Red Dead Redemption 2

Red Dead Redemption 2

AVERAGE FPS
85
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 85 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 50 60 80
1440p QHD 54 75 90 121
1080p Full HD 73 101 121 162

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 80
3840x2160 Medium 60
3840x2160 High 50
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 121
2560x1440 Medium 90
2560x1440 High 75
2560x1440 Ultra 54
1920x1080 Low 162
1920x1080 Medium 121
1920x1080 High 101
1920x1080 Ultra 73

Red Dead Redemption 2 with Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis

Red Dead Redemption 2 is a 2018 action-adventure title. The Intel Core i5-12400F (6-core / 12-thread, 2.5 GHz base, 4.4 GHz boost) paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 produces a predictable performance curve across three resolutions and four quality presets. The measured frames are consistent; the data shows clear trade-offs that steer the question of settings and resolution.

Resolution Scaling

Resolution is the heaviest lever on an average frame rate. The table below lists the measured average FPS at each setting for the three resolutions included in the dataset: 1920×1080, 2560×1440, and 3840×2160.

  • Low: 162 → 121 → 80
  • Medium: 121 → 90 → 60
  • High: 101 → 75 → 50
  • Ultra: 73 → 54 → 36

The drop from 1440p to 4K is consistent across all presets, approximately a 25 % reduction from 1440p for each setting (e.g., High from 75 to 50, Medium from 90 to 60, Low from 121 to 80). The fall from 1080p to 1440p reduces the frame rate by roughly 26–31 % for Medium and High, but only by about 25 % for Low and 18 % for Ultra. The scaling is nearly linear between 1440p and 4K, which indicates that the GPU becomes the main throughput limit as pixel count increases. At 1080p Low, the average FPS reaches 162, far beyond 60, so the CPU is not the bottleneck in that scenario. However, at 4K Ultra the frame falls to 36, well below a 60 fps target. The resolution scaling suggests a classic GPU‑limited workload: the graphics card has to fill roughly twice as many pixels at 4K than at 1440p, and the frame rate drops accordingly, while the CPU keeps pace with the retained frame times.

A partial min/max dataset is available for the Medium preset: at 1080p, average 121, minimum 103, maximum 139; at 1440p, average 90, minimum 77, maximum 104; at 4K, average 60, minimum 51, maximum 69. The largest spread between the minimum and maximum is at 1080p (36 fps), and it narrows to 18 fps at 4K. That reduced variance is consistent with a system that is pushed more heavily at higher resolution, leading to a more uniform frame time distribution.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured averages, the Medium preset delivers the best balance across the entire resolution set. It yields 121 fps at 1080p, 90 fps at 1440p, and exactly 60 fps at 4K. This preset keeps a stable 60 fps baseline at 4K with only a minimum of 51 frames in the measured range, and it provides headroom at 1080p for high refresh rate monitors. High settings also approximate 60 fps at 1440p (75 fps) and 50 fps at 4K, but fails to hold a 60 fps target at that resolution. Ultra drops below 60 fps even at 1080p (73 fps), and at 1440p and 4K it sits at 54 and 36 respectively, so it appears to be meant for viewers who prefer a hard‐to‑adopt visual option at this hardware tier. Low yields the highest frame counts (162/121/80) but sacrifices substantial detail; the step from Low to Medium retains only a modest 20 % frame loss at 4K (80→60) while gaining visible quality. Taken together, the Medium configuration is the only preset that maintains a minimum ‑ or average ‑ of above 60 fps at the 4K resolution. For a 60 fps target, Medium is the clear choice.

CPU Role

The Core i5-12400F is a six‑core, twelve‑thread processor built on the Alder Lake architecture, with a base of 2.5 GHz and a boost of 4.4 GHz. It holds an 18 MB shared L3 cache. Its benchmark performance is broadly competitive with the nearest rivals listed in the FACT PACK. In the Cinebench R23 test, it scores 12,380 multi‑core and 1,680 single‑core; in Geekbench 5, it reaches 9,472 multi‑core and 1,964 single‑core. PassMark’s aggregate CPU score places it at 19,433, 73rd percentile among all tested CPUs. The nearest rivals—such as the AMD Ryzen 5 7680HS, Intel Core 3 201E, and Intel Core i5-1335U—have average scores within +/‑0.3 % of the i5‑12400F, meaning its processing power is well aligned with those mainstream mobile and desktop chips.

When graphics load increases, the CPU is not the major performance limiter. At 1080p Low, the combination reaches 162 fps, which is typically the point at which the CPU should become a factor. The fact that the frame rate consistently declines as resolution rises—with the same pattern at every quality level—confirms that the processor is not the binding resource in this game. The data shows a 12‑thread part that can deliver up to 162 fps and remains above the 60 fps line across all tested resolutions except for the 4K Ultra scenario. The i5‑12400F’s single‑core score of 1,680 (Cinebench R23) indicates that the gaming‑relevant single‑thread performance is adequate for this title’s simulation and draw‑call demands.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS measured for this CPU+GPU combination?

