Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 442 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 127 | 203 | 255 | 323 |
| 1440p QHD | 243 | 388 | 487 | 610 |
| 1080p Full HD | 384 | 608 | 752 | 923 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 165H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft, a sandbox title from 2011, behaves unusually with the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination. The data shows this pairing delivers exceptionally high frame rates, but the scaling pattern reveals a shift in bottleneck behavior that is critical for understanding performance. At 1080p, the system is firmly CPU-limited, while at 4K, the GPU begins to take on a more significant role, though the CPU remains a substantial factor. This analysis interprets the measured FPS data to explain what users can expect from this specific hardware combo.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K clearly demonstrates where the performance limit lies for this configuration. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the average FPS is 367. Moving to 2560x1440 drops that to 232 FPS, a 37% reduction. At 3840x2160, the average falls to 121 FPS, which is 67% lower than the 1080p result. This steep decline indicates that the rendering load is scaling dramatically with resolution, but the absolute numbers remain so high that they point to a CPU-side constraint at lower resolutions.
The data for Low settings reinforces this conclusion. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 584 FPS. That is a massive number, far beyond what most displays can even refresh. When resolution increases to 1440p Low, the score drops to 369 FPS, and at 4K Low, it hits 193 FPS. The fact that 1080p Low produces nearly 600 FPS suggests the CPU is the limiting factor; the GPU is not being fully utilized because the processor cannot feed it data any faster. The 4K Low result of 193 FPS is still very high, showing that even at the highest resolution, the GPU is not the sole bottleneck.
Looking at the Ultra preset tells a different story about the scaling curve. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 230 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 145 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 76 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only figure in the entire dataset that approaches a level where the GPU might be the limiting factor, as the heavy graphical load finally starts to overwhelm the processor’s headroom. The difference between the 1080p and 1440p Ultra scores (230 vs 145) is a 37% drop, which is similar to the High preset drop, but the 4K Ultra score indicates a more pronounced GPU strain.
The pattern across all settings shows that this game and this hardware combo are unusual. Most modern games at 1080p would be GPU-limited with a high-end card, but Minecraft’s relatively simple rendering engine, combined with the Core Ultra 7 165H’s 16 cores and 22 threads, means the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p and 1440p. The bottleneck shifts towards the GPU only at 4K Ultra, where the 76 FPS average is the only sub-100 FPS result in the entire measured dataset.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average frame rate this combo can achieve?
A: The highest measured average is 584 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is an extreme outlier and indicates the CPU is the limiting factor, as the GPU is capable of much higher output.
Q: Is the system CPU-bound or GPU-bound in Minecraft?
A: Benchmark results indicate the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H is the primary bottleneck at 1080p and 1440p. The evidence is the very high frame rates that scale down significantly with resolution, suggesting the CPU cannot keep up with the GPU’s potential. At 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes a more significant factor, but the CPU still limits performance.
Q: How does the Core Ultra 7 165H compare to its nearest rivals in general CPU benchmarks?
A: The Core Ultra 7 165H has an average benchmark score of 34083. It is 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 338H (score 33989) and 0.4% behind the AMD EPYC 4244P (score 34220) and AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (score 34222). Its percentile rank is 84, meaning it outperforms 84% of all CPUs.
Q: What kind of frame rate can I expect at 1440p with Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the measured average FPS is 292, with a minimum of 248 FPS and a maximum of 336 FPS. This is a very smooth experience, well above the refresh rate of most high-refresh monitors.
Q: Does the RTX 4080’s 16 GB of VRAM matter for Minecraft?
A: The 16 GB of GDDR6X memory is far more than Minecraft needs at any resolution. The limiting factor is the CPU, so the VRAM capacity is not a concern for this game. The GPU’s memory bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s is also more than sufficient.
Q: What is the worst-case performance scenario in the data?
A: The lowest average FPS recorded is 76 at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. Even this low point is playable, but it represents the only scenario where the system dips below 100 FPS, indicating a significant load on the GPU.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080’s role in this configuration is interesting because it is often underutilized. The GPU features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 2205 MHz with a boost clock of 2505 MHz. These are high-end specifications, placing it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score is 54247, which is 0.1% behind the RTX 4080 SUPER (score 54209) but 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (score 54828).
In Minecraft, the GPU’s raw power is not the primary constraint. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system produces 584 FPS, while at 4K Low, it produces 193 FPS. This scaling suggests that the GPU is only being pushed to its limits at the highest resolutions. The RTX 4080’s 16 GB of VRAM is excessive for this game, as Minecraft’s textures and geometry do not require that much memory. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (76 FPS) is the only result where the GPU’s workload appears to be a major factor, as the higher preset features more demanding effects that finally tax the card.
