Ready Or Not
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 66 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 23 | 33 | 36 | 41 |
| 1440p QHD | 44 | 62 | 69 | 79 |
| 1080p Full HD | 69 | 99 | 109 | 125 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i7-14700F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-14700F paired with the Intel Arc B390 produces a very specific performance profile in Ready Or Not, one that is heavily dictated by the integrated GPU's capabilities. The data shows a combo that can handle the game at 1080p with high frame rates, but which hits a hard ceiling as resolution and settings increase. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, component roles, and ranking based strictly on the provided benchmark database entries.
FAQ
*Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU and GPU combination in Ready Or Not?*
A: The combo ranks 3300 out of 3714 tested combinations in this specific game, placing it in the lower percentile of all tested systems.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390's synthetic benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Arc B390 scores 1482 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test. It is 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, 1.5% ahead of the GeForce 800M, and 2.7% ahead of the GeForce GT 710.
Q: What is the best average FPS recorded for this combo at 1080p?
A: The highest average FPS recorded at 1920x1080 is 125 FPS, which occurs at the Low settings preset.
Q: What is the performance drop when moving from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings?
A: At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 109 at 1920x1080 to 36 at 3840x2160, representing a significant reduction of 73 FPS.
Q: Does the CPU have a high benchmark score relative to other processors?
A: Yes, the Intel Core i7-14700F has an average benchmark score of 53620 and sits in the 91st percentile against all CPUs, indicating strong synthetic processing power.
Q: Is the 4K Ultra preset playable for this system?
A: No, the data shows the average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is only 23 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth, playable performance.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is the primary determinant of this combo's gaming performance. Its specifications and benchmark data reveal a component that is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The GPU operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, built on the Xe3-LPG architecture. It features 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster operation pipelines.
The GPU's memory configuration is "System Shared," which means its performance is heavily dependent on the system's RAM and memory bandwidth. This is a critical architectural detail; the "System Dependent" bandwidth and lack of dedicated VRAM mean that performance can scale poorly when the demand for memory bandwidth increases, such as at higher resolutions. The GPU's raw compute capability is rated at 7.680 TFLOPS for FP32 operations.
The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark score of 1482 places the Arc B390 in the 9th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in this synthetic test are all older, low-end NVIDIA parts: the GT 520MX (score 1463), the GeForce 800M (score 1460), and the GT 625 OEM (score 1446). The deltaPct values show the Arc B390 is only 1.3% to 2.7% faster than these competitors, which sets expectations for its real-world gaming capabilities. This data points to a GPU that is positioned for entry-level or integrated-class performance, which is reflected in the Ready Or Not results. The measured FPS in the game aligns with this: at 4K Ultra, the system can only muster 23 FPS, a clear sign that the GPU is overwhelmed by the rendering load.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700F is a high-end desktop processor, and its benchmark data stands in stark contrast to the GPU's. This CPU is a 20-core, 28-thread part from the Core 14th Gen series (Raptor Lake Refresh), with a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. It has a substantial 33 MB of shared L3 cache and supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory.
Its synthetic performance is robust. The CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35122 and a single-core score of 4958. In Geekbench, it scores 19620 multi-core and 2429 single-core. The average benchmark score is 53620, placing it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X, which it trails by only 0.6%, and the AMD EPYC 7313P, which it leads by 0.8%.
Given this processing power, the CPU is unlikely to be the bottleneck in Ready Or Not, especially at lower resolutions. The data suggests that the i7-14700F has ample headroom to feed frames to the GPU. This is supported by the FPS data at 1080p, where the system achieves 125 FPS on Low settings; the frame rate is high, but the consistent drop in FPS when moving to higher resolutions and settings indicates that the workload is shifting to the GPU, which cannot keep up. The CPU's role is to provide a stable platform, and its high percentile ranking suggests it is performing that role effectively without limiting the system's overall output.
How This Combo Ranks
The combined system ranks 3300 out of 3714 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places the system in the bottom 11% of all tested configurations, a direct result of the GPU's low performance percentile (9th) dragging down the CPU's high percentile (91st).