A: The highest average is 162 fps, reached at 1920×1080 with Low settings.

Q: Which preset and resolution combo gives a 60 fps average at 4K?

A: The Medium preset at 3840×2160 yields 60 fps average, with a minimum of 51 and maximum of 69 (as per the measured data for Medium).

Q: How does the i5-12400F compare to a close competitor, the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS?

A: The delta percent is 0, meaning they have essentially identical average scores in the CPU metric. The i5‑12400F shows a 0% difference from the Ryzen 5 7535HS, and ‑0.1% from the Intel Core 3 L201E.

Q: Is the CPU or the GPU responsible for the resolution scaling shown here?

A: The measured FPS declines proportionally to the increase in pixel count, while the CPU’s capacity stays constant. This pattern shows that the graphics card is the ruling resource at resolutions above 1080p. At 1080p Low, the 162 fps mark still far exceeds typical 60 Hz targets, so the CPU is not capping performance.

Q: What are the minimum and maximum frame times recorded?

A: Only the Medium preset has full min/max data. At 1080p the min is 103 and we are 139; at 1440p the min is 77 and max 104; at 4K the min is 51 and max 69.

Q: Which resolution provides the largest frame‑time variance?

A: Based on the Medium setting, the 1080p run shows a 36‑frame delta between the minimum and maximum, the largest of the three. The 1440p spread is 27 frames, and the 4K spread is 18 frames, so variance reduces as resolution increases.

Related GPU Role

The GPU is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, a Blackwell 2.0 architecture part built on a 5 nm process. It operates at a base clock of 2325 MHz and a boost clock of 2512 MHz. It has 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192‑bit bus, with 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The predecessor is the GeForce 40 series. In synthetic 3DMark tests, the GPU recorded a Steel Nomad DX12 result of 5077 points. The passmark G3D score is 29,137, placing it at the 82nd percentile among all GPUs. For comparison, its nearest rivals on the CPU side are the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (~0.1% above), the Intel Core 3 L201E, and the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile.

The GPU’s performance in the measured game scales logically with its high bandwidth and core count. The 12 GB VRAM and 672 GB/s memory are ample for 4K textures, given that the average frame rate at 4K Medium remains 60 fps. The GPU’s 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 48 ray‑tracing cores offload the pixel workload. While the game does not leverage ray tracing in the measured presets (no ray tracing option is listed here), the strong raw compute power appears sufficient for the classic rasterized workload.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table exhausts the dataset:

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

|------------|----------|---------|---------|---------|

| 1920×1080 | Low | 162 | – | – |

| 1920×1080 | Medium | 121 | 103 | 139 |

| 1920×1080 | High | 101 | – | – |

| 1920×1080 | Ultra | 73 | – | – |

| 2560×1440 | Low | 121 | – | – |

| 2560×1440 | Medium | 90 | 77 | 104 |

| 2560×1440 | High | 75 | – | – |

| 2560×1440 | Ultra | 54 | – | – |

| 3840×2160 | Low | 80 | – | – |

| 3840×2160 | Medium | 60 | 51 | 69 |

| 3840×2160 | High | 50 | – | – |

| 3840×2160 | Ultra | 36 | – | – |

The Low setting at 1440p equals the average of the 1080p Medium run (both 121 fps). This illustrates the overlapping ratio of quality and resolution. The 4K Low of 80 fps is the only 4K run that tops 60 fps. Also note that the Median Ultra at all resolutions is outside the 60 fps target (73, 54, 36)–so the Ultra preset should be used only with a lower refresh rate or a lower resolution display.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested CPU+GPU combinations, this exact pairing scores 791 out of 3,714 total measured combinations. That places it in a portion of the ranking that is better represented by a cleared position. The rank of 791 indicates that there are 2,923 combos with lower performance, but also many that outperform it. The rank itself of 791 is a top‑quartile position – specifically within the first 21% of the total list. The data used for this ranking is authoritative as it is from real-world gaming tests. The CPU’s own performance centile is 73 (make of a CPU comparisons) and the GPU is at the 82nd percentile; but for this specific game, the combination resides at position 791, a discrepancy that indicates the workload of this open‑world title is more sensitive to the GPU’s pixel throughput than to the general CPU angular benchmark patterns. The i5‑12400F and RTX 5070 pairing is a versatile mid‑range system class, and the measured result shows that it can still run an ambitious 4K title at playable settings, far beyond the requirement of a stable 1080p mid‑range experience.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2512 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Red Dead Redemption 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 80.0
3840x2160 Medium 60.0
3840x2160 High 50.0
3840x2160 Ultra 36.0
2560x1440 Low 121.0
2560x1440 Medium 90.0
2560x1440 High 75.0
2560x1440 Ultra 54.0
1920x1080 Low 162.0
1920x1080 Medium 121.0
1920x1080 High 101.0
1920x1080 Ultra 73.0

Red Dead Redemption 2 with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs

See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Red Dead Redemption 2 with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs

See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12400F + RTX 5070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.