Minimum

Minimum

AVERAGE FPS
171
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 171 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 61 79 95 124
1440p QHD 112 148 176 230
1080p Full HD 174 229 273 356

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 124
3840x2160 Medium 95
3840x2160 High 79
3840x2160 Ultra 61
2560x1440 Low 230
2560x1440 Medium 176
2560x1440 High 148
2560x1440 Ultra 112
1920x1080 Low 356
1920x1080 Medium 273
1920x1080 High 229
1920x1080 Ultra 174

Minimum with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for Minimum, running on the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 356 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops the average to 230 FPS, a reduction of 126 FPS. Scaling further to 4K Low yields 124 FPS, another 106 FPS decrease. This trajectory shows that the game becomes progressively more demanding on the GPU as pixel count increases, with the most significant absolute drops occurring between 1080p and 1440p.

The High preset tells a similar story with different magnitudes. At 1080p High, the average is 229 FPS. At 1440p High, it falls to 148 FPS, a decrease of 81 FPS. At 4K High, the average is 79 FPS, a further drop of 69 FPS. The scaling pattern indicates that the RTX 4080's rendering workload scales nearly proportionally with resolution, but the frame rates remain playable even at the highest tested resolution.

Ultra settings compress the frame rates further. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 174 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it is 112 FPS. At 4K Ultra, it drops to 61 FPS. The delta between 1080p and 1440p Ultra is 62 FPS, while the delta between 1440p and 4K Ultra is 51 FPS. This suggests that the GPU is still the primary limiting component even at 4K Ultra, though the margins shrink as the render load increases.

The data indicates that the limiting component shifts depending on resolution. At 1080p, the extremely high frame rates — 356 FPS on Low — suggest that the CPU is beginning to impose a ceiling on performance, as the GPU has ample headroom to render more frames if the processor could feed it faster. At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, with the average frame rate dropping to 61 FPS on Ultra, which is close to the typical 60 FPS target for demanding titles.

The Medium preset provides the only complete min/max data in the measured set, offering additional insight into frame pacing. At 4K Medium, the average is 95 FPS with a minimum of 80 FPS and a maximum of 109 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 176 FPS with a minimum of 149 FPS and a maximum of 202 FPS. At 1080p Medium, the average is 273 FPS with a minimum of 232 FPS and a maximum of 313 FPS. The spread between minimum and maximum remains consistent across resolutions, indicating stable frame delivery without severe stutters.

Settings Recommendations

Examining the measured presets, the Low setting delivers the highest frame rates at every resolution. At 1080p, it reaches 356 FPS; at 1440p, it hits 230 FPS; and at 4K, it maintains 124 FPS. These numbers suggest that Low is suitable for competitive play where maximum refresh rate is prioritized over visual fidelity.

The Medium preset offers a balanced experience. At 1080p, it produces 273 FPS, which is 83 FPS lower than Low but still exceptionally high for most displays. At 1440p, Medium yields 176 FPS, and at 4K, it achieves 95 FPS. The min/max data for Medium shows consistent performance: at 1080p, the range is 232–313 FPS; at 1440p, it is 149–202 FPS; and at 4K, it is 80–109 FPS. This consistency makes Medium a reliable choice for users who want a mix of quality and speed.

High settings sacrifice some frame rate for improved visuals. At 1080p, High produces 229 FPS; at 1440p, it delivers 148 FPS; and at 4K, it falls to 79 FPS. The gap between High and Medium is 44 FPS at 1080p, 28 FPS at 1440p, and 16 FPS at 4K. This diminishing difference at higher resolutions suggests that the visual uplift from Medium to High becomes relatively cheaper in GPU terms as resolution increases.

Ultra settings are the most demanding, producing 174 FPS at 1080p, 112 FPS at 1440p, and 61 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured configuration that dips below 60 FPS territory, though the average remains above it. For users with high-refresh-rate monitors, Ultra at 1440p provides 112 FPS, which is still sufficient for smooth gameplay on 120 Hz displays.

