 in Revolution Idle

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 21.0
3840x2160 Medium 16.0
3840x2160 High 15.0
3840x2160 Ultra 9.0
2560x1440 Low 39.0
2560x1440 Medium 30.0
2560x1440 High 28.0
2560x1440 Ultra 18.0
1920x1080 Low 62.0
1920x1080 Medium 47.0
1920x1080 High 45.0
1920x1080 Ultra 29.0

Revolution Idle with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Revolution Idle with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.