Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
159
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 159 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 55 79 87 99
1440p QHD 106 151 166 190
1080p Full HD 168 239 263 302

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 99
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 High 79
3840x2160 Ultra 55
2560x1440 Low 190
2560x1440 Medium 166
2560x1440 High 151
2560x1440 Ultra 106
1920x1080 Low 302
1920x1080 Medium 263
1920x1080 High 239
1920x1080 Ultra 168

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a high-refresh-rate experience in Ready Or Not, a tactical shooter where frame timing and clarity are critical. The data shows this combination is capable of pushing well beyond 60 FPS at nearly every preset, with the primary bottleneck shifting from raw processing power to the GPU's memory capacity at higher resolutions. This analysis breaks down how the CPU and GPU contribute to the results, answers common questions, and provides a clear path for optimizing settings.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, built on a 7 nm process from TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and can boost up to 4.40 GHz. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 10,551 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1,409 in single-core, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 8,428 and 1,801 single-core. Its 3DMark results show a single-thread score of 872, a 2-thread score of 1,705, a 4-thread score of 3,258, and an 8-thread score of 4,694. The processor sits at the 74th percentile of all CPUs tested, with an average benchmark score of 21,088.

In Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, AI, and physics, which are often single-thread dependent. The single-core performance is solid, as evidenced by the 1,409 Cinebench R23 single-core score. This ensures that the game's primary simulation thread does not become a limiting factor. The 6 cores and 12 threads provide enough headroom for background tasks and the game's multi-threaded aspects, though the 16 MB of L3 cache is modest by modern standards. The data indicates that the CPU is not the primary constraint in this pairing, as the FPS results scale more dramatically with resolution changes than with settings changes, suggesting GPU-bound behavior.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 5600G is essentially on par. It scores 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i3-1220P, 0.1% lower than the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V, 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U, and 0.4% lower than the Intel Core Ultra 7 155U. These deltas are negligible, meaning that swapping to any of these processors would yield nearly identical CPU-bound performance. For this game, the 5600G's contribution is consistent and predictable; it provides a stable foundation that allows the RTX 3070 to do most of the heavy lifting.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is an Ampere-architecture GPU with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1725 MHz, with the memory running at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). It features 5,888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, 96 ROPs, 46 RT cores, and 184 tensor cores. The GPU's FP32 performance is 20.31 TFLOPS, and it occupies the 61st percentile of all GPUs tested, with an average benchmark score of 17,208.

In Ready Or Not, the RTX 3070's role is dominant. The game is graphically intensive, and the GPU's 8 GB VRAM is adequate but not abundant, especially at 4K. The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern: as resolution increases, the average FPS drops significantly. At 1920x1080, the GPU can deliver 302 FPS on Low settings, but at 3840x2160, that drops to 99 FPS on Low. This suggests that the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth are being taxed heavily at higher resolutions. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for the tested presets, but the data does not show whether exceeding it would cause a performance cliff; the results remain playable even at 4K Ultra, which averages 55 FPS.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the RTX 3070 is 0.7% faster than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, 1% faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, 1.1% faster than the AMD Radeon HD 7970M, and 1.5% slower than the NVIDIA Tesla K40c. These are minimal differences, indicating that the RTX 3070 sits in a performance class where slight gains or losses against these specific cards are within noise. For this game, the GPU's 20.31 TFLOPS of compute power and 448 GB/s of bandwidth are the key drivers of the high frame rates observed at 1080p and 1440p.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

*Q: What is the best resolution to play Ready Or Not with this combo?*

A: The data shows that 2560x1440 offers a strong balance, with an average of 151 FPS on High settings and 190 FPS on Low. This provides high refresh rates while maintaining visual quality. At 3840x2160, the average drops to 79 FPS on High, which is still playable but less ideal for competitive play.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in this game?

A: Benchmark results indicate the CPU is not a bottleneck. The Ryzen 5 5600G's single-thread score of 1,409 in Cinebench R23 is sufficient, as evidenced by the fact that FPS scales more with resolution (a GPU load) than with settings at the same resolution. For example, at 2560x1440, going from Low to Ultra only reduces FPS from 190 to 106, while moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings drops from 239 to 79.

Q: Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for Ultra settings at 4K?

A: The measured data shows that 8 GB is enough to run 4K Ultra, as the average FPS is 55. However, this is the lowest average in the dataset, and the GPU is clearly stressed. The performance drop from High (79 FPS) to Ultra (55 FPS) at 4K is significant, indicating the VRAM and compute resources are stretched thin.

Q: How does this combo compare to other tested combinations?

A: This specific combination ranks 1,593 out of 3,714 tested combos. This places it in the 43rd percentile of all combos, meaning it outperforms a slight majority of tested systems but is not near the top. The CPU and GPU themselves are mid-to-high tier, but the pairing yields a balanced, not exceptional, overall system.

