Minimum
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 139 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 68 | 81 | 104 |
| 1440p QHD | 98 | 124 | 150 | 191 |
| 1080p Full HD | 146 | 194 | 220 | 237 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: What average frame rate does this AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 5070 combo achieve at 1080p with Ultra settings in Minimum?
A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 146 frames per second. This is the lowest of the four settings presets at this resolution, with Low reaching 237.3 FPS, Medium reaching 220 FPS, and High reaching 194.2 FPS.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations in this game?
A: The combination ranks 399th out of 1,733 tested combos in Minimum. This places it in the top 23% of all configurations tested, indicating a strong overall standing.
Q: What is the single-core processor benchmark score for the AMD Ryzen 5 2600?
A: The CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score is 1,579, while its multi-core score is 11,186. The PassMark single-thread score is 2,239.
Q: What memory bandwidth does the GPU provide, and what is its memory size?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 features 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, which translates to 28 Gbps effective.
Q: Which settings preset at 4K delivers a playable frame rate above 60 FPS?
A: At 3840x2160, the High preset delivers 67.5 FPS, and Medium delivers 81.3 FPS. Low reaches 103.8 FPS, while Ultra drops to 49.9 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile relative to all GPUs, and what is its PassMark G3D score?
A: The RTX 5070 ranks in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, with a PassMark G3D score of 29,137. Its average benchmark score is 41,687.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is the dominant component in this pairing for Minimum's frame output, given its substantial compute resources. The GPU's 6,144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output pipelines drive the measured results. Its Blackwell 2.0 architecture, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC, contains 31,100 million transistors on a 263 mm² die.
The memory subsystem is critical for high-resolution performance. With 12 GB of GDDR7 memory and a 192-bit bus, the GPU sustains 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This proves sufficient for the game's demands across all tested resolutions, as the data shows no catastrophic drop-offs that would indicate memory capacity limits. The 192-bit bus width, while narrower than some high-end cards, still delivers enough throughput for the frame rates observed.
Clock behavior matters here. The base clock is 2325 MHz, boosting to 2512 MHz under load. The pixel rate of 201.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 482.3 GTexel/s give the GPU raw fill-rate headroom. The FP32 performance of 30.87 TFLOPS provides the shader compute necessary for the game's effects. The 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores are present but likely underutilized in a 2014 title like Minimum, which predates widespread ray tracing adoption.
The GPU's percentile ranking of 83rd among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41,687, places it well above the median. Its nearest rival in aggregate benchmarks is the AMD Radeon Pro 5300, which scores 41,610 (0.2% lower). The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 trails by 0.6% with a score of 41,441. This context suggests the RTX 5070 sits in a performance tier that comfortably handles older titles like Minimum.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data reveals a clear hierarchy in frame rates that informs the optimal settings choice. At 1080p, the gap between Medium and High is notable: Medium averages 220 FPS while High averages 194.2 FPS, a difference of 25.8 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra costs 48.2 FPS, dropping to 146 FPS. Given that this game is a third-person shooter, the higher frame rates from Medium or High provide smoother aiming and camera movement.
At 1440p, the picture shifts. Medium delivers 150.4 FPS, which is 29.5 FPS higher than High's 123.9 FPS. Ultra falls to 98 FPS. The 1440p Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot for competitive play, maintaining well above 144 FPS for high-refresh-rate monitors. For visual fidelity, High at 123.9 FPS still clears 120 FPS, making it viable for 120 Hz displays.
At 4K, the recommendation changes dramatically. Ultra drops to 49.9 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold and likely to feel stuttery in a shooter. Medium at 81.3 FPS offers the best balance, providing headroom above 60 FPS while retaining improved visual quality over Low. High at 67.5 FPS is also playable but leaves less margin for demanding scenes. Low at 103.8 FPS is the choice for maximum smoothness at 4K, though the visual trade-offs may be significant.
The data suggests a settings-first approach: choose the preset that maintains at least 60 FPS with a buffer, then prioritize the highest visual quality within that constraint.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the frame rates are consistently high across all presets. Low averages 237.3 FPS, Medium 220 FPS, High 194.2 FPS, and Ultra 146 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 38.5% reduction in frame rate, showing that even the heaviest settings leave substantial performance headroom at this resolution.
