Outriders
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 137 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 40 | 57 | 79 | 106 |
| 1440p QHD | 80 | 111 | 146 | 203 |
| 1080p Full HD | 126 | 174 | 232 | 291 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i9-14900K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a high-refresh-rate experience in Outriders, but the data reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as resolution increases. At 1080p, the combo is heavily CPU-bound, producing extremely high frame rates that exceed the refresh rate of most monitors. At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary limiter, with frame rates dropping to playable but not exceptional levels. This pairing places in the 82nd percentile of all tested combos for this game, ranking 297th out of 1693 total combinations, indicating strong performance overall.
Resolution Scaling
The performance curve from 1080p to 4K shows a steep and consistent decline that is typical of a game where the RTX 3080’s 10 GB frame buffer and memory bandwidth become increasingly taxed. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings, the average frame rate drops from 174 FPS to 110.9 FPS, a 36% reduction. Scaling further to 3840x2160 at High settings yields 56.5 FPS, which is a 49% drop from the 1440p result and a 68% drop from 1080p. This pattern indicates that while the i9-14900K has ample headroom at lower resolutions, the GPU's rendering load grows disproportionately with pixel count.
At Low settings, the scaling is even more dramatic. The RTX 3080 produces 291.1 FPS at 1080p, but this falls to 202.9 FPS at 1440p (a 30% reduction) and then to 106.2 FPS at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). The delta between Low and Ultra settings at 4K is stark: 106.2 FPS versus 40.1 FPS. This 62% performance gap at 4K shows that the Ultra preset demands a level of shading and memory throughput that the card cannot sustain at high resolutions. The 1440p results, however, show a healthier range, with Low hitting 202.9 FPS and Ultra still managing 79.5 FPS, suggesting that 1440p is the sweet spot for balancing visual fidelity and frame rate.
GPU Role
The RTX 3080 is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA102 chip, fabricated on Samsung's 8 nm process. It features 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units. The card’s memory subsystem is critical here: 10 GB of GDDR6X on a 320-bit bus provides 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth. This bandwidth is a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where the 40.1 FPS average suggests the memory interface is saturated. The boost clock of 1710 MHz and base clock of 1440 MHz are not the differentiators in this title; rather, the data shows that the frame rate scales more with resolution and preset than with clock headroom.
The GPU's compute capabilities, rated at 29.77 TFLOPS for FP32, are substantial, yet the 4K Ultra result of 40.1 FPS indicates that Outriders' heavy post-processing and effects at that preset outstrip the card's ability to maintain fluid motion. In contrast, the 4K Low result of 106.2 FPS proves the card can handle the geometry and core rendering without the overhead of advanced shading. The 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores are present but do not appear to provide a measurable advantage in this game's standard rasterization path, as the frame rate deltas between settings are purely a function of shader complexity and memory load.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of all tested combos for Outriders, this specific pairing of the i9-14900K and RTX 3080 achieves a rank of 297 out of 1693, placing it in the 82.5th percentile. This is a strong showing, but not a top-tier one. The CPU alone sits in the 97th percentile among all CPUs tested, while the GPU sits in the 80th percentile among all GPUs. The gap between these two percentiles suggests the GPU is the constraining factor in this pairing. The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7413, which scores 80041 on average (0.3% higher), and the Intel Core i9-14900KF, which scores 79245 (0.7% lower). These are negligible differences, confirming the i9-14900K is not the source of any performance variance in Outriders.
The GPU's nearest rivals tell a different story. The AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE scores 36101 on average, which is 0.9% higher than the RTX 3080's 35787. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile scores 35435, 1% lower. These are all within a tight 2% band, meaning the RTX 3080 is performing exactly as expected for its class. However, the combo rank of 297 indicates that many other CPU+GPU pairings outperform this one in Outriders specifically, likely due to the game's sensitivity to memory bandwidth and raw shader throughput at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS, the best experience for a 1440p monitor is the High preset, which delivers 110.9 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a smooth, responsive feel for a looter shooter. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 79.5 FPS, which is still playable, but the 28% performance hit over High may not be worth the visual gains. For 4K displays, the Medium preset is the optimal choice, yielding 78.8 FPS. This is a 39% improvement over High's 56.5 FPS and a 96% improvement over Ultra's 40.1 FPS. The Low preset at 4K reaches 106.2 FPS, but the visual sacrifice is likely too severe for a game that relies on detailed environments.
For 1080p users, the High preset at 174 FPS is the recommended sweet spot. The Ultra preset at 125.6 FPS is also viable, but the drop from 174 to 125.6 FPS (28% reduction) suggests that High offers better headroom for demanding scenes. The data shows that Low settings at 1080p push to 291.1 FPS, but this is only useful for competitive play where every frame counts, as the visual quality loss is substantial. In summary, target High at 1080p and 1440p, and Medium at 4K, to maximize frame rate without falling below playable thresholds.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high across all presets. The Low preset averages 291.1 FPS, Medium averages 231.9 FPS, High averages 174 FPS, and Ultra averages 125.6 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 165.5 FPS, showing that the CPU can feed the GPU enough data to saturate even the most demanding settings. At 2560x1440, the numbers are still strong but show the GPU beginning to strain. Low averages 202.9 FPS, Medium averages 145.7 FPS, High averages 110.9 FPS, and Ultra averages 79.5 FPS. The drop from Medium to High at 1440p is 34.8 FPS, a 24% reduction, indicating a significant increase in shading load.
At 3840x2160, the results reveal the GPU's limits. Low averages 106.2 FPS, which is still smooth. Medium averages 78.8 FPS, a 26% drop from Low. High averages 56.5 FPS, a 28% drop from Medium. Ultra averages 40.1 FPS, a 29% drop from High. The consistent 26-29% reductions per preset tier at 4K show a linear scaling of GPU load, unlike the 1080p results where the preset transitions had varying impacts. The 4K Ultra result of 40.1 FPS is below the 60 FPS target, making it unsuitable for fast-paced action, while the 4K Medium result of 78.8 FPS is the most balanced option for high-resolution displays.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combo in Outriders?
A: The data shows 2560x1440 provides the best balance, with High settings hitting 110.9 FPS and Ultra still maintaining 79.5 FPS. At 4K, even Medium only reaches 78.8 FPS, while 1080p exceeds 174 FPS at High.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 174 FPS at 1920x1080 to 56.5 FPS at 3840x2160, a 68% reduction. At Low settings, it drops from 291.1 FPS to 106.2 FPS, a 63% reduction.
Q: Is the Intel Core i9-14900K or the RTX 3080 the limiting factor?
A: The CPU sits in the 97th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU sits in the 80th percentile. The GPU is the primary limiter, especially at 4K where the frame rate scales directly with preset complexity.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming at 60 FPS?
A: Only at Low settings, which average 106.2 FPS. At Medium, the average drops to 78.8 FPS, and at High it is 56.5 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra is not viable at 40.1 FPS.
Q: How does this combo compare to similar hardware pairings?
A: It ranks 297th out of 1693 combos, placing it in the 82.5th percentile. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE, scores 0.9% higher on average, while the CPU's nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7413, scores 0.3% higher.
Q: What settings should I use for a 1440p monitor?
A: The High preset at 2560x1440 delivers 110.9 FPS, which is the recommended setting. Ultra drops to 79.5 FPS, which is still playable but offers diminishing returns for the 28% performance cost.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i9-14900K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 106.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 78.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 56.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 40.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 202.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 145.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 110.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 291.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 231.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 174.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 125.6 |
Outriders with ii9-14900K + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii9-14900K + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.