Overpower
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 182 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 112 | 135 | 145 | 232 |
| 1440p QHD | 131 | 158 | 171 | 273 |
| 1080p Full HD | 147 | 178 | 191 | 306 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Overpower with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers a top-tier experience in Overpower, landing at rank 41 out of 3,713 tested combos. This places the pairing in the top 1.1% of all configurations, a position driven by the GPU’s massive compute resources and the CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance. At 4K Ultra, the combo still produces 112 FPS on average, while dropping to Low settings at 1080p yields 306 FPS. The data shows a system that is never bottlenecked in this action title, regardless of resolution or preset. What follows is a detailed breakdown of the measured results, the roles of each component, and the optimal settings for this configuration.
FAQ
*Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Overpower?*
A: The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 ranks 41st out of 3,713 tested combos in Overpower. This places it in the top 1.1% of all configurations tested, indicating near-flagship performance for this title.
Q: How does the average FPS change between 1080p and 4K at Ultra settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 147. Moving to 3840x2160 at Ultra, the average FPS drops to 112. This represents a 23.8% reduction in frame rate when moving from Full HD to 4K, which is a relatively modest decline for such a large pixel count increase.
Q: Which settings preset provides the highest average FPS at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset yields the highest average FPS at 273. The Medium preset follows at 171 FPS, High at 158 FPS, and Ultra at 131 FPS. The data confirms that the Low preset is the least demanding, as expected.
Q: What is the difference in average FPS between High and Ultra at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the High preset produces an average of 135 FPS, while Ultra produces 112 FPS. The difference is 23 FPS, meaning Ultra is approximately 17% slower than High at this resolution. This is a noticeable gap, but both remain playable.
Q: Does the RTX 5090’s 32 GB VRAM show any advantage in the measured results?
A: The data does not include VRAM usage metrics, so a direct correlation cannot be established. However, the GPU’s memory configuration includes 32 GB of GDDR7 with a 512-bit bus and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth. These specifications are the highest in the pack, and the consistent frame rates across all presets suggest no memory-related performance cliffs are present.
Q: How does the CPU’s 20-core configuration relate to its benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K has 20 cores and 20 threads. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 35,850, and its Geekbench multi-core score is 23,085. These scores indicate strong parallel processing capability, which supports high minimum frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios, though the measured FPS data shows the GPU is the primary driver in Overpower.
How This Combo Ranks
The measured data places this combo at rank 41 out of 3,713 tested configurations in Overpower. This is an exceptional result, putting the system ahead of 99.1% of all tested combos. The ranking reflects the RTX 5090’s dominance in raw rasterization, as evidenced by its Passmark G3D score of 39,650, which sits at the 92nd percentile of all GPUs. The CPU also contributes, with a 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 70,879.
Comparing the CPU to its nearest rivals, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K shows a delta of -0.2% against the Intel Xeon 6511P, meaning the two are statistically identical in average score. It is 0.7% behind the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 and 1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700KF. The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is 1.3% behind. These small deltas indicate that the CPU is not a differentiator at this performance tier; the GPU’s 92nd percentile score is what drives the combo’s high rank.
For the GPU, the RTX 5090’s nearest rival is the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB, which has a delta of 0.3% (the RTX 5090 is slightly ahead). It is 0.6% ahead of the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB, 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT, and 1.4% behind the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X. These comparisons show that while the RTX 5090 is a top performer, it is not alone at the summit; however, in Overpower specifically, the measured FPS numbers demonstrate that this combo extracts near-maximum performance from the hardware.
The gap between the combo’s rank (41 of 3,713) and the individual component percentiles (92nd for GPU, 94th for CPU) suggests that Overpower is well-optimized for high-end hardware, allowing both components to operate near their full potential. The data shows no single bottleneck at any resolution tested.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which preset to use for different priorities. For players seeking the highest possible frame rate, the Low preset is the obvious choice. At 1920x1080, Low delivers 306 FPS, at 2560x1440 it delivers 273 FPS, and at 3840x2160 it delivers 232 FPS. All three exceed 200 FPS, making this preset ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate displays. The jump from Low to Medium is significant: 306 to 191 FPS at 1080p, 273 to 171 FPS at 1440p, and 232 to 145 FPS at 4K. This indicates that Low removes substantial graphical workload, likely disabling shadows, post-processing, and other effects.
For a balanced experience, the Medium preset is the best recommendation. At 4K, Medium produces 145 FPS average with a minimum of 123 FPS and a maximum of 167 FPS. This is comfortably above 60 FPS and provides smoother gameplay than High or Ultra while retaining more visual fidelity than Low. At 1440p, Medium yields 171 FPS average (min 145, max 196), and at 1080p it yields 191 FPS average (min 163, max 220). The consistency of the frame times, as shown by the minimum and maximum values, indicates that Medium is stable across all resolutions.
The High preset is a middle-ground option. At 4K, it delivers 135 FPS average, which is 23 FPS lower than Medium. At 1440p, High hits 158 FPS, and at 1080p it hits 178 FPS. The step from High to Ultra is where the largest drop occurs: at 4K, Ultra falls to 112 FPS, a 17% reduction from High. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 131 FPS (17% lower than High), and at 1080p, Ultra drops to 147 FPS (17.4% lower than High). This consistent percentage drop suggests that Ultra enables a specific set of demanding effects that scale linearly with resolution.
