Outriders
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 175 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 81 | 108 | 148 |
| 1440p QHD | 111 | 154 | 206 | 255 |
| 1080p Full HD | 177 | 238 | 265 | 298 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 delivers an exceptionally strong performance profile in Outriders, with average frame rates ranging from 58 FPS at 4K Ultra to 298 FPS at 1080p Low. The data indicates that this combination ranks 43rd out of 2913 tested combos in this game, placing it in the top 1.5% of all configurations. The measured results show that the RTX 5080 becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the Core Ultra 9 290K Plus provides ample headroom at 1080p, where frame rates approach the refresh rate ceiling of most displays.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling at higher resolutions. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 238 FPS at 1920x1080 to 154 FPS at 2560x1440, representing a 35.3% reduction, and then further to 81 FPS at 3840x2160, a 47.4% reduction from the 1440p figure. This steep decline at 4K is characteristic of a GPU-limited scenario, where the RTX 5080's rendering workload increases substantially with pixel count.
The scaling behavior at Low settings tells a different story. From 298 FPS at 1080p to 255 FPS at 1440p, the drop is only 14.4%, suggesting that at these lower graphical loads, the CPU begins to play a more significant role. The transition from 1440p to 4K at Low settings shows a 42.0% decrease to 148 FPS, indicating that even at Low settings, the 4K resolution overwhelms the GPU's capabilities.
Medium settings exhibit the most predictable scaling pattern. The average frame rates of 265 FPS at 1080p, 206 FPS at 1440p, and 108 FPS at 4K show a consistent reduction of approximately 22% for each resolution step up to 1440p, followed by a sharper 47.6% drop from 1440p to 4K. This suggests that Medium settings at 1440p represent a balanced point where neither component is severely bottlenecked.
Ultra settings produce the most dramatic resolution scaling. At 1080p, the RTX 5080 manages 177 FPS, which drops to 111 FPS at 1440p (a 37.3% reduction) and then to 58 FPS at 4K (a 47.7% reduction from 1440p). The 4K Ultra result of 58 FPS is the only measured scenario that falls below the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that this combination requires a settings adjustment for smooth 4K gameplay.
The data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the Core Ultra 9 290K Plus's 24 cores and 5.80 GHz boost clock provide sufficient processing power to keep the RTX 5080 fed, as evidenced by the high frame rates even at Low settings. However, at 4K, the GPU's rendering capabilities become the clear bottleneck across all settings, with the difference between Low and Ultra at 4K being 90 FPS (148 vs 58), demonstrating that the GPU is the limiting component at this resolution.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average frame rate achievable with this CPU and GPU combination in Outriders?
A: The highest recorded average frame rate is 298 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This represents the ceiling of the measured data and indicates that the combination can exceed the refresh rate of most high-end monitors at 1080p.
Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K with any settings preset?
A: Yes, but only at Medium and lower settings. The measured results show 81 FPS at High, 108 FPS at Medium, and 148 FPS at Low for 3840x2160. Ultra settings produce 58 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS target.
Q: How does the RTX 5080's performance in Outriders compare to its nearest rival?
A: The RTX 5080 has an average benchmark score of 56083, which is 0.6% higher than the AMD Radeon 8060S at 55757 and 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 55698. The AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE scores 57367, which is 2.2% higher than the RTX 5080.
Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all processors?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus ranks in the 96th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84003. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, scores 83807, a difference of only 0.2%.
Q: Which resolution and settings combination provides the best balance of visual quality and frame rate?
A: Based on the measured data, 2560x1440 with High settings at 154 FPS offers a strong balance, providing high visual fidelity while maintaining a frame rate well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common in gaming monitors. For 4K displays, Medium settings at 108 FPS is the recommended compromise.
