Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 39 | 49 | 61 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 74 | 93 | 117 |
| 1080p Full HD | 73 | 117 | 147 | 186 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650: Performance Analysis
This combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 delivers playable performance in Minecraft across most settings, though it ranks near the bottom of tested combinations. The measured data shows a system that can handle 1080p gaming comfortably at medium-to-high settings, but struggles at 4K with higher quality presets. The CPU's strong single-thread performance contrasts sharply with the GPU's modest capabilities, creating a clear bottleneck that becomes more pronounced at lower resolutions.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall rank of this CPU+GPU combo in Minecraft?
A: This combination ranks 1128th out of 1176 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 4% of all configurations. The low ranking reflects the GPU's modest performance tier rather than the CPU, which sits in the 89th percentile among all processors.
Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 1080p with playable framerates?
A: Yes. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 186 FPS on Low, 147 FPS on Medium, and 117 FPS on High settings. Even the demanding Ultra preset delivers 73 FPS, which remains above the typical 60 FPS playability threshold for most users.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 4K gaming?
A: At 3840x2160, only the Low preset delivers an average of 61 FPS. Medium drops to 49 FPS, High falls to 39 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 24 FPS. For smooth 4K gameplay, Low settings are the only viable option.
Q: How does the GTX 1650 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The GTX 1650 scores 7,472 on average, placing it in the 40th percentile of all GPUs. It sits 1% behind the Intel Arc A310, while outperforming the AMD Radeon HD 8850M by 0.3%, the Intel UHD Graphics 750 by 0.4%, and the AMD Radeon R7 350 by 0.6%.
Q: How does the Core Ultra 5 235 compare to similar CPUs in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Core Ultra 5 235 averages 46,062 points, which is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 and 0.2% ahead of both the AMD EPYC 4364P and AMD EPYC 7303. It trails the Intel Core i9-13900HX by just 0.1%, showing near-identical multi-threaded performance.
Q: Does the GTX 1650's 4GB VRAM limit performance in Minecraft?
A: The data shows a clear scaling pattern where higher settings and resolutions reduce framerates significantly. With 4GB of GDDR5 memory and a 128-bit bus providing 128.1 GB/s bandwidth, the GPU appears to be the primary constraint, particularly at 4K where Ultra settings produce only 24 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The 1128th position out of 1176 tested combinations places this system in the bottom 4% of all CPU+GPU pairings tested in Minecraft. This low ranking is primarily attributable to the GTX 1650's modest performance ceiling, as the GPU sits in only the 40th percentile among all GPUs. The Core Ultra 5 235, by contrast, occupies the 89th percentile among CPUs, indicating a substantial performance disparity between the two components.
This ranking context matters when interpreting the measured FPS data. The system's position suggests that while it can deliver acceptable framerates at 1080p, it lacks the headroom for demanding configurations. The data confirms this: at 1920x1080, the system ranges from 186 FPS on Low to 73 FPS on Ultra, but at 3840x2160, even Medium settings only produce 49 FPS. The gap between the CPU's high percentile ranking and the combo's low overall rank highlights how severely the GPU constrains the system's gaming performance.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks all score within 0.2% of each other, with average scores ranging from 45,960 to 46,098. This clustering suggests that the Core Ultra 5 235's 14 cores and 14 threads, running at base clock speeds of 3.40 GHz and boosting to 5.00 GHz, deliver consistent multi-threaded performance for this class of processor. However, this computational strength cannot compensate for the GPU's limitations in a graphics-intensive title like Minecraft.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for optimal settings at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset delivers 147 FPS average with a minimum of 125 FPS and maximum of 170 FPS, making it the most balanced choice. The Low preset at 186 FPS offers higher framerates but sacrifices visual quality, while High at 117 FPS remains playable but with a noticeable drop from Medium. The Ultra preset at 73 FPS stays above 60 FPS but provides diminishing returns for the 50% framerate reduction compared to Medium.
At 2560x1440, Medium remains the recommended preset with 93 FPS average, 79 FPS minimum, and 107 FPS maximum. The Low preset at 117 FPS offers smoother gameplay, while High at 74 FPS dips closer to the edge of comfortable playability. The Ultra preset at 46 FPS falls below the 60 FPS threshold and should be avoided for consistent gameplay.
At 3840x2160, only the Low preset at 61 FPS achieves playable framerates. Medium at 49 FPS, High at 39 FPS, and Ultra at 24 FPS all fall short of smooth performance. For users prioritizing 4K output, Low settings represent the only viable option, though the visual compromise may be significant for a game like Minecraft where texture detail and draw distance matter.
The data suggests that Medium settings provide the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions, with the 1920x1080 Medium preset offering the most favorable combination of high average FPS and acceptable minimums. Users seeking maximum smoothness should select Low, while those with 144Hz monitors at 1080p will find the 147 FPS Medium preset sufficient for most displays.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its strongest performance. The Low preset produces 186 FPS average, representing the highest framerate of any configuration tested. Medium drops to 147 FPS with a minimum of 125 FPS and maximum of 170 FPS, providing a 21% reduction from Low. High settings deliver 117 FPS, a further 20% decrease from Medium. The Ultra preset at 73 FPS represents a 61% reduction from Low and a 50% reduction from Medium, showing the significant cost of maximum quality settings.
