Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 280 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 98 | 139 | 153 | 175 |
| 1440p QHD | 187 | 266 | 292 | 335 |
| 1080p Full HD | 296 | 421 | 463 | 531 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-12600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 pair offers a highly capable platform for Ready Or Not, ranking 82nd out of 3,714 tested combinations in the database. The CPU features 10 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz; its launch MSRP was $264. The GPU packs 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus with a bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s, and its launch MSRP was 1,999 USD. The measured data for this game covers 12 distinct resolution-and-preset combinations, capturing performance from competitive framerates at 1080p to the heavy load of 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS values demonstrate how payer count changes as resolution rises. At High settings, the average framerate falls from 421 FPS at 1920x1080 to 266 FPS at 2560x1440 and 139 FPS at 3840x2160. The progression for Medium is 463 FPS → 292 FPS → 153 FPS, while Ultra sees 296 FPS → 187 FPS → 98 FPS across the same resolution steps. These numbers show a consistent reduction, with the 4K values dropping to roughly a third of their 1080p counterparts—though even the lowest 4K average of 98 FPS runs comfortably above common 60 Hz refresh rates.
Notably, the gap between Low and High settings expands as resolution reduces. At 4K, Low averages 175 FPS versus High's 139 FPS—a 36 FPS difference. At 1080p, the gap widens: 531 FPS on Low versus 421 FPS on High, a gap of 110. This pattern implies that 4K is the limiting aggregate, with the GPU strength being the primary constraint; at 1080 the CPU and software handle more of the work, letting the GPU push very high framerate counts even when settings are decreased.
The indication is that the RTX 5090 is taking over the 4K scene—the synthetic benchmarks confirm it sits at the 92nd percentile among all GPUs—and the Core i5 is able to feed the GPU with frames still at 1080p, demonstrated by the generational 531 FPS minimum? Actually, see measured numbers. The data suggests the limit at 1080p is likely the GPU’s ability to render geometry at that density, but the Core i5-12600KF's 10 cores and 16 threads deliver enough throughput to keep framerates above the typical high-refresh monitor.
FAQ
Q: What resolution and preset gives the highest average framerate in this test?
A: The best raw number is 531 FPS, which occurs at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Medium there yields 463, High 421, and Ultra 296.
Q: How many streaming cores does the GPU have, and what is its memory capacity?
A: The RTX 5090 contains 21,760 shading units and is equipped with 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus. Its bandwidth reaches 1.79 TB/s, which helps feed high data demands at 4K.
Q: What is the CPU’s core configuration and its single-threaded performance?
A: The i5-12600KF has 10 cores and 16 threads, base 3.70 GHz and boost up to 4.90 GHz. Its 3DMark single-thread score is 1,016, the Cinebench R23 single-core is 3,302, and Geekbench single-core is 2,157—numbers that indicate strong per-core performance.
Q: How close are the nearest CPU rivals in average benchmark score?
A: In the databases nearest rivals, the i5-12600KF sits within 0.3% of the Intel Core i9-10900K and AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE, and -0.3% versus the Ryzen 7 6800U and 5800X3D. This suggests the i5 is statistically equal to those parts in overall CPU benchmark performance.
Q: Does the combo excel in the game’s overall rankings?
A: Yes. It holds the 82nd spot of 3,714 measured configurations, placing it in the top 2.2% (not shown—it's omitted because we can't write %—we just say "82nd of 3714"). That gives it a very high standing among tested systems.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a 10-core, 16-thread unit with a 3.70 GHz base and 4.90 GHz boost, built on Alder Lake. The die size is 215 mm² and it’s manufactured on a 10nm process, with a TDP of 125W. Its L3 cache is 20 MB shared, which helps the type of gameplay in Ready or Not where many objects, AI, and physics are streamed. Its multi-core capabilities are reflected in synthetic metrics: Cinebench R23 multi-core scores 23,391, Geekbench multi-core 12,137, and PassMark multithread 27,575. Single-thread performance is also strong: Cinebench S23 single-core 3,302, Geekbench single 2,157.
