Palworld
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 41 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 15 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 35 | 45 | 56 |
| 1080p Full HD | 40 | 53 | 68 | 84 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Palworld on the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and Intel Arc B390 configuration produces a highly constrained experience, with the measured data indicating that the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates at higher resolutions and settings. The combination ranks in the 11th percentile of all tested combos, placing it far behind the majority of systems in the database for this title.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen+ architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. It operates at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The processor features a 16 MB shared L3 cache, with 96 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 cache per core. Memory support is limited to DDR4 on a dual-channel bus, providing 46.9 GB/s of memory bandwidth, and the CPU connects via PCIe Gen 3 with 16 lanes.
In synthetic benchmarks, the Ryzen 5 2600 achieves a Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 1248 and a single-core score of 157.3. Its Geekbench results are 5648 multi-core and 1154 single-core. The Passmark suite shows a multithread score of 13160 and a single-thread score of 2239, with a physics score of 673. These numbers place the CPU at the 75th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21484. The nearest rivals in the database are the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V at 21440 (0.2% faster), the Intel Core i9-11900H at 21367 (0.5% faster), the Intel Xeon D-1746TER at 21635 (0.7% slower), and the AMD EPYC 9454 at 21223 (1.2% slower).
For Palworld, the CPU’s role is primarily in managing game logic, world streaming, and entity updates. The measured FPS data suggests that the Ryzen 5 2600 is not the primary bottleneck in most scenarios, as the frame rates scale significantly with resolution and settings changes. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 84 FPS, which is the highest measured frame rate in the entire dataset. This indicates that the CPU can feed the GPU sufficiently at lower graphical loads. However, the relatively modest single-thread performance, as evidenced by the Cinebench R15 single-core score of 157.3, may limit performance in scenarios with heavy physics or complex AI interactions, though the data does not isolate this effect directly.
FAQ
Q: What is the best average frame rate achievable with this CPU and GPU combination in Palworld?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 84, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How does the CPU’s multi-threaded performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 2600 has an average benchmark score of 21484, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V, 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i9-11900H, 0.7% lower than the Intel Xeon D-1746TER, and 1.2% higher than the AMD EPYC 9454.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 1440p Medium settings?
A: The minimum FPS recorded at 2560x1440 with Medium settings is 38 FPS, with an average of 45 FPS and a maximum of 52 FPS.
Q: Does the system achieve playable frame rates at 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 15 (Ultra settings) to 31 (Low settings), with Medium settings averaging 25 FPS. These are generally below the threshold for smooth gameplay.
Q: What is the overall rank of this CPU and GPU combo among all tested systems?
A: This combination ranks 2607 out of 2944 tested combos in Palworld, placing it in the bottom 11% of systems.
Q: How does the GPU’s benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Arc B390 has a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, 1.5% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce 800M, 2.5% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM, and 2.7% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the Intel Arc B390 holds a combo rank of 2607 out of 2944 tested combinations in Palworld. This places the system in the bottom 11.4% of all configurations, indicating that it is significantly outperformed by the vast majority of systems in the database. The rank reflects a fundamental performance limitation, likely driven by the GPU, which sits at the 9th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 1482. The CPU, in contrast, is at the 75th percentile, suggesting a substantial imbalance between the two components.