The data suggests that Medium at 1440p offers the best experience per the measured rows, delivering 176 FPS with a narrow min/max spread of 149–202 FPS. This configuration balances frame rate headroom with visual quality, making it suitable for both fast-paced action and detailed environments. For 4K users, Medium is the recommended starting point at 95 FPS, with High as a viable alternative at 79 FPS if visual fidelity is prioritized.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor from the 5000 series, built on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. It operates on the AMD Socket AM4 platform and is fabricated on a 7 nm process by TSMC. The base clock is 3.70 GHz, and the boost clock reaches 4.80 GHz. The processor has 64 MB of L3 cache, with 512 KB of L2 cache per core and 64 KB of L1 cache per core.

In the context of Minimum, the CPU's role is most apparent at lower resolutions and settings where frame rates are extremely high. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 356 FPS, which is near the upper limit of what most CPUs can sustain in any game. The Ryzen 9 5900X's single-thread performance, measured at 941 in 3dmark_single_thread and 3469 in passmark_single_thread, is sufficient to drive these frame rates, but the data suggests that the CPU is approaching its ceiling at this configuration.

The processor's multi-threaded capabilities are substantial, as indicated by a 3dmark_max_threads score of 10075 and a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 16262. However, Minimum is a Third-Person Shooter from 2014, and its engine likely does not scale perfectly across 24 threads. The game's performance at 1080p Low — where the GPU has the least work to do — is the clearest indicator of CPU involvement. The 356 FPS result is high, but it is not the 400+ FPS that a more modern, CPU-optimized title might achieve with this processor.

The Ryzen 9 5900X's memory support includes DDR4 with dual-channel configuration and a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. This bandwidth is adequate for feeding the CPU's 12 cores, but it is not a limiting factor in Minimum based on the measured results. The processor's PCIe Gen 4 interface ensures that the RTX 4080 can communicate at full bandwidth, though this is unlikely to be a bottleneck in a game from 2014.

The benchmark scores place the Ryzen 9 5900X in the 87th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41376. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H with an average score of 41263 (0.3% lower), the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H at 41215 (0.4% lower), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 at 41208 (0.4% lower). The Intel Core i7-14650HX scores 41576, which is 0.5% higher. These close margins indicate that the Ryzen 9 5900X is competitively positioned in synthetic benchmarks, though the real-world game data shows it can sustain very high frame rates in Minimum.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 ranks 246th out of 3712 tested combos for Minimum, placing it in the top 6.6% of all configurations in the database. This rank reflects the overall capability of the pairing across all tested resolutions and settings.

The combo's ranking is driven by the strengths of both components. The RTX 4080 is a high-end GPU with an average benchmark score of 54247, placing it in the 86th percentile among all GPUs. The Ryzen 9 5900X, with its 87th percentile ranking among CPUs, ensures that the GPU is not starved of data at lower resolutions. The result is a system that delivers playable frame rates even at 4K Ultra, where 61 FPS is achieved.

When compared to other potential pairings, this combo's rank of 246 out of 3712 suggests that there are 245 configurations that perform better in Minimum. These would likely include newer CPUs and GPUs, such as the RTX 4080 SUPER, which is the closest rival to the RTX 4080 with an average score of 54209 (0.1% higher). The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, which is 1.1% higher, and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698, which is 2.6% higher. The AMD Radeon 8060S scores 55757, 2.7% higher.

The rank also reflects the age of the components. The Ryzen 9 5900X was released in November 2020, and the RTX 4080 was released in September 2022. While both remain capable, newer hardware has pushed the performance envelope further. Still, the 246th rank out of 3712 means that this combo outperforms the vast majority of tested configurations, and the measured FPS data confirms that it is more than adequate for Minimum at any resolution.

The combo's performance is particularly strong at 1440p, where it achieves 148 FPS on High and 176 FPS on Medium. These frame rates are well above the threshold for smooth gameplay on high-refresh-rate monitors. The 4K results are also respectable, with 95 FPS on Medium and 79 FPS on High, making this a viable 4K configuration for the game.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD103 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It features 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster operation pipelines. The GPU has 76 ray tracing cores and 304 tensor cores, though these are unlikely to be heavily utilized in Minimum, which predates the widespread adoption of ray tracing.

The GPU's memory subsystem includes 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 1400 MHz, with an effective speed of 22.4 Gbps. This substantial memory bandwidth is more than sufficient for Minimum, which was released in 2014 and does not require the same memory throughput as modern titles. The 16 GB capacity ensures that even at 4K Ultra, there is no risk of running out of VRAM.

