Outriders
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 164 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 60 | 82 | 107 | 149 |
| 1440p QHD | 113 | 158 | 197 | 223 |
| 1080p Full HD | 179 | 208 | 233 | 261 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
The data for Outriders with the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 shows a configuration with substantial headroom across most settings, but with a clear performance ceiling at the highest preset. The measured frames per second (FPS) across three resolutions and four quality levels provide a complete picture of how this hardware pair scales with graphical load.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark results indicate that the Ultra preset is the only setting that pushes the hardware to its limits, yielding an average of 59.6 FPS at 3840x2160. This is below the 60 FPS threshold often considered the baseline for smooth gameplay. At 2560x1440, Ultra achieves 112.7 FPS, and at 1920x1080, it reaches 178.8 FPS. While playable at lower resolutions, the 4K Ultra experience is constrained, suggesting that Ultra is best reserved for 1440p and below if a high refresh rate is the priority.
The High preset provides a more balanced experience. At 3840x2160, it delivers 81.6 FPS, which is a significant 36.9% improvement over Ultra. This makes High the optimal choice for 4K displays, as it maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS without the substantial performance cost of the highest settings. The data shows that the gap between High and Ultra is the largest single-step drop among all presets at every resolution, indicating that Ultra introduces a disproportionately heavy load.
For users with high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors (144Hz or higher), the Medium preset stands out. It produces 196.5 FPS at 2560x1440, which is 24.6% higher than High. This preset effectively utilizes the CPU’s strong single-thread performance to feed the GPU, providing a smooth experience for fast-paced action. The Low preset offers the highest frame rates—223.2 FPS at 1440p and 261.1 FPS at 1080p—but these come with a visual quality reduction that is unnecessary given the hardware’s capability at Medium or High. Therefore, the data suggests High for 4K, Medium for competitive 1440p play, and High for 1080p to balance visual fidelity with the high frame rates the system can produce.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. This high boost clock is directly relevant to Outriders, a game that benefits from strong single-threaded performance for game logic and draw calls. The CPU’s benchmark scores support this: it achieves a 3DMark single-thread score of 1093 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6168. These figures indicate the processor can handle the game’s main thread without becoming a bottleneck.
The CPU’s multi-threaded capability is equally robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 43695 and a 3DMark max-threads score of 12536. While Outriders may not fully utilize all 24 threads, this headroom ensures that background tasks or other applications do not interfere with gameplay. The data shows that at 1080p with Low settings, the system reaches 261.1 FPS, which is a strong indicator that the CPU can support very high frame rates when the GPU is not the limiting factor.
Comparing the Ryzen 9 7900X to its nearest rivals, its average benchmark score of 50556 is effectively tied with the Intel Core Ultra 5 235, which scores 50598, a negligible difference of -0.1%. It also performs similarly to the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT, which scores 50738, a -0.4% delta. The processor sits at the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, confirming its high-end positioning. The measured FPS in Outriders reflects this, as the CPU provides ample performance to drive the RTX 5080 across all tested settings.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is the primary driver of frame rates in this configuration. It features 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 960.0 GB/s. This large memory pool and high bandwidth are crucial for handling high-resolution textures and complex scenes at 4K, which is where the GPU’s workload becomes most demanding. The GPU’s boost clock of 2617 MHz and its FP32 performance of 56.28 TFLOPS show its raw compute capability.
The GPU’s benchmark data places it at the 89th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 59188. Its nearest rival, the Intel Arc A570M, scores 58239, a delta of 1.6% in favor of the RTX 5080. This indicates a solid performance tier, though the comparison group is not directly representative of high-end desktop competitors. The GPU’s performance in Outriders is best illustrated by the scaling from 1080p to 4K, which is discussed in the Resolution Scaling section.
