Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 247 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 86 | 123 | 135 | 155 |
| 1440p QHD | 165 | 235 | 258 | 296 |
| 1080p Full HD | 261 | 372 | 409 | 469 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination delivers exceptional performance in Ready Or Not, placing in the top 7% of all tested system configurations. With a combo rank of 246 out of 3714, this pairing is positioned for extremely high refresh rate gameplay, particularly at 1440p and 1080p, where the RTX 4080's raw throughput is fully utilized. The data reveals a system that is heavily GPU-limited at higher resolutions, while the 16-core processor ensures that even the most demanding tactical scenarios remain fluid.
FAQ
*Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this CPU and GPU combination in Ready Or Not?*
A: The combo ranks 246th out of 3714 tested system configurations, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all tested combos.
Q: How does the Ryzen 9 5950X compare to its nearest rivals in general CPU benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 9 5950X has an average benchmark score of 51947. It is 0.2% slower than the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (score 52073), 0.3% slower than the AMD EPYC 8124P (score 52121), 0.4% faster than the Intel Core i9-13900F (score 51730), and 0.7% slower than the Intel Core i7-14700 (score 52301).
Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS is 469, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This indicates the system can push frame rates far beyond typical high-refresh-rate monitor capabilities at this resolution.
Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded?
A: The lowest average is 86 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings. This is still fully playable and demonstrates that the combo maintains high performance even at maximum visual fidelity in 4K.
Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4080 have, and what is its memory bandwidth?
A: The RTX 4080 features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. This capacity is more than sufficient for the texture loads in Ready Or Not at 4K Ultra settings.
Q: What are the core and thread counts of the Ryzen 9 5950X?
A: The CPU has 16 cores and 32 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture. It has a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 246 out of 3714 systems in Ready Or Not is a strong indicator of its high-end status. This placement, within the top 6.6% of all tested configurations, suggests that the pairing of the Ryzen 9 5950X and RTX 4080 is exceptionally well-suited for this tactical shooter. The data shows that this system is intended for gamers who prioritize both high frame rates and high visual fidelity, as it consistently delivers triple-digit average FPS across all tested settings at 1080p and 1440p, and even maintains an average above 86 FPS at 4K Ultra.
Benchmark results indicate that this rank is driven primarily by the GPU's immense computational power. The RTX 4080's average benchmark score of 54247 places it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, and it sits nearly identically to the RTX 4080 SUPER, which scores 54209 (a 0.1% difference). This suggests that the performance ceiling in Ready Or Not at high resolutions is dictated by the graphics card. The CPU, while powerful with a 91st percentile rank among all CPUs, has more headroom than the GPU can utilize, as evidenced by the relatively modest performance deltas between the Ryzen 9 5950X and its nearest rivals.
The gap between the combo's rank and the individual component percentiles highlights a classic bottleneck scenario. While the CPU is a top-tier processor capable of feeding frames at very high rates, the RTX 4080 becomes the limiting factor as resolution and settings increase. The performance difference between the combo's 246th rank and the GPU's 86th percentile suggests that other systems with similarly powerful GPUs but slightly weaker CPUs achieve comparable results, reinforcing the idea that this game is more sensitive to GPU performance than CPU performance at the high end.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is the primary driver of performance in Ready Or Not for this combo. With its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and a 256-bit memory bus delivering 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, the card has ample resources for the game's detailed environments and textures. The memory clock runs at 1400 MHz, with an effective data rate of 22.4 Gbps, which allows for rapid loading of high-resolution assets, especially at 4K where the average FPS only drops to 86 on Ultra settings.
The GPU's architecture, Ada Lovelace, is built on a 5 nm process at TSMC, containing 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. It operates with a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz. This high boost clock, combined with 9728 shading units, contributes to its raw compute power of 48.74 TFLOPS for FP32 operations. The benchmark results show its dominance, with a Passmark G3D score of 34457 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6567.
In the context of Ready Or Not, the GPU's role is most evident in the scaling of frame rates with settings. At 4K, dropping from Ultra to High increases the average FPS from 86 to 123, a 43% improvement. This indicates that the Ultra preset introduces significant rendering loads, likely from shadow quality, reflections, and post-processing effects, which heavily tax the GPU. The fact that the card can still deliver over 86 FPS at 4K Ultra demonstrates its high-end nature, but the data clearly shows that it is the component that governs the upper limits of performance in this game.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's capabilities across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally fast: Low settings yield an average of 469 FPS, Medium 409 FPS, High 372 FPS, and Ultra 261 FPS. These figures are so high that they suggest the CPU is beginning to become a limiting factor, as the frame rates are far beyond what most displays can show.