The RTX 4080's clock speeds are 2205 MHz base and 2505 MHz boost. These high clocks contribute to its strong performance in Minimum, as the game's rendering workload benefits from raw shader throughput. The GPU's FP32 performance is 48.74 TFLOPS, and its texture rate is 761.5 GTexel/s. These specifications are far beyond what Minimum requires, which explains why the game achieves such high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p.

In the measured data, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 1080p, the GPU is often idle-waiting on the CPU, particularly at Low settings where 356 FPS is achieved. At 4K, the GPU is fully utilized, as evidenced by the frame rate dropping to 61 FPS on Ultra. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at each preset shows a consistent pattern of GPU-bound performance at higher resolutions.

The RTX 4080's average benchmark score is 54247, placing it in the 86th percentile among all GPUs. Its closest rival is the RTX 4080 SUPER with a score of 54209 (0.1% higher), followed by the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X at 54828 (1.1% higher), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 55698 (2.6% higher), and the AMD Radeon 8060S at 55757 (2.7% higher). These small deltas indicate that the RTX 4080 is closely matched with its immediate competitors in synthetic benchmarks.

The GPU's power draw is rated at 320 W TDP, with a suggested PSU of 700 W. The card uses a triple-slot cooler design and measures 310 mm in length, 140 mm in height, and 61 mm in width. These physical characteristics are typical for a high-end graphics card, and the cooling solution is likely sufficient for the 2505 MHz boost clock under sustained gaming loads.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured FPS values show a wide range across settings. The Low preset achieves the highest average at 356 FPS. The Medium preset produces 273 FPS, with a minimum of 232 FPS and a maximum of 313 FPS. The High preset delivers 229 FPS, and the Ultra preset yields 174 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 182 FPS, indicating that the game's settings have a significant impact on performance at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates are lower but still substantial. Low produces 230 FPS, Medium delivers 176 FPS with a minimum of 149 FPS and a maximum of 202 FPS, High achieves 148 FPS, and Ultra yields 112 FPS. The delta from Low to Ultra is 118 FPS, showing a similar proportional reduction as seen at 1080p but with a smaller absolute range.

At 3840x2160, the performance scales down further. Low achieves 124 FPS, Medium produces 95 FPS with a minimum of 80 FPS and a maximum of 109 FPS, High delivers 79 FPS, and Ultra yields 61 FPS. The range from Low to Ultra is 63 FPS, which is the narrowest of the three resolutions, confirming that the GPU is the dominant bottleneck at 4K.

The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data across all resolutions. At 1080p, the minimum is 232 FPS and the maximum is 313 FPS, giving a spread of 81 FPS. At 1440p, the minimum is 149 FPS and the maximum is 202 FPS, a spread of 53 FPS. At 4K, the minimum is 80 FPS and the maximum is 109 FPS, a spread of 29 FPS. This narrowing spread at higher resolutions indicates more consistent frame delivery, as the GPU becomes fully saturated and frame times become more uniform.

The High and Ultra presets only provide average FPS values without min/max data, but the averages are consistent with the pattern established by the Medium preset. The Low preset also lacks min/max data, but its averages are high enough that any minor frame dips would likely go unnoticed on most displays.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 4K Ultra settings?

A: The average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 61 FPS.

Q: How does the combo's rank in Minimum compare to other tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 246th out of 3712 tested combos for Minimum, placing it in the top 6.6% of all configurations.

Q: What is the highest measured FPS for this combo?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 356, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: What is the RTX 4080's closest GPU rival based on average benchmark score?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER has an average score of 54209, which is 0.1% higher than the RTX 4080's score of 54247.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 1440p Medium settings?

A: The minimum FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings is 149 FPS.

Q: How many cores and threads does the Ryzen 9 5900X have?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X has 12 cores and 24 threads.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Minimum

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 124.0
3840x2160 Medium 95.0
3840x2160 High 79.0
3840x2160 Ultra 61.0
2560x1440 Low 230.0
2560x1440 Medium 176.0
2560x1440 High 148.0
2560x1440 Ultra 112.0
1920x1080 Low 356.0
1920x1080 Medium 273.0
1920x1080 High 229.0
1920x1080 Ultra 174.0

Minimum with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minimum with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.