Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 175 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 49 | 79 | 99 | 126 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 151 | 190 | 240 |
| 1080p Full HD | 150 | 239 | 301 | 381 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft is a sandbox title where the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT combination produces a wide range of frame rates, from a highly playable 79 FPS at 4K High to a blistering 381 FPS at 1080p Low. This pairing ranks in the 27th percentile of tested combos, indicating that while it is not at the top of the leaderboard, it delivers performance that far exceeds the requirements for smooth gameplay in most scenarios. The data shows a system that is heavily capable of pushing high refresh rates at mainstream resolutions, with the CPU providing a strong foundation for the GPU to excel.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play this game with this CPU and GPU combo?
A: Based on the measured FPS, 2560x1440 offers an excellent balance. At High settings, the combo delivers an average of 151 FPS, which is well above the threshold for smooth gameplay on high refresh rate monitors. 1920x1080 is also excellent, with 239 FPS at High settings, but 1440p provides a sharper image while still maintaining very high frame rates.
Q: How does this combo perform at 4K resolution?
A: This is where the RX 5700 XT begins to show its limits. At 3840x2160, the average FPS is 79 on High settings and drops to 49 on Ultra. While the High preset is playable, the Ultra preset falls below the 60 FPS mark, suggesting that for 4K, players should stick to High or Medium settings for a consistently smooth experience.
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 9900X a bottleneck for the RX 5700 XT in this game?
A: The benchmark results suggest the CPU is not a bottleneck at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080, the combo reaches 381 FPS on Low settings and 239 FPS on High, indicating the CPU is feeding the GPU enough data to achieve very high frame rates. The performance scaling from 1080p to 1440p and 4K is consistent with GPU-bound behavior, meaning the graphics card is the limiting factor.
Q: What is the difference in performance between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: The difference is substantial. At 2560x1440, moving from Low to Ultra settings reduces the average frame rate from 240 FPS to 94 FPS. This represents a 60% decrease in performance, highlighting the significant impact of the Ultra preset's visual effects on the GPU.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all other tested combinations?
A: The combo ranks 2695 out of 3710 tested combinations. This places it in the 27th percentile of all combos. While this might seem low, it is important to note that this list includes many of the most powerful and expensive hardware pairings available, and this setup still delivers very high frame rates in Minecraft.
Q: Does the data include any frame time or minimum FPS information for High and Ultra settings?
A: The data provides a minimum FPS only for the Medium settings at each resolution. For example, at 1920x1080 Medium, the minimum FPS is 256 and the maximum is 347. The High and Ultra presets only have an average FPS, so we have no direct information on frame time consistency for those settings.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT is the primary driver of visual performance in this configuration. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU's clock speeds are a base of 1605 MHz, a game clock of 1755 MHz, and a boost clock of 1905 MHz. This memory capacity and bandwidth are sufficient for Minecraft's textures and rendering at 1080p and 1440p, but the data suggests they become a limiting factor at 4K.
The GPU's role becomes clear when observing the performance drop at higher resolutions. At 1920x1080, the card produces 381 FPS on Low settings, but at 3840x2160, this drops to 126 FPS. This scaling indicates that the RX 5700 XT is being pushed harder at 4K, with the increased pixel count demanding more from its 9.754 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power and its memory subsystem. The card's percentile ranking of 59 places it in the mid-range of all GPUs, and its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, has an average score just 0.1% higher, showing it is a competitive performer in its class.
The relationship between the GPU and the game's settings is also evident in the frame rate scaling. At 2560x1440, the average FPS goes from 240 on Low to 94 on Ultra. This 146 FPS difference showcases how the visual enhancements of the Ultra preset, such as increased render distance and more complex lighting, heavily tax the shading units and texture units of the RX 5700 XT. For players seeking the highest frame rates, the GPU's performance on Low settings at 1080p (381 FPS) and 1440p (240 FPS) is where it is most comfortable.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT holds a combo rank of 2695 out of 3710 tested combinations. This places it in the 27th percentile of all tested systems. This rank is a holistic measure that considers the system's performance across a variety of tasks and games, not just Minecraft. The relatively low percentile is largely influenced by the GPU, which has a percentile rank of 59, compared to the CPU's much higher percentile rank of 92.
