Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 335 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 120 | 155 | 207 | 249 |
| 1440p QHD | 215 | 277 | 371 | 446 |
| 1080p Full HD | 325 | 418 | 560 | 674 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 presents an interesting scaling pattern for the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination. At 1080p Low settings, the system produces 674 FPS, which drops to 446 FPS at 1440p and further to 249 FPS at 4K. This represents a 63% reduction in frame rate from 1080p to 4K at Low settings. The High settings preset shows a similar relative decline, moving from 418 FPS at 1080p to 277 FPS at 1440p and finally to 155 FPS at 4K. The Medium preset, which is the only one with complete min/max data, shows a drop from 560 FPS at 1080p to 371 FPS at 1440p and 207 FPS at 4K.
The scaling pattern suggests that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-limited. The Ryzen 9 5900X, with its 12 cores and 24 threads, delivers 674 FPS at Low settings, but the jump to Medium settings only costs 114 FPS (down to 560), indicating that the GPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions. As resolution increases, the GPU becomes more dominant. The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a steeper drop across all settings, with Low falling from 446 to 249 FPS (a 44% reduction), High from 277 to 155 FPS (a 44% reduction), and Medium from 371 to 207 FPS (a 44% reduction). This consistent percentage drop suggests that 4K resolution shifts the bottleneck firmly to the GPU.
Resolution Scaling
The data reveals that resolution scaling is not uniform across presets. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 674 FPS, which is 2.7 times higher than the 4K Low result of 249 FPS. However, at Ultra settings, the 1080p score of 325 FPS is only 2.7 times the 4K Ultra score of 120 FPS. This proportional relationship indicates that the RTX 4080's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient even at 4K, but the GPU's compute resources become the limiting factor as resolution climbs.
The Medium preset provides the most granular data with minimum and maximum frame rates. At 1080p, the system runs between 476 and 644 FPS, with an average of 560 FPS. At 1440p, the range narrows to 315-426 FPS, averaging 371 FPS. At 4K, the range tightens further to 176-238 FPS, averaging 207 FPS. The shrinking variance between min and max FPS as resolution increases suggests that the GPU is becoming more consistently loaded, reducing frame time spikes that might be caused by CPU-side bottlenecks at lower resolutions.
The 4K Ultra preset produces 120 FPS, which is exactly half the 1080p Medium average. This indicates that the Ultra preset at 4K is roughly twice as demanding as Medium at 1080p. The RTX 4080, with its 9728 shading units and 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 performance, handles this load well, but the frame rate drops below the 144Hz threshold that many competitive players target.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1080p delivers 674 FPS, which is 20% higher than the Medium preset's 560 FPS. However, the jump from Low to Medium at 1440p costs 75 FPS (from 446 to 371), while the jump from Medium to High at 1440p costs 94 FPS (from 371 to 277). The most efficient setting appears to be Medium at 1440p, which provides 371 FPS with a minimum of 315 FPS, ensuring that even the lowest frame rates remain above 300 FPS.
At 4K, the Low preset achieves 249 FPS, which is sufficient for high-refresh-rate displays, but the Medium preset at 207 FPS still maintains a comfortable margin above 144 FPS. The High preset at 4K produces 155 FPS, which is close to the 144Hz threshold. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 120 FPS, which may be acceptable for visual fidelity but falls short of competitive refresh rates.
The data suggests that Medium settings at 1440p offer the best balance of visual quality and performance, with an average of 371 FPS. For players who prefer 1080p, the Medium preset at 560 FPS provides headroom above even 500Hz displays, while the High preset at 418 FPS remains well above any reasonable refresh rate target. At 4K, the Low preset at 249 FPS is the safest choice for maintaining high frame rates, though Medium at 207 FPS still clears the 144Hz mark.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X, built on the Zen 3 architecture and manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process, provides 12 cores and 24 threads with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its 64 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support contribute to its strong performance in Counter-Strike 2. The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are evident in benchmarks: it scores 16,262 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 14,118 in Geekbench multi-core. Single-thread performance is equally important for this game, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,527 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2,083.
The CPU's impact on Counter-Strike 2 is most visible at 1080p. The difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p is 349 FPS (from 674 to 325), which is a 52% reduction. This large gap indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at Low settings, but the GPU becomes more involved as settings increase. At 4K, the difference between Low and Ultra is 129 FPS (from 249 to 120), a 52% reduction, showing that the CPU's influence diminishes at higher resolutions where the GPU dominates.
The Ryzen 9 5900X's 3DMark scores provide context for its gaming performance. Its 2-thread score of 1,852 and 4-thread score of 3,588 suggest strong single-core performance, which is critical for Counter-Strike 2's engine. The 8-thread score of 6,601 and 16-thread score of 9,075 indicate that the CPU scales well with additional threads, though the game likely doesn't utilize all 24 threads. The max-thread score of 10,075 shows that the CPU can handle heavy multi-threaded workloads, but this capability is less relevant for a competitive FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination ranks 237th out of 3,719 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2. This places the combo in the top 6.4% of all tested systems, which is remarkable given the age of the CPU (released on 2020-11-04) and the GPU (released on 2022-09-19). The combo's performance is competitive with much newer hardware, as evidenced by the CPU's nearest rivals.