At 2560x1440, performance remains outstanding. The average FPS ranges from 296 on Low, 258 on Medium, 235 on High, to 165 on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 220 and a maximum of 297, indicating some variance, but the overall experience is smooth and well above the threshold for high-refresh-rate gaming.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's workload increases significantly. The system averages 155 FPS on Low, 135 FPS on Medium, 123 FPS on High, and 86 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset at 4K shows a min of 115 and max of 155 FPS. Even at the most demanding settings, the combo never dips below an average of 86 FPS, making 4K gaming viable with this hardware.
The data shows a consistent pattern: each step up in settings costs a significant number of frames. For example, at 1440p, moving from High to Ultra costs 70 FPS (from 235 to 165). This suggests that the Ultra preset includes features that are disproportionately expensive in Ready Or Not, and that the High preset offers a more efficient balance of visual quality and performance.
Resolution Scaling
The scaling of performance from 1080p to 4K clearly identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 372 at 1080p to 235 at 1440p (a 37% reduction), and then to 123 at 4K (a 67% reduction from 1080p). This steep decline is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering resolution directly impacts the frame rate.
At Low settings, the trend is similar but less severe: 469 FPS at 1080p drops to 296 at 1440p and 155 at 4K. The fact that the 4K Low result (155 FPS) is lower than the 1080p Ultra result (261 FPS) highlights that resolution has a more substantial impact on performance than graphical preset. This is a clear sign that pixel throughput is the limiting factor.
The data implies that the Ryzen 9 5950X is not the primary constraint in this title. The large frame rate drops with increasing resolution indicate that the CPU can easily supply the necessary draw calls, while the GPU struggles to fill the increased number of pixels. A CPU-bound scenario would show similar frame rates across resolutions, which is not the case here. The 4K Ultra result of 86 FPS, compared to the 1080p Ultra result of 261 FPS, shows a 67% performance penalty, reinforcing the GPU-limited nature of the system at higher resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X plays a supporting but crucial role in this combo. With 16 cores and 32 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, it provides massive parallel processing power. Its benchmark scores are formidable: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26017 and a single-core score of 1614, along with a Passmark multi-thread score of 45424. These figures place it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs.
In Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, AI for suspects and civilians, and physics calculations. The data suggests that the game is not heavily threaded, as the 16-core processor is not the bottleneck. The frame rates at 1080p, which can reach as high as 469 FPS, indicate that the CPU's single-thread performance (a Passmark single-thread score of 3470) is more than adequate to keep up with the GPU's output.
The comparison with nearest rivals shows that the 5950X is within a narrow performance band of other top processors. It is only 0.2% slower than the Core Ultra 5 235HX and 0.4% faster than the Core i9-13900F in average benchmark scores. This suggests that swapping the CPU for a rival would have a negligible impact on Ready Or Not performance, as the game's frame rates are largely dictated by the GPU. The CPU's 64 MB of L3 cache helps with data locality, and its DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for feeding the GPU.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the user's display and performance goals. For 1920x1080 users, the Ultra preset, with an average of 261 FPS, is the best choice. This frame rate is far beyond what any current high-refresh-rate monitor can display (typically 360 Hz or lower), so the visual quality increase from High to Ultra comes at no practical cost to smoothness.
For 2560x1440, the High preset is recommended. It delivers an average of 235 FPS, which is still exceptionally high, and provides a significant visual improvement over Medium. The Ultra preset, at 165 FPS, is also viable, but the 70 FPS drop from High suggests that the extra visual features are not worth the performance penalty for most users, especially those with 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitors who will see no benefit beyond their display's refresh rate.
For 3840x2160, the High preset offers the best balance, with an average of 123 FPS. This is ideal for 120 Hz 4K displays, providing a smooth and immersive experience. The Ultra preset, at 86 FPS, is playable but may show slight stutters on 120 Hz displays and is better suited for 60 Hz panels. The Medium preset at 135 FPS is a good alternative for those who want a higher frame rate buffer, but the visual fidelity loss from High is noticeable. The Low preset is not recommended at any resolution, as the visual downgrade is severe and the frame rates are already high enough on Medium settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 155.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 135.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 123.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 296.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 258.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 235.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 165.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 469.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 409.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 372.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 261.0 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.