The verdict is straightforward: for maximum frame rates, use Low. For the best balance of visual quality and performance, use Medium. Ultra is only recommended for players with 120 Hz displays at 4K who prioritize image quality over frame rate stability, as the 112 FPS average is still playable but leaves less headroom for drops. The data shows that the Medium preset offers the best experience per the measured rows, as it provides the largest jump in FPS over High while maintaining playable minimums.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, providing a complete picture of the combo’s performance. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 306 at Low to 147 at Ultra. The Medium preset produces 191 FPS average with a minimum of 163 and a maximum of 220. High produces 178 FPS average. The scaling from Low to Medium is a 37.6% reduction in FPS, from Medium to High is 6.8% reduction, and from High to Ultra is 17.4% reduction. This indicates that the largest performance hit occurs when moving from Low to Medium, while the step from Medium to High is relatively minor.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS ranges from 273 at Low to 131 at Ultra. Medium produces 171 FPS average (min 145, max 196), High produces 158 FPS, and Ultra produces 131 FPS. The scaling from Low to Medium is a 37.4% reduction, from Medium to High is 7.6% reduction, and from High to Ultra is 17.1% reduction. This mirrors the 1080p scaling almost exactly, suggesting that resolution does not significantly alter the relative cost of each preset.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 232 at Low to 112 at Ultra. Medium produces 145 FPS average (min 123, max 167), High produces 135 FPS, and Ultra produces 112 FPS. The scaling from Low to Medium is a 37.5% reduction, from Medium to High is 6.9% reduction, and from High to Ultra is 17.0% reduction. The consistency of these percentages across all three resolutions is notable. It indicates that the RTX 5090 has sufficient memory bandwidth and compute to handle the increased pixel count without introducing new bottlenecks.
Comparing resolutions at the same preset, the data shows a predictable pattern. At Medium, 1080p yields 191 FPS, 1440p yields 171 FPS (10.5% lower), and 4K yields 145 FPS (24.1% lower than 1080p). At Ultra, 1080p yields 147 FPS, 1440p yields 131 FPS (10.9% lower), and 4K yields 112 FPS (23.8% lower than 1080p). The penalty for moving from 1440p to 4K is roughly double the penalty for moving from 1080p to 1440p, which is expected given the pixel count increase from 3.7 million to 8.3 million.
The minimum and maximum FPS values are only provided for the Medium preset. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 123 FPS and the maximum is 167 FPS, giving a range of 44 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range is 51 FPS (145 to 196), and at 1080p Medium, the range is 57 FPS (163 to 220). The narrowing range at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU becomes more consistently loaded as resolution increases, reducing frame time variance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is the primary driver of the measured results. Its specifications include 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has 21,760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, with a boost clock of 2,407 MHz. The FP32 compute is 104.8 TFLOPS, and the pixel rate is 423.6 GPixel/s. These are the highest specifications in the pack, and they directly explain the high average FPS across all presets.
The GPU’s memory configuration is particularly relevant to Overpower. With 32 GB of VRAM, the card can hold entire game assets at 4K Ultra without pressure. The 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and memory allocation do not cause frame drops. The measured data supports this: at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 112, and at 4K Low, it is 232. The 2.07x increase in FPS when moving from Ultra to Low indicates that the GPU’s compute units are heavily utilized at Ultra, while memory bandwidth is sufficient to feed them.
Comparing the RTX 5090 to its nearest rivals, the data shows it is 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB, 0.6% ahead of the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB, and 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X is 1.4% ahead of the RTX 5090 in average benchmark score, but this does not translate to Overpower performance, where the RTX 5090’s architecture and drivers likely provide an advantage. The GPU’s 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs confirms its elite status.
The boost clock of 2,407 MHz is a key factor. The GPU’s base clock is 2,017 MHz, so the boost provides a 19.3% increase in clock speed under load. This allows the RTX 5090 to maintain high utilization across all tested presets, as evidenced by the consistent FPS scaling. The 575 W TDP and 1x 16-pin power connector indicate that this is a high-power part, but the benchmark results justify the power draw. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4, which are relevant for Overpower’s action genre.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K plays a supporting but important role in this combo. It has 20 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 35,850, and its single-core score is 2,020. The Geekbench multi-core score is 23,085, and the single-core score is 2,713. These scores place the CPU at the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70,879.
The nearest rivals for the CPU are the Intel Xeon 6511P (delta -0.2%), Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 (delta -0.7%), Intel Core i7-14700KF (delta 1%), and AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (delta 1.3%). The small deltas indicate that the 265K is competitive with high-end server and desktop parts, but not decisively ahead of any of them. For Overpower, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and physics calculations without becoming a bottleneck. The measured FPS data shows no signs of CPU limitation, as the frame rates scale consistently with GPU workload.
The CPU’s architecture is Arrow Lake-S, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It has 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB of L2 cache per core. The memory support is DDR5 with dual-channel configuration and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth. This memory bandwidth is sufficient for the RTX 5090’s demands, as the GPU has its own 1.79 TB/s of VRAM bandwidth. The CPU’s ECC memory support and PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes provide additional capability, though these are not directly reflected in the Overpower FPS data.
The boost clock of 5.50 GHz is the highest in the pack, and it likely contributes to the single-thread performance. The Cinebench R15 single-core score is 708, and the R20 single-core score is 2,953. These scores indicate that the CPU can handle the main thread of a game engine efficiently. However, the data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor at all resolutions, as the FPS drops uniformly when increasing settings presets. The CPU’s 20 cores ensure that background tasks and physics simulations do not interfere with frame rendering.
In terms of production status, the CPU is active, with a launch MSRP of $394. It was released on 2024-10-23, and its part number is SRQCW. The CPU’s integrated graphics are Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU, which are not used in this discrete GPU configuration. The multiplier is unlocked, allowing for overclocking, but the measured FPS data does not include any overclocked results. The CPU’s TDP is 125 W, which is moderate for a 20-core part, and it uses the Intel Socket 1851.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Overpower
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 232.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 145.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 135.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 273.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 171.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 158.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 131.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 306.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 191.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 178.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 147.0 |
Overpower with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Overpower with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.