Pc Building Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 90 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 34 | 48 | 68 |
| 1440p QHD | 62 | 65 | 92 | 129 |
| 1080p Full HD | 98 | 102 | 145 | 205 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Pc Building Simulator with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
# CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2 family, built on a 3 nm TSMC process. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz with a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, and it carries 36 MB of shared L3 cache alongside 3 MB of L2 cache per core. The CPU supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus, with a memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s. It also integrates Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units, though in this benchmark configuration, the discrete GPU handles rendering.
In the context of Pc Building Simulator, the CPU's role is substantial. The game is a simulation title that models system assembly and operation, which involves significant CPU-side logic. The benchmark results show that at 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 205 FPS, while at Ultra settings the frame rate drops to 98 FPS. This wide spread across settings suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at lower settings; rather, the GPU becomes more influential as settings increase. However, the processor's high multi-threaded throughput — evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and a Passmark multi-thread score of 68574 — indicates that the 24 cores are well-utilized for the game's simulation overhead.
The CPU's percentile versus all CPUs is 96, meaning it outperforms 96% of tested processors in general benchmarks. Its average benchmark score of 93785 places it nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6520P (93786, 0% delta), while it trails the AMD EPYC 4564P by 1.5%, the EPYC 9175F by 1.9%, and the EPYC 4565P by 2.1%. This positions the 270K Plus as a top-tier consumer processor, though in this game, the measured FPS at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor rather than the CPU.
The boost clock of 5.50 GHz is relevant for single-threaded performance, which matters in simulation games that often rely on a primary thread for game logic. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439 and Passmark single-thread score of 5068 confirm strong per-core performance. In Pc Building Simulator, this translates to responsive interactions when assembling components or managing the in-game PC building process, even if the frame rate is more heavily influenced by the GPU at higher settings.
# How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 ranks 2352 out of 3002 tested combos in Pc Building Simulator. This places the combo in the bottom 21.6% of all configurations tested for this game. The rank reflects a significant imbalance: the CPU is a high-end, recently released processor (March 2026) with a 96th percentile standing, while the GPU is an older, end-of-life product from 2019 with a 58th percentile among all GPUs.
This mismatch is evident in the measured FPS data. At 1080p, the combo achieves 205 FPS on Low settings, which is excellent, but at Ultra settings it falls to 98 FPS. At 1440p, the range is 62 to 129 FPS, and at 4K, it drops to 32 to 68 FPS. The GPU's Turing architecture, with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 192-bit bus delivering 336.0 GB/s bandwidth, is the clear constraint at higher resolutions. The CPU's capability to push higher frame rates is demonstrated by the 1080p Low result — 205 FPS — which likely approaches the game's engine limits rather than the hardware limits.
The combo's rank of 2352 out of 3002 suggests that many other combinations deliver better overall performance in this title. This is unsurprising given that the RTX 2060 is a 2019 mid-range card, while the CPU is a 2026 flagship. The data indicates that pairing a top-tier CPU with a modest GPU creates a bottleneck: the CPU is underutilized at 4K where the GPU is maxed out, and even at 1080p Ultra the GPU likely cannot keep pace with what the CPU could feed it. The rank reflects this suboptimal pairing for this specific game, where the GPU's limitations cap the achievable frame rates.
# FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Pc Building Simulator with this combo?
A: The data shows that 1080p delivers the highest frame rates across all settings, ranging from 98 FPS at Ultra to 205 FPS at Low. At 1440p, the range is 62 to 129 FPS, while 4K drops to 32 to 68 FPS. For the smoothest experience, 1080p is the optimal choice.
Q: How does the RTX 2060 compare to its nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score?
A: The RTX 2060 has an average benchmark score of 15290. It is virtually tied with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (15283, 0% delta), slightly ahead of the AMD Radeon 680M (15270, 0.1% delta), and ahead of the RTX 3050 OEM (15199, 0.6% delta) and AMD Radeon RX 7600 (15171, 0.8% delta).
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more influential on performance at 4K resolution?
A: At 4K, the GPU is the limiting factor. The measured FPS ranges from 32 at Ultra to 68 at Low settings, with Medium achieving 48 FPS. The RTX 2060's 6 GB VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at this resolution, regardless of the CPU's capability.
Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile compared to all processors?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus ranks in the 96th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 93785. This indicates it outperforms 96% of tested processors in general benchmarks.
Q: Does the game's FPS scale linearly with settings at 1080p?
A: No. At 1080p, Low settings yield 205 FPS, Medium yields 145 FPS, High yields 102 FPS, and Ultra yields 98 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 60 FPS, but from High to Ultra is only 4 FPS, indicating diminishing returns at the highest settings.
Q: What is the launch MSRP of the RTX 2060?
A: The launch MSRP of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is 349 USD.
# Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of how the combo performs across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low settings produce an average of 205 FPS, Medium produces 145 FPS with a minimum of 123 and maximum of 167, High produces 102 FPS, and Ultra produces 98 FPS. The gap between Medium and High is 43 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is only 4 FPS — a pattern that suggests the Ultra preset adds minimal visual benefit relative to its performance cost.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates are: Low at 129 FPS, Medium at 92 FPS (minimum 78, maximum 105), High at 65 FPS, and Ultra at 62 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a reduction of 76 FPS at Low settings (205 to 129), 53 FPS at Medium (145 to 92), 37 FPS at High (102 to 65), and 36 FPS at Ultra (98 to 62). The percentage drops are 37.1%, 36.6%, 36.3%, and 36.7% respectively, indicating a consistent ~37% reduction when moving from 1080p to 1440p.
At 3840x2160, the results show: Low at 68 FPS, Medium at 48 FPS (minimum 41, maximum 55), High at 34 FPS, and Ultra at 32 FPS. The transition from 1440p to 4K results in a 61 FPS drop at Low (129 to 68, a 47.3% reduction), 44 FPS at Medium (92 to 48, a 47.8% reduction), 31 FPS at High (65 to 34, a 47.7% reduction), and 30 FPS at Ultra (62 to 32, a 48.4% reduction). This uniform ~48% drop indicates that the GPU is the primary constraint, as the resolution increase demands more from the memory bandwidth and shader throughput.
The Medium settings at each resolution include min/max data: at 1080p, the range is 123 to 167 FPS; at 1440p, it is 78 to 105 FPS; at 4K, it is 41 to 55 FPS. The variance between min and max is 44 FPS at 1080p, 27 FPS at 1440p, and 14 FPS at 4K. This narrowing range at higher resolutions further confirms that the GPU is saturated, leaving less headroom for frame time variation.
# GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is built on the Turing architecture, using the TU106 chip fabricated on a 12 nm TSMC process. It features 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, along with 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1365 MHz with a boost clock of 1680 MHz, and its memory runs at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective) across a 192-bit bus, delivering 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The 6 GB of GDDR6 memory is a critical specification for this game at higher resolutions.
In Pc Building Simulator, the GPU's role becomes increasingly important as resolution and settings increase. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 205 FPS, which is likely CPU-limited given the RTX 2060's capabilities. However, at 1080p Ultra, the frame rate drops to 98 FPS, indicating the GPU is now the limiting factor. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck: even at Low settings, the frame rate is only 68 FPS, and at Ultra it drops to 32 FPS. The 6 GB VRAM is likely insufficient for 4K textures, as the game's simulation elements may require significant memory for asset storage.
The GPU's benchmark scores reflect its mid-range positioning: it has a Passmark G3D score of 14111 and a Passmark GPU Compute score of 5488, placing it in the 58th percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 15290 is nearly identical to the GTX 580 (15283, 0% delta) and slightly above the Radeon 680M (15270, 0.1% delta), RTX 3050 OEM (15199, 0.6% delta), and RX 7600 (15171, 0.8% delta). This grouping shows that the RTX 2060 is competitive with much newer integrated graphics and entry-level discrete cards, but it lags significantly behind modern mid-range offerings.
The GPU's DirectX 12 score in Passmark is 53, while its DirectX 11 score is 110, suggesting that the card performs relatively better in older APIs. Pc Building Simulator, released in 2019, likely uses DirectX 11 or earlier, which may favor the RTX 2060's architecture. However, the card's end-of-life status and 160 W TDP limit its future-proofing, and the data shows that it struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K Ultra in this simulation title.
# Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1080p, all settings presets deliver playable frame rates: Low at 205 FPS, Medium at 145 FPS, High at 102 FPS, and Ultra at 98 FPS. For a 60 Hz display, any preset above Medium is sufficient, but for a 144 Hz display, Medium or Low would be recommended to stay above 144 FPS. The High preset at 102 FPS offers a good balance between visual quality and performance, while Ultra provides only 4 FPS more than High, making it a poor choice for the marginal visual gain.
At 1440p, the frame rates are: Low at 129 FPS, Medium at 92 FPS, High at 65 FPS, and Ultra at 62 FPS. For a 60 Hz display, Medium is the ideal choice, as it maintains 92 FPS with a comfortable margin above 60. High at 65 FPS is also viable but offers little headroom for frame drops. Low at 129 FPS would be recommended for high-refresh-rate monitors, but the visual compromise may not be worth it for a simulation game where detail matters. Ultra at 62 FPS is borderline, and the 3 FPS difference from High makes it a negligible upgrade.
At 4K, the situation is more constrained: Low yields 68 FPS, Medium 48 FPS, High 34 FPS, and Ultra 32 FPS. Only Low achieves a frame rate above 60 FPS, making it the only viable preset for smooth gameplay at this resolution. Medium at 48 FPS is playable but may exhibit stuttering on 60 Hz displays. High and Ultra are not recommended, as they drop below 35 FPS. The data suggests that 4K gaming with this combo requires accepting Low settings, and even then, the 68 FPS result is only marginally above the 60 FPS threshold.
The best overall experience, balancing visual quality and performance, is the High preset at 1080p, delivering 102 FPS with a 36.6% improvement in frame rate over Ultra while maintaining most of the visual fidelity. For 1440p, Medium at 92 FPS is the sweet spot, as it provides a 41.5% increase over High while keeping frame rates well above 60 FPS.
# Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear pattern of GPU limitation. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 205 FPS at 1080p to 129 FPS at 1440p (a 37.1% reduction) and then to 68 FPS at 4K (a 47.3% reduction from 1440p). This translates to a total reduction of 66.8% from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is not linear with pixel count — 4K has 4 times the pixels of 1080p, yet the frame rate only drops to one-third, indicating that the GPU's shading units and memory bandwidth are being utilized more efficiently as resolution increases, but the card still cannot maintain high frame rates.
At Medium settings, the progression is 145 FPS at 1080p, 92 FPS at 1440p (36.6% drop), and 48 FPS at 4K (47.8% drop from 1440p), totaling a 66.9% reduction from 1080p to 4K. At High settings, the sequence is 102 FPS, 65 FPS (36.3% drop), and 34 FPS (47.7% drop), for a total reduction of 66.7%. At Ultra settings, the numbers are 98 FPS, 62 FPS (36.7% drop), and 32 FPS (48.4% drop), totaling a 67.3% reduction. These remarkably consistent percentages — approximately 37% for the 1080p to 1440p step and 48% for the 1440p to 4K step — indicate that the GPU's performance scales predictably with resolution, independent of the settings preset.
This uniform scaling points to the GPU as the primary limiting component across all resolutions. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see larger FPS drops at lower resolutions (where the CPU has to feed more frames) and smaller drops at higher resolutions (where the GPU becomes the constraint). Instead, the consistent percentage drops suggest that the RTX 2060's compute and memory resources are the limiting factor at every resolution. The CPU's 96th percentile performance and high boost clock of 5.50 GHz are more than sufficient to keep up with the GPU's output, even at 1080p Low where 205 FPS is achieved.
The data also shows that the gap between Low and Ultra settings narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference is 107 FPS (205 to 98); at 1440p, it is 67 FPS (129 to 62); and at 4K, it is 36 FPS (68 to 32). This narrowing indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU's raw pixel-pushing capability dominates, and the settings preset has less relative impact on performance. Conversely, at 1080p, the settings preset has a larger impact because the GPU is less stressed, allowing the CPU to drive higher frame rates at lower settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Pc Building Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 68.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 48.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 129.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 205.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 145.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 102.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 98.0 |
Pc Building Simulator with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Pc Building Simulator with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.