At 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with lower absolute values. Low settings achieve 117 FPS, matching the 1080p High preset exactly. Medium produces 93 FPS with a range of 79 to 107 FPS, representing a 21% drop from Low. High settings deliver 74 FPS, a 37% reduction from Low. The Ultra preset at 46 FPS falls below playable thresholds, showing a 61% reduction from Low settings.
At 3840x2160, the system's limitations become pronounced. Low settings produce 61 FPS, barely clearing the 60 FPS threshold. Medium drops to 49 FPS with a minimum of 41 FPS and maximum of 56 FPS, showing significant frame-time variance. High settings at 39 FPS represent a 36% reduction from Low. The Ultra preset at 24 FPS is the lowest measured result, showing a 61% reduction from Low settings across all resolutions.
The scaling pattern reveals consistent behavior: Medium settings typically cost about 21% of the Low preset's framerate, while Ultra costs approximately 61% regardless of resolution. This consistency suggests the GPU operates at a similar efficiency level across different workloads.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 serves as the primary bottleneck in this configuration. With 4GB of GDDR5 memory on a 128-bit bus providing 128.1 GB/s bandwidth, the card operates at base clock of 1485 MHz with a boost clock of 1665 MHz. The 896 shading units, 56 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs deliver 2.984 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which ranks in the 40th percentile among all GPUs.
The synthetic benchmark data shows the GTX 1650 scoring 7,880 in Passmark G3D and 7,472 on average, placing it 1% behind the Intel Arc A310. This modest positioning explains the framerate limitations observed in Minecraft. The card's 4GB VRAM capacity, while sufficient for 1080p gaming, may become a constraint at higher resolutions and quality settings.
The GPU's Turing architecture and 12nm process node represent older technology compared to modern alternatives. The 75W TDP and PCIe 3.0 x16 interface further characterize this as a budget-oriented solution. In Minecraft, the GPU's role is particularly significant because the game's rendering workload scales directly with resolution and view distance, placing consistent demands on the graphics processor.
The measured FPS data shows the GTX 1650 delivering 186 FPS at 1080p Low but only 24 FPS at 4K Ultra, a 675% difference. This dramatic scaling indicates that the GPU's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth become critical limiting factors at higher resolutions, confirming the card's role as the primary constraint in this system.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 provides substantial computational headroom that the GTX 1650 cannot fully utilize. With 14 cores and 14 threads across a 3nm Arrow Lake architecture, the processor runs at 3.40 GHz base clock and boosts to 5.00 GHz. The 24MB shared L3 cache and 102.4 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth support strong gaming performance in CPU-bound scenarios.
Synthetic benchmarks demonstrate this processor's capability: 14,769 points in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,085 points in single-core. The Passmark multi-thread score of 37,816 and single-thread score of 4,516 place the CPU in the 89th percentile among all processors. Its average benchmark score of 46,062 sits within 0.2% of its nearest rivals, showing consistent performance across workloads.
In Minecraft, the CPU's strong single-thread performance becomes evident at lower resolutions where the GPU is less stressed. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 186 FPS, suggesting the CPU can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them. The processor's 5.00 GHz boost clock is particularly beneficial for Minecraft's physics and world-generation calculations, which rely heavily on single-threaded performance.
However, the data reveals that the CPU's capabilities exceed the GPU's ability to render frames, especially at higher resolutions. While the Core Ultra 5 235 can theoretically support much higher framerates, the GTX 1650's 2.984 TFLOPS of compute power limits actual gaming performance. This mismatch explains why the combo ranks at 1128th overall despite the CPU's strong individual standing.
Resolution Scaling
The framerate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a GPU-bound system with predictable degradation patterns. At Low settings, performance drops from 186 FPS at 1920x1080 to 117 FPS at 2560x1440 (a 37% reduction) and further to 61 FPS at 3840x2160 (a 67% reduction from 1080p). This scaling closely matches the pixel count increase: 1440p has 1.78x the pixels of 1080p, and 4K has 4x the pixels, though the framerate reductions are less severe due to other bottlenecks.
At Medium settings, the progression from 147 FPS at 1080p to 93 FPS at 1440p and 49 FPS at 4K shows a 37% drop to 1440p and a 67% drop to 4K, mirroring the Low settings pattern. High settings follow suit: 117 FPS at 1080p, 74 FPS at 1440p, and 39 FPS at 4K, representing 37% and 67% reductions respectively. Ultra settings show the same proportions: 73 FPS at 1080p, 46 FPS at 1440p, and 24 FPS at 4K.
The consistency of these scaling ratios across all settings presets indicates that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the primary limiting factors. The GTX 1650's 128.1 GB/s memory bandwidth and 53.28 GPixel/s pixel rate directly determine how quickly frames can be rendered at each resolution. The CPU, with its high single-thread performance, does not appear to create additional bottlenecks as resolution increases, evidenced by the smooth scaling pattern.
At 4K, the system's performance becomes marginal even on Low settings at 61 FPS. The 24 FPS result at Ultra settings confirms that this resolution exceeds the GPU's capabilities for high-quality rendering. Users seeking 4K gameplay would need to either accept significant visual compromises or upgrade to a more powerful graphics card, as the CPU clearly has sufficient headroom to support higher framerates if the GPU could deliver them.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 235
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 61.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 117.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 93.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 186.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 147.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 117.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 73.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with GTX 1650 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + GTX 1650
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.