Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
66
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 66 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 23 33 36 41
1440p QHD 44 62 69 79
1080p Full HD 69 99 109 125

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 41
3840x2160 Medium 36
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Ultra 23
2560x1440 Low 79
2560x1440 Medium 69
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Ultra 44
1920x1080 Low 125
1920x1080 Medium 109
1920x1080 High 99
1920x1080 Ultra 69

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

# Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B390

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the Intel Arc B390 delivers a fundamentally GPU-limited experience in Ready Or Not, with the measured frame rates showing that the integrated graphics solution is the dominant bottleneck across all tested resolutions. The combo ranks 2611 out of 2947 tested combinations in this game, placing it in the bottom 11.4% of all systems, and the data reveals a pattern where even the Ryzen 7 9700F's substantial processing power cannot compensate for the Arc B390's limited graphics throughput. The 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 processor with a 5.50 GHz boost clock sits at the 94th percentile among all CPUs, yet the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K, indicating that the graphics component is the determining factor in this configuration.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a steep performance decline as resolution increases, which is the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p with High settings, the system achieves 99 FPS average, but this drops to 62 FPS at 1440p and further to 33 FPS at 4K. That represents a 37.4% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a 46.8% reduction from 1440p to 4K when using High settings. The scaling pattern is consistent across all quality presets, with the Low preset showing the highest absolute frame rates: 125 FPS at 1080p, 79 FPS at 1440p, and 41 FPS at 4K.

The resolution scaling behavior indicates that the Intel Arc B390's rendering throughput is the limiting factor. When moving from 1080p to 1440p, the pixel count increases by 77.8%, yet the frame rate drops by roughly 37-38% depending on the preset. From 1440p to 4K, the pixel count increases by 125%, and the frame rate drops by approximately 47-48%. This non-linear scaling suggests that the GPU is not purely pixel-bound; rather, there are additional bottlenecks related to memory bandwidth or shading complexity that become more pronounced at higher resolutions.

The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens as resolution increases, which is another indicator of GPU limitation. At 1080p, the difference between Low (125 FPS) and Ultra (69 FPS) is 56 FPS, or 44.8%. At 1440p, the gap narrows slightly to 35 FPS (79 vs 44), and at 4K it shrinks to 18 FPS (41 vs 23). This convergence at higher resolutions occurs because the GPU becomes so saturated with pixel work that the additional shading load from higher quality settings has proportionally less impact on the already-depressed frame rates.

The data suggests that the Ryzen 7 9700F is not the limiting component in any resolution. Even at 1080p Low, where the CPU would typically be most stressed, the system reaches 125 FPS, which is well within the CPU's capability given its 8 cores and 16 threads. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support provide ample bandwidth for feeding the GPU at these frame rates. The resolution scaling curve is smooth and monotonic, with no evidence of CPU-induced frame rate plateaus or stuttering that would indicate a processor bottleneck.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Ready Or Not?

A: The measured data shows that 1080p is the only resolution where the system consistently maintains playable frame rates across all settings, with averages ranging from 69 FPS at Ultra to 125 FPS at Low. At 1440p, the average FPS ranges from 44 to 79, which is still workable, but 4K performance drops to 23-41 FPS, making it impractical for smooth gameplay.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The Arc B390's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1482, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), 1.5% higher than the GeForce 800M (1460), 2.5% higher than the GT 625 OEM (1446), and 2.7% higher than the GT 710 (1443). The Arc B390 sits at the 9th percentile among all GPUs, indicating very low overall performance.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 9700F a strong processor for this game?

A: Yes, the CPU is highly capable, ranking in the 94th percentile among all processors with an average benchmark score of 69996. It is within 0.2% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69875) and within 0.9% of the Intel Core i7-14700K (69355). The processor's 8 cores and 16 threads provide ample compute resources for Ready Or Not's tactical shooter gameplay.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the Low preset achieves 125 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 69 FPS, a difference of 56 FPS or 44.8%. The Medium preset sits at 109 FPS, and High reaches 99 FPS, showing a clear progression of performance cost with each quality tier.

Q: Does the combo rank well among all tested systems for Ready Or Not?

