Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
175
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 175 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 79 99 126
1440p QHD 94 151 190 240
1080p Full HD 150 239 301 381

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 126
3840x2160 Medium 99
3840x2160 High 79
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 240
2560x1440 Medium 190
2560x1440 High 151
2560x1440 Ultra 94
1920x1080 Low 381
1920x1080 Medium 301
1920x1080 High 239
1920x1080 Ultra 150

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT delivers a fascinating study in bottleneck behavior within Minecraft, a game notorious for its single-threaded rendering engine. The measured frame rates across resolutions and settings reveal a system that is overwhelmingly CPU-limited at lower resolutions, while the GPU begins to assert its influence only at 4K with heavier graphical presets. This combination ranks 2695th out of 3710 tested combos in this game, placing it in the lower third of all pairings, which is surprisingly modest given the hardware's theoretical compute capabilities. The data suggests that Minecraft's engine does not scale well with the 16-core, 32-thread Ryzen 9 5950X, and the RX 5700 XT's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory is more than adequate for the game's relatively modest texture demands.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K tells a clear story about where the bottleneck resides. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the system produces 239 FPS, which drops to 151 FPS at 2560x1440, and further to 79 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 66% reduction in frame rate from 1080p to 4K at High settings, which is a significant scaling penalty that indicates the GPU is becoming the limiting factor at higher resolutions. However, the more revealing data comes from the Low preset: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 381 FPS, but this only drops to 240 FPS at 1440p and 126 FPS at 4K. The 4K Low result is particularly interesting because it shows that even with minimal GPU load, the frame rate cannot exceed 126 FPS, strongly suggesting that the CPU's single-thread performance is the hard ceiling in this scenario.

The scaling pattern between Medium and Ultra presets further illuminates the bottleneck dynamics. At 1440p, the Medium preset yields 190 FPS while Ultra drops to 94 FPS, a 96 FPS difference that highlights how the GPU's shading units and texture units become increasingly taxed with higher-quality effects. The 4K Ultra result of 49 FPS is the lowest measured frame rate across the entire dataset, and it represents a 74% drop from the 4K Low result of 126 FPS. This dramatic falloff at Ultra settings indicates that the RX 5700 XT's RDNA 1.0 architecture, with its 2560 shading units and 160 texture mapping units, is overwhelmed by the combination of high resolution and maximum graphical features. The data implies that for players targeting 4K, the GPU is the primary constraint, while at 1080p, the CPU's 3.40 GHz base and 4.90 GHz boost clocks are what limit the experience.

Settings Recommendations

Examining the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the system delivers 301 FPS with a minimum of 256 FPS and a maximum of 347 FPS, which provides a remarkably smooth experience with no perceptible frame drops. The 1440p Medium result of 190 FPS, with a minimum of 162 FPS, still maintains excellent playability on high-refresh-rate monitors. Even at 4K, the Medium preset achieves 99 FPS with a minimum of 85 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for most displays. This consistency across resolutions suggests that Medium settings are the sweet spot for this hardware combination, as they avoid the severe performance penalties of Ultra while providing a significant visual upgrade over Low.

The Ultra preset, by contrast, appears to be a poor choice for this system. At 1080p Ultra, the frame rate drops to 150 FPS, which is 151 FPS lower than the Low preset at the same resolution. The 1440p Ultra result of 94 FPS and the 4K Ultra result of 49 FPS demonstrate that this preset pushes the RX 5700 XT beyond its comfortable operating range. The Low preset, while delivering the highest frame rates (381 FPS at 1080p, 240 FPS at 1440p, 126 FPS at 4K), lacks the visual fidelity that most players would expect from a modern gaming experience. The data suggests that players should prioritize Medium settings for the best frame rate-to-visual quality ratio, especially considering that the measured minimum FPS values at Medium (256 at 1080p, 162 at 1440p, 85 at 4K) indicate stable frame pacing without significant stutters.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT's specifications provide context for its performance in Minecraft. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for a game with relatively simple textures and geometry. The card's 9.754 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power and 64 ROPs are adequate for the game's rendering requirements, but the data shows that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K Ultra settings. The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16361, and its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (0.1% ahead) and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (0.3% behind). This mid-range positioning explains why the card struggles at 4K Ultra, where the 49 FPS result indicates the GPU is working near its limits.

The VRAM usage pattern is not directly measured in the FPS data, but the 8 GB capacity is likely never fully utilized in Minecraft, even at 4K Ultra. The GPU's clock speeds of 1605 MHz base and 1905 MHz boost, with a game clock of 1755 MHz, are moderate for the RDNA 1.0 architecture. The 14 Gbps effective memory speed, combined with the 256-bit bus, provides sufficient bandwidth for the game's draw calls and chunk loading. Interestingly, the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 16277 and DirectX 11 score of 116 suggest that the card performs best in older API workloads, which aligns with Minecraft's Java-based rendering engine that primarily relies on OpenGL 4.6. The Vulkan score of 68310 indicates that the card could potentially benefit from performance-enhancing mods that utilize Vulkan's lower overhead, but the stock game's performance is likely constrained by CPU-bound draw call processing rather than GPU compute.

