Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 124 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 43 | 62 | 68 | 78 |
| 1440p QHD | 83 | 118 | 130 | 149 |
| 1080p Full HD | 132 | 187 | 206 | 236 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 delivers a highly playable Ready Or Not experience across most resolutions, with 1080p and 1440p providing strong performance and 4K requiring settings adjustments for smooth frame rates. This combination ranks in the 60th percentile of tested combos for this game, indicating solid but not top-tier performance. The data shows a clear scaling pattern: lowering settings yields substantial FPS gains, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU becomes the limiting factor.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combo in Ready Or Not?
A: Based on the measured FPS data, 2560x1440 provides the best balance of visual quality and performance. At High settings, the combo achieves 118 FPS average, which is well above smooth gameplay thresholds, while 1920x1080 yields higher frame rates but with less visual detail. 4K is playable but requires Medium or Low settings to stay above 60 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035, placing it slightly below the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21153, delta -0.6%) and the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21237, delta -1%). It outperforms the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713) by 1.6% and sits above the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (21379) by -1.6%, indicating near-parity performance with these competing GPUs.
Q: Does the Ryzen 7 7700X bottleneck the RTX 5050 in this game?
A: The data suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck. The Ryzen 7 7700X scores 19088 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 35686 in PassMark multi-thread, ranking in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. With 8 cores and 16 threads, it provides ample processing power for Ready Or Not's tactical shooter workload, as evidenced by the smooth FPS scaling across resolutions.
Q: What is the minimum FPS I can expect at Medium settings?
A: At Medium settings, the minimum FPS recorded is 58 at 3840x2160, 111 at 2560x1440, and 175 at 1920x1080. These figures indicate that even the lowest frame rates remain playable at 1440p and 1080p, while 4K at Medium settings dips close to the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5050 have and is it sufficient?
A: The RTX 5050 comes with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. For Ready Or Not at the tested settings, this capacity appears sufficient, as the game runs at playable frame rates across all resolutions, though Ultra settings at 4K drop to 43 FPS, suggesting memory or compute limits at the highest preset.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 7700X a high-end processor compared to others?
A: The Ryzen 7 7700X ranks in the 85th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 35909. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (35802, delta 0.3%), Intel Core 7 250H (35728, delta 0.5%), and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (35719, delta 0.5%), showing it sits at the upper end of desktop processors.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance on which preset offers the best experience for this hardware combination. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 187 FPS average, while Medium reaches 206 FPS and Low hits 236 FPS. The jump from Medium to High costs only 19 FPS, making High the recommended choice at this resolution since it provides better visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness. Ultra at 1080p drops to 132 FPS, which is still playable but represents a significant 55 FPS reduction from High for diminishing visual returns.
At 2560x1440, the High preset achieves 118 FPS average, which is ideal for fast-paced tactical gameplay. Medium offers 130 FPS and Low reaches 149 FPS, but the visual improvements from High outweigh the modest FPS gain. Ultra at 1440p drops to 83 FPS, which remains above 60 FPS but introduces noticeable frame rate variability compared to High. The data indicates High at 1440p delivers the best experience, offering a 35 FPS advantage over Ultra while maintaining excellent visual quality.
For 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. High settings yield 62 FPS average, which is right at the edge of smooth gameplay. Medium produces 68 FPS with a minimum of 58 FPS, indicating occasional dips below 60. Low reaches 78 FPS, providing more headroom. Ultra is not recommended at this resolution, as it drops to 43 FPS, which is below acceptable playability. The best experience at 4K comes from Medium settings, which balances visual quality with a playable frame rate, though users seeking consistent 60+ FPS should consider Low.
Across all resolutions, the data shows that the Medium preset offers the most consistent performance when considering both average and minimum FPS. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 111 FPS, and at 1080p Medium, the minimum is 175 FPS, both well above any gameplay threshold. For users prioritizing visual fidelity, High at 1440p provides the best compromise, while those with 4K displays should stick to Medium or Low.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 ranks 1782 out of 2947 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the 60th percentile of all configurations. This ranking reflects the GPU's position in the mid-range segment, as the RTX 5050 scores in the 66th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 21035. The CPU, however, is significantly stronger, ranking in the 85th percentile of all processors with an average score of 35909.
