Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 372 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 105 | 168 | 212 | 267 |
| 1440p QHD | 201 | 321 | 405 | 511 |
| 1080p Full HD | 318 | 509 | 641 | 810 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is a pairing that delivers extreme frame rates across all resolutions. The data shows a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU only becoming a significant factor as you push toward 4K Ultra settings. This combination ranks in the 94th percentile for this game, sitting at rank 208 out of 3710 tested combos, indicating it is among the top performers for this title.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic CPU-bound scenario. At 1080p High settings, the system produces 509 FPS, which drops to 321 FPS at 1440p and further to 168 FPS at 4K. This represents a 67% performance decrease from 1080p to 4K, which is substantial, but the absolute numbers remain exceptionally high. The pattern is consistent across all settings, with the gap between resolutions narrowing as settings increase.
Looking at the Low preset, the scaling is even more dramatic. At 1080p Low, the system hits 810 FPS, which drops to 511 FPS at 1440p and 267 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 4K drop here is 67%, identical to High settings, suggesting that the CPU is the primary limiter at lower graphical loads. The fact that 4K Low (267 FPS) is still nearly double the frame rate of 1080p Ultra (318 FPS) on the same hardware shows that the GPU workload from Ultra settings is more demanding than the resolution increase from 1080p to 4K.
The Medium preset provides the only min/max frame data in the pack. At 1080p Medium, the average is 641 FPS with a minimum of 545 FPS and maximum of 738 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 405 FPS with a range of 344 to 466 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average is 212 FPS with a range of 180 to 243 FPS. The minimum frame rates scale consistently with averages, showing no unusual stuttering or frame time spikes.
The scaling pattern suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the Ryzen 9 9900X is the limiting component. The RTX 4080 SUPER has significant headroom at these resolutions, as evidenced by the massive frame counts. At 4K, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility, particularly at Ultra settings where the frame rate drops to 105 FPS. This is the only scenario where the GPU load appears to be the primary constraint.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge. It operates on the AMD Socket AM5 platform with a base clock of 4.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. The processor features 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and a shared 64 MB L3 cache. This cache configuration is particularly relevant for Minecraft, which is known for its single-threaded performance sensitivity and heavy reliance on memory latency.
Benchmark data shows the 9900X excels in both single-threaded and multi-threaded workloads. Its 3DMark single-thread score is 1286, while the 2-thread score is 2519. The multi-threaded performance scales well, with the 16-thread score reaching 12552 and the max-thread score hitting 13929. Cinebench results reinforce this, with a single-core score of 2253 and a multicore score of 32172 in R23. The Geekbench single-core score of 3010 and multicore score of 22174 place it in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs.
The CPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals is tight. The AMD EPYC 9015 scores 57555 in average benchmark score, just 0.1% higher than the 9900X's 57498. The Intel Core i9-14900 scores 58115, which is 1.1% higher, while the AMD EPYC 7313 scores 57399, 0.2% lower. This competition is extremely close, with less than 1.5% separating the top contenders.
In Minecraft specifically, the high single-thread performance is critical. The game's primary simulation thread benefits directly from the 5.60 GHz boost clock and the efficient Zen 5 architecture. The 12-core configuration also provides ample headroom for background processes, mods, and server-side operations, though the game itself rarely uses more than a few threads. The data shows this CPU is more than capable of feeding the RTX 4080 SUPER at 1080p and 1440p, as evidenced by frame rates exceeding 500 FPS on High settings.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD103 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It features 10240 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 112 render output units, along with 80 ray tracing cores and 320 tensor cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2295 MHz and a boost clock of 2550 MHz, with memory running at 1438 MHz for an effective 23 Gbps.
Memory configuration is substantial, with 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, providing 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth. This is more than sufficient for Minecraft, even with high-resolution texture packs and shader mods. The GPU's compute capabilities are equally impressive, with FP32 performance of 52.22 TFLOPS and a pixel rate of 285.6 GPixel/s. The texture rate of 816.0 GTexel/s ensures that even the most texture-heavy scenes can be processed quickly.
In the benchmark database, the RTX 4080 SUPER scores 34245 in PassMark G3D and 19822 in PassMark GPU compute. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 6600, with Vulkan performance at 260075 and OpenCL at 219065 in Geekbench tests. These scores place it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the standard RTX 4080, which scores 54247, just 0.1% lower than the SUPER's 54209 average benchmark score.
