Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
140
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 140 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 70 77 88
1440p QHD 94 133 146 168
1080p Full HD 148 211 232 266

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 88
3840x2160 Medium 77
3840x2160 High 70
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 168
2560x1440 Medium 146
2560x1440 High 133
2560x1440 Ultra 94
1920x1080 Low 266
1920x1080 Medium 232
1920x1080 High 211
1920x1080 Ultra 148

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

Settings Recommendations

For Ready Or Not, the measured data reveals a clear hierarchy across the four available presets. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers an average of 266 FPS, while Medium drops to 232 FPS, High to 211 FPS, and Ultra to 148 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is substantial — 118 FPS — which suggests that the Ultra preset imposes a heavy load on the GPU. However, the Medium preset stands out as the most balanced option. At 1080p, it still produces 232 FPS, which is only 34 FPS below Low, yet it likely provides significantly better visual fidelity. The Medium preset also shows a minimum FPS of 197 at 1080p, meaning that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate stays well above the refresh rate of most monitors.

The story is similar at 1440p. Medium delivers 146 FPS on average, with a minimum of 124 FPS, while High produces 133 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 94 FPS, which is still playable but represents a notable drop. At 4K, the situation tightens. Medium averages 77 FPS with a minimum of 65 FPS, while High averages 70 FPS. The Low preset at 4K reaches 88 FPS, but that comes with the visual compromise of reduced detail. Given the data, the Medium preset is the recommended choice for most users. It offers a strong combination of smoothness and quality across all resolutions. At 1080p and 1440p, it easily exceeds 144 FPS, and at 4K, it stays above 60 FPS on average. The Ultra preset, while visually rich, demands too much of the RTX 4060 at 4K, where it drops to 49 FPS — a figure that would be noticeable in a tactical shooter where precision matters. For users with high-refresh-rate monitors at 1080p or 1440p, Medium is the sweet spot; for those playing at 4K, Medium is the only preset that keeps the experience fluid without sacrificing too much detail.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination — the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 — achieves a rank of 1566 out of 2947 tested combos in Ready Or Not. That places it in the upper-middle tier of all combinations, roughly in the 47th percentile. The data indicates that this setup is capable of delivering high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but it is not among the top performers at 4K. The rank reflects a balanced pairing: the CPU and GPU are well-matched for most gaming scenarios, but neither component is top-tier. The RTX 4060, with its 8 GB of VRAM, handles the game’s demands at 1080p and 1440p comfortably, while the Ryzen 5 5600F provides enough processing power to avoid bottlenecking in most situations.

Comparing this combo to others in the database, the 5600F’s performance is tightly clustered with its nearest rivals. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37018 in average benchmarks, just 0.2% higher than the 5600F’s 36945. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is nearly identical at 36938, with a deltaPct of 0. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 and Intel Core i9-12900T are also within 0.4% and 0.5% respectively. This indicates that the CPU is not a differentiator; the gaming experience is largely dictated by the GPU. The RTX 4060, on the other hand, has a percentile of 61 among all GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 17639 places it slightly below the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17666, deltaPct -0.2) and just above the AMD Radeon 780M (17588, deltaPct 0.3). This suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor in more demanding scenarios, particularly at 4K where the frame rates drop significantly. The combo’s rank of 1566 reflects this reality: it is a solid mid-range setup that excels at lower resolutions but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K with Ultra settings.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture and features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2125 MHz, or 17 Gbps effective. The GPU’s boost clock is 2460 MHz, with a base clock of 1830 MHz. These specifications are modest by modern standards, but they are sufficient for Ready Or Not at 1080p and 1440p. The data shows that the GPU’s performance scales predictably with resolution. At 1080p with Low settings, the average FPS is 266, which suggests that the GPU is not the bottleneck at this resolution — the frame rate is likely capped by the CPU or the game’s engine. At 1440p Low, the average drops to 168 FPS, and at 4K Low, it falls to 88 FPS. This pattern indicates that the GPU becomes more of a limiting factor as resolution increases.

The 8 GB VRAM capacity is a key consideration. In Ready Or Not, the Ultra preset at 4K drops to 49 FPS, which is likely due to both the GPU’s compute limits and the VRAM being stressed. The RTX 4060 also has 3072 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs, which are modest numbers for a modern GPU. The pixel rate is 118.1 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 236.2 GTexel/s, with an FP32 performance of 15.11 TFLOPS. These numbers explain why the GPU performs well at 1080p but struggles at 4K. The data indicates that the RTX 4060 is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can deliver high frame rates even on High settings. At 4K, the GPU is the primary bottleneck, especially on the Ultra preset. The GPU’s percentile of 61 among all GPUs further reinforces this — it is a competent mid-range card, but it is not designed for 4K gaming at maximum settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for Ready Or Not with this combo covers three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 266 FPS, which is the highest measured frame rate in the entire dataset. The Medium preset averages 232 FPS, with a minimum of 197 FPS and a maximum of 267 FPS. The High preset averages 211 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 148 FPS. This shows that at 1080p, even the Ultra preset delivers a playable frame rate, though it is a significant drop from Low. The gap between Low and Ultra is 118 FPS, which suggests that the Ultra preset is heavily GPU-bound. At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 168 FPS, Medium averages 146 FPS (with a minimum of 124 FPS and maximum of 168 FPS), High averages 133 FPS, and Ultra averages 94 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across all settings, with the frame rates decreasing by roughly 37% on average. At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 88 FPS, Medium averages 77 FPS (with a minimum of 65 FPS and maximum of 88 FPS), High averages 70 FPS, and Ultra averages 49 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that falls below 60 FPS, making it unsuitable for a smooth experience.

