Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 215 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 78 | 105 | 118 | 136 |
| 1440p QHD | 144 | 206 | 224 | 256 |
| 1080p Full HD | 229 | 325 | 354 | 407 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i7-14700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not, a tactical shooter released in December 2021, is measured with the Intel Core i7-14700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER. The CPU has a launch MSRP of $359 and the GPU has a launch MSRP of $599. The measured FPS data across three resolutions and four presets reveals how this combination handles the game’s demands. The combo ranks 342nd out of 1748 tested combinations, placing it in the upper tier of tested systems.
Resolution Scaling
At 1920x1080, the RTX 4070 SUPER paired with the i7-14700F delivers very high frame rates. On Low settings, the average is 406.5 FPS; on Medium, 354.3; on High, 324.8; and on Ultra, 228.5. Moving to 2560x1440, these numbers drop to 256.1, 224.3, 205.8, and 143.5 respectively. At 3840x2160, the averages fall further to 135.9, 117.6, 105.1, and 78.0. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is steep: for High settings, the FPS falls from 324.8 to 205.8, a reduction of 119 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is even more pronounced in relative terms, with High going from 205.8 to 105.1, a loss of 100.7 FPS. This non-linear decline indicates that the GPU becomes increasingly the limiting component as resolution rises. At 1080p, the CPU’s strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5003) allows the GPU to run at very high frame rates, but at 4K, the GPU’s raw throughput (35.48 TFLOPS FP32) is the bottleneck, as even Low settings only reach 135.9 FPS.
The gap between Low and Ultra narrows at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference is 178 FPS (406.5 minus 228.5). At 1440p, it is 112.6 FPS (256.1 minus 143.5). At 4K, it is 57.9 FPS (135.9 minus 78.0). This pattern suggests that at 4K, the GPU is saturated even on Low, so raising settings has a smaller impact on frame rate. The data implies that players targeting 4K should expect the GPU to dominate performance, while at 1080p the CPU still has headroom to push beyond typical refresh rates.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 342nd out of 1748 tested combinations in Ready Or Not, placing it in the top 20% of all tested systems. The CPU itself sits in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 84th percentile. This asymmetry suggests the CPU has more headroom than the GPU in this game. The CPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X (average score 54450, delta -0.6%) and the Ryzen 9 9900X3D (54681, -1.1%), meaning the i7-14700F is within 1% of those chips. The GPU’s nearest rivals are the NVIDIA RTX A6000 (42653, -0.2%) and the AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE (42723, -0.3%), showing the RTX 4070 SUPER is essentially tied with those. This ranking indicates that the combination is well-balanced for this title, with neither component drastically underperforming relative to its peers. The high CPU percentile relative to the GPU percentile also hints that the GPU is the more likely bottleneck in demanding scenarios, which aligns with the resolution scaling observations.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS, the High preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions. At 4K, High delivers 105.1 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. Medium provides a slight boost to 117.6 FPS, but the visual difference between Medium and High is often significant in tactical shooters where visibility matters. Ultra drops to 78 FPS at 4K, which is still playable but may not be ideal for fast-paced encounters. At 1440p, High reaches 205.8 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors, while Ultra still manages 143.5 FPS. At 1080p, even Ultra hits 228.5 FPS, so any preset is viable. For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, Low at 1080p yields 406.5 FPS, but that sacrifices too much visual detail. The data suggests that High is the recommended preset for this combo, as it maintains high frame rates at all resolutions while preserving graphical fidelity. Medium is a reasonable alternative for those who want a small FPS boost without a major visual compromise, but High appears to be the sweet spot.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: The average FPS is 228.5.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations in Ready Or Not?
A: It ranks 342nd out of 1748 tested combos.
Q: What is the GPU’s memory size and type?
A: The RTX 4070 SUPER has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory.
Q: What is the CPU’s boost clock speed?
A: The Intel Core i7-14700F has a boost clock of 5.40 GHz.
Q: What is the GPU’s boost clock speed?
A: The RTX 4070 SUPER has a boost clock of 2475 MHz.
Q: At 4K, which preset gives the highest average FPS?
A: Low settings give the highest average FPS at 4K, at 135.9 FPS.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process. It features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. The base clock is 1980 MHz and the boost clock is 2475 MHz, with memory running at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). The GPU has 7168 shading units, 224 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, along with 56 RT cores and 224 tensor cores. Its FP32 performance is 35.48 TFLOPS. In Ready Or Not, the GPU’s role becomes dominant at 4K, where even Low settings only reach 135.9 FPS, indicating that the GPU is the limiting factor. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for this game, as no memory-related stutters are indicated by the data. The GPU’s percentile rank of 84 places it above average, and its nearest rivals (RTX A6000, RX 7650 GRE) are within 0.3% in average benchmark score, showing that the 4070 SUPER is a strong performer in this class. The memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s and the 192-bit bus are adequate for the texture and geometry loads of a tactical shooter, even at 4K Ultra where the FPS drops to 78.0.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700F is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. It has 33 MB of L3 cache and a TDP of 65 W. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 35443 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 5003 in single-core, along with 16571 in Geekbench multi-core and 2711 in single-core. Its percentile rank of 94 indicates it is among the top 6% of all CPUs. In Ready Or Not, the CPU’s strength is evident at 1080p, where Low settings produce 406.5 FPS, suggesting the CPU can feed the GPU with frames well beyond typical display refresh rates. At 1440p and 4K, the CPU is less of a bottleneck, as the GPU takes over. The CPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X (delta -0.6%) and Ryzen 9 9900X3D (-1.1%), meaning the i7-14700F is essentially on par with those high-end chips. This makes the CPU a solid foundation for this game, with enough headroom to avoid limiting the GPU at lower resolutions. The 20 cores and 28 threads also provide ample parallel processing for any background tasks, though the game’s performance is more dependent on single-thread speed, as evidenced by the high single-core scores.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table lists all measured average FPS values for each resolution and preset combination.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|------------|----------|---------|
| 3840x2160 | High | 105.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 135.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 117.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 78.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 205.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 256.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 224.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 143.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 324.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 406.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 354.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 228.5 |
All data is measured, not estimated. The highest FPS recorded is 406.5 at 1080p Low, and the lowest is 78.0 at 4K Ultra. The spread between Low and Ultra at each resolution shows the GPU’s scaling behavior: at 1080p, the difference is 178 FPS, at 1440p it is 112.6 FPS, and at 4K it is 57.9 FPS. This pattern reinforces the conclusion that the GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions. The data also shows that the i7-14700F and RTX 4070 SUPER combination is capable of delivering high frame rates in Ready Or Not across a wide range of settings, with the only notable compromise being at 4K Ultra where the FPS dips below 80.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 135.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 117.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 105.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 78.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 256.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 224.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 205.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 143.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 406.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 354.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 324.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 228.5 |
Ready Or Not with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700F + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.