Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 220 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 62 | 99 | 125 | 158 |
| 1440p QHD | 119 | 190 | 240 | 302 |
| 1080p Full HD | 188 | 301 | 380 | 479 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
This combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti ranks 1802nd out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the upper-middle portion of the database. The pairing leverages a 12-core Zen 5 processor with a 4nm process alongside an Ampere-based GPU that, while end-of-life, still delivers playable performance across all tested settings and resolutions. The benchmark data shows this combo excels at high refresh rates at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K remaining viable for most settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 1802 out of 3710 places this configuration in the 48.6th percentile of all tested combinations for Minecraft, meaning it outperforms slightly less than half of all recorded pairings. This mid-pack position reflects a balance where the CPU's substantial multi-threaded capabilities are partially offset by the GPU's mid-range standing in the broader graphics card hierarchy.
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X itself sits in the 92nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 57498. Its nearest rivals in the database are the AMD EPYC 9015, which scores 57555 (0.1% ahead), and the AMD EPYC 7313 at 57399 (0.2% behind). Interestingly, the Intel Core i9-14900 scores 58115, which is 1.1% higher, and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M leads this group at 58323, 1.4% above the 9900X. This clustering shows the 9900X is competitive with top-tier server and desktop chips within a narrow performance band.
On the GPU side, the RTX 3060 Ti achieves a 59th percentile ranking among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 16129. Its nearest rivals are tightly grouped: the AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 16014 (0.7% behind), while the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M and Radeon RX 5700 XT both score 16351 and 16361 respectively, placing them 1.4% ahead. The AMD Radeon R9 370X trails at 15862, 1.7% below the 3060 Ti. This positions the GPU as a solid mid-range performer, though not a top-tier option.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its GA104 chip, built on Samsung's 8nm process, contains 17,400 million transistors across a 392 mm² die. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1410 MHz and a boost clock of 1665 MHz, with memory running at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective).
In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes increasingly significant as resolution rises. At 1080p, the combination produces frame rates that suggest the CPU is doing much of the heavy lifting, with the GPU having ample headroom. However, at 4K, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 16.20 TFLOPS of FP32 performance become more limiting, as evidenced by the drop in average frame rates. The 3060 Ti's 4864 shading units, 152 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units provide the raw throughput needed for Minecraft's block-based rendering, though the game's relatively simple geometry means the GPU is rarely the bottleneck at lower resolutions.
The GPU's 38 ray tracing cores and 152 tensor cores are present but largely irrelevant for Minecraft's standard rendering path, which does not heavily utilize these features. The 133.2 GPixel/s pixel rate and 253.1 GTexel/s texture rate are more than adequate for the game's visual demands, particularly given the modest texture sizes typical of Minecraft's default resource packs.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound performance scaling as resolution increases. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 479 FPS average, which drops to 302 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and further to 158 FPS at 4K (a 67% reduction from 1080p). This scaling indicates that at 1080p, the RTX 3060 Ti is not the limiting factor; the CPU's single-thread performance is likely the ceiling.
Moving to Medium settings, the trend continues: 380 FPS at 1080p, 240 FPS at 1440p, and 125 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 4K drop of 67% mirrors the Low setting pattern, suggesting consistent GPU scaling behavior. At High settings, the averages are 301 FPS (1080p), 190 FPS (1440p), and 99 FPS (4K), representing a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K.
Ultra settings show the most dramatic scaling: 188 FPS at 1080p, 119 FPS at 1440p, and 62 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 4K drop here is 67% as well, but the absolute numbers are lower across the board. This consistent scaling percentage across all settings suggests the limiting component shifts from CPU at 1080p to GPU at 4K, with the crossover occurring somewhere between 1440p and 4K depending on the settings preset.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 479 FPS, while Medium reaches 380 FPS with a minimum of 323 FPS and maximum of 437 FPS. High settings average 301 FPS, and Ultra drops to 188 FPS. These numbers indicate that even at Ultra preset, the system maintains well above 144 FPS, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but scales down predictably. Low settings average 302 FPS, Medium 240 FPS (with min/max of 204/275), High 190 FPS, and Ultra 119 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p is the first configuration where average FPS falls below 120, though it remains playable for most users.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. Low settings still deliver 158 FPS average, which is respectable for 4K. Medium settings average 125 FPS with a minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 144 FPS, showing some frame time variance. High settings drop to 99 FPS average, while Ultra falls to 62 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only tested configuration that dips below 60 FPS territory, though the average of 62 FPS remains technically above the 60 FPS threshold.
