Overpower
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 94 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 70 | 75 | 121 |
| 1440p QHD | 68 | 82 | 89 | 142 |
| 1080p Full HD | 77 | 92 | 100 | 159 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Overpower with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Overpower is an action game that stresses both CPU and GPU, and the combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti shows a clear performance curve across settings and resolutions. The measured data indicates that the most balanced experience is found at Medium settings across all tested resolutions, where frame rates remain fluid while visual quality stays respectable. This pairing demonstrates a predictable scaling pattern, with Low presets delivering the highest frame rates and Ultra presets dipping to the lowest, highlighting the GPU as the primary constraint at higher settings.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark results for Overpower show a consistent hierarchy in performance across the four available presets, regardless of resolution. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 159 FPS, which drops to 100 FPS at Medium, 92 FPS at High, and 77 FPS at Ultra. The most significant drop occurs between Low and Medium, a 59 FPS reduction, while the transition from Medium to High is a more modest 8 FPS. The Ultra preset, while visually demanding, pulls the frame rate down further to 77 FPS. For a high-refresh monitor, the Low preset is the only one that truly exploits 144Hz+ displays, but the Medium preset at 100 FPS still provides a superior balance between image quality and responsiveness. The margin between Medium and High is narrow enough that Medium is the recommended default for 1080p, as it retains a 100 FPS average while offering a notable visual upgrade over Low.
At 2560x1440, the same pattern emerges. The Low preset averages 142 FPS, which is a 17 FPS drop from the 1080p Low result. Medium keeps the average at 89 FPS, with a minimum of 75 and a maximum of 102, which is a stable and playable range. High drops to 82 FPS, and Ultra falls to 68 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p stands out as the sweet spot; it is the only setting that combines an 89 FPS average with a set of frametimes that suggest a consistent experience, based on the 75-102 FPS range. High, while only 7 FPS slower on average, does not offer the same visual leap as the drop from Medium to Low. Therefore, Medium is the recommended preset for 1440p, as it delivers a 60+ FPS experience with good headroom for demanding scenes.
At 4K (3840x2160), the situation becomes more constrained. The Low preset averages 121 FPS, which is still quite high, but the Medium preset drops to 75 FPS, High to 70 FPS, and Ultra to 58 FPS. The 4K Medium result is just below the 60 FPS threshold, which is often considered a baseline for smooth action games. The Low preset at 4K is the best choice for maintaining a high frame rate, but it sacrifices visual fidelity. The High preset at 4K, at 70 FPS, is also a reasonable option, but the data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor at this resolution. For the most balanced experience across all resolutions, the Medium preset is the unanimous recommendation, as it provides the best trade-off between visual fidelity and performance, especially when considering the 4K result, which is the most demanding scenario.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800K and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti ranks at 1842 out of 3713 tested combinations in Overpower, placing it in the 49.6th percentile. This means that half of the tested combos perform better, and half perform worse. The data shows a mid-range position, which is expected given the GPU's generation and the CPU's mid-range positioning. The combo does not break into the top tier of gaming performance, but it is not a low-end performer either, landing in the middle of the pack.
When looking at the individual components, the CPU's percentile is 81, which is quite high, meaning it outperforms 81% of all tested CPUs. The GPU's percentile is 59, so it is above the median but not outstanding. The combination of a strong CPU with a less powerful GPU results in a system that is more likely to be GPU-bound in this genre, which is an action game that tends to be graphically demanding. The benchmark results reflect this: the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as shown by the FPS drops. The combo's rank suggests that it is a capable mid-range system for action gaming, but not a top-tier combination. The single-threaded performance of the CPU is strong, as shown by the 3DMark single-thread score of 959, which helps in scenarios where the game is not fully utilizing all cores.
The GPU's benchmark scores are also relevant. Its Passmark G3D score of 20349 places it in the 59th percentile, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2626 is a direct measure of its gaming ability. The GPU's 8 GB of VRAM is sufficient for the tested settings, but future games may require more. The combination of these scores with the CPU's scores, such as its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794, shows a balanced system that can handle both gaming and multi-threaded workloads. The overall ranking of 1842 out of 3713 confirms a mid-range position, not a top-tier or low-end one.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is the key component in determining frame rates at higher resolutions. Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s, which is sufficient for the textures and assets in Overpower at the tested presets. The GPU's base clock is 1410 MHz, boost clock is 1665 MHz, and its FP32 performance is 16.20 TFLOPS, which are all mid-range figures for its generation. In the benchmarks, the GPU's Passmark G3D score of 20349 and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2626 show its capability.
The data shows a clear trend: as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the bottleneck. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Medium is 59 FPS, but at 4K, the difference between Low and Medium is only 51 FPS, suggesting the GPU is hitting its limits. The average FPS for 1080p High is 92, while at 1440p High it drops to 82, and at 4K High it drops to 59. This scaling shows a near-linear relationship with the number of pixels, which is a classic sign of a GPU-bound scenario. The GPU's memory bandwidth is more than enough for the game's needs, but the raw compute power is what determines the frame rates at higher settings.