A: No, the combo ranks 2611 out of 2947 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 11.4% of all systems. This low ranking is attributable to the Intel Arc B390's limited graphics performance, despite the Ryzen 7 9700F being a top-tier processor.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The only measured minimum FPS values are 30 at 4K Medium, 58 at 1440p Medium, and 92 at 1080p Medium. The other settings and resolutions do not have recorded minimum FPS values in the data, but the available numbers show that 4K Medium can dip to 30 FPS, which is below smooth gameplay thresholds.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a Zen 5 architecture processor built on TSMC's 4 nm process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The 65 W TDP and unlocked multiplier indicate an efficient yet overclockable design, and the processor supports DDR5 memory with dual-channel configuration and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. The 32 MB shared L3 cache, along with 1 MB L2 per core and 80 KB L1 per core, provides a substantial cache hierarchy for game workloads.

In Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, AI pathfinding, and physics calculations, which benefit from the 8-core, 16-thread configuration. The Passmark multithread score of 36470 and physics score of 2122 indicate strong parallel processing capability, while the single-thread score of 4691 shows solid per-core performance. The processor's 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms that it is not the bottleneck in this system.

The nearest CPU rivals show how closely matched the 9700F is to other high-end processors. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX scores 69875 (0.2% lower), the Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 70163 (0.2% higher), the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X scores 69515 (0.7% lower), and the Intel Core i7-14700K scores 69355 (0.9% lower). These deltas are all within 1%, meaning the 9700F performs essentially identically to these top-tier alternatives in synthetic benchmarks.

The measured FPS data indicates that the CPU is never the limiting factor in this game. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 125 FPS, which would require the CPU to maintain a high frame rate ceiling. The 9700F's 5.50 GHz boost clock and 16 threads provide sufficient headroom for this workload. Even at 4K Ultra, where the GPU is severely constrained at 23 FPS, the CPU is clearly not causing any additional performance degradation.

The processor's memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s and PCIe Gen 5 support with 24 lanes ensure that data can flow efficiently to the GPU. The 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die represent a dense, modern design that excels at the type of parallel workloads found in tactical shooters. The data suggests that users could upgrade the GPU without worrying about CPU-induced bottlenecks.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its best performance across all settings. The Low preset achieves 125 FPS average, which is the highest recorded frame rate for this combo. Medium settings reach 109 FPS with a minimum of 92 FPS and a maximum of 125 FPS, providing a smooth experience with some headroom. High settings drop to 99 FPS, while Ultra falls to 69 FPS. The 1080p results show that the system is capable of playable frame rates even at the highest quality preset, though Ultra sacrifices significant performance for visual fidelity.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance decreases notably across all presets. Low settings achieve 79 FPS, which is a 36.8% drop from the 1080p Low result. Medium settings reach 69 FPS with a minimum of 58 FPS and a maximum of 79 FPS, indicating that frame times become less consistent at this resolution. High settings drop to 62 FPS, and Ultra falls to 44 FPS. The 1440p results show that the system can maintain playable frame rates at Low and Medium, but High and Ultra push the GPU to its limits.

At 3840x2160, the performance becomes marginal for smooth gameplay. Low settings achieve 41 FPS, which is the best 4K result. Medium settings reach 36 FPS with a minimum of 30 FPS and a maximum of 41 FPS, showing that frame rates can dip below 30 FPS during intense scenes. High settings drop to 33 FPS, and Ultra falls to 23 FPS. The 4K results demonstrate that this combo is not suitable for 4K gaming in Ready Or Not, as even the lowest settings cannot consistently maintain 60 FPS.

The Medium preset provides the most complete data, with min/max FPS recorded at all three resolutions. At 1080p, the minimum of 92 FPS and maximum of 125 FPS show a 33 FPS spread. At 1440p, the spread narrows to 21 FPS (58-79), and at 4K, it narrows further to 11 FPS (30-41). This decreasing spread at higher resolutions is consistent with GPU-bound behavior, where the frame rate is constrained by the graphics hardware rather than fluctuating based on scene complexity.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on Intel's 3 nm process. It features 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 render output units, along with 12 ray tracing cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, with system-shared memory and bandwidth that depends on the host system's configuration. The 80 W TDP and IGP form factor indicate that this is designed for mobile or compact systems rather than desktop gaming.

The Arc B390's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 places it at the 9th percentile among all GPUs, which is extremely low for gaming performance. Its nearest rivals are all older NVIDIA integrated or entry-level discrete GPUs: the GT 520MX (1463, 1.3% lower), the GeForce 800M (1460, 1.5% lower), the GT 625 OEM (1446, 2.5% lower), and the GT 710 (1443, 2.7% lower). The Arc B390 edges out these ancient parts, but the margins are small and the absolute performance level is very low.