Settings Recommendations
For 1080p gaming, the data strongly supports using Ultra settings, as the 188 FPS average provides a fluid experience with maximum visual fidelity. Users with 144Hz or 240Hz monitors can comfortably run Ultra at 1080p without sacrificing frame rates, as even the minimum observed frames (323 FPS at Medium) suggest the system maintains high performance.
At 1440p, High settings at 190 FPS average offer the best balance, though Ultra at 119 FPS is also viable for 120Hz displays. The Medium preset at 240 FPS is ideal for competitive play where maximum frame rates matter more than visual quality. The 204 FPS minimum at Medium indicates consistent frame delivery without significant drops.
For 4K, Medium settings at 125 FPS provide the best experience, as they clear the 120 FPS threshold with a 106 FPS minimum. High settings at 99 FPS remain playable for most users, particularly those with 100Hz displays. Ultra at 62 FPS is borderline, but the lack of reported minimum FPS data makes it difficult to assess frame consistency. Low settings at 158 FPS are recommended for users prioritizing high refresh rates over visual quality at 4K.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), built on TSMC's 4nm process with 16,630 million transistors across a dual-chiplet design (2x 70.6 mm² dies). It operates with a base clock of 4.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, within a 120W TDP. The CPU supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, and connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes.
Minecraft is known for its reliance on single-thread performance, and the 9900X delivers accordingly. Its single-thread benchmark scores are strong: 1286 in 3DMark single-thread, 353 in Cinebench R15 single-core, 2253 in Cinebench R23 single-core, and 3010 in Geekbench single-core. These scores translate to excellent frame rates at 1080p, where the CPU is often the limiting factor. The 479 FPS average at 1080p Low settings reflects the CPU's ability to feed the GPU with enough draw calls and game logic updates.
The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are equally impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32172 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 22174. While Minecraft does not heavily utilize multiple cores, this headroom ensures the system can handle background tasks, mods, or server hosting without impacting game performance. The PassMark multithread score of 54643 and floating point math score of 120083 further demonstrate the CPU's computational strength.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?
A: The data shows 1440p with High settings provides 190 FPS average, which balances visual quality and performance. For maximum frame rates, 1080p with Low settings achieves 479 FPS, while 4K with Medium settings delivers a playable 125 FPS.
Q: How does this combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the system averages 62 FPS. This is the lowest measured configuration, and while technically above 60 FPS, users seeking smoother gameplay should consider dropping to High (99 FPS) or Medium (125 FPS) settings.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this configuration?
A: At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance appears to be the limiting factor, as frame rates exceed 300 FPS even at High settings. At 4K, the GPU becomes the constraint, evidenced by the consistent 67% performance drop from 1080p to 4K across all settings.
Q: How does the RTX 3060 Ti compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RTX 3060 Ti's average benchmark score of 16129 is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 9060, 1.4% lower than both the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M and Radeon RX 5700 XT, and 1.7% higher than the AMD Radeon R9 370X.
Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile and how does it rank among competitors?
A: The Ryzen 9 9900X sits in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs. Its average score of 57498 is 0.1% below the AMD EPYC 9015, 0.2% above the AMD EPYC 7313, 1.1% below the Intel Core i9-14900, and 1.4% below the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M.
Q: Does this combo support high refresh rate gaming at 1080p?
A: Yes, all settings at 1080p exceed 188 FPS average, with Low at 479 FPS and Medium at 380 FPS. Even the Ultra preset at 188 FPS supports 144Hz monitors, while the lower settings are suitable for 240Hz displays.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 158.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 99.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 302.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 240.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 190.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 479.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 380.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 301.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 188.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.