The GPU’s high boost clock of 2505 MHz is a key asset. It allows the card to process frames quickly when the CPU is not the bottleneck. However, the CPU’s performance ceiling means that the GPU often sits idle, waiting for instructions. The data indicates that the RTX 4080 is capable of far more than what this game demands, and its role is primarily to ensure that frame rates remain high even when the CPU is struggling to keep up. For users with high-refresh-rate displays, the GPU ensures that the 165H’s output is rendered without any graphical bottleneck, except in the most demanding 4K Ultra scenario.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides a clear picture of how each preset impacts performance, and the recommendations depend heavily on the user’s display and preference for visual fidelity. The most balanced experience is found at Medium settings. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 463 FPS average, with a minimum of 393 FPS. At 2560x1440, Medium yields 292 FPS average (min 248 FPS). Even at 4K, Medium produces 153 FPS average (min 130 FPS). These figures are all well above 100 FPS, making Medium the best choice for a smooth experience across all resolutions.
For users with a 1080p or 1440p display, the High preset is also an excellent option. At 1080p High, the average is 367 FPS, and at 1440p High, it is 232 FPS. These are still very high numbers that will exceed the refresh rate of most monitors. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, but it still offers 230 FPS at 1080p and 145 FPS at 1440p. The only problematic result is 4K Ultra, which drops to 76 FPS. If a user wants maximum visual quality at 4K, this is the only setting where they might notice a decrease in smoothness.
The Low preset is not recommended for most users, despite offering the highest frame rates. At 1080p Low, the 584 FPS is excessive and indicates the CPU is the limit, not the GPU. The visual downgrade is unnecessary when the Medium and High presets already provide such high frame rates. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for a balance of visual quality and performance, while High is suitable for those who prioritize graphics over raw FPS. For 4K users, Medium is the safe choice; Ultra should only be selected if the user can tolerate the 76 FPS average.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 7 165H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination ranks 286th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the top 25% of all configurations. This ranking is notable because it is lower than what the individual component benchmark scores might suggest. The CPU is in the 84th percentile, and the GPU is in the 86th percentile, but the combo’s performance is dragged down by the CPU bottleneck in this specific game.
The ranking of 286 out of 1176 indicates that many other combos, likely those with higher-end desktop CPUs, achieve better results in Minecraft. The Core Ultra 7 165H is a mobile processor with a 28 W TDP, which limits its sustained performance compared to higher-power desktop parts. The data shows that the CPU is the limiting factor in this game, so combos with faster single-threaded performance will rank higher. The RTX 4080’s power is largely wasted in this context, as it cannot be fully utilized.
Despite the rank, the actual performance is excellent for a mobile platform. The 4K Ultra result of 76 FPS is still playable, and the 1080p and 1440p results are exceptional. The rank of 286th is a relative measure; in absolute terms, this combo provides a very high frame rate experience. The delta between the CPU’s 84th percentile rank and the combo’s 286th out of 1176 rank highlights that Minecraft is a CPU-bound title, and the GPU’s high percentile does not translate to a top-tier ranking when paired with a mid-range mobile CPU.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS data is as follows. At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 584 FPS. The Medium preset averages 463 FPS, with a minimum of 393 FPS and a maximum of 532 FPS. The High preset averages 367 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 230 FPS. These results show a clear progression: as settings increase, the frame rate decreases, but the CPU remains the bottleneck.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 369 FPS. The Medium preset averages 292 FPS, with a minimum of 248 FPS and a maximum of 336 FPS. The High preset averages 232 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 145 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across all presets, with roughly a 35-40% drop in frame rate, which is typical for a resolution increase of this magnitude.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 193 FPS. The Medium preset averages 153 FPS, with a minimum of 130 FPS and a maximum of 176 FPS. The High preset averages 121 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 76 FPS. This is the only resolution where the Ultra preset drops below 100 FPS, indicating that the GPU is finally becoming a limiting factor. The minimum FPS data is only available for the Medium preset, showing 393 FPS at 1080p, 248 FPS at 1440p, and 130 FPS at 4K, which confirms that even the lowest dips in the Medium preset are well above playable levels.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 165H
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 165H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 127.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 203.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 255.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 323.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 243.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 388.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 487.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 610.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 384.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 608.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 752.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 923.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 7 165H + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 165H + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.