Q: How significant is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: The difference is substantial. At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 255 FPS while Ultra produces 111 FPS, a delta of 144 FPS or 56.5%. This indicates that Ultra settings impose a significant rendering load on the RTX 5080 at this resolution.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus brings 24 cores and 24 threads to the table, operating at a base clock of 3.70 GHz with a boost clock of 5.80 GHz. This processing capability is reflected in its benchmark results, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731 and a single-core score of 7303. The PassMark multi-thread score of 60860 and single-thread score of 4823 further illustrate the CPU's balanced performance across both heavily threaded and lightly threaded workloads.
In Outriders, a looter shooter genre title, the CPU's role is primarily to handle game logic, enemy AI, and physics calculations while the GPU renders the scene. The measured frame rates at 1080p Low settings, where the GPU load is minimal, reach 298 FPS, suggesting that the Core Ultra 9 290K Plus can sustain very high frame rates when not constrained by rendering. The CPU's 36 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB per-core L2 cache likely contribute to its ability to handle the game's data streaming and entity management efficiently.
The CPU's 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs places it above the vast majority of processors, with its nearest rival being the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K at a 0.2% lower average score. This proximity in performance suggests that the 290K Plus offers minimal advantage over its predecessor in this game, but the overall capability is clearly sufficient for Outriders' demands.
The relationship between CPU and GPU in this combination is well balanced. At 1080p High settings, the 238 FPS result indicates that the CPU can drive the RTX 5080 to very high frame rates. The drop to 154 FPS at 1440p High and 81 FPS at 4K High demonstrates that as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, freeing the CPU from being the primary bottleneck. The data shows that at no measured resolution or setting does the Core Ultra 9 290K Plus appear to constrain performance below the GPU's capability.
The CPU's memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 interface provides ample data throughput for game assets, while its PCIe Gen 5 interface with 20 lanes ensures the GPU has a high-bandwidth connection. These features, combined with the 24-core architecture, position the 290K Plus as a top-tier gaming processor, even if Outriders may not fully utilize all 24 cores simultaneously.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured frame rates, the optimal settings preset depends heavily on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1920x1080 displays, all settings presets produce average frame rates above 175 FPS, with High settings at 238 FPS and Medium at 265 FPS providing excellent experiences. Ultra settings at 177 FPS still exceed the refresh rate of most 1080p monitors, making this the best visual choice for users with high-refresh-rate 1080p panels.
At 2560x1440, the recommendations become more nuanced. Low settings at 255 FPS and Medium at 206 FPS both exceed 200 FPS, making them suitable for 240 Hz monitors. High settings at 154 FPS comfortably drive 144 Hz displays, while Ultra at 111 FPS remains playable but may not fully utilize a 144 Hz refresh rate. For users prioritizing visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness, High settings at 1440p offer the best compromise, delivering 154 FPS with significantly improved graphics over Medium.
The 3840x2160 resolution presents the most challenging scenario. Ultra settings drop to 58 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target and may result in noticeable stuttering on displays that expect a consistent frame rate. High settings at 81 FPS provide a playable experience but require a 60 Hz or 75 Hz monitor to avoid screen tearing without V-Sync. Medium settings at 108 FPS are the recommended choice for 4K, offering a substantial improvement over High while maintaining frame rates that can drive 60 Hz and even some 120 Hz displays. Low settings at 148 FPS remain an option for competitive play, though the visual quality reduction is significant.
The measured data includes minimum and maximum frame rates only for Medium settings across all resolutions. At 1920x1080 Medium, the range is 225 to 304 FPS, indicating very consistent frame pacing. At 2560x1440 Medium, the range is 175 to 237 FPS, and at 4K Medium, it is 91 to 124 FPS. These ranges show that the 1% low frame rates remain above 90 FPS even at 4K, suggesting that the combination avoids severe frame time spikes.
For most users, the recommended preset is High settings at 1440p, which delivers 154 FPS with a strong balance of visual quality and performance. Users with 4K displays should select Medium settings at 108 FPS to maintain smooth gameplay. Those with 1080p monitors and high refresh rates can safely use Ultra settings at 177 FPS without sacrificing responsiveness.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination achieves a rank of 43 out of 2913 tested combos in Outriders, placing it in the top 1.5% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the synergy between a top-tier CPU and a high-end GPU, both of which contribute to the overall frame rate performance.