The disparity in the component percentile ranks is a key insight. The Ryzen 9 9900X is a top-tier processor, but the RX 5700 XT is a mid-range graphics card. In a game like Minecraft, which can be highly CPU-bound at lower resolutions, the strong CPU helps push frame rates to very high levels. However, at higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the combo's overall rank reflects this limitation. The data shows that while this system is not competitive with top-tier combos that feature much more powerful GPUs, it is still a very capable setup for a game like Minecraft.
The GPU's average benchmark score of 16361 is very close to its nearest rivals, with the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell scoring only 0.3% higher and the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 also 0.3% higher. This indicates that the RX 5700 XT is performing at the expected level for its class. The combo rank of 2695 suggests that in the grand scheme of all systems, this pairing is more powerful than a majority of them, but it is not at the bleeding edge of performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of the system's performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally fast. The Low preset yields an average of 381 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play on a high refresh rate monitor. The Medium preset provides 301 FPS with a minimum of 256 and a maximum of 347, showing excellent consistency. The High preset still delivers a very smooth 239 FPS, and even the demanding Ultra preset maintains an average of 150 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show the increased load on the GPU. The Low preset averages 240 FPS, which is still an outstanding result. The Medium preset averages 190 FPS, with a minimum of 162 and a maximum of 219. The High preset is also very playable at 151 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to an average of 94 FPS, which is still smooth but represents a significant step down from the other settings.
At 3840x2160, the system's performance becomes more modest. The Low preset is the only one that offers a high refresh rate experience, with an average of 126 FPS. The Medium preset averages 99 FPS, with a minimum of 85 and a maximum of 114, which is still a solid 60+ FPS experience. The High preset drops to 79 FPS, which is acceptable for many players. However, the Ultra preset falls to 49 FPS, which is below the ideal 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The data shows a linear degradation in performance as resolution and settings increase, which is a classic sign of a GPU-bound system.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture. It has a base clock of 4.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. This high core count and fast clock speed provide a very strong foundation for gaming. The CPU's single-thread performance is particularly relevant for Minecraft, which often relies on a single primary thread for world generation and game logic. The CPU's 3dmark_single_thread score of 1286 and cinebench_r23_singlecore score of 2253 indicate excellent performance in these tasks.
The CPU's role in this combo is to ensure the GPU is never starved of data. At 1080p, the system achieves 381 FPS on Low settings. This is a very high frame rate that would be difficult to achieve if the CPU were a bottleneck. The CPU's 3dmark_max_threads score of 13929 and passmark_multithread score of 54643 demonstrate its massive parallel processing power, which is useful for handling background tasks and other game systems. The CPU's average benchmark score of 57498 places it in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, showing it is a top-tier performer.
The CPU has a 64 MB L3 cache and 1 MB of L2 cache per core, which helps reduce memory latency and improve performance in cache-sensitive workloads. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 9015, has an average score that is only 0.1% lower, confirming the Ryzen 9 9900X is at the peak of its performance class. In this game, the CPU's strength allows the RX 5700 XT to operate at its full potential, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is not as heavily taxed.
Settings Recommendations
For the best overall experience, the High preset at 2560x1440 is the optimal choice for this combination. It delivers an average of 151 FPS, which is more than sufficient for a smooth and responsive experience on a 144Hz monitor. This setting provides a significant visual upgrade over Medium while maintaining frame rates that are well above the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows that High at 1440p offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance.
If you are playing on a 1920x1080 monitor, the High preset is also ideal, yielding an average of 239 FPS. This is an excellent result that will take full advantage of a 240Hz display. For those who prioritize maximum frame rates and have a very high refresh rate monitor, the Low preset at 1080p, with its 381 FPS average, is the only way to get the absolute maximum performance out of this system.
For 4K gaming, the Medium preset is recommended. It provides an average of 99 FPS, which is a good experience for most players. The High preset at 4K, at 79 FPS, is also playable, but the Medium preset offers a more comfortable margin. It is advisable to avoid the Ultra preset at 4K, as the 49 FPS average can lead to noticeable stuttering and a less fluid experience. The Medium preset is also a good fallback at 1440p for players who want a higher minimum frame rate, as it shows a minimum of 162 FPS compared to the High preset's unspecified minimum.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 126.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 99.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 240.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 190.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 151.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 381.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 301.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 239.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 150.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RX 5700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.