Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
225
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 225 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 63 102 128 162
1440p QHD 121 194 245 309
1080p Full HD 192 308 388 490

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 162
3840x2160 Medium 128
3840x2160 High 102
3840x2160 Ultra 63
2560x1440 Low 309
2560x1440 Medium 245
2560x1440 High 194
2560x1440 Ultra 121
1920x1080 Low 490
1920x1080 Medium 388
1920x1080 High 308
1920x1080 Ultra 192

Minecraft with Intel Core i5-14600K + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-14600K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT delivers a dominant performance in Minecraft, ranking in the top half of all tested combinations. The data shows a configuration that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU becoming the primary constraint only at 4K Ultra settings. This combo is exceptionally strong for high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p play, offering massive frame rates that leverage the processor's high single-thread performance.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i5-14600K is a 14-core, 20-thread processor from the Raptor Lake Refresh generation, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This architecture features a hybrid design, though the fact pack lists the cache configuration as 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The processor supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus, and its 125 W TDP indicates a high-power desktop part designed for sustained performance.

In the context of Minecraft, the significance of the i5-14600K lies in its exceptional single-threaded capabilities. The benchmark data shows a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2064, which is a strong indicator of per-thread performance. Minecraft's core logic, world generation, and entity updates have traditionally been heavily dependent on a single primary thread, making this metric crucial. The processor's boost clock of 5.30 GHz is the key enabler here, allowing the game's main simulation thread to execute at maximum speed. While the 14-core count is substantial for multithreaded workloads like Cinebench R23's multi-core test (score of 24491), the game's performance is more directly tied to how fast that single critical thread can run.

The data supports this interpretation. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 490 FPS, which is an extraordinarily high frame rate that suggests the CPU is not limiting the output. The processor's PassMark single-thread score of 4270 places it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, confirming its elite status for lightly-threaded tasks. The nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database, such as the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (deltaPct -0.2) and the AMD EPYC 4345P (deltaPct 0.3), have similar average scores, but the i5-14600K's high boost clock gives it a distinct advantage in games that reward raw clock speed over core count. The fact that the performance gap between Low and Medium settings at 1080p is only 102 FPS (490 to 388) further suggests that the CPU is maintaining its grip on performance even when the GPU's workload increases.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This specific combination of the Intel Core i5-14600K and AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT ranks 1677 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the 54.8th percentile of all combinations, which is a solidly above-average standing. While this rank might seem modest given the high frame rates, it is important to consider that the database includes many high-end configurations with more powerful GPUs. The ranking reflects the absolute performance level, and this combo is outpacing a significant majority of other systems tested.

The rank is a direct result of the synergy between the two components. The CPU's strong single-thread score prevents it from bottlenecking the GPU in a game that can be CPU-intensive. The data shows that the combo's performance is more than sufficient to drive high refresh rate monitors, and the rank would likely be higher if the comparison were limited to similar-tier GPU pairings. The nearest GPU rivals in the benchmark database, such as the AMD Radeon R9 M395X (deltaPct 0.5) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile (deltaPct 1.1), have similar average scores, but the desktop RX 6750 XT's full power envelope gives this combo a distinct edge in sustained gaming workloads. This ranking is a verdict on the entire system's capability, and the data indicates that it sits comfortably in the upper half of all possible configurations, making it a reliable choice for high-performance Minecraft play.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern that shifts the performance bottleneck from the CPU to the GPU as resolution increases. At 1080p High settings, the average FPS is 308, which jumps to 490 at Low settings. This massive frame rate at 1080p indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU far more frames than it can render, meaning the system is likely CPU-limited at this resolution, or at least the GPU is not being fully saturated.

Moving to 1440p, the average FPS at High settings drops to 194, a 37% decrease from the 1080p High result. This significant drop indicates that the GPU is starting to become a more significant factor, as the pixel count increases by 78% (from 2.07 million to 3.69 million pixels). The RX 6750 XT's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are being taxed more heavily, and the frame rate responds accordingly. At 4K (3840x2160), the High settings average FPS is 102, a 67% drop from 1080p High. This is a clear sign that the GPU is now the primary limiting component, as the pixel count has quadrupled from 1080p, and the frame rate has not kept pace.

The scaling from Low to Ultra settings further clarifies this. At 1080p, the drop from Low (490 FPS) to Ultra (192 FPS) is a 61% reduction, showing that the GPU is handling the increased graphical load. At 4K, the drop from Low (162 FPS) to Ultra (63 FPS) is a 61% reduction as well, but the absolute numbers are much lower. The key takeaway is that the CPU's high single-thread performance keeps the system competitive at all resolutions, but the GPU's rendering capabilities are the ultimate ceiling at 4K. The data suggests that for maximum frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is not the limiting factor, but the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck when pushing 4K Ultra settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance across three resolutions and four settings levels. At 1920x1080, the results are exceptional. Low settings deliver an average of 490 FPS, Medium settings produce 388 FPS with a minimum of 330 FPS and a maximum of 446 FPS, High settings achieve 308 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 192 FPS. These numbers demonstrate that the combo can easily drive a 240Hz or even 360Hz monitor at 1080p with high settings, and it only struggles to maintain triple-digit frame rates at Ultra.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains very strong. Low settings yield 309 FPS, Medium settings produce 245 FPS (with a minimum of 208 FPS and a maximum of 282 FPS), High settings reach 194 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 121 FPS. This resolution is the sweet spot for this combo, as it offers a perfect balance between visual fidelity and frame rate. The 121 FPS at Ultra is still well above the 60 FPS standard, and the 194 FPS at High makes it ideal for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming.