The CPU's 96th percentile ranking among all processors and the GPU's 87th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicate that both components are near the top of their respective performance hierarchies. However, the GPU's slightly lower percentile suggests that in this combination, the RTX 5080 may be the more limiting component, particularly at higher resolutions where the CPU's influence diminishes.
The RTX 5080's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE, scores 2.2% higher in average benchmark performance, which could translate to slightly better frame rates in Outriders at equivalent settings. However, the measured results for this specific combination show that the overall rank of 43rd still places it among the fastest systems tested, ahead of the vast majority of configurations.
The gap between this combo and the top-ranked combos is not quantified in the data, but the 43rd rank out of 2913 implies that only 42 combinations achieve higher average frame rates in Outriders. Given the CPU's 96th percentile and GPU's 87th percentile rankings, it is likely that higher-ranked combos employ even more powerful GPUs, as the CPU's performance headroom suggests it is not the limiting factor at most settings.
The measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings presets demonstrate a consistent level of performance that justifies the high ranking. Even the lowest measured average frame rate of 58 FPS at 4K Ultra is playable, while the highest at 298 FPS at 1080p Low showcases the combination's ability to handle competitive gaming scenarios. This versatility across resolutions contributes to the combo's strong overall position in the ranking database.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 298 FPS average
- Medium: 265 FPS average, with minimum 225 FPS and maximum 304 FPS
- High: 238 FPS average
- Ultra: 177 FPS average
At 1080p, the RTX 5080 is rarely the bottleneck, with even Ultra settings exceeding 175 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 40.6% reduction in frame rate, indicating that the GPU's rendering load scales significantly with graphical fidelity even at this resolution. The Medium settings frame time range of 225 to 304 FPS demonstrates excellent consistency, with no frame drops below the 225 FPS minimum.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 255 FPS average
- Medium: 206 FPS average, with minimum 175 FPS and maximum 237 FPS
- High: 154 FPS average
- Ultra: 111 FPS average
The 1440p results show a wider spread between settings, with Low producing 255 FPS and Ultra at 111 FPS, a 56.5% reduction. This indicates that at 1440p, the GPU's capabilities are tested more thoroughly, particularly at Ultra settings. The Medium settings range of 175 to 237 FPS shows that the 1% low frame rate remains above 170 FPS, providing a smooth experience even during intense combat sequences common in looter shooters.
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 148 FPS average
- Medium: 108 FPS average, with minimum 91 FPS and maximum 124 FPS
- High: 81 FPS average
- Ultra: 58 FPS average
At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. The difference between Low and Ultra is 90 FPS, with Ultra falling below the 60 FPS threshold at 58 FPS. The Medium settings range of 91 to 124 FPS shows that even at 4K, the frame rate remains playable, with the minimum staying above 90 FPS. High settings at 81 FPS provide a reasonable experience for 60 Hz displays, while Low settings at 148 FPS offer headroom for higher refresh rates.
The data shows a consistent pattern where each settings tier at a given resolution produces a predictable frame rate drop. At 1080p, the step from Low to Medium is 33 FPS, from Medium to High is 27 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 61 FPS. At 1440p, the corresponding drops are 49 FPS, 52 FPS, and 43 FPS. At 4K, the drops are 40 FPS, 27 FPS, and 23 FPS. This indicates that Ultra settings impose the heaviest load at 1080p and 1440p, while at 4K, the GPU's absolute performance limit compresses the differences between settings.
The minimum and maximum frame rates recorded for Medium settings across all resolutions show that the RTX 5080 maintains stable performance without significant frame time spikes. At 1080p, the spread between minimum and maximum is 79 FPS, at 1440p it is 62 FPS, and at 4K it is 33 FPS. This narrowing spread at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU's frame delivery becomes more consistent as it approaches its performance ceiling.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 148.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 108.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 81.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 58.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 255.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 206.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 154.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 111.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 298.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 265.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 238.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 177.0 |
Outriders with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.