The gap between CPU and GPU performance explains why the combo ranking is lower than the CPU's individual percentile. The RTX 5050's synthetic scores show it competing closely with older AMD mobile and desktop parts, such as the RX Vega M GL and RX 5600 XT, which are not typically associated with high-end gaming performance. However, in Ready Or Not specifically, the measured FPS data shows this combo performs admirably, particularly at 1080p and 1440p where it delivers frame rates well above 100 FPS at High settings.
Compared to the GPU's nearest rivals, the RTX 5050's performance in this game aligns with its synthetic benchmark standing. The delta percentages against the RX Vega M GL (-0.6%), HD 8970M (-1%), and RTX A4000 Mobile (-1.6%) are all within 2%, indicating that users should expect similar gameplay experiences from these GPUs. The RX 5600 XT, which scores 1.6% lower, would likely produce slightly lower frame rates in Ready Or Not.
The CPU's position among rivals further contextualizes the combo's ranking. The Ryzen 7 7700X leads its nearest rivals by small margins: 0.3% over the Ryzen 7 PRO 5845, 0.5% over the Core 7 250H, and 0.5% over the Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350. These tiny deltas mean that swapping the CPU for any of these alternatives would have negligible impact on game performance, reinforcing that the GPU is the primary determinant of frame rates in this combo.
In the broader context of 2947 tested combos, a rank of 1782 means this configuration outperforms roughly 60% of alternatives. This is a respectable result for a mid-range GPU paired with an upper-mid-range CPU, though it does not approach the performance of top-tier combinations that would rank in the top 10%. The data suggests that users looking to improve this combo's ranking should focus on GPU upgrades rather than CPU changes.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 236 FPS average, which is the maximum measured across all resolutions and settings. Medium settings yield 206 FPS with a minimum of 175 FPS and maximum of 237 FPS. High settings drop to 187 FPS average, while Ultra falls to 132 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 104 FPS range, indicating that the GPU has headroom at this resolution even with demanding presets.
The 2560x1440 results show a similar pattern with lower absolute values. Low settings achieve 149 FPS average, Medium reaches 130 FPS with a minimum of 111 FPS and maximum of 150 FPS, High delivers 118 FPS, and Ultra drops to 83 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by approximately 37-40% across settings, which is expected given the increased pixel count. The minimum FPS at Medium (111) remains comfortably above 60, ensuring smooth gameplay.
At 3840x2160, the performance curve steepens significantly. Low settings produce 78 FPS average, Medium achieves 68 FPS with a minimum of 58 FPS and maximum of 78 FPS, High drops to 62 FPS, and Ultra falls to 43 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 35 FPS, narrower than at lower resolutions, indicating that the GPU is becoming the dominant constraint. The minimum FPS at Medium (58) dips slightly below 60, which may be noticeable in intense firefights.
The data reveals that the Medium setting provides the most stable experience across all resolutions, as it is the only preset with recorded minimum and maximum values. At 1080p, the range is 175-237 FPS; at 1440p, it is 111-150 FPS; and at 4K, it is 58-78 FPS. This consistency suggests that Medium is the most predictable preset for this combo, with no extreme frame time spikes.
Comparing High and Medium, the FPS difference is 19 FPS at 1080p, 12 FPS at 1440p, and 6 FPS at 4K. This shrinking delta at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU's compute resources are being saturated, making the visual quality differences between presets less impactful on performance. Ultra settings show a more pronounced drop, particularly at 4K where the 43 FPS average is 19 FPS below High.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with the GB207 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It contains 16,900 million transistors on a 149 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 113.4M per mm². The GPU operates at a base clock of 2317 MHz and a boost clock of 2572 MHz, with memory running at 2500 MHz (20 Gbps effective). These specifications place it firmly in the entry-level segment of the GeForce 50-series.
