Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 247 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 86 | 123 | 135 | 155 |
| 1440p QHD | 165 | 235 | 258 | 296 |
| 1080p Full HD | 261 | 372 | 409 | 469 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Ready Or Not, positioning this combination in the 93rd percentile of tested systems. The data reveals a configuration where the GPU is the primary scaling factor across resolutions, while the CPU provides sufficient headroom at lower settings. This analysis breaks down the measured performance data to clarify how each component contributes to the overall experience.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable decline as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, with the magnitude of the drop varying by settings preset. At Ultra settings, the average frame rate falls from 261 FPS at 1080p to 165 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction), then further to 86 FPS at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). This substantial scaling at Ultra indicates that the game becomes increasingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, as the RTX 4080’s rendering workload grows with pixel count.
At High settings, the scaling pattern is similar but slightly less severe. The average drops from 372 FPS at 1080p to 235 FPS at 1440p (37% lower) and then to 123 FPS at 4K (48% lower than 1440p). The consistent percentage drops across High and Ultra suggest that the relative performance ceiling is set by the GPU’s compute and memory throughput, not by any CPU limitation at these settings. The fact that 4K Ultra (86 FPS) is less than half of 1080p Ultra (261 FPS) reinforces this interpretation.
Low and Medium settings exhibit even more dramatic scaling, which points to a different bottleneck profile. At Low, the average FPS drops from 469 at 1080p to 296 at 1440p (37% lower) and then to 155 at 4K (48% lower than 1440p). At Medium, the same pattern holds: 409 at 1080p, 258 at 1440p (37% lower), and 135 at 4K (48% lower). The near-identical percentage reductions across all four presets suggest that resolution scaling is governed by the GPU’s pixel throughput, which is consistent across settings. The RTX 4080’s 280.6 GPixel/s pixel rate and 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth are the likely limiting factors as resolution increases.
Interestingly, the gap between Low and Ultra widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, Ultra is 44% slower than Low (261 vs 469 FPS). At 4K, Ultra is 45% slower than Low (86 vs 155 FPS). This relatively stable gap indicates that the settings presets impose a consistent additional load on the GPU, independent of resolution. The data suggests that Ready Or Not is heavily GPU-bound across all measured configurations, with the CPU rarely becoming the primary constraint.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications align closely with the observed frame rates. Built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, the GPU features 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output pipelines. Its boost clock of 2505 MHz and base clock of 2205 MHz provide the raw compute throughput needed to sustain high FPS even at 4K resolution.
The GPU’s 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, which is critical for a tactical shooter with detailed environments. The measured 4K Ultra average of 86 FPS indicates that the GPU is working near its limits at this setting, as the gap between 4K High (123 FPS) and 4K Ultra (86 FPS) represents a 30% performance penalty for the highest preset. This penalty is a direct consequence of the increased shading and texture work at Ultra, which leverages the GPU’s 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 compute.
The RTX 4080’s benchmark scores place it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54247. Its nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, scores 54209, which is 0.1% lower, indicating that the standard 4080 is essentially performance-equivalent to its Super counterpart in synthetic tests. The data shows that the GPU’s 304 tensor cores and 76 RT cores contribute to its overall capability, though Ready Or Not’s measured results do not isolate ray tracing effects.
At 1080p Low, the GPU produces 469 FPS average, which is close to the practical ceiling for most displays. This high frame rate suggests that the GPU is not fully saturated at this resolution and settings combination, leaving headroom for the CPU to become a secondary factor. However, the consistent scaling pattern across all resolutions indicates that the GPU remains the primary driver of performance, with its memory bandwidth and pixel rate defining the upper bounds of FPS at each setting.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G provides the processing foundation for this combo, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture. With a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, this CPU delivers solid single-threaded and multi-threaded performance for gaming workloads. Its 16 MB of L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth are adequate for feeding the RTX 4080 at high frame rates.
The CPU’s benchmark results show a multithread score of 24419 in PassMark and a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12830.5, placing it in the 79th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-9900K, scores 27097, which is 0.2% higher, making the 5700G essentially equivalent in average benchmark performance. This parity suggests that the CPU is not a bottleneck in most gaming scenarios, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU dominates.
In Ready Or Not, the CPU’s role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the average FPS of 469 is significantly higher than at 4K Low (155 FPS), indicating that the CPU can drive frame rates well above what the GPU can render at higher resolutions. The 16 threads of the 5700G are sufficient to handle the game’s AI and physics simulations, as evidenced by the smooth scaling from 1080p to 1440p at all settings. The 3dmark_16_threads score of 6629 and 3dmark_single_thread score of 899 suggest balanced performance across both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads.