How This Combo Ranks

This combination's rank of 2695 out of 3710 tested combos places it in the 27th percentile of all hardware pairings tested in Minecraft, which is surprisingly low given the individual components' capabilities. The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a percentile rank of 91 among all CPUs, indicating it outperforms 91% of tested processors, while the RX 5700 XT's 59th percentile GPU rank shows it is a mid-tier graphics card. The discrepancy between the CPU's high ranking and the combo's low overall rank suggests that Minecraft's engine does not effectively utilize the Ryzen 9's 16 cores and 32 threads. The CPU's 3dmark single-thread score of 944 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1614 indicate strong single-thread performance, but the game's frame rates at 1080p Low (381 FPS) appear to be limited by something other than raw CPU compute, possibly the game's render thread or memory access patterns.

The combo rank data implies that other tested combinations with lower-performing CPUs and GPUs achieve better results in Minecraft, likely due to higher per-core clock speeds or more favorable memory configurations. The Ryzen 9 5950X's dual 74 mm² die design and 64 MB of L3 cache provide substantial cache resources, but the game may not be able to take advantage of this due to its single-threaded rendering architecture. The 105 W TDP and 7 nm process node indicate an efficient CPU, but the game's performance ceiling appears to be around 381 FPS regardless of the GPU's capabilities. This rank suggests that players seeking maximum Minecraft performance would benefit more from a CPU with fewer, faster cores rather than the 16-core beast in this configuration.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X's 16 cores and 32 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture codenamed Vermeer, provide massive multi-threaded compute resources that Minecraft simply cannot utilize. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26017 and Geekbench multi-core score of 15233 demonstrate exceptional parallel performance, but the game's measured frame rates show that this power goes largely untapped. The 3dmark 16-thread score of 10810 versus the 2-thread score of 1856 reveals that the CPU's performance scales with thread count, yet Minecraft's performance at 1080p Low (381 FPS) appears to be limited by the game's main render thread, which can only use one or two cores. The CPU's single-thread benchmark scores, including PassMark single-thread score of 3470 and Cinebench R23 single-core of 1614, are competitive but not exceptional, which explains why the game cannot push beyond the 381 FPS ceiling.

The CPU's 3.40 GHz base clock and 4.90 GHz boost clock provide a 1.5 GHz range for single-thread workloads, and the 64 MB of L3 cache helps reduce memory latency for frequently accessed data. However, the game's performance at 4K Ultra (49 FPS) is clearly GPU-limited, as the CPU's single-thread performance would not typically cause such a severe drop from the 4K Medium result of 99 FPS. The data suggests that the Ryzen 9 5950X is overkill for Minecraft in its stock form, and players would see similar or better performance with a CPU that has higher clock speeds and fewer cores. The CPU's nearest rivals, including the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (0.2% behind) and Intel Core i9-13900F (0.4% ahead), have similar average benchmark scores, indicating that the Ryzen 9 is not uniquely positioned for this game's requirements.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its highest performance across all settings. The Low preset produces 381 FPS average, representing the absolute ceiling for this combination. Medium settings yield 301 FPS with a minimum of 256 FPS and maximum of 347 FPS, showing excellent frame consistency. High settings drop to 239 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 150 FPS. This 231 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p highlights how much the GPU's workload affects performance, even at the lowest resolution tested.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales downward but remains playable across all settings. The Low preset achieves 240 FPS, which is 141 FPS lower than at 1080p, demonstrating a significant resolution penalty. Medium settings produce 190 FPS with a minimum of 162 FPS and maximum of 219 FPS, maintaining smooth gameplay. High settings deliver 151 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 94 FPS. The 146 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is smaller than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the system shows its most constrained performance. The Low preset achieves 126 FPS, which is the highest frame rate at 4K and indicates that even minimal GPU load cannot overcome the CPU's limitations. Medium settings produce 99 FPS with a minimum of 85 FPS and maximum of 114 FPS, which is still playable. High settings drop to 79 FPS, while Ultra settings produce a marginal 49 FPS, which would be considered borderline playable for most users. The 77 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is the smallest of all resolutions, confirming that the GPU is the dominant bottleneck at this resolution, particularly with higher-quality settings.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest frame rate this combination can achieve in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured frame rate is 381 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: Is this system capable of 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K Medium settings, the system achieves 99 FPS with a minimum of 85 FPS, while 4K Ultra drops to 49 FPS.

Q: What is the best settings preset for this combination?

A: The Medium preset provides the most balanced experience, with 301 FPS at 1080p, 190 FPS at 1440p, and 99 FPS at 4K.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?

A: This combination ranks 2695th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the lower third of all pairings.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p, as the Low preset achieves 381 FPS while the GPU is not fully utilized.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves 126 FPS while the Ultra preset achieves 49 FPS, a difference of 77 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1905 MHz MHz
TDP 225 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 126.0
3840x2160 Medium 99.0
3840x2160 High 79.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 240.0
2560x1440 Medium 190.0
2560x1440 High 151.0
2560x1440 Ultra 94.0
1920x1080 Low 381.0
1920x1080 Medium 301.0
1920x1080 High 239.0
1920x1080 Ultra 150.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RX 5700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.