Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
160
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 160 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 56 81 86 100
1440p QHD 109 153 165 192
1080p Full HD 171 239 266 304

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 100
3840x2160 Medium 86
3840x2160 High 81
3840x2160 Ultra 56
2560x1440 Low 192
2560x1440 Medium 165
2560x1440 High 153
2560x1440 Ultra 109
1920x1080 Low 304
1920x1080 Medium 266
1920x1080 High 239
1920x1080 Ultra 171

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data for Ready Or Not reveals a pronounced scaling pattern as resolution climbs. At 1080p with Low settings, this combo produces 303.9 FPS average; moving to 2560x1440 drops that to 192 FPS, a reduction of roughly 37%. At 3840x2160, the Low preset average falls to 100.3 FPS, which is about 48% lower than the 1440p figure and 67% lower than 1080p. These are steep drops, and they indicate that the GPU becomes progressively more dominant as pixel count rises.

Look at the High preset curve: 239.2 FPS at 1080p, 152.5 FPS at 1440p, and 80.7 FPS at 4K. The jump from 1440p to 4K alone costs 71.8 FPS. That is a 47% decline, which is substantial. The RTX 3070’s 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are being taxed heavily at 4K, especially with High settings that likely increase texture detail and shadow complexity. The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is doing a significant share of the work — the Ryzen 5 5600X’s six cores and 12 threads are enough to feed the GPU, but the frame rates are so high that the GPU cannot be the only bottleneck. At 4K, the situation flips: the GPU is clearly the limiting component, as the FPS drops align with the increased pixel workload.

The Medium preset tells a similar story: 266.1 FPS at 1080p, 165 FPS at 1440p, and 86.3 FPS at 4K. The 4K result is 52% of the 1080p number. Ultra is the most demanding, with 171 FPS at 1080p, 108.5 FPS at 1440p, and 56.1 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra figure is less than a third of the 1080p Low result, showing that the RTX 3070’s compute resources — 5888 shading units and 20.31 TFLOPS FP32 — are saturated by the combination of high resolution and maxed settings. This is a clear case of resolution scaling exposing the GPU as the primary limiter at 4K, while the CPU holds up well enough at lower resolutions to push frame rates into high-refresh territory.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Ready Or Not?

A: The data shows 2560x1440 as the sweet spot: High settings deliver 152.5 FPS average, which is well above 1440p 60 Hz displays, and even Ultra maintains 108.5 FPS. At 4K, High drops to 80.7 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for competitive play.

Q: How much FPS is lost going from 1080p to 1440p?

A: With Low settings, the drop is from 303.9 FPS to 192 FPS, a loss of 111.9 FPS. On High, it goes from 239.2 FPS to 152.5 FPS, a loss of 86.7 FPS. The percentage reduction is roughly 37% for Low and 36% for High.

Q: Is the RTX 3070 enough for 4K in this game?

A: At 4K Ultra, the average is 56.1 FPS, which is below 60 FPS. At 4K High, it reaches 80.7 FPS. So the card can handle 4K at High settings for a smooth experience, but Ultra will require dropping resolution or settings.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in general benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600X has an average benchmark score of 20680. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT, scores 20740, which is a delta of -0.3%. The Intel Core i7-10700 also sits at 20746, another -0.3% delta. The 5600X is effectively tied with these parts.

Q: What GPU is most comparable to the RTX 3070 in general performance?

A: The GPU’s average benchmark score is 28238. The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT scores 27985, a delta of 0.9%, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti scores 27956, a delta of 1%. The RTX 3070 is about 1% faster than both.

Q: What is the 1080p Low FPS, and what does it indicate?

A: The 1080p Low average is 303.9 FPS. This is the highest measured result across all resolutions and settings, indicating that at this configuration the system is not GPU-bound; the CPU’s performance ceiling is likely the limiting factor.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X is a six-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, with 32 MB of L3 cache. In Ready Or Not, the CPU’s role is most evident at 1080p, where frame rates exceed 300 FPS on Low settings. The 3dmark single-thread score of 917 and the cinebench R23 single-core score of 2622 suggest strong per-core performance, which is critical for a tactical shooter that likely relies on game logic and AI calculations.

The benchmark data shows that at 1080p Low, the FPS is 303.9, while at 4K Low it is 100.3. The CPU is not the bottleneck at 4K — the GPU is. But at 1080p, the CPU’s 12 threads are being utilized to push frame rates that are far beyond typical display refresh rates. The multi-threaded scores — cinebench R20 multicore at 7802 and passmark multithread at 21858 — indicate that the 5600X can handle parallel workloads, but Ready Or Not likely does not scale perfectly across all 12 threads. The 3dmark 16-thread score of 5582 and the 8-thread score of 4811 show a diminishing return as thread count increases, which aligns with a game that may be more heavily dependent on 4-8 threads.

The CPU’s percentile rank of 78% among all CPUs means it outperforms 78% of tested processors on average. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-12490F, scores 20794, a delta of -0.5%, meaning the 5600X is just barely behind. In practical terms, this CPU is well-matched to the RTX 3070 for this game: it provides enough headroom at 1080p and 1440p to avoid bottlenecking the GPU, while at 4K the GPU takes over as the limiting factor. The data implies that for players with a high-refresh 1080p monitor, this CPU is more than sufficient; for 4K, upgrading the GPU would yield larger gains than upgrading the CPU.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 239.2 FPS average, which is more than enough for any 144 Hz or 240 Hz display. Ultra at 1080p drops to 171 FPS, still playable but with diminishing returns for the visual cost. The Medium preset at 1080p yields 266.1 FPS, but High is the recommended balance — it provides 27 FPS more than Ultra while maintaining a high frame rate.