The GPU's role in Minecraft is more nuanced than in graphically intensive AAA titles. At 1080p, the RTX 4080 SUPER is rarely the limiting factor, with frame rates reaching 810 FPS on Low settings. The GPU only becomes a meaningful constraint at 4K Ultra, where the 105 FPS average indicates the GPU is working harder. Even at 4K High, the 168 FPS result shows the GPU still has significant headroom. The 16 GB VRAM is more than enough for any Minecraft scenario, including heavy modding, and the 736.3 GB/s bandwidth prevents any memory bandwidth bottlenecks.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the performance is extraordinary across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 810 FPS, which is likely beyond the refresh rate of most monitors. Medium settings average 641 FPS with a minimum of 545 FPS and maximum of 738 FPS. High settings average 509 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 318 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 61% reduction in frame rate, which is substantial but leaves even the Ultra preset well above the 240Hz refresh rate threshold.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains exceptionally high. Low settings average 511 FPS, Medium settings average 405 FPS with a range of 344 to 466 FPS, High settings average 321 FPS, and Ultra settings average 201 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent at approximately 37% across all settings, indicating that the CPU is still the primary limiter at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the performance finally starts to show the GPU's influence. Low settings average 267 FPS, Medium settings average 212 FPS with a range of 180 to 243 FPS, High settings average 168 FPS, and Ultra settings average 105 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is more severe, ranging from 44% on Low to 48% on Ultra. This suggests that at 4K, the GPU is becoming a more significant factor, particularly at Ultra settings where the 105 FPS average is the only result that approaches typical high-refresh-rate gaming territory.
Comparing settings across resolutions, the pattern is clear. At 1080p, Ultra is 39% slower than High. At 1440p, Ultra is 37% slower than High. At 4K, Ultra is 38% slower than High. This consistency indicates that the performance scaling between settings is resolution-independent, which is characteristic of a well-balanced system where neither component is severely bottlenecked.
FAQ
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X or the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER the bottleneck in Minecraft?
A: At 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is clearly the limiting factor, as evidenced by the massive frame rates that scale almost linearly with resolution. At 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes more relevant, with the frame rate dropping to 105 FPS, suggesting the GPU is now the primary constraint.
Q: Can this system maintain 240 FPS at 4K in Minecraft?
A: No. The highest 4K result is 267 FPS on Low settings, but High settings drop to 168 FPS and Ultra to 105 FPS. To maintain 240 FPS at 4K, you would need to use Low or potentially Medium settings, which averages 212 FPS.
Q: How does the Ryzen 9 9900X compare to the Intel Core i9-14900 in overall benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Core i9-14900 has an average benchmark score of 58115, which is 1.1% higher than the Ryzen 9 9900X's 57498. This is a very small margin, and the 9900X performs nearly identically in synthetic tests.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 1440p, Low settings average 511 FPS while Ultra settings average 201 FPS. This represents a 61% reduction in frame rate when moving from the lowest to the highest preset.
Q: Does the RTX 4080 SUPER have enough VRAM for Minecraft with mods?
A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6X memory, which is more than sufficient for Minecraft, even with high-resolution texture packs and shader mods. The 736.3 GB/s memory bandwidth also ensures no bottleneck from memory access.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems for Minecraft?
A: This combination ranks 208 out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the top 6% of all systems tested for this game. This is a highly competitive result.
Settings Recommendations
For players with high refresh rate monitors at 1080p, the Ultra preset at 318 FPS is the best choice. This provides a substantial visual improvement over High settings at 509 FPS, and the frame rate is still far above any practical refresh rate. The difference between High and Ultra is 38%, but both are so far beyond typical display capabilities that the visual quality gain from Ultra is worth the performance cost.
At 1440p, the Ultra preset at 201 FPS is also the recommended choice for 240Hz monitors. The 201 FPS average is just above the 240Hz threshold, and the visual quality improvement over High at 321 FPS is significant. For players with 144Hz monitors, the High preset at 321 FPS provides exceptional visual quality with massive headroom, making it an excellent choice for those who prefer smoother frame delivery.
At 4K, the situation changes. The Ultra preset at 105 FPS is playable but may not satisfy players with high refresh rate displays. The High preset at 168 FPS provides a better balance, offering a 60% performance improvement over Ultra while maintaining good visual quality. For 4K 120Hz displays, the High preset at 168 FPS is the clear recommendation. The Medium preset at 212 FPS is the best option for 4K 144Hz displays, though the visual quality compromise from High to Medium is noticeable.
The Medium preset deserves special attention because it is the only one with min/max frame data. At all resolutions, the minimum frames are approximately 85% of the average, indicating consistent frame delivery without major stutters. This makes Medium a reliable choice for competitive play or for players who prioritize frame time consistency over absolute maximums.
For the best overall experience, the data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, Ultra settings are the way to go, as the performance cost is minimal relative to the visual gain. At 4K, High settings offer the best balance, while Medium settings are the safest choice for maintaining high frame rates with consistent frame pacing. The Low preset, while providing the highest frame rates, sacrifices too much visual quality to be recommended for anything other than competitive scenarios where every frame counts.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 267.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 212.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 168.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 105.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 511.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 405.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 321.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 201.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 810.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 641.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 509.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 318.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.