The 2560x1440 results show a predictable step down. Low averages 191.3 FPS, Medium 150.4 FPS, High 123.9 FPS, and Ultra 98 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each setting is roughly 19-31%, with the largest absolute loss occurring at Low (46 FPS) and the smallest at Ultra (48 FPS). The relative consistency of these losses suggests a balanced scaling pattern.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates compress significantly. Low averages 103.8 FPS, Medium 81.3 FPS, High 67.5 FPS, and Ultra 49.9 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration across all resolutions and settings that falls below 60 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 53.9 FPS, representing a 51.9% reduction. This indicates that the GPU's fill rate and bandwidth become limiting factors at 4K with maximum settings.
The data reveals that Medium presets consistently outperform High presets by 12-25% across all resolutions, suggesting that the visual uplift from Medium to High may not justify the performance cost in this title.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination ranks 399th out of 1,733 tested combos in Minimum. This places the configuration in the top 23% of all tested systems, a strong result for a mid-range CPU paired with a current-generation GPU. The ranking reflects the game's age and its relatively modest CPU demands, allowing the RTX 5070 to dominate the performance profile.
In the context of the individual components, the GPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all GPUs is the primary driver of this combo's position. The CPU's 77th percentile ranking among all CPUs is secondary but not negligible. The gap between these percentiles suggests the GPU is the performance anchor, while the CPU provides adequate support.
The nearest rival combos in aggregate benchmarks include the Intel Core i5-1345U (0.4% higher average score), AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (0.6% lower), Intel Core i5-11600KF (0.6% lower), and Intel Core i7-10700F (0.7% higher). These deltas are minimal, indicating that the Ryzen 5 2600's performance is closely matched with several newer and older processors. The 399th rank out of 1,733 is respectable but not elite, suggesting that while this combo is highly capable, other configurations with newer CPUs may achieve slightly better frame pacing in CPU-bound scenarios.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 provides six cores and twelve threads, a configuration that remains relevant for gaming workloads. Its base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 3.90 GHz, combined with 16 MB of shared L3 cache, deliver sufficient compute for Minimum's engine. The Zen architecture, built on a 12 nm process at GlobalFoundries, contains 4,800 million transistors on a 213 mm² die.
The CPU's benchmark scores contextualize its capability. Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11,186 and single-core score of 1,579 indicate solid multi-threaded performance but modest single-thread strength. The PassMark single-thread score of 2,239 and multi-thread score of 13,160 reinforce this profile. The CPU ranks in the 77th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19,616.
In Minimum, a third-person shooter from 2014, the CPU's role is likely secondary to the GPU. The game's age means its engine likely relies on fewer threads, making single-core performance more critical. The Ryzen 5 2600's single-core scores are adequate but not exceptional, as evidenced by its nearest rivals. The Intel Core i5-1345U scores 0.4% higher on average, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U scores 0.6% lower. These small deltas suggest the CPU is not a bottleneck in most scenarios, but it may limit maximum frame rates at lower resolutions where the GPU can produce very high FPS.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K reveals the balance between CPU and GPU limitation. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 237.3 FPS, dropping to 191.3 FPS at 1440p (a 19.4% reduction) and 103.8 FPS at 4K (a 45.7% reduction from 1440p). This scaling pattern indicates that at 1080p, the CPU may be approaching its limit, as the GPU has enough headroom to push very high frame rates.
The Medium preset shows similar scaling: 220 FPS at 1080p, 150.4 FPS at 1440p (31.6% drop), and 81.3 FPS at 4K (45.9% drop). The High preset scales from 194.2 to 123.9 FPS (36.2% drop) and then to 67.5 FPS (45.5% drop). The Ultra preset drops from 146 to 98 FPS (32.9% drop) and then to 49.9 FPS (49.1% drop).
The consistent 45-49% reduction from 1440p to 4K across all settings suggests the GPU becomes the primary limiter at higher resolutions. The transition from 1080p to 1440p shows more variation (19-36%), indicating that the CPU's influence diminishes as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance may cap frame rates, preventing them from scaling fully with the GPU's capability. At 4K, the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth dominate the performance equation, as evidenced by the tighter clustering of frame rates across settings.
The data implies that for maximum frame rates at 1080p, the CPU is the bottleneck, while at 4K, the GPU is clearly the limiting component. At 1440p, the system achieves a balance where both components contribute meaningfully to the final output.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 103.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 81.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 67.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 191.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 150.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 123.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 237.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 220.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 194.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 146.0 |
Minimum with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.