Palworld
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 68 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 32 | 41 | 51 |
| 1440p QHD | 43 | 57 | 74 | 91 |
| 1080p Full HD | 65 | 86 | 112 | 138 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
# Palworld: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 — Benchmark Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 delivers a playable but uneven Palworld experience across resolutions, with the data showing the GPU as the primary constraint at 4K while the CPU holds its own at lower resolutions. This combo ranks in the 2327th position out of 2944 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the database.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Palworld?
A: The measured data shows 1920x1080 as the only resolution where all settings presets achieve at least 65 FPS average. At 2560x1440, only Low (91 FPS) and Medium (74 FPS) exceed 60 FPS, while at 3840x2160, no preset reaches 60 FPS, with the highest being Low at 51 FPS.
Q: How does this CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark scores?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has an average benchmark score of 44573, which is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44466), 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342), and 0.6% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309). It trails the Intel Core i5-14600 (44889) by 0.7%.
Q: What is the GPU's relative standing among all tested graphics cards?
A: The RTX 2060 sits at the 58th percentile among all GPUs in the database. Its average benchmark score of 15290 is essentially tied with the GTX 580 (15283, 0% delta), 0.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon 680M (15270), 0.6% ahead of the RTX 3050 OEM (15199), and 0.8% ahead of the Radeon RX 7600 (15171).
Q: Does the CPU's performance bottleneck the GPU in Palworld?
A: Benchmark results indicate the CPU is not the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The FPS drop from 1080p Low (138 FPS) to 4K Low (51 FPS) represents a 63% reduction, which is far larger than the CPU's single-thread capabilities would suggest, pointing to GPU-bound behavior as resolution increases.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 138, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The second-highest is 112 FPS at 1080p Medium, followed by 91 FPS at 1440p Low.
Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its single-threaded performance?
A: The PassMark multi-thread score is 25047, while the single-thread score is 3494. The multi-thread score represents approximately 7.2 times the single-thread score, which is consistent with a 6-core, 12-thread processor where scaling is not perfectly linear due to thermal and power constraints.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread desktop processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process with 11,270 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. It operates with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, with a TDP of 65 watts. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and a substantial 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is a defining feature of the X3D line for gaming workloads.
In Palworld, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, world simulation, and entity updates, particularly when many Pals are active simultaneously. The PassMark physics score of 2779 and integer math score of 70774 suggest adequate computational headroom for the game's survival mechanics. The floating point math score of 43594 and extended instructions score of 20455 further indicate that the processor can manage the physics calculations and AI routines typical of the genre.
The single-thread score of 3494 places this CPU at the 89th percentile among all CPUs, and its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (0.2% ahead), Intel Core i9-13950HX (0.5% ahead), and AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (0.6% ahead). The data compression score of 271649 and encryption score of 15797 are less relevant to gaming but indicate strong general-purpose throughput. The random string sorting score of 32999 and prime number finding score of 221 round out the synthetic workload picture.
The 96 MB L3 cache is particularly relevant for Palworld, as the game's open world and numerous interactive objects benefit from reduced memory latency. The memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s over dual-channel DDR5 is modest compared to the CPU's compute capabilities, but in practice, benchmark results show the GPU becomes the bottleneck before memory bandwidth limits surface. The processor's 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes provide ample bandwidth for the RTX 2060, though the GPU itself uses PCIe 3.0 x16.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is a Turing-architecture GPU built on TSMC's 12 nm process, featuring 10,800 million transistors on a 445 mm² die. It has 1,920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, with 30 RT cores and 240 Tensor cores. The base clock is 1365 MHz with a boost clock of 1680 MHz, delivering 6.451 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 12.90 TFLOPS of FP16 performance.
Memory configuration consists of 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, yielding 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory capacity is a critical factor in Palworld, as the game's large world and numerous assets can approach this limit at higher resolutions and settings. The pixel rate of 80.64 GPixel/s and texture rate of 201.6 GTexel/s indicate the GPU's fill rate capabilities, which directly impact rendering performance in dense environments.
The GPU sits at the 58th percentile among all tested GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15290. Its nearest rivals are nearly identical in score: the GTX 580 (0% delta), AMD Radeon 680M (0.1% ahead), RTX 3050 OEM (0.6% ahead), and Radeon RX 7600 (0.8% ahead). This clustering suggests the RTX 2060 is at a performance plateau where small architectural differences yield minimal benchmark separation.
In Palworld specifically, the measured FPS data reveals that the GPU is the primary constraint at 4K resolution. The drop from 1080p High (86 FPS) to 4K High (32 FPS) represents a 63% reduction, while the drop from 1080p Low (138 FPS) to 4K Low (51 FPS) is 63% as well. This consistent scaling pattern across settings indicates that the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth are being saturated as pixel count increases, rather than any CPU limitation.
How This Combo Ranks
This CPU-GPU combination ranks 2327 out of 2944 tested combos in Palworld, placing it in approximately the 79th percentile from the bottom. This ranking reflects a pairing where the CPU's strong gaming characteristics (89th percentile among CPUs) are offset by the GPU's mid-range standing (58th percentile among GPUs). The result is a system that can handle 1080p gaming well but struggles to maintain smooth frame rates at higher resolutions.
