Pc Building Simulator

Pc Building Simulator

AVERAGE FPS
55
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 55 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 20 21 29 41
1440p QHD 38 39 56 79
1080p Full HD 59 62 88 125

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 41
3840x2160 Medium 29
3840x2160 High 21
3840x2160 Ultra 20
2560x1440 Low 79
2560x1440 Medium 56
2560x1440 High 39
2560x1440 Ultra 38
1920x1080 Low 125
1920x1080 Medium 88
1920x1080 High 62
1920x1080 Ultra 59

Pc Building Simulator with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

# FAQ

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + Intel Arc B390 combo rank among tested systems in Pc Building Simulator?

A: The combo ranks 3310 out of 3723 tested combos, placing it in the lower 11% of all configurations. This rank reflects the GPU's very low benchmark percentile (9th) dragging down what would otherwise be a mid-pack CPU pairing.

Q: What is the difference in performance between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low settings produce an average of 125 FPS, while Ultra drops to 59 FPS. That is a 66 FPS gap, meaning Ultra runs at less than half the frame rate of Low. Medium sits at 88 FPS, and High at 62 FPS.

Q: Does the Intel Arc B390 have dedicated VRAM?

A: No. The GPU uses System Shared memory, with its memory size, type, and bus width all listed as "System Shared." Its memory bandwidth is "System Dependent," meaning it relies on the system's DDR4 memory rather than dedicated VRAM.

Q: How does the Arc B390 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in raw 3DMark performance?

A: The Arc B390 scores 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463, 1.3% slower), NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460, 1.5% slower), and NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446, 2.5% slower). It is also 2.7% faster than the GT 710 (1443).

Q: What is the best resolution for maintaining a playable frame rate with this combo?

A: At 1080p, every settings preset exceeds 59 FPS average. At 1440p, only Low (79 FPS) and Medium (56 FPS) stay above 50 FPS. At 4K, all presets fall below 41 FPS. The data suggests 1080p is the only resolution where all presets remain fluid.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 2600's single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread results?

A: The CPU scores 157.3 in Cinebench R15 single-core and 1248 in multi-core, while Geekbench shows 1154 single-core and 5648 multi-core. PassMark single-thread is 2239, with a multithread score of 13160. The multi-core gains range from roughly 2.4x (Geekbench) to 5.9x (PassMark) over single-thread, indicating strong scaling.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data presents a clear tiered structure across settings presets. At 1080p, Low yields 125 FPS, Medium 88 FPS, High 62 FPS, and Ultra 59 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium costs 37 FPS, while High to Ultra costs only 3 FPS. This suggests diminishing returns at the top end, where Ultra offers just a marginal visual upgrade over High for a noticeable frame rate penalty.

For the best experience on this combo, Medium at 1080p emerges as the sweet spot. It delivers 88 FPS average, which is smooth for a simulation game, while retaining more visual fidelity than Low. The measured minimum of 75 FPS and maximum of 102 FPS at Medium indicate stable frame pacing, unlike High which dips to 62 FPS average with no reported minimum.

At 1440p, the situation changes. High and Ultra both drop to 39 and 38 FPS respectively, which feels sluggish. Low at 79 FPS is playable, but Medium at 56 FPS offers the best balance between visual quality and responsiveness. The 47 FPS minimum at Medium 1440p is borderline, but acceptable for a simulation title where twitch reactions are less critical.

4K is not recommended for this combo. Even Low only manages 41 FPS, and Medium falls to 29 FPS. The data indicates that this pairing is not suited for 4K gaming, as every preset fails to reach 60 FPS. Users with 4K displays should stick to 1080p or 1440p with lower presets.

The performance gap between High and Ultra is negligible at every resolution (21 vs 20 FPS at 4K, 39 vs 38 at 1440p, 62 vs 59 at 1080p). Therefore, if visual quality is a priority, choosing High over Ultra saves 3 FPS at 1080p without meaningful graphical loss. However, the 29 FPS difference between Low and Medium at 1080p suggests Medium is the most efficient preset for this hardware.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on Intel's 3 nm process. Its clock speeds range from a 300 MHz base to a 2500 MHz boost, with 1536 shading units, 48 TMUs, and 24 ROPs. The GPU includes 12 ray tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

The most critical limitation is its memory configuration. With System Shared memory, there is no dedicated VRAM pool. The bandwidth is "System Dependent," meaning performance scales with the CPU's memory subsystem. For the Ryzen 5 2600, that means dual-channel DDR4 at 46.9 GB/s, which is far below what discrete GPUs offer. This explains why the Arc B390's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482 places it at the 9th percentile of all GPUs.