In Ready Or Not, the GPU's role is to handle all rendering tasks, including geometry processing, texture sampling, and lighting calculations. The 48 TMUs and 24 ROPs provide the texture and pixel throughput necessary for the game's tactical environments, but the 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 60.00 GPixel/s pixel rate are insufficient for high-resolution gaming. The 12 RT cores suggest some ray tracing capability, but the low overall performance makes this feature impractical at playable frame rates.

The system-shared memory configuration is a significant limitation. Without dedicated VRAM, the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory bandwidth, which is already constrained by the 89.6 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 configuration. This shared memory architecture explains why the 4K results are so poor, as the GPU requires substantial memory bandwidth to feed its rendering pipeline at high resolutions.

The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility are modern, but the hardware cannot deliver the performance needed to leverage these APIs effectively in a demanding title like Ready Or Not. The 2500 MHz boost clock is respectable, but the low core count and shared memory architecture severely limit real-world gaming performance.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1080p, the Medium preset offers the best balance, delivering 109 FPS average with a minimum of 92 FPS and maximum of 125 FPS. This provides a smooth, consistent experience while maintaining playable performance even during demanding scenes. The High preset at 99 FPS is also viable, but the 10 FPS reduction from Medium may not justify the visual improvements.

At 1440p, the Low preset at 79 FPS is the recommended choice for maintaining smooth gameplay, as Medium drops to 69 FPS with a minimum of 58 FPS that could cause noticeable stuttering in combat situations. The High preset at 62 FPS is borderline, and Ultra at 44 FPS is not recommended for competitive play. For users prioritizing visual quality over frame rate, Medium at 1440p offers a reasonable compromise, but the 58 FPS minimum indicates that frame pacing may be inconsistent.

At 4K, none of the settings deliver acceptable performance for smooth gameplay. The Low preset at 41 FPS is the best option, but even this falls below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider necessary for a responsive tactical shooter. The Medium preset at 36 FPS with a 30 FPS minimum means that the game will feel sluggish during intense firefights, and Ultra at 23 FPS is essentially unplayable.

The data shows that the Low preset provides the highest frame rates at every resolution, making it the safest choice for users who prioritize performance over visual fidelity. However, the Medium preset offers a significant quality improvement over Low with only a 12.8% FPS reduction at 1080p (125 to 109 FPS) and 12.7% at 1440p (79 to 69 FPS). At 4K, the Medium preset's 12.2% reduction (41 to 36 FPS) is less justifiable given the already-low absolute frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B390 combination ranks 2611 out of 2947 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the bottom 11.4% of all systems. This ranking reflects the severe mismatch between the high-end CPU and the low-end integrated GPU. The Ryzen 7 9700F's 94th percentile CPU ranking and 69996 average benchmark score suggest that this processor could support much higher frame rates if paired with a more capable graphics solution.

The GPU's 9th percentile ranking and 1482 average benchmark score are the primary contributors to this poor combo ranking. The Arc B390's performance level is comparable to GPUs from over a decade ago, as evidenced by its nearest rivals being the GT 520MX and GeForce 800M. This creates a fundamental imbalance where the CPU is capable of far more than the GPU can deliver, resulting in a system that underperforms relative to its processor's potential.

In the context of Ready Or Not specifically, the combo's ranking of 2611 out of 2947 means that 88.6% of tested systems outperform this configuration. This is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows that the system can only achieve playable frame rates at 1080p with lower quality settings. The game's tactical shooter genre demands smooth performance for aiming and reaction times, and this combo's frame rates at higher resolutions or settings would put players at a significant disadvantage.

The ranking also highlights the importance of balanced system configuration. While the Ryzen 7 9700F is a top-tier processor that could drive a high-end discrete GPU, the Arc B390's integrated graphics bottleneck prevents the system from realizing its potential. Users considering this combo for Ready Or Not should be aware that the GPU will be the determining factor in their gaming experience, and the system's overall ranking reflects this limitation.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700F

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B390 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 41.0
3840x2160 Medium 36.0
3840x2160 High 33.0
3840x2160 Ultra 23.0
2560x1440 Low 79.0
2560x1440 Medium 69.0
2560x1440 High 62.0
2560x1440 Ultra 44.0
1920x1080 Low 125.0
1920x1080 Medium 109.0
1920x1080 High 99.0
1920x1080 Ultra 69.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.