The RTX 5080’s role becomes the clear bottleneck at higher settings and resolutions. For instance, at 3840x2160, the frame rate drops from 149.1 FPS on Low to 59.6 FPS on Ultra. This 60.0% reduction shows that the GPU is heavily taxed by the Ultra preset’s graphical effects, such as advanced lighting and shadows. The GPU’s 16 GB VRAM is sufficient even at 4K Ultra, as no memory-related stutters are indicated by the consistently average FPS values.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for 4K gaming with this hardware?
A: The High preset is the best choice for 3840x2160, delivering an average of 81.6 FPS. This is well above the 59.6 FPS achieved on Ultra, which dips below the 60 FPS target.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest competitor?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X has an average benchmark score of 50556, which is 0.1% lower than the Intel Core Ultra 5 235’s score of 50598. This makes the two processors statistically equivalent in overall performance.
Q: Is the GPU’s memory sufficient for this game?
A: Yes, the RTX 5080’s 16 GB of GDDR7 memory is more than adequate. The measured FPS does not show any signs of memory capacity issues, even at 4K with the Ultra preset.
Q: What frame rate can be expected at 1440p on Medium settings?
A: The data shows an average of 196.5 FPS at 2560x1440 with the Medium preset. This is a strong result for high-refresh-rate monitors.
Q: Does the Ultra preset provide a playable experience at 4K?
A: The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 yields an average of 59.6 FPS. While this is close to 60 FPS, it is technically below the threshold and may result in occasional perceived stutter on a standard 60Hz display.
Q: How large is the performance gap between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 261.1 FPS, while the Ultra preset achieves 178.8 FPS. This represents a 46.0% decrease in performance when moving to the highest settings.
Resolution Scaling
The data reveals a predictable pattern of frame rate reduction as resolution increases, but the magnitude of the drop varies significantly by preset. At Low settings, the system achieves 261.1 FPS at 1080p, 223.2 FPS at 1440p, and 149.1 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is 42.9%, which shows that even at low graphical loads, the GPU is still the primary limiter at higher resolutions.
For the High preset, the scaling is more pronounced. The system delivers 208.4 FPS at 1080p, 157.7 FPS at 1440p, and 81.6 FPS at 4K. The reduction from 1080p to 4K is 60.8%, indicating that the increased pixel count and the High preset’s visual effects place a substantial load on the RTX 5080. This suggests that the GPU is the limiting component at 4K High, as the CPU has sufficient headroom to maintain higher frame rates.
The Ultra preset shows the most severe scaling. From 178.8 FPS at 1080p, the frame rate drops to 112.7 FPS at 1440p and then to 59.6 FPS at 4K. The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 66.7%. This steep decline confirms that the Ultra preset is heavily GPU-bound. The CPU’s role is diminished at these settings, as the GPU’s render time dominates the frame time. The data indicates that for this configuration, 1080p and 1440p are where the CPU and GPU work in better balance, while 4K shifts the workload almost entirely onto the GPU.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the exact average FPS values recorded for each resolution and settings combination.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
| :--------- | :------- | ------: |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 261.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 233.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 208.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 178.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 223.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 196.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 157.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 112.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 149.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 106.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 81.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 59.6 |
At 1080p, the system is capable of exceeding 200 FPS on all presets except Ultra, which still manages a very high 178.8 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 82.3 FPS, showing that the CPU keeps up with even the lowest settings. At 1440p, the Medium preset’s 196.5 FPS is the standout result, offering a smooth experience for high-refresh-rate displays. The High preset at 157.7 FPS is also excellent, while Ultra drops to 112.7 FPS. At 4K, the performance hierarchy is clear: only the Low preset remains above 144 FPS, while High provides a solid 81.6 FPS and Ultra falls just short of the 60 FPS mark at 59.6 FPS. This configuration’s overall rank in the game’s database is 41 out of 1693 tested combinations, placing it in the top 2.4% of all recorded results.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 149.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 106.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 81.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 59.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 223.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 196.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 157.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 112.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 261.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 233.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 208.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 178.8 |
Outriders with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.