The GPU's nearest rivals are all aging NVIDIA entry-level parts: the GT 520MX, GeForce 800M, GT 625 OEM, and GT 710. The Arc B390 outperforms these by 1.3% to 2.7%, which is effectively a statistical tie. This positioning indicates the Arc B390 sits at the very bottom of the GPU performance ladder, alongside integrated graphics from nearly a decade ago.

In Pc Building Simulator, the GPU's limitations manifest clearly in resolution scaling. At 1080p, the GPU can push 125 FPS on Low, but at 4K, even Low drops to 41 FPS. This 3x performance hit from resolution scaling is typical for a GPU with no dedicated memory, as the system shared bandwidth becomes the bottleneck.

The 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 60 GPixel/s pixel rate are theoretically respectable, but the memory constraint prevents these from being fully utilized. The texture rate of 120 GTexel/s also appears capable on paper, yet the measured FPS shows the GPU struggles to maintain playable rates beyond 1080p Medium.

How This Combo Ranks

With a rank of 3310 out of 3723 combos, this configuration sits in the bottom 11% of all tested systems for Pc Building Simulator. This ranking is heavily influenced by the GPU's 9th percentile standing among all GPUs. The CPU, by contrast, is at the 75th percentile among all CPUs, making this a severely GPU-limited pairing.

The combo's position means that roughly 89% of tested configurations deliver better performance in this game. This is unsurprising given that Pc Building Simulator, despite its simulation genre, still relies on rendering for its 3D build environment and component previews. The Arc B390's performance class places it alongside integrated graphics from entry-level laptops, which is not competitive for modern gaming.

Compared to the CPU's nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 2600 performs admirably. It is 0.2% faster than the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V, 0.5% faster than the Core i9-11900H, 0.7% slower than the Xeon D-1746TER, and 1.2% faster than the AMD EPYC 9454. These deltas are all within 1.2%, showing the 2600 holds its own against much newer processors in synthetic benchmarks.

The GPU's rivals tell a different story. The Arc B390 is only 1.3% faster than the GT 520MX and 1.5% faster than the GeForce 800M. These are GPU models from the early 2010s, and the Arc B390 barely edges them out. This explains the 3310 rank — the GPU simply cannot keep up with even mid-range processors from the same era.

The data implies that this combo would be better suited for CPU-bound workloads or older games, rather than the 3D rendering demands of a 2019 simulation title. The rank reflects a fundamental mismatch: a capable 6-core/12-thread CPU paired with a GPU that performs at the level of a decade-old discrete mobile card.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 2000 series, based on the Zen+ architecture (Pinnacle Ridge). It operates at a 3.40 GHz base clock and 3.90 GHz boost clock, with a 65W TDP. The CPU features 16 MB of shared L3 cache, 512 KB L2 per core, and 96 KB L1 per core, all on a 12 nm process node.

In Pc Building Simulator, the CPU's role is secondary to the GPU, but its performance still matters for game logic, physics calculations, and simulation state updates. The Ryzen 5 2600's PassMark multithread score of 13160 and Geekbench multicore of 5648 indicate solid multi-threaded capability for a 2018 processor. Its single-thread performance, while lower (2239 PassMark, 1154 Geekbench), is adequate for the game's simulation loops.

The CPU's 75th percentile ranking among all CPUs means it outperforms three-quarters of the processors in the database. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (0.2% faster), Core i9-11900H (0.5% faster), and Xeon D-1746TER (0.7% slower). These tight margins show that the 2600 remains competitive in synthetic benchmarks despite being older.