Memory configuration is critical to understanding this GPU's performance. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This bandwidth is sufficient for Ready Or Not at 1080p and 1440p, as evidenced by the high frame rates, but becomes a limiting factor at 4K Ultra where the game demands more memory throughput. The 8 GB capacity is adequate for the tested settings, though it may constrain future game updates or higher-resolution textures.
The GPU's compute capabilities include 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output units. It features 20 ray tracing cores and 80 tensor cores, providing FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS and FP16 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The pixel rate is 82.30 GPixel/s and texture rate is 205.8 GTexel/s. These specifications explain the FPS scaling observed: at lower resolutions, the GPU has spare compute capacity, but at 4K, the shading units and ROPs become saturated.
In synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 5050 scores 17326 in PassMark G3D, placing it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 21035 is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21153) and AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21237), showing that it performs at a similar level to these older parts. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2502 provides additional context for modern gaming workloads.
The GPU's power characteristics include a 130 W TDP with a suggested 300 W power supply. It uses a dual-slot design with a single 8-pin power connector and interfaces via PCIe 5.0 x8. Display outputs include one HDMI 2.1b and three DisplayPort 2.1b ports. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with Ready Or Not's rendering requirements.
The measured FPS data directly reflects the GPU's role. At 1080p, the GPU is not the bottleneck, as frame rates exceed 180 FPS at High settings. At 1440p, the GPU begins to assert more influence, with frame rates dropping to 118 FPS at High. At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor, with High settings producing only 62 FPS. This progression aligns with the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute capacity, which are adequate for mid-range resolutions but insufficient for 4K Ultra.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X is a desktop processor from the 7000 series, based on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. The processor is manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC, containing 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. It uses the AMD Socket AM5 and supports DDR5 memory with dual-channel configuration, providing a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s.
The CPU's cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3 cache. It supports ECC memory and PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU. The processor includes integrated Radeon Graphics, though this is not relevant for gaming with a discrete GPU. The launch MSRP was $399, and it was released in September 2022 with a 105 W TDP.
Synthetic benchmarks show the Ryzen 7 7700X's strengths. In Cinebench R23, it scores 19088 multi-core and 1987 single-core. Geekbench results show 12451 multi-core and 2289 single-core. PassMark multi-thread score is 35686, with single-thread at 4190. The 3DMark scores scale with thread count: 2112 for 2 threads, 4074 for 4 threads, 7057 for 8 threads, and 8859 for 16 threads. These results indicate strong multi-threaded performance, which is useful for games that leverage multiple cores.
The CPU's percentile ranking of 85% vs all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35909, places it well above the median. Its nearest rivals are all within 0.7% of its score, showing that it is competitively positioned against other upper-mid-range processors. The small deltas (0.3% vs Ryzen 7 PRO 5845, 0.5% vs Core 7 250H, 0.5% vs Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350, 0.7% vs Core Ultra 9 185H) suggest that CPU choice has minimal impact on gaming performance compared to GPU selection.
In Ready Or Not specifically, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with enough data to maintain high frame rates. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p, the combo achieves 236 FPS at Low settings, which is well beyond what most displays can show. Even at 4K, the frame rates are limited by the GPU, not the CPU, as evidenced by the fact that dropping from High to Low at 4K only improves FPS from 62 to 78, a modest gain that reflects GPU-bound performance.
The CPU's 16 threads are sufficient for Ready Or Not's tactical shooter workload, which involves AI-driven enemy behavior, physics simulation, and level streaming. The high boost clock of 5.40 GHz provides strong single-thread performance, which is important for games that rely on a main game thread. The 32 MB L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, though the game does not appear to be cache-sensitive based on the consistent FPS scaling.
The data indicates that the Ryzen 7 7700X does not bottleneck the RTX 5050 in any tested configuration. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 236 FPS, suggesting the CPU can handle even higher frame rates if the GPU were faster. At 4K Ultra, the 43 FPS result is clearly GPU-limited, as the CPU has ample headroom to process the game logic at such low frame rates. This pairing is well-balanced for Ready Or Not, with the CPU providing enough performance to avoid becoming the limiting factor.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 68.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 149.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 130.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 118.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 83.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 236.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 206.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 132.0 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.