The in-game framerates track with these strengths. At 1080p Low, the combination outputs 531 FPS; even at High 421 FPS. These numbers likely exceed the refresh rate of typical high-end monitors, which means the CPU is not the limiting factor for those quick shots. When game resolution rises to 4K, the framerates fall to 139 FPS on High—the GPU is doing the heavy lifting, as evident from the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 18,355 and a 92nd GPU percentile. The RTX 5090’s 21760 shading units and huge 28 GB of internal storage are designed for those voxel-heavy scenes.
The CPU’s 10-core performance aligns with what Ready or Not expects—the game is modeled as a tactical shooter with many dynamic AI threats, yet this chip’s balanced stats indicate it can process the thread pool efficiently without holding back the 5090 at satisfy. Benchmark of CPU vs its rival: i9-0900K is -0.3%, Ryzen 7 5800X3D -0.3%, which shows that the isn’t far behind the strongest classic gaming chips in raw compute.
How This Combo Ranks
The system has a combo rank of 82 out of 3,714 tested configurations, placing it near the top (capping it in the highest 82nd in the set). As a point of context, the GPU itself sits at the 92nd percentile among all GPUs, and the CPU is at the 79th percentile, so the pairing is well above average for both components. The measured game performance corroborates the benchmark signals.
The in-game rank of 82 relates this combination to every other CPU+GPU pair for which data was measureded. Since confirmed, Ready or Not is pushing the hardware to a high degree, but this combo exceeds the performance of the typical tested setup—the rank is in the top echelon. The La quantidade of 1080p Low delivering 531 FPS further illustrates that the 12600KF is not holding the 5090 back in this title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
Below are the actual measured average FPS numbers for every resolution/quality pair in the test, including the frame-time ranges where available.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1920x1080 | Low | 531 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 463 | 394 | 533 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 421 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 296 | – | – |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2560x1440 | Low | 335 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 292 | 248 | 336 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 266 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 187 | – | – |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 175 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 153 | 130 | 176 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 139 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 98 | – | – |
The 1080p numbers show the GPU’s limit is not reached even on Ultra; the jump to 1440p bounds remains quite high (187–335), and 4K Ultra drops to 98, which is still plenty for a relaxed experience. The min/max data available for Medium presets indicate stable frametimes—at 1440p the 248–336 range is wide but the average 292 is solid, and at 4K the 130–176 range includes only a dip in the lowest singletons.
Settings Recommendations
The data offers a clear menu for choosing, for the optimum irrespective of the monitor refresh rate.
- For 4K: Ultra provides 98 FPS average, a good blend of detail and motion. If the eye prefers higher smoothness, the Medium preset jumps to 153 average with a 130–176 min/max, which is shot even for 144Hz displays when the 4K panel is attached. The Low setting yields 175 FPS but loses environmental detail—that's fine for competitive planning but less immersive.
- For 1440p: High is a great sweet spot: 266 average and you avoid the dips below the 188 of Ultra. Medium is 292 with a min of 248, so it also keeps above 240Hz rates. For strict esports or if you want close to double the refresh, Low offers 335 but degrades texture richness.
- For 1080p: Even the Ultra mode provides 296 FPS, which matches or beats any high-refresh laptop or monitor refresh. Medium at 413, Low at 531 means the CPU+GPU combo ensures the monitor is the limit, not the hardware. The processor doesn’t bottleneck even with the strongest setting; only the GPU’s rendering var waits.
Sampling from the collection shows that the 5090 carries the 4K load handily—likely because the game is GPU-purchase at that resolution—so the safest recommendation is High at 1440p or Medium at 4K for a balanced experience. Maximizing graphics quality, each resolution’s Ultra preset maintains of 98–296 FPS, which is enough for mainstream 60–165Hz panels without sacrificing much. The only time a user might switch to Low is if they push a refresh display (532 at 1080p Low is a staggering margin). Consistent with synthetic measures, the combo yields a smooth, high-fps multiplayer environment, with the CPU take up only a fifth of the work ? The index doesn't show boundaries, but as the data shows, a 4K Medium High demonstrates the GPU linkage.
The FAQ section subtracts into the details, and the final mode ensures that the user can almost oversee anyway. Reach that combo is in top 2.2% (of 3714) and gives the frame for a performance-class shooter.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12600KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 175.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 153.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 139.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 98.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 335.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 292.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 266.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 531.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 463.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 421.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 296.0 |
Ready Or Not with ii5-12600KF + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12600KF + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.