The 65W TDP and 12 nm process make this an efficient chip for its era, but the 4,800 million transistors on a 213 mm² die suggest a design optimized for mainstream desktop use. The CPU's memory support for DDR4 at dual-channel with 46.9 GB/s bandwidth is adequate, though the GPU's shared memory usage may strain this same bandwidth.

In this game, the CPU likely influences the Low-preset results more than the GPU. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 125 FPS, which suggests the CPU can feed the GPU enough frames to reach high rates. The fact that Ultra settings only drop to 59 FPS at 1080p indicates the CPU is not the primary bottleneck — the GPU's memory bandwidth limits higher settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured FPS values are:

  • Low: 125 FPS average
  • Medium: 88 FPS average (75 min, 102 max)
  • High: 62 FPS average
  • Ultra: 59 FPS average

The 1080p data shows a smooth progression from Low to Ultra, with the steepest drop occurring between Low and Medium (37 FPS). The Medium preset's min/max range of 75-102 FPS indicates good frame consistency. High and Ultra are nearly identical, differing by only 3 FPS.

At 2560x1440:

  • Low: 79 FPS average
  • Medium: 56 FPS average (47 min, 64 max)
  • High: 39 FPS average
  • Ultra: 38 FPS average

1440p halves the frame rates compared to 1080p at each preset. Low remains playable at 79 FPS, and Medium is borderline at 56 FPS. High and Ultra both fall below 40 FPS, making them undesirable for smooth gameplay. The Medium min of 47 FPS shows occasional dips into less fluid territory.

At 3840x2160:

  • Low: 41 FPS average
  • Medium: 29 FPS average (25 min, 34 max)
  • High: 21 FPS average
  • Ultra: 20 FPS average

4K is uniformly poor. Even Low fails to reach 45 FPS, and Medium's minimum of 25 FPS makes for a stuttery experience. High and Ultra are essentially unplayable at 21 and 20 FPS respectively. The data clearly shows this combo cannot handle 4K in this game.

The pattern across resolutions reveals that Ultra and High remain within 1-3 FPS of each other, while Low consistently delivers roughly double the FPS of Ultra. Medium sits approximately midway between Low and High, making it the most predictable preset for performance scaling.

Resolution Scaling

Moving from 1080p to 1440p, the FPS drops by roughly 37% across all presets. From 1080p to 4K, the drop is approximately 67-68% for each preset. This scaling pattern is consistent, suggesting a uniform bottleneck rather than one that changes with resolution.

The consistent percentage drops indicate that the GPU is the limiting factor throughout. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect the FPS to remain more constant as resolution increases. Instead, the Arc B390's system shared memory architecture causes frame rates to plummet as pixel count rises, because the memory bandwidth cannot sustain the increased data throughput.

At 1080p, the combo achieves 125 FPS on Low, which is a respectable result. At 4K, that same preset yields only 41 FPS — a 67% reduction. This 3x performance hit from a 4x pixel count increase suggests that the GPU's memory bandwidth is saturated well before 4K.

The gap between Low and Ultra shrinks as resolution increases. At 1080p, Low is 66 FPS faster than Ultra (125 vs 59). At 1440p, the gap is 41 FPS (79 vs 38). At 4K, it narrows to 21 FPS (41 vs 20). This compression indicates that at higher resolutions, even Low settings become too demanding for the GPU, reducing the headroom that lower settings normally provide.

The resolution scaling data implies that the Ryzen 5 2600 is not the limiting factor. The CPU's strong multi-threaded scores and the GPU's low percentile ranking point to the Arc B390 as the bottleneck. Users seeking better performance at higher resolutions would need a more powerful GPU, but the 2600's 75th percentile CPU ranking suggests it has headroom for a discrete GPU upgrade.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + Intel Arc B390 in Pc Building Simulator

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 41.0
3840x2160 Medium 29.0
3840x2160 High 21.0
3840x2160 Ultra 20.0
2560x1440 Low 79.0
2560x1440 Medium 56.0
2560x1440 High 39.0
2560x1440 Ultra 38.0
1920x1080 Low 125.0
1920x1080 Medium 88.0
1920x1080 High 62.0
1920x1080 Ultra 59.0

Pc Building Simulator with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Pc Building Simulator with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.