The rank indicates that while the CPU is well-suited for gaming workloads, the GPU's 6 GB VRAM and Turing-architecture compute limits prevent the combo from achieving higher placement. The measured FPS data supports this interpretation: at 1080p, the combo delivers respectable performance across all settings (65-138 FPS), but at 1440p, only Low and Medium presets exceed 60 FPS, and at 4K, no preset reaches 60 FPS.
The delta between this rank and the component percentiles suggests that Palworld is more GPU-sensitive than CPU-sensitive for this pairing. A stronger GPU would likely move the combo significantly higher in the rankings, while a stronger CPU would yield marginal gains given the current GPU bottleneck.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows clear resolution scaling patterns that identify the limiting component. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the average FPS drops by approximately 34-37% across settings: High goes from 86 to 57 (34% drop), Low from 138 to 91 (34% drop), Medium from 112 to 74 (34% drop), and Ultra from 65 to 43 (34% drop). This consistent scaling factor indicates the GPU is the primary constraint, as a CPU bottleneck would show diminishing FPS drops at higher resolutions.
Moving from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160, the drops become more severe: High goes from 57 to 32 (44% drop), Low from 91 to 51 (44% drop), Medium from 74 to 41 (45% drop), and Ultra from 43 to 24 (44% drop). The increased drop percentage at 4K suggests the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute resources are being pushed beyond their efficient operating range, likely due to the 6 GB VRAM capacity being approached or exceeded.
The resolution scaling data indicates that the RTX 2060's 336.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 6.451 TFLOPS compute are the limiting factors at 1440p and above. At 1080p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance and large L3 cache allow the GPU to operate closer to its potential, as evidenced by the 138 FPS Low setting result. The scaling from 1080p to 4K (63% drop) is nearly identical across all settings, confirming that the GPU is the consistent bottleneck regardless of graphical preset.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest performance. Low settings achieve 138 FPS average, Medium reaches 112 FPS (with min 95 and max 129), High hits 86 FPS, and Ultra manages 65 FPS. All presets exceed the 60 FPS threshold, making 1080p the only resolution where every setting is playable. The gap between Low and Ultra (73 FPS) indicates that the GPU has headroom at this resolution, and the CPU is keeping pace.
At 2560x1440, performance drops noticeably. Low settings average 91 FPS, Medium averages 74 FPS (with min 63 and max 85), High averages 57 FPS, and Ultra averages 43 FPS. The Medium preset maintains above 60 FPS with a minimum of 63 FPS, making it the highest setting that remains consistently smooth at this resolution. High and Ultra fall below the 60 FPS target, with Ultra dipping to 43 FPS average.
At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain playable frame rates. Low settings average 51 FPS, Medium averages 41 FPS (with min 35 and max 47), High averages 32 FPS, and Ultra averages 24 FPS. No preset reaches 60 FPS, and even Low falls short of the 60 FPS target. The Medium preset's minimum of 35 FPS indicates occasional severe dips, likely due to VRAM pressure or complex scene geometry.
The measured data reveals that the Medium preset consistently provides the most stable frame pacing, as evidenced by the min-max ranges recorded at each resolution. At 1080p Medium, the range is 95-129 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it is 63-85 FPS; at 4K Medium, it is 35-47 FPS. This stability suggests Medium is the optimal balance between visual quality and performance consistency for this combo.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the recommended preset depends on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1920x1080, the Ultra preset at 65 FPS average provides the best visual experience while remaining above 60 FPS, making it the recommended choice for users prioritizing image quality. Alternatively, High at 86 FPS offers a comfortable margin above 60 FPS with slightly reduced visuals.
For 2560x1440, the Medium preset at 74 FPS average (with a minimum of 63 FPS) is the highest setting that maintains a consistent 60+ FPS experience. High at 57 FPS falls below the threshold, and while it may be acceptable for some users, the data shows Medium provides the best balance of visual fidelity and smoothness. Low at 91 FPS is recommended for competitive play or users who prioritize frame rate above all else.
For 3840x2160, the data indicates that no preset achieves 60 FPS, but Low at 51 FPS is the most playable option. Medium at 41 FPS with a minimum of 35 FPS may experience noticeable stuttering in demanding scenes. Users targeting 4K should consider reducing resolution or accepting lower visual settings, as the GPU's 6 GB VRAM and compute resources are insufficient for high-fidelity 4K gaming in Palworld.
The overall recommendation is to use Medium settings at 1080p or 1440p for the best experience. The Medium preset consistently shows the most stable frame pacing across all resolutions, and at 1440p it is the only preset above 60 FPS that also maintains a minimum above 60 FPS. For users with high-refresh-rate displays, 1080p Low at 138 FPS provides the highest frame rate possible with this combo, though visual quality is significantly reduced.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 57.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 138.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 112.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 86.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 65.0 |
Palworld with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.