The data reveals that the Medium preset offers the most consistent experience across all resolutions. At 1080p, it provides a minimum FPS of 197, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate of many gaming monitors. At 1440p, the minimum is 124 FPS, still above 60 FPS. At 4K, the minimum is 65 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for competitive play. The High preset is slightly lower, with averages of 211, 133, and 70 FPS at 1080p, 1440p, and 4K respectively. The Low preset, while offering the highest frame rates, sacrifices visual quality, which may not be desirable in a tactical shooter where spotting enemies from a distance is crucial. The Ultra preset, on the other hand, is only recommended for 1080p, where it averages 148 FPS. At 1440p, it drops to 94 FPS, and at 4K, it is not viable at 49 FPS.

FAQ

Q: What is the best settings preset for this combo in Ready Or Not?

A: The Medium preset is the most balanced. It delivers 232 FPS at 1080p, 146 FPS at 1440p, and 77 FPS at 4K, with minimums of 197, 124, and 65 FPS respectively. This keeps the game smooth across all resolutions while maintaining decent visual quality.

Q: How does this combo rank against other tested combinations?

A: This combo ranks 1566 out of 2947 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the upper-middle tier. The rank reflects the balanced performance of the Ryzen 5 5600F and RTX 4060, which handle 1080p and 1440p well but struggle at 4K on Ultra.

Q: Is the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Ready Or Not?

A: The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 49, which suggests the GPU and its 8 GB VRAM are stressed. At 1080p and 1440p, the VRAM is sufficient, as frame rates remain high on all presets.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600F compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The 5600F has an average benchmark score of 36945, which is nearly identical to the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, deltaPct 0) and the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018, deltaPct -0.2). The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 and Intel Core i9-12900T are also within 0.4% and 0.5%, respectively.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the Low preset averages 266 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 148 FPS. This is a difference of 118 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset imposes a significant load on the GPU.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming?

A: At 4K, the combo averages 88 FPS on Low, 77 FPS on Medium, 70 FPS on High, and 49 FPS on Ultra. Only the Low and Medium presets stay above 60 FPS, so 4K is possible but requires reducing settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. It has 32 MB of shared L3 cache, which is typical for the 5000 series. In Ready Or Not, the CPU’s role is evident in the frame rates at lower resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the average FPS is 266, which is likely near the CPU’s limit for this game. When the resolution increases to 1440p, the frame rate drops to 168 FPS on Low, and at 4K, it drops to 88 FPS. This scaling suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions — the GPU takes over as the limiting factor. However, at 1080p, the CPU’s performance is more critical, as it must feed the GPU with enough frames.

The 5600F’s benchmark scores provide context for its gaming performance. It scores 2872 in single-thread tests and 19236 in multithread tests. The multithread score is decent for a 6-core processor, but it is not exceptional. In Ready Or Not, which is a tactical shooter that may leverage multiple cores for AI and physics, the 12 threads are sufficient. The CPU’s percentile of 85 among all CPUs indicates that it is a strong performer, but it is not top-tier. The nearest rivals are all within 0.5% of its average score, which means that swapping the CPU for a similar model would have little impact on frame rates. The data suggests that the 5600F is well-matched with the RTX 4060, as neither component is severely bottlenecking the other. At 1080p, the CPU is likely the limiting factor on Low settings, but on Medium and High, the GPU begins to take over. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS data shows a clear pattern of scaling as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 232. At 1440p Medium, it drops to 146 FPS, a decrease of 86 FPS or 37%. At 4K Medium, it drops to 77 FPS, a further decrease of 69 FPS or 47% from 1440p. This scaling is consistent across all settings. For Low, the averages are 266, 168, and 88 FPS for 1080p, 1440p, and 4K respectively. For High, they are 211, 133, and 70 FPS. For Ultra, they are 148, 94, and 49 FPS. The pattern is clear: the frame rate drops by roughly 37% when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and by another 47% when moving from 1440p to 4K.

This scaling behavior indicates that the GPU is the limiting component at higher resolutions. The RTX 4060 has a 128-bit memory bus and 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is modest for 4K gaming. The 8 GB VRAM is also a factor, as the Ultra preset at 4K likely exceeds the VRAM capacity, causing the frame rate to plummet to 49 FPS. At 1080p, the CPU is more of a factor, as evidenced by the high frame rates on Low settings. The 5600F’s single-thread score of 2872 is sufficient to drive high frame rates, but it is not enough to keep up with the GPU’s potential at 4K. The data suggests that for this combo, 1080p and 1440p are the sweet spots. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and users must accept lower settings to maintain playable frame rates. The scaling from 1080p to 4K is steep, which is expected for a mid-range GPU like the RTX 4060.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 88.0
3840x2160 Medium 77.0
3840x2160 High 70.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 168.0
2560x1440 Medium 146.0
2560x1440 High 133.0
2560x1440 Ultra 94.0
1920x1080 Low 266.0
1920x1080 Medium 232.0
1920x1080 High 211.0
1920x1080 Ultra 148.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.