Q: What settings should I use for a competitive edge?

A: For the highest frame rates, the Low preset at 2560x1440 averages 190 FPS, which is ideal for minimizing input latency. At 1920x1080, Low averages 302 FPS. The Medium preset also offers high performance with 166 FPS at 1440p and 263 FPS at 1080p, providing a better visual experience without a massive FPS hit.

Q: Is the RTX 3070 significantly faster than its closest rival?

A: No. The RTX 3070's average benchmark score of 17,208 is only 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT's score of 17,083. This is a negligible difference, meaning real-world performance in Ready Or Not would be nearly identical between these two cards.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination ranks 1,593 out of 3,714 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places the system in the upper-middle tier of all configurations tested. It is not a top-tier setup, but it is comfortably ahead of more than half of the tested combinations, indicating that it delivers solid, above-average performance for this title. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU and GPU; neither component is a standout performer in its class, but together they produce a system that handles the game well across most settings.

The CPU's 74th percentile ranking and the GPU's 61st percentile ranking suggest that the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU when compared to their respective pools. However, the game's GPU-bound nature means the RTX 3070's performance is more critical to the final FPS. The combo rank of 1,593 indicates that while the CPU has headroom, the GPU's capabilities are the limiting factor in achieving higher frame rates at demanding settings. This is a practical pairing for a high-refresh-rate 1440p experience, but it will not compete with systems using higher-tier GPUs. The data confirms that this is a well-matched duo for the game's requirements, avoiding severe bottlenecking in either direction.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

The measured FPS rows provide a clear hierarchy of performance across presets and resolutions. For the best experience, the data suggests prioritizing the Medium preset at 2560x1440. This preset averages 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 FPS and a maximum of 191 FPS. The minimum frame rate is above 144 Hz, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors without sacrificing too much visual fidelity. The Low preset at 1440p averages 190 FPS but loses visual detail, which is less desirable for a tactical shooter where spotting enemies matters.

At 1920x1080, the Medium preset is also excellent, averaging 263 FPS with a minimum of 224 FPS. This is well above any standard monitor's refresh rate, providing a margin of safety for frame drops. The High preset at 1080p averages 239 FPS, which is also excellent, and it offers better visuals than Medium. For users with 4K displays, the High preset at 3840x2160 averages 79 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for competitive play. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 55 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold and may feel less smooth.

The best experience per the measured rows is the Medium preset at 2560x1440. It offers a significant visual upgrade over Low while maintaining a minimum FPS of 141, which is above the standard 144 Hz refresh rate. The High preset at 1440p is also viable, averaging 151 FPS, but the Medium preset's higher minimum frame rate provides a more consistent experience. For those with 1080p monitors, the High preset at 1080p is the optimal choice, balancing visual quality with an average of 239 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the data shows the highest performance. The Low preset averages 302 FPS. The Medium preset averages 263 FPS, with a minimum of 224 FPS and a maximum of 302 FPS. The High preset averages 239 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 168 FPS. This resolution is clearly GPU-bound, with even the most demanding Ultra preset delivering well above 144 FPS.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong. The Low preset averages 190 FPS. The Medium preset averages 166 FPS, with a minimum of 141 FPS and a maximum of 191 FPS. The High preset averages 151 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 106 FPS. This resolution provides a good balance of visual quality and high frame rates, with the Medium preset's minimum FPS of 141 being the only one that dips below the 144 Hz threshold.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is heavily taxed. The Low preset averages 99 FPS. The Medium preset averages 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS. The High preset averages 79 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 55 FPS. This resolution is where the 8 GB VRAM and the GPU's compute power become limiting factors, as the average FPS drops significantly from 1440p. The Medium preset's minimum of 74 FPS is still playable, but the Ultra preset's 55 FPS average is the only result below 60 FPS in the entire dataset.

The data shows a consistent scaling pattern: each step up in resolution reduces FPS by roughly 30-40%, while each step up in settings reduces FPS by a smaller margin. For example, at 1080p, going from Low to Ultra reduces FPS from 302 to 168 (a 44% drop). At 4K, the same settings change reduces FPS from 99 to 55 (a 44% drop). This indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck across all resolutions, and the CPU's performance is sufficient to maintain these frame rates without introducing stutter. The minimum FPS values for the Medium preset at each resolution (224 at 1080p, 141 at 1440p, 74 at 4K) show that the system maintains a stable frame pacing, making it a reliable choice for consistent gameplay.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600G

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 99.0
3840x2160 Medium 87.0
3840x2160 High 79.0
3840x2160 Ultra 55.0
2560x1440 Low 190.0
2560x1440 Medium 166.0
2560x1440 High 151.0
2560x1440 Ultra 106.0
1920x1080 Low 302.0
1920x1080 Medium 263.0
1920x1080 High 239.0
1920x1080 Ultra 168.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 5 5600G + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600G + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.