The CPU’s 65 W TDP and 7 nm process make it an efficient choice, though its PCIe Gen 3 interface could theoretically limit data transfer to the GPU. However, the measured FPS data shows no obvious stall points, indicating that the PCIe Gen 3 bandwidth is sufficient for this game’s asset streaming. The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads provide a solid foundation, and the data shows that it does not become the primary limiter until frame rates exceed 400 FPS, which occurs only at 1080p Low.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1440p High settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings is 235 FPS, with no minimum or maximum values recorded for this specific configuration.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 4080 has an average benchmark score of 54247, while its nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, scores 54209. This represents a delta of 0.1%, making the two GPUs statistically indistinguishable in average performance.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5700G a bottleneck at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS is 86, which is well below the CPU’s capability. The CPU’s nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-9900K, is only 0.2% faster in average benchmarks, and the data shows the GPU is the limiting factor at this resolution.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low settings produce an average of 469 FPS, while Ultra produces 261 FPS. This is a 44% reduction, indicating that the Ultra preset imposes a significant additional load on the GPU.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?
A: The combo ranks 246th out of 3714 tested combinations, placing it in the top 6.6% of all systems evaluated for Ready Or Not.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 115, with an average of 135 and a maximum of 155.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination ranks 246th out of 3714 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all systems. This high ranking reflects the GPU’s exceptional performance, as the RTX 4080 sits in the 86th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 54247. The CPU’s 79th percentile ranking (average score 27051) is lower, but the data shows it does not drag down the overall result.
The combo’s ranking is particularly strong given the CPU’s mid-range positioning. The Ryzen 7 5700G’s nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-9900K (0.2% higher average score) and the Intel Core i5-14400T (0.4% lower average score), indicating that the CPU is competitive with older and newer mid-range parts. The GPU’s nearest rivals are all within 2.7% of its average score, with the RTX 4080 SUPER just 0.1% higher, confirming that the GPU is a top-tier component.
At 1080p, the combo’s frame rates (261-469 FPS depending on settings) are well above the refresh rates of most monitors, making the 246th rank feel higher than the raw numbers suggest. At 4K Ultra, the 86 FPS average is still smooth, and the ranking reflects the system’s ability to handle the game at maximum settings without compromise. The combination of a capable 8-core CPU and a flagship GPU results in a system that outperforms 93% of tested configurations, with the GPU being the primary driver of this success.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 409, with a minimum of 348 and maximum of 471, providing smooth gameplay with headroom for demanding scenes. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 258 FPS, still well above 144 Hz refresh rates, and the minimum of 220 ensures consistent frame pacing. At 4K Medium, the average of 135 FPS with a minimum of 115 is excellent for a tactical shooter, offering high detail without sacrificing responsiveness.
High settings are a viable alternative for those prioritizing visual fidelity, but the data shows a noticeable performance penalty. At 4K High, the average is 123 FPS, which is 9% lower than Medium, and at 1440p High, the average is 235 FPS, 9% lower than Medium. The gap between High and Medium is consistent across resolutions, suggesting that High adds moderate visual enhancements at a modest cost.
Ultra settings should be reserved for systems with high-refresh-rate displays at lower resolutions. At 1080p Ultra, the 261 FPS average is still excellent, but at 4K Ultra, the 86 FPS average may dip below the refresh rate of some high-end monitors. The data shows that Ultra provides diminishing returns over High, with the 4K Ultra average being 30% lower than High, while the visual difference is typically less pronounced in fast-paced gameplay. For most users, Medium at 4K or High at 1440p offers the best experience per the measured rows.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are as follows: Low settings produce 469 FPS, Medium produces 409 FPS (with a minimum of 348 and maximum of 471), High produces 372 FPS, and Ultra produces 261 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 208 FPS, representing a 44% performance range. The Medium preset’s minimum of 348 FPS indicates that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate remains well above 300 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 296 FPS, Medium at 258 FPS (minimum 220, maximum 297), High at 235 FPS, and Ultra at 165 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 131 FPS (44% reduction), consistent with the 1080p scaling. The Medium preset’s minimum of 220 FPS shows that the system can maintain high frame rates even during intense firefights.
At 3840x2160, the averages are: Low at 155 FPS, Medium at 135 FPS (minimum 115, maximum 155), High at 123 FPS, and Ultra at 86 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 115 FPS is the lowest recorded across all resolutions and settings, but it remains above the 100 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 69 FPS (45% reduction), showing that the scaling pattern holds even at the highest resolution. The 4K Ultra average of 86 FPS is the only measured result below 100 FPS, indicating that this is the most demanding configuration in the data.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700G
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 155.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 135.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 123.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 296.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 258.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 235.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 165.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 469.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 409.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 372.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 261.0 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 5700G + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700G + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.