This ranking is a critical indicator of the system's balance. The data shows a significant mismatch: a top-tier CPU paired with an entry-level iGPU. While the CPU's high benchmark scores suggest it could support a much more powerful discrete GPU, the Arc B390 cannot deliver the necessary frame rates to make the system competitive. The combo's rank is a reflection of the final, measured FPS, not the potential of the CPU.
The performance is consistent with the GPU's nearest rival data. Being only 1.3% faster than the GeForce GT 520MX in a synthetic test paints a clear picture of the GPU's tier. Consequently, the system's overall rank in a demanding tactical shooter like Ready Or Not is low. The 3300th rank out of 3714 combos indicates that the vast majority of other tested systems—likely those with even modest discrete GPUs—will outperform this specific configuration in this game. The bottleneck is unambiguous, and the ranking reflects that reality.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed view of the system's performance across resolutions and settings. The system was tested at three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160) and four settings presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra).
- At 1920x1080 (1080p): The system performs best here. The average FPS is 125 on Low, 109 on Medium, 99 on High, and 69 on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 92 and a maximum of 125.
- At 2560x1440 (1440p): Performance drops significantly. The average FPS is 79 on Low, 69 on Medium, 62 on High, and 44 on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 58 and a maximum of 79.
- At 3840x2160 (4K): Performance is severely limited. The average FPS is 41 on Low, 36 on Medium, 33 on High, and 23 on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 30 and a maximum of 41.
The pattern is clear: for every jump in resolution, the average FPS drops substantially. For example, at High settings, the FPS goes from 99 at 1080p to 62 at 1440p, a 37 FPS drop. The step from 1440p to 4K is even more punishing, with High settings falling from 62 to 33 FPS. The data shows a system that is only truly playable at 1080p, where even Ultra settings achieve an average of 69 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings for this system depend on the user's resolution and performance target.
For a smooth 60+ FPS experience, the only viable option is 1920x1080. At this resolution, all presets except Ultra deliver an average FPS above 60. The Low preset at 125 FPS is the peak performance, but the Medium preset at 109 FPS offers a better balance of visual quality and speed. The High preset at 99 FPS is also excellent and likely provides the best visual fidelity while maintaining high frame rates. The Ultra preset at 69 FPS is playable but may not be stable enough for a fast-paced tactical shooter, as it is closer to the 60 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, the system cannot maintain a consistent 60 FPS. The Low preset averages 79 FPS, which dips into playable territory, but the Medium preset falls to 69 FPS. The High preset at 62 FPS is borderline, and the Ultra preset at 44 FPS is not recommended for competitive play. For 1440p, the Low preset is the only one that provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the system is not suitable for smooth gameplay. All presets yield average FPS below 60, with the best being Low at 41 FPS. The data indicates that 4K is not a viable resolution for this combo in Ready Or Not. For the best overall experience, the data suggests using the High preset at 1080p, which provides a high average FPS (99) without sacrificing the visual quality that the High preset implies.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K clearly illustrates the limiting component. The data shows a sharp decline in performance as the resolution increases, which is a classic symptom of a GPU bottleneck.
At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 109 at 1080p to 69 at 1440p, a 36.7% decrease. Moving from 1440p to 4K, the FPS drops from 69 to 36, a 47.8% decrease. This accelerating drop-off with resolution is a definitive sign that the GPU is running out of processing power and memory bandwidth. The "System Shared" memory configuration of the Arc B390 means that at 4K, the demand for memory bandwidth outstrips what the system can provide, causing a severe performance collapse.
The CPU, with its high core count and clock speeds, is not the primary constraint here. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would remain relatively flat across resolutions, as the CPU's workload does not change dramatically with resolution. Instead, the FPS plummets, showing that the GPU is working at its absolute limit. The difference between 125 FPS at 1080p Low and 41 FPS at 4K Low (a 67% reduction) further confirms this. The system is capable of high frame rates only when the GPU's workload is light. As soon as the resolution increases, the GPU's limitations are exposed, making it the definitive limiting component in this configuration for Ready Or Not.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700F
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + Intel Arc B390 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 23.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 69.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 44.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 125.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 109.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 99.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 69.0 |
Ready Or Not with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700F + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.