The GPU's performance percentile of 59 is consistent with its historical position, roughly on par with the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT and RX 9060, but lower than the Radeon Pro 5600M, as shown by the nearest rivals delta percentages. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM is adequate for the current settings, but it is a limiting factor for future titles that demand more memory. For Overpower, the GPU's role is clear: it is the main driver of frame rate at 1440p and 4K, but the CPU's strong single-thread performance ensures that the system is not entirely GPU-bound at 1080p. The GPU's average benchmark score of 16129 is a solid mid-range score, and its performance in Overpower is in line with its expected capability.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset to use at 1080p for this combination?
A: The Medium preset offers the best balance, with an average 100 FPS at 1920x1080. The Low preset is higher at 159 FPS, but the visual trade-off is significant. The Medium preset provides a 100 FPS average with a stable frametime, making it the recommended choice.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance is strong enough to avoid a bottleneck, but at 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The FPS drops from 92 FPS at 1080p High to 82 FPS at 1440p High, and then to 59 FPS at 4K High, indicating a GPU bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Q: Is the 8 GB VRAM on the RTX 3060 Ti sufficient for the game?
A: Yes, the 8 GB GDDR6 memory is sufficient for the tested settings. The GPU's memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s is enough to handle the game's data, but the GPU's compute power is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: How does the CPU rank compared to other CPUs?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is in the 84th percentile of all CPUs, indicating that it is a high-performing processor. It is slightly faster than the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H and 7840HS, but slower than the Ryzen 7 8845HS, based on the nearest rivals data.
Q: What is the best FPS obtainable at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the Low preset yields 121 FPS, the Medium preset 70 FPS, the High preset 59 FPS, and the Ultra preset 58 FPS. The Low preset provides the best frame rate, but the Medium preset is the most balanced, offering a fluid experience.
Q: How does the GPU performance affect the overall rank?
A: The GPU is ranked in the 59th percentile, while the CPU is in the 84th percentile. The combination ranks in the 50th percentile, showing that the GPU is the weaker component and holds the system back from a higher overall rank.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling across resolutions reveals a predictable pattern. At the Low preset, the average FPS drops from 159 FPS at 1080p to 142 FPS at 1440p, and then to 121 FPS at 4K. This is a 14% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 24% drop from 1080p to 4K. At the High preset, the FPS drops from 92 FPS at 1080p to 82 FPS at 1440p, and then to 70 FPS at 4K. This is a 10% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 24% drop from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is not linear, but it shows that 4K is more demanding than the GPU can handle, especially at the High and Ultra presets.
The GPU's performance is the main reason for these drops. The 4K test at High has a 70 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, and at Ultra it is 58 FPS. This indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's strong multi-threaded and single-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 23794 multi-core and 3359 single-core) is not a bottleneck, as the FPS scales with resolution. The 1440p results are the most viable for a good experience, as it shows a 82 FPS average at High, which is above the 60 FPS target. The 4K results are playable, but only at Low and Medium, with the Low preset being the only one that exceeds 100 FPS. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are not limiting factors; it is the compute power that is the constraint.
The scaling pattern is consistent with a GPU-bound system. The CPU's performance is unaffected by resolution, but the GPU's workload increases linearly with resolution. This is why the FPS drops are more pronounced at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the system is not entirely GPU-bound, as the CPU's single-thread performance can keep up with the GPU's output, but at 4K, the GPU is definitely the main bottleneck. The data also shows that the difference between the Low and Medium presets is not as large at 4K as it is at 1080p, further confirming the GPU is the limiting factor. The 1080p Low result of 159 FPS is the highest, and the 4K Ultra result of 58 FPS is the lowest, showing a clear performance gradient.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its architecture is Zen 3 on the AM4 socket, with 32 MB of L3 cache. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score is 959, and its Passmark single-thread score is 3535, which are strong numbers. The multi-threaded performance is also high, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794. However, in Overpower, the CPU does not seem to be the main bottleneck, as the FPS scaling with resolution is more GPU-bound. The CPU's 16 threads are not fully utilized, but the game likely benefits from the high single-thread performance.
The CPU's 81st percentile ranking indicates it is a high-end processor. It is similar in performance to the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H, which has a difference of 0%, and the Ryzen 7 8845HS and 7840S, which are 0.3% slower. The Ryzen 5 9600X is 0.6% faster. This means the 5800XT is in a competitive position in terms of CPU performance. At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance ensures that the system is not CPU-bound, and the FPS is limited by the GPU. At lower resolutions, it is possible to see a CPU bottleneck, but the FPS is still high, such as 159 FPS at 1080p Low. At higher resolutions, the CPU's performance is more than enough to feed the GPU, and the GPU is the bottleneck.
The CPU's memory bandwidth is 51.2 GB/s, and it supports dual-channel DDR4 memory, which is sufficient for the game. The CPU's TDP is 105 W, and it is a desktop processor. The data shows that the CPU is not the primary constraint for this game. The CPU's performance is more than capable of handling the game's physics and game logic. For instance, the Passmark Physics score is 1355, which ensures smooth gameplay. The CPU's high single-threaded performance is a key factor in preventing a bottleneck at 1080p, where the GPU can push out high frame rates. Ultimately, the CPU is a solid performer that does not hinder the gaming experience, and the GPU is the main factor in determining the FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Overpower
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 121.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 75.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 58.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 142.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 68.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 159.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 92.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 77.0 |
Overpower with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Overpower with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.