The data shows that this combo is not competitive for Palworld at higher settings. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra is 15, which is only 17.9% of the maximum FPS achieved at 1080p Low (84 FPS). This steep drop-off underscores that the system operates at the extreme low end of the performance spectrum. The rank of 2607 implies that only 337 tested combos perform worse, which is a small fraction of the overall database. For context, the CPU’s nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V and the Intel Core i9-11900H, have nearly identical average benchmark scores, but the GPU’s low percentile ranking drags the entire combo down.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution and settings increase. At 1920x1080, the system delivers the following average frame rates:
- Low: 84 FPS
- Medium: 68 FPS (minimum 58, maximum 79)
- High: 53 FPS
- Ultra: 40 FPS
At 2560x1440, the averages drop significantly:
- Low: 56 FPS
- Medium: 45 FPS (minimum 38, maximum 52)
- High: 35 FPS
- Ultra: 26 FPS
At 3840x2160, the system falls below playable thresholds:
- Low: 31 FPS
- Medium: 25 FPS (minimum 21, maximum 29)
- High: 19 FPS
- Ultra: 15 FPS
The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves a smooth 84 FPS, which is the only configuration that approaches a high-refresh-rate experience. At 1080p Medium, the average drops to 68 FPS, still playable, but the minimum of 58 FPS indicates occasional dips. At 1080p High, the average is 53 FPS, and at Ultra, it falls to 40 FPS. The 1440p resolution sees all settings below 60 FPS, with Low at 56 FPS being the only near-playable option. At 4K, even Low settings at 31 FPS are marginal, and Ultra at 15 FPS is unusable for action-oriented gameplay.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling from 1080p to 4K demonstrates a near-linear relationship between pixel count and frame rate, which is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 84 at 1080p to 56 at 1440p (a 33.3% decrease) and then to 31 at 4K (a 44.6% decrease from 1440p). The total drop from 1080p to 4K at Low settings is 63.1%. At High settings, the drop is from 53 FPS at 1080p to 35 FPS at 1440p (34.0% decrease) and then to 19 FPS at 4K (45.7% decrease from 1440p), for a total drop of 64.2%. At Ultra settings, the progression is 40 FPS at 1080p, 26 FPS at 1440p (35.0% decrease), and 15 FPS at 4K (42.3% decrease from 1440p), totaling a 62.5% drop.
The consistency of these percentage drops across different settings indicates that the Intel Arc B390 is the limiting component, as the frame rate scales with resolution in a predictable manner. The CPU, with its 75th percentile ranking, is not throttling the system at these resolutions. The data suggests that the GPU’s rendering throughput, which is reflected in its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482, is insufficient to maintain high frame rates at higher pixel densities. The memory being system-shared further compounds the issue, as the GPU relies on system memory bandwidth that is dependent on the CPU’s DDR4 configuration.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the best experience with an average of 84 FPS, which is suitable for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset at 68 FPS is also viable, offering a balance between visual quality and performance, though the minimum of 58 FPS may cause occasional stutters. The High preset at 53 FPS is marginal, and Ultra at 40 FPS is not recommended for a consistent experience.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset at 56 FPS is the only acceptable option, as the Medium preset at 45 FPS falls below the 60 FPS threshold. The High and Ultra presets at 35 and 26 FPS respectively are not recommended for gameplay. At 3840x2160, none of the presets achieve playable frame rates, with Low at 31 FPS being the highest. Users seeking a 4K experience would need to drastically reduce settings or resolution, but the data indicates that this combo is not suited for 4K gaming in Palworld.
For the best overall experience, the 1080p Medium preset at 68 FPS provides a reasonable compromise between visual fidelity and frame rate, with the 1080p Low preset at 84 FPS being the safest choice for consistently smooth performance. The data does not show any measurable benefit to using the Ultra preset, as the frame rate drops by 41.2% compared to Medium at 1080p.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, manufactured on a 3 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, with a TDP of 80 W. The GPU features 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster operation units, along with 12 ray tracing cores. Its compute capabilities include a pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s, a texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s, and a FP32 performance of 7.680 TFLOPS. The memory is system-shared, with bandwidth and bus width dependent on the system configuration.
In the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark, the Arc B390 scores 1482, which places it at the 9th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX at 1463 (1.3% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M at 1460 (1.5% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM at 1446 (2.5% slower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 at 1443 (2.7% slower). These rivals are all legacy or entry-level parts, confirming that the Arc B390 is positioned at the very bottom of the performance spectrum.
In Palworld, the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as evidenced by the resolution scaling analysis. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 84 FPS, but this drops to 31 FPS at 4K Low, a 63.1% reduction. The system-shared memory is a significant limitation, as the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory bandwidth (46.9 GB/s), which is insufficient for demanding textures at higher resolutions. The GPU’s low pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s further constrain its ability to render complex scenes at high resolutions. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU cannot maintain 60 FPS at any resolution above 1080p, and even at 1080p, it requires the Low preset to do so.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + Intel Arc B390 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 31.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 25.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 15.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 45.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 35.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 84.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 68.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 53.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 40.0 |
Palworld with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.