The Ryzen 9 5900X's average benchmark score of 41,376 places it just 0.3% behind the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (41,263) and 0.4% behind both the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H (41,215) and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (41,208). It is 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14650HX (41,576). The CPU's percentile rank of 87 among all CPUs indicates it outperforms 87% of processors tested. The RTX 4080's average benchmark score of 54,247 is 0.1% below the RTX 4080 SUPER (54,209), 1.1% above the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (54,828), 2.6% above the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55,698), and 2.7% above the AMD Radeon 8060S (55,757). The GPU's percentile rank of 86 places it above 86% of all GPUs tested.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable with this combo at 1080p?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 674 FPS at 1080p Low settings. The Medium preset achieves 560 FPS, High reaches 418 FPS, and Ultra produces 325 FPS at the same resolution.
Q: Does this system maintain 144 FPS at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, but only at Low and Medium settings. At 4K Low, the average is 249 FPS; at 4K Medium, it is 207 FPS. The High preset at 155 FPS just barely exceeds 144 FPS, while Ultra at 120 FPS falls below the threshold.
Q: How does the Ryzen 9 5900X compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The Ryzen 9 5900X scores 41,376 on average, which is 0.3% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H, 0.4% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440, and 0.5% lower than the Intel Core i7-14650HX.
Q: What are the minimum FPS values for the Medium preset at different resolutions?
A: At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS is 476. At 1440p Medium, it is 315. At 4K Medium, it is 176. These are the only measured min FPS values in the data.
Q: How does the RTX 4080's performance compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 4080 scores 54,247 on average, which is 0.1% lower than the RTX 4080 SUPER, 1.1% higher than the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X, 2.6% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, and 2.7% higher than the AMD Radeon 8060S.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution?
A: At 1080p, the difference is 349 FPS (674 Low vs 325 Ultra). At 1440p, it is 231 FPS (446 Low vs 215 Ultra). At 4K, it is 129 FPS (249 Low vs 120 Ultra).
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers 674 FPS on Low, 560 FPS on Medium (with min 476 and max 644), 418 FPS on High, and 325 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a 168 FPS spread between minimum and maximum, indicating some frame time variance.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset produces 446 FPS, Medium averages 371 FPS (min 315, max 426), High reaches 277 FPS, and Ultra drops to 215 FPS. The Medium preset's 111 FPS spread is narrower than at 1080p, suggesting more consistent frame pacing.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves 249 FPS, Medium averages 207 FPS (min 176, max 238), High produces 155 FPS, and Ultra falls to 120 FPS. The Medium preset's 62 FPS spread is the tightest of any resolution, indicating that the GPU is fully saturated at 4K.
The data reveals that the RTX 4080's 16 GB of VRAM is never a limiting factor, as even at 4K Ultra the average FPS of 120 remains playable. The GPU's boost clock of 2505 MHz and base clock of 2205 MHz, combined with 304 TMUs and 112 ROPs, deliver consistent performance across all tested configurations.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, based on the Ada Lovelace architecture and fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process, features 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. Its 9728 shading units, 304 tensor cores, and 76 RT cores provide substantial compute capability for Counter-Strike 2. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for this game's texture requirements.
The RTX 4080's benchmark scores demonstrate its capabilities: it achieves 34,457 in PassMark G3D, 214,739 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 263,779 in Geekbench Vulkan. The passmark DirectX scores show 314 for DirectX 11 and 132 for DirectX 12, with DirectX 9 at 370 and DirectX 10 at 204. These scores indicate that the GPU performs well across different API versions, though Counter-Strike 2's specific engine optimization determines actual in-game performance.
The GPU's role becomes increasingly important at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU can push frame rates above 600 FPS, but the GPU's performance limits the Ultra preset to 325 FPS. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, with the Low preset at 249 FPS being 2.7 times lower than the 1080p Low result. The RTX 4080's pixel rate of 280.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 761.5 GTexel/s are high enough to handle 4K resolution, but the increased pixel count at 3840x2160 (8.3 million pixels) versus 1920x1080 (2.1 million pixels) explains the substantial frame rate drop.
The GPU's power consumption of 320 W TDP and requirement of a 700 W suggested PSU indicate that this is a high-performance part, but its end-of-life production status suggests that newer alternatives may offer better performance per watt. Despite this, the RTX 4080's 86th percentile ranking among all GPUs positions it as a strong performer for Counter-Strike 2, with the combo ranking in the top 6.4% of all tested systems.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 249.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 207.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 155.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 120.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 446.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 371.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 277.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 215.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 674.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 560.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 418.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 325.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.