At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to show its limits. Low settings produce 162 FPS, Medium settings average 128 FPS (with a minimum of 109 FPS and a maximum of 147 FPS), High settings drop to 102 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 63 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only point where the combo dips below the 100 FPS mark, and it is still perfectly playable. The data shows that the combo is a capable 4K performer, but it is best suited for High settings at that resolution to maintain frame rates above 100 FPS. The minimum FPS figures for Medium settings at all resolutions (330 at 1080p, 208 at 1440p, 109 at 4K) indicate that the combo maintains consistent performance without severe frame time spikes.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with a Navi 22 chip, manufactured on a 7 nm process. It features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s. The GPU's base clock is 2150 MHz, with a boost clock of 2600 MHz and a game clock of 2495 MHz. The 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation processors contribute to its 13.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. This hardware configuration is well-suited for Minecraft, which benefits from high fill rates and texture throughput.

The 12 GB of VRAM is a significant asset for this game, especially at higher resolutions. While Minecraft's default textures are not demanding, the game's support for high-resolution texture packs and extensive modding can increase VRAM usage. The data shows that the combo handles 4K High settings at 102 FPS, indicating that the 12 GB frame buffer is sufficient for these workloads without causing memory-related stutters. The GPU's 40 ray tracing cores are present, but the fact pack does not provide specific data on ray tracing performance in Minecraft, so any assessment of that feature would be qualitative. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 20700 places it in the 71st percentile of all GPUs, confirming its mid-to-high-end standing.

The GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU is the primary driver, but at 4K, the GPU's rendering capabilities dictate the final frame rate. The drop from 490 FPS at 1080p Low to 162 FPS at 4K Low (a 67% reduction) is a direct result of the GPU's pixel processing limits. The texture rate of 416.0 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 166.4 GPixel/s are the metrics that determine how quickly the GPU can fill the screen, and the data shows that these are sufficient for high frame rates at 1440p but become a bottleneck at 4K Ultra. The GPU's boost clock of 2600 MHz ensures that it maintains high performance during sustained gaming sessions, and the 2:1 FP16 ratio (26.62 TFLOPS) suggests it has headroom for compute-heavy tasks, though this is not directly relevant to the measured FPS data.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p, the High settings preset (308 FPS) is the best balance of visual quality and performance, as it provides a massive frame rate that exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. The Ultra preset (192 FPS) is also viable for 1440p-class monitors, but the 116 FPS difference between High and Ultra is too large to justify the visual gains, making High the recommended choice for competitive play. The Medium preset (388 FPS) is unnecessary for most users, as the High preset already delivers frame rates far above what is needed for smooth gameplay.

For 1440p, the High settings preset (194 FPS) is the clear winner. It delivers a frame rate that is perfect for 144Hz or 165Hz monitors, and the visual quality is excellent. The Ultra preset (121 FPS) is also viable for 144Hz monitors, but it is a significant drop from High. The data shows that the Medium preset (245 FPS) offers diminishing returns over High, so High is the recommended choice for most users. At 4K, the High settings preset (102 FPS) is the best experience, as it maintains frame rates above 100 FPS while providing good visual fidelity. The Ultra preset (63 FPS) is playable but does not take full advantage of high-refresh-rate 4K monitors, and the Medium preset (128 FPS) is a solid alternative for those who prioritize frame rate over visual quality.

The overall recommendation is to use the High preset at all resolutions. At 1080p and 1440p, it provides frame rates that are more than sufficient for competitive and immersive gameplay. At 4K, it is the only preset that consistently stays above 100 FPS, making it the most balanced option. The Ultra preset should be reserved for users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate and are willing to accept lower performance at 4K. The data clearly indicates that the High preset offers the best experience per the measured rows, delivering a smooth and responsive experience across all tested resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14600K

Cores / Threads 14 / 20
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2600 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600K + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 162.0
3840x2160 Medium 128.0
3840x2160 High 102.0
3840x2160 Ultra 63.0
2560x1440 Low 309.0
2560x1440 Medium 245.0
2560x1440 High 194.0
2560x1440 Ultra 121.0
1920x1080 Low 490.0
1920x1080 Medium 388.0
1920x1080 High 308.0
1920x1080 Ultra 192.0

Minecraft with ii5-14600K + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14600K + RX 6750 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.