At 2560x1440, the High preset is the clear winner: 152.5 FPS average. This is above 144 Hz refresh rates, making it ideal for competitive play. Medium at 1440p gives 165 FPS, a 12.5 FPS increase, but the visual quality loss from High to Medium is not worth the small FPS gain. Ultra at 1440p drops to 108.5 FPS, which is still smooth for most players but sacrifices the headroom needed for high-refresh monitors.

At 3840x2160, the High preset is the only sensible choice for a smooth experience: 80.7 FPS average. Medium at 4K drops to 86.3 FPS, which is slightly better, but the difference between Medium and High in visual fidelity is substantial in a tactical shooter where spotting enemies matters. Ultra at 4K is not recommended, as the 56.1 FPS average falls below the 60 FPS threshold and may cause noticeable stutter in fast-paced firefights. Low at 4K, at 100.3 FPS, is an option for players who prioritize frame rate over visuals, but the loss of detail could hinder situational awareness.

The data suggests that High settings provide the best experience across all resolutions, balancing visual clarity with frame rate. For 1080p and 1440p, the FPS is high enough to fully utilize high-refresh displays. For 4K, High is the only preset that keeps the average above 60 FPS while maintaining acceptable visual quality.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 812 out of 1748 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places it in the 46th percentile of all measured systems — essentially the median. The rank of 812 out of 1748 means that roughly 936 combos perform better, which is a significant number. This suggests that while the RTX 3070 is a capable GPU, there are many faster options in the database.

Breaking down the rank, the RTX 3070 itself has a percentile of 72% among all GPUs, which means it outperforms 72% of GPUs in general benchmarks. The CPU has a percentile of 78%. Yet the combo ranks near the middle of the pack for this game. This discrepancy indicates that Ready Or Not is a demanding title that benefits from more powerful hardware, and the 5600X + RTX 3070 pairing is not enough to push into the upper echelons of the ranking.

The nearest rival GPUs — the RX 6600 XT and GTX 980 Ti — have average scores within 1% of the RTX 3070. In this game, those cards would likely produce similar FPS numbers, but the combo rank suggests that the RTX 3070’s 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are not exceptional for this title. For players looking at the 812th rank, the implication is that this combo is a solid mid-range option, but not a top-tier one. The 1748 total combos tested include high-end CPUs and GPUs that would easily surpass this system’s performance in Ready Or Not’s intense firefights and complex environments.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets.

At 1920x1080:

  • Low: 303.9 FPS average
  • Medium: 266.1 FPS average
  • High: 239.2 FPS average
  • Ultra: 171 FPS average

The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 132.9 FPS, showing that the Ultra preset imposes a significant performance cost. Low is 27% faster than High, and Medium is 11% faster than High.

At 2560x1440:

  • Low: 192 FPS average
  • Medium: 165 FPS average
  • High: 152.5 FPS average
  • Ultra: 108.5 FPS average

The 1440p results show a similar pattern to 1080p, with Low being 26% faster than High. The drop from High to Ultra is 44 FPS, a 29% reduction, which is steep.

At 3840x2160:

  • Low: 100.3 FPS average
  • Medium: 86.3 FPS average
  • High: 80.7 FPS average
  • Ultra: 56.1 FPS average

The 4K results are the most dramatic: Low is more than 44 FPS faster than Ultra. The Ultra preset at 56.1 FPS is the only measured configuration below 60 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay. High at 80.7 FPS is the only 4K preset that stays comfortably above 60 FPS.

The data shows a consistent pattern: each resolution step (1080p to 1440p to 4K) reduces FPS by roughly 37-48% depending on settings. The Ultra preset is disproportionately costly at 4K, with a 56.1 FPS average that is 44% lower than the High preset’s 80.7 FPS.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture, with a GA104 chip manufactured on Samsung’s 8 nm process. It has 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs, with 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores. The base clock is 1500 MHz, boosting to 1725 MHz, and the memory runs at 1750 MHz effective (14 Gbps). The GPU’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

In Ready Or Not, the GPU’s role is most pronounced at 4K, where the frame rates drop dramatically compared to lower resolutions. The 8 GB VRAM is likely a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, as the game’s textures and effects can exceed 8 GB, causing performance to fall to 56.1 FPS. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is also taxed at 4K, as the GPU must read and write large amounts of texture data each frame.

The GPU’s FP32 performance of 20.31 TFLOPS is substantial, but the measured FPS at 4K Ultra suggests that the memory bandwidth and capacity are the bottlenecks, not raw compute. At 1080p, the GPU is less stressed: the 303.9 FPS Low result shows that the RTX 3070 can handle high frame rates when pixel count is low. The pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the 8.3 million pixels per frame overwhelm the memory subsystem.

The GPU’s percentile rank of 72% among all GPUs indicates it is a mid-to-high tier card. Its nearest rival, the RX 6600 XT, scores 27985, a delta of 0.9%, meaning the RTX 3070 is only slightly faster. In this game, that small edge translates to a few FPS at best. The data suggests that for Ready Or Not, the RTX 3070 is a capable 1080p and 1440p card, but at 4K, players must be selective with settings to maintain smooth frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 100.3
3840x2160 Medium 86.3
3840x2160 High 80.7
3840x2160 Ultra 56.1
2560x1440 Low 192.0
2560x1440 Medium 165.0
2560x1440 High 152.5
2560x1440 Ultra 108.5
1920x1080 Low 303.9
1920x1080 Medium 266.1
1920x1080 High 239.2
1920x1080 Ultra 171.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.